Get our free mobile app

Tuesday, March 23

Class A North

No. 3 Howell 50, Marlboro 20

106
JJ Machnik (Howell) over Unknown (For.)
113
Sebastian Ortega (Howell) over Brandon Bayer (Marlboro) (TF 17-2 0:00)
120
Kieran Bruen (Howell) over Vincent Di Liberto (Marlboro) (Fall 0:49)
126
Alexander Palagano (Marlboro) over Nieko Malone (Howell) (DQ)
132
Kyle Nase (Howell) over Michael Bruno (Marlboro) (Dec 9-3)
138
James McGee (Howell) over Ryan Zisman (Marlboro) (MD 15-1)
145
Nick Acque (Howell) over Kevin McBride (Marlboro) (Dec 7-3)
152
Zach Vasile (Marlboro) over Gennaro Popolizio (Howell) (TF 15-0 0:00)
160
Hunter Mays (Howell) over Gavin McQuade (Marlboro) (TF 16-1 0:00)
170
Mike Malucelli (Marlboro) over JT Goodman (Howell) (Fall 1:56)
182
Nick Cerulli (Howell) over Unknown (For.)
195
Hunter Lino (Howell) over Unknown (For.)
220
Dane Colfer (Howell) over DJ Silvia (Marlboro) (Fall 2:25)
285
Christian Steensen (Marlboro) over Thomas Richards (Howell) (Dec 2-1)

 

 

No. 5 CBA 60, Long Branch 14

 

No. 9 Middletown South 57, Freehold Township 18

120
Jack Zaleski (Middletown South) over Michael Borromeo (Freehold Township) (Fall 1:00)
126
Travis Tuminelli (Middletown South) over Alexander Grant (Freehold Township) (Fall 1:48)
132
Robert Generelli (Middletown South) over Liam Flanigan (Freehold Township) (TF 15-0 0:00)
138
Giovanni Scafidi (Freehold Township) over David Hussey (Middletown South) (Dec 3-0)
145
Alex Quintano (Middletown South) over Tyler Muranelli (Freehold Township) (Fall 2:31)
152
Avery Clarke (Freehold Township) over Owen Fitzgerald (Middletown South) (Dec 6-3)
160
Nick Holland (Middletown South) over Jason Wolfson (Freehold Township) (Fall 3:10)
170
Jack Reiter (Middletown South) over Aidan Harrington (Freehold Township) (MD 11-2)
182
Sean Fitzpatrick (Middletown South) over Nicholas Benjamino (Freehold Township) (Fall 4:39)
195
Jack Willi (Middletown South) over Jesse Singer (Freehold Township) (Fall 5:09)
220
Matthew Cody (Middletown South) over Matthew Gunther (Freehold Township) (Fall 3:22)
285
Antonio Martinez (Freehold Township) over Dante Miranda (Middletown South) (Fall 1:11)
106
Ryan Dubnik (Freehold Township) over Zachary Veniskey (Middletown South) (Fall 3:37)
113
Kaden King (Middletown South) over Raul Loredo (Freehold Township) (Fall 1:24)

 

Class A Central

Raritan 45, Red Bank Catholic 27

106
Matt Erven (Raritan) over Anthony DeGaetano (Red Bank Catholic) (Fall 3:42)
113
Ryan Mansueto (Raritan) over Unknown (For.)
120
Braden Kmak (Raritan) over Trevor Learn (Red Bank Catholic) (Fall 1:35)
126
Zach Reilley (Raritan) over Unknown (For.)
132
Alex Auletta (Raritan) over Anthony Donnelly (Red Bank Catholic) (Fall 2:53)
138
Daniel Conroy (Red Bank Catholic) over Connor Newell (Raritan) (Dec 11-5)
145
Quinn Peters (Raritan) over Dan Brewton (Red Bank Catholic) (Fall 3:33)
152
V.J. Muscillo (Red Bank Catholic) over Jack Devaney (Raritan) (Dec 5-3)
160
Robert Mulligan (Raritan) over Christian Ungemah (Red Bank Catholic) (Dec 11-7)
170
Sabino Portella (Red Bank Catholic) over Cole Bailey (Raritan) (Fall 0:35)
182
Michael Palmieri (Red Bank Catholic) over Kieran Falzon (Raritan) (Dec 11-7)
195
Davin Brewton (Red Bank Catholic) over Sean Lane (Raritan) (Fall 0:53)
220
Nicholas Burns (Raritan) over J.J. Lodato (Red Bank Catholic) (Fall 2:58)
285
Jake Louro (Red Bank Catholic) over Aswan Clark (Raritan) (Fall 0:39)

 

Class A South

No. 1 Southern 43, Toms River East 16

106
Kurt Wehner (Toms River East) over Dylan Verge (Southern) (MD 16-2)
113
Conor Collins (Southern) over Unknown (For.)
120
Tyler Verge (Southern) over Jaton Wellington (Toms River East) (MD 13-1)
126
Kellen Bischoff (Southern) over Richie Kulessa (Toms River East) (Dec 3-1)
132
Matt Henrich (Southern) over Zackery Gorlin (Toms River East) (Fall 0:59)
138
Matt Brielmeier (Southern) over Nicholas Delorenzo (Toms River East) (Dec 9-2)
145
Eddie Hummel (Southern) over Michael Conklin (Toms River East) (Dec 7-3)
152
Joe McCullough (Toms River East) over Nate Bischoff (Southern) (Dec 3-0)
160
Anthony Lawrence (Toms River East) over Evan Graczyk (Southern) (Fall 1:45)
170
Oscar Serrano (Toms River East) over Collin French (Southern) (SV-1 5-3)
182
Tyler Chase (Southern) over Alexander Hall (Toms River East) (Dec 13-6)
195
Stephen Jennings (Southern) over Gage Grosso (Toms River East) (Fall 2:16)
220
Riley O`Boyle (Southern) over Brian Nelson (Toms River East) (Fall 2:42)
285
Patrick Fulginiti (Southern) over David Ciullo (Toms River East) (Dec 6-0)

 

Central 49, Brick 15

120
Nicholas Campanella (Central Regional) over Connor Rasnow (Brick Township) (Fall 3:20)
126
Andrew Sherry (Brick Township) over Ethan VanSplinter (Central Regional) (Fall 2:02)
132
Keith Swistock (Central Regional) over Nico Covello (Brick Township) (MD 13-1)
138
Sean Zukowitz (Brick Township) over Luke Ardise (Central Regional) (Fall 0:40)
145
Jack Condello (Central Regional) over Jacob Brisbin (Brick Township) (Dec 5-0)
152
Justus Santiago (Brick Township) over Nathaniel Davis (Central Regional) (Dec 6-5)
160
Aaron Phillips (Central Regional) over Gus Tocci (Brick Township) (Fall 3:15)
170
Dominick Fraulo (Central Regional) over Unknown (For.)
182
Vincent Dallicardillo (Central Regional) over Unknown (For.)
195
Nicholas Sura (Central Regional) over Unknown (For.)
220
Cosmo Zaccaro (Central Regional) over Unknown (For.)
285
Kyle Flynn (Central Regional) over Unknown (For.)
106
Double Forfeit
113
Double Forfeit

 

Toms River North 52, Toms River South 12

195
Nico Crudup (Toms River South) over Alex Primor (Toms River North) (Dec 7-1)
220
Luke Spiwak (Toms River North) over Jake Distasto (Toms River South) (MD 9-0)
285
John O`Donnell (Toms River North) over Shane Watkins (Toms River South) (Fall 0:37)
106
Zack Kerico (Toms River North) over Unknown (For.)
113
Alex Danelson (Toms River North) over Carson Cheong (Toms River South) (Fall 0:52)
120
Ray Gardner (Toms River South) over Matt Stankowitz (Toms River North) (Fall 3:37)
126
Cole Anderson (Toms River North) over Tommy Gangemi (Toms River South) (TF 19-4 2:13)
132
Joe Dolci (Toms River North) over Enrique Alvarado (Toms River South) (Fall 1:58)
138
Jake Rosenthal (Toms River North) over Luke Cox (Toms River South) (MD 9-1)
145
Tristan Pedre (Toms River North) over Jon Fitzgerald (Toms River South) (TF 19-4 5:51)
152
Eddie Fried (Toms River North) over Declan Rizzo (Toms River South) (Fall 0:45)
160
Ryan Winn (Toms River North) over AJ Truszkowski (Toms River South) (MD 9-1)
170
Andrew Ganun (Toms River South) over Nick Rastelli (Toms River North) (MD 17-4)
182
Double Forfeit

 

Note: Toms River South was deducted one team point at 145 for a technical violation

 

Class B North

Freehold 60, Neptune 3

106
Sam Sheridan (Freehold Borough) over Unknown (For.)
113
Double Forfeit
120
Riley Tate (Freehold Borough) over Unknown (For.)
126
Andrew Fata (Freehold Borough) over Unknown (For.)
132
Michael Connelly (Freehold Borough) over Evelyn Quiroz Ramirez (Neptune) (Fall 1:55)
138
Joseph Surgent (Freehold Borough) over Nathaniel Levie (Neptune) (Fall 1:04)
145
Isaiah Leeks (Neptune) over Xavier Dudiak (Freehold Borough) (Dec 10-8)
152
Brandon Smith (Freehold Borough) over Thomas Lowe (Neptune) (Fall 1:24)
160
Double Forfeit
170
Marcus Murphy (Freehold Borough) over Joseph Richardson (Neptune) (Fall 1:54)
182
Andrew Reiff (Freehold Borough) over Elijah Leveille (Neptune) (Fall 3:28)
195
Double Forfeit
220
Alberto Pantoja (Freehold Borough) over Blaise Mottler (Neptune) (Fall 1:55)
285
Jonathon Johnson (Freehold Borough) over Eduardo Granados Leon (Neptune) (Fall 0:32)

 

Class B Central

Point Beach at Asbury Park, 4 p.m. - postponed

 

Class B South

Point Boro 63, Donovan Catholic 6

285
Luke Wilson (Point Boro) over Unknown (For.)
106
Jared Drewes (Point Boro) over Unknown (For.)
113
Double Forfeit
120
Lucas Sabo (Point Boro) over Unknown (For.)
126
Nick Digiantomasso (Donovan Catholic) over Nate Fletcher (Point Boro) (Dec 9-7)
132
Ryan Acquisto (Point Boro) over Anthony Decaaro (Donovan Catholic) (Fall 1:28)
138
Charles Latendorf (Point Boro) over Unknown (For.)
145
Jack Thompson (Point Boro) over Gaige Rebman (Donovan Catholic) (Fall 2:30)
152
Jack Bailey (Point Boro) over Patrick Dellane (Donovan Catholic) (Fall 3:07)
160
Connor Robinson (Point Boro) over Euon McIntyre (Donovan Catholic) (Fall 1:19)
170
Vinny Acquisto (Point Boro) over Unknown (For.)
182
Gavin O`Connor (Point Boro) over Unknown (For.)
195
Andrew Gallegos (Donovan Catholic) over Andrew Witkowski (Point Boro) (Dec 7-5)
220
Patrick Frawley (Point Boro) over Levi Wilkins (Donovan Catholic) (UTB 3-2)

 

Lakewood 54, Barnegat 12

132
Edgar Silva (Lakewood) over Christian Baccigalupi (Barnegat) (Fall 0:00)
138
Miguel Sendecki (Barnegat) over Gamalyel Xochicali (Lakewood) (Dec 16-10)
145
Miguel Mendoza (Lakewood) over Matthew Cheney (Barnegat) (Fall 0:00)
152
Rene Garcia (Lakewood) over Seth Freiwald (Barnegat) (Fall 0:00)
160
David Olivares (Lakewood) over Lucas Holland (Barnegat) (Fall 0:00)
170
Juan Ramirez (Lakewood) over Ian Wheatle (Barnegat) (Fall 0:00)
182
Gerardo Murrillo (Lakewood) over Unknown (For.)
195
Connor Armstrong (Barnegat) over Gustavo Saavedra (Lakewood) (Dec 5-4)
220
Alexis Montes (Lakewood) over Kyon Goldwire (Barnegat) (Dec 5-3)
285
Alexis Bautista (Lakewood) over Connor Darmstatter (Barnegat) (Fall 0:00)
106
Double Forfeit
113
Jose Becerril (Lakewood) over John Bopp (Barnegat) (Fall 0:00)
120
Jorge Ramos (Barnegat) over Andres Ortega (Lakewood) (Fall 0:00)
126
Rasul Allen (Lakewood) over Anthony Ryan (Barnegat) (Dec 13-6)

 

Nonconference

No. 4 Rumson-Fair Haven 40, Seton Hall Prep 28

106
Logan Brzozowski (Seton Hall Prep) over Julian DuQue (Rumson-Fair Haven) (Dec 5-2)
113
Joseph Sciarrone (Seton Hall Prep) over Shane Sullivan (Rumson-Fair Haven) (Fall 0:48)
120
Aiden Shaughnessy (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Spencer Moser (Seton Hall Prep) (Fall 0:38)
126
Patrick Simpson (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Carlo Vanvolkenburgh (Seton Hall Prep) (Fall 8:15)
132
Gabriel Jimenez (Seton Hall Prep) over Murphy McCarty (Rumson-Fair Haven) (Fall 1:52)
138
Tyler Izzo (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Chase Carroll (Seton Hall Prep) (Dec 5-0)
145
Anthony Cerreto (Seton Hall Prep) over Alex Simpson (Rumson-Fair Haven) (Dec 1-0)
152
Max Brignola (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Cole Carroll (Seton Hall Prep) (Dec 4-2)
160
Tyler Brignola (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Stephen O`Neil Jr. (Seton Hall Prep) (MD 9-1)
170
Shay Addison (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Luke Rosero (Seton Hall Prep) (Fall 0:24)
182
Jack Kelly (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Unknown (For.)
195
Ryan Boyer (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Unknown (For.)
220
Jack Wilt (Seton Hall Prep) over Hudson Skove (Rumson-Fair Haven) (MD 13-5)
285
John Donnelly (Seton Hall Prep) over Unknown (For.)

 

Monroe 37, Jackson Liberty 33

 

New Egypt 52, Keansburg 15

106
Double Forfeit
113
Jose Morfin (New Egypt) over Unknown (For.)
120
Tommy Capano (New Egypt) over Unknown (For.)
126
Jesse Berecsky (Keansburg) over Santiago Morfin (New Egypt) (Fall 1:34)
132
Dane Chamberlain (New Egypt) over Unknown (For.)
138
Gavin Morrow (New Egypt) over Unknown (For.)
145
Demitri Tavera (New Egypt) over Unknown (For.)
152
Ian Mendez (Keansburg) over Brandon Metrick (New Egypt) (Dec 11-5)
160
Gilbert Gaspar (Keansburg) over Nick Metrick (New Egypt) (Fall 1:31)
170
Giovanni LaRocca (New Egypt) over Unknown (For.)
182
Dylan Myers (New Egypt) over Riely Jankowski (Keansburg) (MD 16-5)
195
Double Forfeit
220
Dylan Searles (New Egypt) over Unknown (For.)
285
Nick Green (New Egypt) over Unknown (For.)

 

The Jersey Shore Businesses We've Lost During COVID