Get our free mobile app

Tuesday, March 30

Class A North

Howell 40, Middletown South 20

120
No. 2 Jack Zaleski (Middletown South) over Kieran Bruen (Howell) (MD 15-2)
126
No. 4 Nieko Malone (Howell) over Travis Tuminelli (Middletown South) (Dec 5-1)
132
No. 5 Kyle Nase (Howell) over No. 10 Robert Generelli (Middletown South) (Dec 8-3)
138
No. 4 David Hussey (Middletown South) over James McGee (Howell) (MD 12-0)
145
Nick Acque (Howell) over Alex Quintano (Middletown South) (Fall 3:07)
152
No. 4 Paul Jakub (Howell) over Owen Fitzgerald (Middletown South) (Dec 7-4)
160
No. 1 Hunter Mays (Howell) over Nick Holland (Middletown South) (TF 16-0 4:08)
170
Jack Reiter (Middletown South) over Ian Soutar (Howell) (Dec 9-3)
182
No. 9 Nick Cerulli (Howell) over Sean Fitzpatrick (Middletown South) (Fall 3:23)
195
No. 7 Hunter Lino (Howell) over No. 10 Jack Willi (Middletown South) (Dec 12-8)
220
Matthew Cody (Middletown South) over Michael Mitchell (Howell) (Dec 3-1)
285
Dante Miranda (Middletown South) over Thomas Richards (Howell) (Fall 3:03)
106
No. 6 JJ Machnik (Howell) over Zachary Veniskey (Middletown South) (TF 15-0 4:49)
113
Sebastian Ortega (Howell) over Ryan Madden (Middletown South) (Fall 1:24)

 

Manalapan 46, Long Branch 24

106
Noah Michaels (Manalapan) over Tyler Munson (Long Branch) (Dec 4-0)
113
Domenic Demarzo (Long Branch) over Vincent Kain (Manalapan) (Dec 6-4)
120
No. 8 (at 126) Anthony Vitola (Manalapan) over James Renna (Long Branch) (TF 18-2 0:00)
126
Chris Balzano (Manalapan) over Ignacio Guzman (Long Branch) (TF 19-3 0:00)
132
Vincent DePierro (Manalapan) over Unknown (Fall 3:44)
138
Jason Porcaro (Manalapan) over Logan Smith (Long Branch) (Dec 11-9)
145
No. 10 (at 152) Joseph Conlon (Long Branch) over James Grande (Manalapan) (Fall 2:23)
152
Daniel Orsen (Manalapan) over Kanyah Williams (Long Branch) (Inj. [time])
160
Kenny Wines (Manalapan) over Unknown (For.)
170
Zamieer Tutt (Long Branch) over Ryan Wosnitzer (Manalapan) (Fall 3:33)
182
No. 2 Jack Friedman (Long Branch) over Unknown (For.)
195
Deiondre Mcculers (Long Branch) over Chris Cosentino (Manalapan) (Dec 5-0)
220
No. 1 Gavin Claro (Manalapan) over Andrew Conklin (Long Branch) (Fall 2:40)
285
George Zavalnik (Manalapan) over Unknown (For.)

 

Christian Brothers Academy 50, Marlboro 15

113
No. 3 Alex Nini (CBA) over Corey Herman (Marlboro) (Fall 1:11)
120
Vincent Principe (CBA) over Brandon Bayer (Marlboro) (TF 18-3 0:00)
126
Nicholas Geissler (CBA) over Alexander Palagano (Marlboro) (Dec 5-2)
132
No. 2 Julian George (CBA) over Michael Bruno (Marlboro) (TF 18-2 0:00)
138
No. 3 Sebastiano Nini (CBA) over Unknown (For.)
145
No. 6 Nick Stump (CBA) over Kevin McBride (Marlboro) (Dec 4-2)
152
No. 3 Tyler Barrett (CBA) over No. 5 Zach Vasile (Marlboro) (Dec 5-2)
160
No. 3 Zander Silva (CBA) over Gavin McQuade (Marlboro) (MD 9-0)
170
No. 1 (at 182) Mike Malucelli (Marlboro) over Mason Garber (CBA) (Dec 7-1)
182
Peter Grippo (CBA) over Unknown (For.)
195
Andrew Bulinsky (Marlboro) over Unknown (For.)
220
No. 7 Robert Canterino (CBA) over DJ Silvia (Marlboro) (Fall 0:27)
285
No. 5 Christian Steensen (Marlboro) over Jeffrey Frankenburk (CBA) (Fall 2:38)
106
Tyler Venet (CBA) over Sean Bayer (Marlboro) (Dec 6-0)

 

Class A South

Brick Memorial 41, Central 25

106 
Aiden O`Brien (Central Regional) over Unknown (For.)
113
No. 1 Evan Tallmadge (Brick Memorial) over Unknown (For.)
120
No. 1 Anthony Santaniello (Brick Memorial) over Nicholas Condello (Central Regional) (TF 23-6 0:00)
126
No. 1 Vincent Santaniello (Brick Memorial) over Ethan VanSplinter (Central Regional) (Fall 1:32)
132
No. 7 Nick Torre (Brick Memorial) over Keith Swistock (Central Regional) (TF 16-0 0:00)
138
No. 7 Braden Scott (Brick Memorial) over Unknown (For.)
145
Jack Condello (Central Regional) over No. 10 Victor DiPianta (Brick Memorial) (Dec 8-6)
152
Josh James (Brick Memorial) over Nathaniel Davis (Central Regional) (MD 12-0)
160
Cory Martin (Brick Memorial) over Aaron Phillips (Central Regional) (Dec 6-0)
170
Dominick Fraulo (Central Regional) over Ricardo Perez (Brick Memorial) (MD 8-0)
182
No. 4 Vincent Dallicardillo (Central Regional) over Michael Angrosina (Brick Memorial) (Fall 3:30)
195
No. 8 Nicholas Sura (Central Regional) over Ruben Lizardi (Brick Memorial) (Dec 4-2)
220
No. 10 Cosmo Zaccaro (Central Regional) over Matthew Murphy (Brick Memorial) (Dec 5-0)
285
No. 1 David Szuba (Brick Memorial) over Kyle Flynn (Central Regional) (Fall 1:40)

 

Jackson Memorial 36, Toms River East 32

106 
No. 1 Kurt Wehner (Toms River East) over No. 8 Jason Seda (Jackson) (TF 16-0 0:00)
113
Jaton Wellington (Toms River East) over Jax Taibl (Jackson) (Fall 2:36)
120
No. 7 Brett Blaess (Jackson) over Trevor Grosso (Toms River East) (Fall 0:48)
126
No. 10 Kael Huxford (Jackson) over Richie Kulessa (Toms River East) (Fall 3:33)
132
Andrew Cennamo (Jackson) over Zackery Gorlin (Toms River East) (Dec 8-1)
138
No. 6 Nicholas Delorenzo (Toms River East) over George Ebid (Jackson) (Dec 8-5)
145
Ariel Lopez (Toms River East) over Brandon Bigelow (Jackson) (Fall 2:39)
152
No. 3 (at 145) Michael Conklin (Toms River East) over Nick White (Jackson) (Fall 5:56)
160
No. 6 (at 152) Joe McCullough (Toms River East) over Luke Hamann (Jackson) (Fall 3:50)
170
No. 6  Rob Lagravenis (Jackson) over No. 6 (at 160) Anothony Lawrence (Toms River East) (Fall 2:59)
182
No. 3 Mike Rauch (Jackson) over Oscar Serrano (Toms River East) (SV-1 3-1)
195
Paul Novello (Jackson) over Gage Grosso (Toms River East) (Dec 3-1)
220
Nichols Afanador (Jackson) over Brian Nelson (Toms River East) (Fall 2:10)
285
Ryan Noble (Jackson) over David Ciullo (Toms River East) (Dec 2-0)

 

Class B North

Colts Neck 50, Freehold 19

220 
No. 5 Raymond Santiago (Colts Neck) over Alberto Pantoja (Freehold Borough) (MD 10-1)
285
No. 9 Matthew Jannucci (Colts Neck) over No. 10 Jonathon Johnson (Freehold Borough) (MD 12-4)
106
Sam Sheridan (Freehold Borough) over Unknown (For.)
113
No. 4 Angelo Messina (Freehold Borough) over No. 8 Michael Lyristis (Colts Neck) (MD 17-7)
120
Tyler Russ (Colts Neck) over Riley Tate (Freehold Borough) (Dec 9-3)
126
Andrew Fata (Freehold Borough) over Donald Willis (Colts Neck) (Fall 3:37)
132
No. 9 Eli Novoselov (Colts Neck) over Michael Connelly (Freehold Borough) (Dec 13-6)
138
Joe Layton (Colts Neck) over Tyler Goldstein (Freehold Borough) (Fall 1:07)
145
No. 2 Logan Waller (Colts Neck) over Meldrick Gomez (Freehold Borough) (Fall 0:49)
152
Justin Marine (Colts Neck) over Xavier Dudiak (Freehold Borough) (Fall 0:51)
160
Osvaldo Baez-Aguire (Freehold Borough) over Ben Rosen (Colts Neck) (Dec 16-9)
170
No. 5 Joseph Barsky (Colts Neck) over Marcus Murphy (Freehold Borough) (Fall 1:44)
182
No. 8 Bradford Zajac (Colts Neck) over Andrew Reiff (Freehold Borough) (Fall 2:27)
195
Jake Lupo (Colts Neck) over Brian Snyder (Freehold Borough) (Fall 2:34)

 

Wall 51, Neptune 18

106
Colin Roarty (Wall) over Unknown (For.)
113
Unknown vs. Unknown
120
Jack Kinsella (Wall) over Unknown (For.)
126
Nicholas Vetrano (Wall) over Unknown (For.)
132
No. 6 Mike Bruno (Wall) over Unknown (For.)
138
Nathaniel Levie (Neptune) over Unknown (For.)
145
No. 9 Donovan DiStefano (Wall) over Isaiah Leeks (Neptune) (Dec 11-4)
152
Daniel Hyde (Wall) over Thomas Lowe (Neptune) (Fall 2:58)
160
No. 9 Nicolas Zamaloff (Wall) over Unknown (For.)
170
Kelan Giaimo (Wall) over Joseph Richardson (Neptune) (Fall 1:59)
182
No. 3 (at 195) Brendan Newbury (Wall) over Elijah Leveille (Neptune) (Fall 2:00)
195
Unknown vs. Unknown
220
Blaise Mottler (Neptune) over Unknown (For.)
285
Isaias Thomas-Palafox (Neptune) over Unknown (For.)

 

Class B South

Lakewood 51, Donovan Catholic 13

106
No. 9 Jose Becerril (Lakewood) over Unknown (For.)
113
Double Forfeit
120
Andres Ortega (Lakewood) over Unknown (For.)
126
Double Forfeit
132
Nick Digiantomasso (Donovan Catholic) over Jose Oliveras (Lakewood) (Fall 1:57)
138
Gaige Rebmann (Donovan Catholic) over Gamalyel Xochicali (Lakewood) (MD 12-3)
145
Miguel Mendoza (Lakewood) over Unknown (For.)
152
Mauricio Rodriguez (Lakewood) over Unknown (For.)
160
David Olivares (Lakewood) over Unknown (For.)
170
Abraham Romero (Lakewood) over Unknown (For.)
182
Gerardo Murrillo (Lakewood) over Unknown (For.)
195
Gustavo Saavedra (Lakewood) over Andrew Gallegos (Donovan Catholic) (Dec 5-3)
220
No. 8 Levi Wilkins (Donovan Catholic) over Alexis Montes (Lakewood) (Dec 8-5)
285
Alexis Bautista (Lakewood) over Unknown (For.)

 

Barnegat at Jackson Liberty, 6 p.m. - canceled

 

Nondivisional

Shore 45, Freehold Township 33

160 
No. 2 Michael McGhee (Shore Regional) over Unknown (For.)
170
Liam Rosa (Shore Regional) over Jason Wolfson (Freehold Township) (Fall 4:31)
182
Nicholas Benjamino (Freehold Township) over Dylan Drahos (Shore Regional) (Fall 2:21)
195
No. 4 Jamie Mazzacco (Shore Regional) over Jesse Singer (Freehold Township) (Fall 3:04)
220
Layne Raposo (Shore Regional) over Unknown (For.)
285
No. 7 Cade Torres (Shore Regional) over No. 4 Antonio Martinez (Freehold Township) (Dec 5-2)
106
No. 5 Ryan Dubnik (Freehold Township) over Unknown (For.)
113
Raul Loredo (Freehold Township) over Unknown (For.)
120
Brendan Nichols (Shore Regional) over Alexander Grant (Freehold Township) (Fall 2:45)
126
Michael Borromeo (Freehold Township) over Daniel Bonner (Shore Regional) (Fall 3:44)
132
No. 1 Jack Maida (Shore Regional) over Liam Flanigan (Freehold Township) (Fall 3:02)
138
No. 9 Gabe Scalise (Shore Regional) over Tyler Muranelli (Freehold Township) (Fall 5:56)
145
Jaden Bulkley (Freehold Township) over Jacob Herschenfeld (Shore Regional) (Dec 4-2)
152
No. 8 Avery Clarke (Freehold Township) over Tyler Husar (Shore Regional) (Fall 0:57)

 

Holmdel 52, St. Rose 6

106
Double Forfeit
113
Anthony Paulino (Holmdel) over Nico DeMaio (St. Rose) (Fall 2:51)
120
Jack Kane (St. Rose) over Airan Hernandez (Holmdel) (Fall 2:49)
126
Zach Rabkin (Holmdel) over Brian Fromhold (St. Rose) (Fall 0:31)
132
Trey Turlenko (Holmdel) over Joseph DeLorme (St. Rose) (Fall 3:04)
138
Alexander Todisco (Holmdel) over Jake Blomquist (St. Rose) (Fall 1:08)
145
Double Forfeit
152
Matteo Pinnero (Holmdel) over Vincent Fontanez (St. Rose) (MD 12-3)
160
Double Forfeit
170
No. 7 Luke DuPont (Holmdel) over Unknown (For.)
182
No. 7 Thomas Cleary (Holmdel) over Unknown (For.)
195
John Steele (Holmdel) over Unknown (For.)
220
Hazem Zaky (Holmdel) over Unknown (For.)
285
Double Forfeit

 

Nonconference

Phillipsburg 37, No. 1 Southern 13

113 
No. 2 Conor Collins (Southern Regional) over Dawson McWilliams (Phillipsburg) (Fall 1:14)
120
James Day (Phillipsburg) over No. 10 Tyler Verge (Southern Regional) (TF 19-4 5:59)
126
Joe Innamorato (Phillipsburg) over Kellen Bischoff (Southern Regional) (MD 16-3)
132
Nick Bennet (Southern Regional) over Sean Stasiulaitis (Phillipsburg) (MD 10-2)
138
Jason Tino (Phillipsburg) over No. 8 (at 132) Matt Henrich (Southern Regional) (Dec 6-3)
145
Logan Maczko (Phillipsburg) over No. 1 (at 138) Matt Brielmeier (Southern Regional) (Dec 3-0)
152
No. 1 (at 145) Eddie Hummel (Southern Regional) over Hunter Cleaver (Phillipsburg) (Dec 8-4)
160
Matthew Donofrio (Phillipsburg) over No. 9 (at `152) Nate Bischoff (Southern Regional) (Dec 4-3)
170
Nate Zastowny (Phillipsburg) over No. 3 Cole Velardi (Southern Regional) (MD 8-0)
182
Caleb Rivera (Phillipsburg) over Tyler Chase (Southern Regional) (Dec 6-5)
195
Gage Horvath (Phillipsburg) over No. 9 Stephen Jennings (Southern Regional) (Dec 5-1)
220
David Pierson (Phillipsburg) over No. 9 Riley O`Boyle (Southern Regional) (Dec 4-1)
285
Jordan Kiley (Phillipsburg) over Patrick Fulginiti (Southern Regional) (Dec 3-0)
106
Miguel Lopez (Phillipsburg) over No. 3 Dylan Verge (Southern Regional) (Dec 4-0)

 

St. Peter's Prep 44, St. John Vianney 18

106 
Jake Talarico (St Peters) over Unknown (For.)
113
No. 5 Harrison Gordon (Saint John Vianney) over Angelo Pellicci (St Peters) (Dec 7-1)
120
Donovan Chavis (St Peters) over No. 3 Joseph Giordano (Saint John Vianney) (MD 11-0)
126
Patrick Adams (St Peters) over No. 3 Dominic Terracciano (Saint John Vianney) (Dec 8-2)
132
Sean Rendeiro (St Peters) over No. 3 Nicholas Diaz (Saint John Vianney) (Dec 3-1)
138
Jonathan Fuller (St Peters) over Nick Cammarano (Saint John Vianney) (Fall 1:11)
145
Felix Lettini (St Peters) over Seth Rotondella (Saint John Vianney) (MD 14-3)
152
No. 8 Joseph Butler (Saint John Vianney) over Michael Pestana (St Peters) (Dec 6-2)
160
Roger Diaz (St Peters) over Ryan Cawley (Saint John Vianney) (Fall 2:14)
170
Domenick Lettini (St Peters) over Luca Minardo (Saint John Vianney) (Fall 4:58)
182
Antonio Villatoro (St Peters) over Unknown (For.)
195
Michael Foley (Saint John Vianney) over Robert Auld (St Peters) (Fall 3:30)
220
No. 1 (at 195) Blake Clayton (Saint John Vianney) over Martin Martinetti (St Peters) (Fall 3:15)
285
Double Forfeit

 

 

The 100 Best Places to Live on the East Coast