Enter your number to get our free mobile app

Four months after the spring scholastic sports season in New Jersey was halted by the COVID-19 pandemic, the majority of the state's baseball players will return to the diamond for the Last Dance World Series. The three-week tournament will be a chance to find out some of the teams that might have stood out if there were a 2020 season, as well as give the 2020 graduates one more chance to play with their high-school teammates.

The pairings were released on June 27 and on Tuesday night, nearly all of the first-week schedule is close to finalized. Final times and locations are expected at 5 p.m. on Wednesday, according to tournament director Mike Murray.

Last Dance World Series

South Region Pool Play Schedule

Tuesday, July 14

First game listed is "Game 1," second is "Game 2"

Brick Regional (Pool 1A)

At Brick American, Lanes Mill Road

Jackson Jaguars (Jackson Mem.) vs. Dragons Baseball (Brick), 4 p.m.

Liberty Lions (Jackson Liberty) vs. Brick Mustangs (Brick Mem), 7 p.m.

Tri-County Regional (Pool 1B)

At FirstEnergy Park, Lakewood

Monmouth Monarchs (Manalapan) vs. R’Ville Ravens (Robbinsville), 3 p.m.

Allentown vs. Monroe, 7 p.m.

Lincroft Regional (Pool 2B)

At Christian Brothers Academy

Manasquan has withdrawn from the event and will be replaced by the Wall Knights.

Lincroft Colts (CBA) vs. Prep Baseball (Mater Dei), 3 p.m.

Wall Knights vs. EB Bears (East Brunswick), 5:30 p.m.

Freehold Regional (Pool 2B)

At Hockhockson Park, Tinton Falls

Columbia Blue (Freehold Twp.) vs. Middletown North, 10 a.m.

Blue and Gold (Marlboro) vs. Monmouth Dogfish (Freehold Boro), 1 p.m.

Pitman Regional 1 (Pool 3A)

At Alycon Field, Pitman

Audubon vs. Pitman, 4 p.m.

Sader Baseball Club (Bishop Eustace) vs. Mid-Atlantic Cheetahs (GCIT), 7 p.m.

Pitman Regional 2 (Pool 3B)

At Glassboro

Washington Twp. vs. Bulldogs (Glassboro), 3 p.m.

Vineland Gamecocks vs. Glendora Thunder (Triton), 5:30 p.m.

Ocean City Regional (Pool 4)

At Ocean City High School

Triple Crown Sports (Egg Harbor) vs. Mainland, 1 p.m.

Ocean City Raiders vs. Millville Lighting, 4 p.m.

BPC Spartans (Holy Spirit) vs. Atlantic County Redhawks (Atlantic Tech), 7 p.m.

Metuchen Regional (Pool 5A)

At St. Joseph High School

Sayreville vs. JFK Mustangs, 3 p.m.

St. Joseph Metuchen vs. Wardlaw Rams (Wardlaw-Hartridge Co-op), 5:30 p.m.

Edison Regional (Pool 5B)

At Edison High School

Edison Eagles vs. South River, 11 a.m.

JP Hawks (J.P. Stevens) vs. Carteret Ramblers, 2 p.m.

Red Bank Regional (Pool 6A)

At Count Basie Park, Red Bank

Bucs Baseball (Red Bank) vs. Neptune, 4:30 p.m.

RBC vs. Long Branch Green Wave, 7 p.m.

Belmar Regional (Pool 6B)

At St. Rose Complex, Wall

RBI Baseball (St. John Vianney) vs. St. Rose, 2 p.m.

Blue and Grey (Howell) vs. Monmouth Regional, 5 p.m.

Lawrenceville Regional (Pool 7)

At Trenton Babe Ruth

East Windsor Rams (Hightstown) vs. Cardinals Baseball (Lawrence), 10 a.m.

Notre Dame vs. PC Tigers (Princeton), 1 p.m.

Barnegat Regional (Pool 8A)

At Barnegat High School

B Baseball (Barnegat) vs. Southern, 10 a.m.

Point Boro Panthers vs. Point Beach Gulls, 1 p.m.

Bayville Regional (Pool 8B)

At Leiter Field, Bayville

Tuckerton/Little Egg Harbor (Pinelands) vs. Donovan Catholic, 5 p.m.

TR East Raiders vs. Central Baseball, 8 p.m.

Washington Regional (Pool 9A)

At Washington Lake Field

GT Highlanders (Highland Regional) vs. vs. MO Town (Moorestown), 10 a.m.

Washington Twp. vs. Knights (Sterling), 1 p.m.

Delran Regional (Pool 9B)

At Holy Cross High School

Garnets (Haddon Heights) vs. Cross Baseball (Holy Cross), 10 a.m.

Cherry Hill Baseball (Cherry Hill East) vs. Maple Shade Wildcats, 2 p.m.

Bordentown Regional (Pool 10A)

At Gilder Field, Bordentown

Hamilton Spartans (Steinert) vs. Mercer Stars (Nottingham), 2 p.m.

Dirty Boyz Liedtka Trucking (Hamilton West) vs. Bordentown, 5 p.m.

Trenton Regional (Pool 10B)

At Trenton Babe Ruth

TCA (Trenton Catholic) vs. Big Red Baseball (Lawrenceville), 4 p.m.

The Program (Hun) vs. Red Raiders (Pennington), 7 p.m.

Kingsway Regional (Pool 11)

East Greenwich Fields

Harrison Heat (Clearview) vs. Pennsville, 10 a.m.

Dragons Baseball (Kingsway) vs. Salem Rams, 1 p.m.

Brooklawn Regional (Pool 12)

At Gloucester Catholic

Eagle Nation (West Deptford) vs. SJ Spartans (Deptford), noon

Lions Baseball (Gloucester City) vs. Brooklawn (Gloucester Catholic), 3 p.m.

Williamstown Regional (Pool 13)

At Williamstown High School

EHC Pirates (Cedar Creek) vs. Buena Township Chiefs, 4 p.m.

Williamstown vs. Chargers (Timber Creek), 7 p.m.

Bellmawr Regional (Pool 14A)

At Bellmawr Recreation Field 1

Medford Renegades (Shawnee) vs. Overbrook Rams, noon

Marlton Chiefs (Cherokee) vs. Eagles (Paul VI), 3 p.m.

Burlington Regional (Pool 14B)

At Doane Academy

Doane Academy vs. Burlington Twp., 10 a.m.

Roebling (Florence) vs. NB Warriors (Northern Burlington), 4 p.m.

Wall Regional (Pool 15A)

At North Wall Little League

MS Baseball (Middletown South) vs. Jersey Shore Monsters (Shore), 10 a.m.

Cougars Baseball (Colts Neck) vs. Holmdel, 1 p.m.

Ocean Township Regional

At Wanamassa Fireman’s Field, Neptune City

RFH Bulldogs vs. Hazlet Renegades (Raritan), 3:30 p.m.

OT Baseball (Ocean) vs. Matawan, 7 p.m.

North Brunswick Regional 1 (Pool 16A)

At North Brunswick Community Park

Vikings (South Brunswick) vs. STA Trojans (St. Thomas Aquinas), 5:45 p.m.

OB Knights (Old Bridge) vs. North Brunswick Township, 8:15 p.m.

North Brunswick Regional 2 (Pool 16B)

At North Brunswick Community Park

South Plainfield vs. MCVTS (Middlesex Vo-Tech), 5:45 p.m.

Middlesex Blue Jays vs. Spotswood, 8:15 p.m.

 

Wednesday, July 15

Brick Regional  (Pool 1A)

At Brick American Baseball League

GM3: Winner GM1 vs. Winner GM2, 4 p.m.

GM4: Loser GM1 vs. Loser GM2, 7 p.m.

Tri-County Regional (Pool 1B)

At FirstEnergy Park

GM3: Winner GM1 vs. Winner GM2, 3 p.m.

GM4: Loser GM1 vs. Loser GM2, 7 p.m.

Lincroft Regional (Pool 2A)

At Christian Brothers Academy

GM4: Loser GM1 vs. Loser GM2, 3 p.m.

GM3: Winner GM1 vs. Winner GM2, 5:30 p.m.

Freehold Regional (Pool 2B)

At Hockhockson Park, Tinton Falls

GM3: Winner GM1 vs. Winner GM2, 10 a.m.

GM4: Loser GM1 vs. Loser GM2, 1 p.m.

Pitman Regional (Pool 3A)

At Alycon Field, Pitman

GM3: Winner GM1 vs. Winner GM2, 4 p.m.

GM4: Loser GM1 vs. Loser GM2, 7 p.m.

Pitman Regional (Pool 3B)

At Glassboro

GM3: Winner GM1 vs. Winner GM2, 3 p.m.

GM4: Loser GM1 vs. Loser GM2, 5:30 p.m.

Ocean City Regional (Pool 4)

At Ocean City High School

GM4:  Millville Lightning (Millville) vs.  Atlantic County Redhawks (Atlantic Tech), 1 p.m.

GM5: BPC Spartans (Holy Spirit) vs. Triple Crown Sports (Egg Harbor Township), 4 p.m.

GM6: Mainland vs. Ocean City Raiders, 7 p.m.

Metuchen Regional (Pool 5A)

At St. Joseph’s, Metuchen

GM3: Winner GM1 vs. Winner GM2, 5:30 p.m.

GM4: Loser GM1 vs. Loser GM2, 3 p.m.

Edison Regional (Pool 5B)

At Edison High School

GM3: Winner GM1 vs. Winner GM2, 11 a.m.

GM4: Loser GM1 vs. Loser GM2, 2 p.m.

Red Bank Regional (Pool 6A)

At Count Basie Field, Red Bank

GM3: Winner GM1 vs. Winner GM2, 4:30 p.m.

GM4: Loser GM1 vs. Loser GM2, 7 p.m.

Belmar Regional (Pool 6B)

At St. Rose Complex, Wall

GM3: Winner GM1 vs. Winner GM2, 2 p.m.

GM4: Loser GM1 vs. Loser GM2, 5 p.m.

Lawrenceville Regional (Pool 7)

At Trenton Babe Ruth Field

GM3: East Windsor Rams (Hightstown) vs. Notre Dame, 10 a.m.

GM4: Cardinals Baseball (Lawrence) vs. PC Tigers (Princeton), 1 p.m.

Barnegat Regional (Pool 8A)

At Barnegat High School

GM3: Winner GM1 vs. Winner GM2, 10 a.m.

GM4: Loser GM1 vs. Loser GM2, 1 p.m.

Bayville Regional (Pool 8B)

At Leiter Field, Bayville

GM3: Winner GM1 vs. Winner GM2, 5 p.m.

GM4: Loser GM1 vs. Loser GM2, 8 p.m.

Washington Regional (Pool 9A)

At Washington Lake Field 

GM3: Winner GM1 vs. Winner GM2, 10 a.m.

GM4: Loser GM1 vs. Loser GM2, 1 p.m.

Delran Regional (Pool 9B)

At Holy Cross High School

GM3: Winner GM1 vs. Winner GM2, 10 a.m.

GM4: Loser GM1 vs. Loser GM2, 2 p.m.

Bordentown Regional (Pool 10A)

At Arm & Hammer Park, Trenton

GM3: Winner GM1 vs. Winner GM2, 6:05 p.m.

At Gilder Field, Bordentown

GM4: Loser GM1 vs. Loser GM2 at Gilder Field, 5 p.m.

Trenton Regional (Pool 10B)

At Trenton Babe Ruth

GM3: Winner GM1 vs. Winner GM2, 4 p.m.

GM4: Loser GM1 vs. Loser GM2, 7 p.m.

Kingsway Regional (Pool 11)

At East Greenwich Fields

GM3: Pennsville vs. Dragons Baseball (Kingsway), 10 a.m.

GM4: Harrison Heat (Clearview) vs.  Salem Rams, 1 p.m.

Brooklawn Regional (Pool 12)

At Gloucester Catholic

GM3: Lions Baseball (Gloucester City) vs. Eagle Nation (West Deptford), noon

GM4: SJ Spartans (Deptford) vs. Brooklawn (Gloucester Catholic), 3 p.m.

Williamstown Regional (Pool 13)

At Williamstown High School

GM3: EHC Pirates (Cedar Creek) vs. Chargers (Timber Creek), 4 p.m.

GM4:   Buena Township Chiefs vs. Williamstown, 7 p.m.

Bellmawr Regional (Pool 14A)

At Bellmawr Recreation Field 1

GM3: Winner GM1 vs. Winner GM2, noon

GM4: Loser GM1 vs. Loser GM2, 3 p.m.

Burlington Regional (Pool 14B)

At Doane Academy

GM3: Winner GM1 vs. Winner GM2, 10 a.m.

GM4: Loser GM1 vs. Loser GM2, 4 p.m.

Wall Township Regional (Pool 15A)

At North Wall Little League

GM3: Winner GM1 vs. Winner GM2, 10 a.m.

GM4: Loser GM1 vs. Loser GM2, 1 p.m.

Ocean Township Regional (Pool 15B)

At Wanamassa Fireman’s Field

GM3: Winner GM1 vs. Winner GM2, 3:30 p.m.

GM4: Loser GM1 vs. Loser GM2, 7 p.m.

North Brunswick Regional (Pool 16A)

At Community Park, North Brunswick

GM3: Winner GM1 vs. Winner GM2, 5:45 p.m.

GM4: Loser GM1 vs. Loser GM2, 8:15 p.m..

North Brunswick Regional (Pool 16B)

At Community Park, North Brunswick

GM3: Winner GM1 vs. Winner GM2, 5:45 p.m.

GM4: Loser GM1 vs. Loser GM2, 8:15 p.m.

 

In regions where pool play determines advancement, the teams with the best record after three games (tiebreaker is fewest runs allowed) will advance to the single-elimination Sweet 16 round.

Pool 1 Crossover

At Brick American Baseball League

1A Third Place vs. 1B Third Place, 4 p.m.

1A Fourth Place vs. 1B Fourth Place, 7 p.m.

At FirstEnergy Park, Lakewood

1A Second Place vs. 1B Second Place, 3 p.m.

1A First Place vs. 1B First Place, 7 p.m. (Winner to Round of 16)

Pool 2 Crossover

At Christian Brothers Academy

2A Second Place vs. 2B Second Place, 3 p.m.

2A First Place vs. 2B First Place, 5:30 p.m. (Winner to Round of 16)

At site to be determined

2A Third Place vs. 2B Third Place, TBA

2A Fourth Place vs. 2B Four Place Seed, TBA

Pool 3 Crossover

At Alycon Field, Pitman

3A Second Place vs. 3B Second Place, 4 p.m.

3A First Place vs. 3B First Place, 7 p.m. (Winner to Round of 16)

At Glassboro

3A Third Place vs. 3B Third Place, 3 p.m.

3A Third Place vs. 3B Third Place, 5:30 p.m.

Ocean City Regional (Pool 4)

At Ocean City High School

GM7: Triple Crown Sports (Egg Harbor Township) vs. Millville Lightning (Millville), 1 p.m.

GM8: Atlantic County Redhawks (Atlantic Tech) vs. Mainland, 4 p.m.

GM9: Ocean City Raiders vs. BPC Spartans (Holy Spirit), 7 p.m.

Pool 5 Crossover

At St. Joseph’s, Metuchen

5A Second Place vs. 5B Second Place, 3 p.m.

5A First Place vs. 5B First Place, 5:30 p.m. (Winner to Round of 16)

At Edison High School

5A Third Place vs. 5B Third Place, 11 a.m.

5A Fourth Place vs. 5B Fourth Place, 2 p.m.

Pool 6 Crossover

At Count Basie Field, Red Bank

6A Second Place vs. 6B Second Place, 4:30 p.m.

6A First Place vs. 6B First Place, 7 p.m. (Winner to Round of 16)

At St. Rose Complex, Wall

6A Third Place vs. 6B Third Place, 2 p.m.

6A Fourth Place vs. 6B Fourth Place, 5 p.m.

Lawrenceville Regional (Pool 7)

At Trenton Babe Ruth Field

GM5: PC Tigers (Princeton) vs. East Windsor Rams (Hightstown), 10 a.m.

GM6: Cardinals Baseball (Lawrence) vs. Notre Dame, 1 p.m.

Pool 8 Crossover

At Barnegat High School

8A Third Place vs. 8B Third Place, 10 a.m.

8A Fourth Place vs. 8B Fourth Place, 1 p.m.

At Leiter Field, Bayville

8A Second Place vs. 8B Second Place, 5 p.m.

8A First Place vs. 8B First Place, 8 p.m. (Winner to Round of 16)

Pool 9 Crossover

At Washington Lake Field 

9A Second Place vs. 9B Second Place, 10 a.m.

9A First Place vs. 9B First Place, 1 p.m. (Winner to Round of 16)

9B. Delran Regional at Holy Cross High School

9A Third Place vs. 9B Third Place, 10 a.m.

9A Fourth Place vs. 9B Fourth Place, 2 p.m.

Pool 10 Crossover

Bordentown Regional at Gilder Field

10A Fourth Place vs. 10B Fourth Place, 11 a.m.

10A Third Place vs. 10B Third Place, 2 p.m.

10A Second Place vs. 10B Second Place, 5 p.m.

At Arm & Hammer Park, Trenton

10A First Place vs. 10B First Place, 6:05 p.m. (Winner to Round of 16)

Kingsway Regional (Pool 11)

at East Greenwich Fields

GM5: Harrison Heat (Clearview) vs. Dragons Baseball (Kingsway), 10 a.m.

GM6: Pennsville vs. Salem Rams, 1 p.m.

Brooklawn Regional (Pool 12)

At Gloucester Catholic

GM5: Eagle Nation (West Deptford)  Brooklawn (Gloucester Catholic), noon

GM6: SJ Spartans (Deptford) vs. Lions Baseball (Gloucester City), 3 p.m.

Williamstown Regional (Pool 13)

At Williamstown High School

GM 5: EHC Pirates (Cedar Creek) vs. Williamstown, 4 p.m.

GM 6: Buena Township Chiefs vs. Chargers (Timber Creek), 7 p.m.

Pool 14 Crossover

At Bellmawr Recreation Field 1

14A Second Place vs. 14B Second Place, noon

14A First Place vs. 14 B First Place, 3 p.m. (Winner advances to Round of 16)

At Doane Academy

14A Third Place vs. 14B Third Place, 10 a.m.

14A Fourth Place vs. 14B Fourth Place, 4 p.m.

Pool 15 Crossover

At North Wall Little League

15A Second Place vs. 15B Second Place, 10 a.m.

15A First Place vs. 15B First Place, 1 p.m. (Winner advances to Round of 16)

At Wanamassa Fireman’s Park

15A Third Place vs. 15B Third Place, 3:30 p.m.

15A Fourth Place vs. 15B Fourth Place, 7 p.m.

Pool 16 Crossover

At North Brunswick Community Park

16A Third Place vs. 16B Third Place, 5:45 p.m.

16A Second Place vs. 16B Second Place, 5:45 p.m.

16A Fourth Place vs. 16B Fourth Place, 8:15 p.m.

16A First Place vs. 16B First Place, 8:15 p.m. (Winner advances to Round of 16)

 

Round of 16

South Region

Tuesday, July 21

At FirstEnergy Park, Lakewood

Pool 8 Winner vs. Pool 9 Winner, 8 a.m.

Pool 7 Winner vs. Pool 10 Winner, 11:30 a.m.

Pool 6 Winner vs. Pool 11 Winner, 3 p.m.

Pool 5 Winner vs. Pool 12 Winner, 6:30 p.m.

At TBA

Pool 4 Winner vs. Pool 13 Winner

Pool 3 Winner vs. Pool 14 Winner

Pool 2 Winner vs. Pool 15 Winner

Pool 1 Winner vs. Pool 16 Winner

 

Quarterfinals

South Region

Wednesday, July 22

At FirstEnergy Park, Lakewood

Pool 7/10 Winner vs. Pool 2/15 Winner, 8 a.m.

Pool 6/11 Winner vs. Pool 3/14 Winner, 11:30 a.m.

Pool 5/12 Winner vs. Pool 4/13 Winner, 3 p.m.

Pool 8/9 Winner vs. Pool 1/16 Winner, 6:30 p.m.

 

Semifinals

South Region

Tuesday, July 28

At First Energy Park, Lakewood

 

South Region Championship

Wednesday, July 29

At FirstEnergy Park, Lakewood

 

State Championship

Friday, July 31

At Arm & Hammer Park, Trenton