Get our free mobile app

Thursday, March 25

Class A North

No. 5 CBA 33, No. 3 Howell 23

132: No. 2 Julian George (CBA) d. No. 5 Kyle Nase, 9-3

138: No. 3 Sam Nini (CBA) tf. James McGee, 5:28 (16-1)

145: No. 6 Nick Stump (CB)A d. Nick Acque, 11-4

152: No. 4 Paul Jakub (Howell) d. No. 2 Tyler Barrett, 5-2

160: No. 1 Hunter Mays (Howell) p. Angelo DeRose, 1:05

170: No. 3 (at 160) Zander Silva (CBA) tf. JT Goodman, 5:34 (25-10)

182: No. 9 Nick Cerulli (Howell) d. Mason Garber, 8-4

195: No. 7 Hunter Lino (Howell) md. Peter Grippo, 16-5

220: No. 7 Robert Canterino (CBA) tf. Dane Colfer, 4:40 (16-0)

285: Taig Sheehy (CBA) d. Thomas Richards, 2-1

106: No. 6 JJ Machnik (Howell) md. Tyler Venet, 14-2

113: Sebastian Ortega (Howell) d. No. 3 Alex Nini, 2-1

120: Vin Principe (CBA) d. Kieran Bruen, 6-3

126: No. 2 Garrett Totten (CBA)p. Sawyer Ostroff, 1:11

Notes: CBA snaps Howell's 34-match Class A North winning streak. First division loss for Howell since CBA won 28-27 on criteria on Jan. 7, 2016.

 

No. 9 Middletown South 55, Marlboro 12

126
Travis Tuminelli (Middletown South) over Alexander Palagano (Marlboro) (Fall 3:06)
132
No. 10 Robert Generelli (Middletown South) over Michael Bruno (Marlboro) (MD 12-3)
138
No. 4 David Hussey (Middletown South) over Ryan Zisman (Marlboro) (Fall 1:41)
145
Alex Quintano (Middletown South) over Kevin McBride (Marlboro) (Dec 11-7)
152
No. 5 Zach Vasile (Marlboro) over Owen Fitzgerald (Middletown South) (Dec 4-0)
160
Nick Holland (Middletown South) over Gavin McQuade (Marlboro) (Dec 6-5)
170
No. 1 (at 182) Mike Malucelli (Marlboro) over Jack Reiter (Middletown South) (Fall 1:37)
182
Sean Fitzpatrick (Middletown South) over Unknown (For.)
195
No. 10 Jack Willi (Middletown South) over Andrew Bulinsky (Marlboro) (Fall 3:38)
220
Matthew Cody (Middletown South) over DJ Silvia (Marlboro) (Fall 0:28)
285
No. 5 Christian Steensen (Marlboro) over Dante Miranda (Middletown South) (Dec 3-2)
106
Zachary Veniskey (Middletown South) over Unknown (For.)
113
Kaden King (Middletown South) over Brandon Bayer (Marlboro) (Dec 16-9)
120
No. 2 Jack Zaleski (Middletown South) over Unknown (For.)

 

Freehold Township 39, Long Branch 31

220
Andrew Conklin (Long Branch) over Matthew Gunther (Freehold Township) (MD 12-4)
285
No. 6 Antonio Martinez (Freehold Township) over Unknown (For.)
106
Ryan Dubnik (Freehold Township) over Ryan Beharry (Long Branch) (Fall 1:29)
113
Raul Loredo (Freehold Township) over Tyler Munson (Long Branch) (Fall 0:38)
120
Domenic Demarzo (Long Branch) over Alexander Grant (Freehold Township) (Dec 6-5)
126
Michael Borromeo (Freehold Township) over Ignacio Guzman (Long Branch) (Dec 6-4)
132
Logan Smith (Long Branch) over Liam Flanigan (Freehold Township) (Dec 6-5)
138
Tyler Muranelli (Freehold Township) over Nick Miller (Long Branch) (Fall 3:59)
145
No. 2 (at 138) Giovanni Scafidi (Freehold Township) over No. 7 Angel Bonnano (Long Branch) (Inj. [time])
152
No. 8 Avery Clarke (Freehold Township) over Kanyah Williams (Long Branch) (Fall 1:12)
160
Joseph Conlon (Long Branch) over Sebastian Andujar (Freehold Township) (Fall 3:36)
170
Zamieer Tutt (Long Branch) over Jason Wolfson (Freehold Township) (Fall 3:24)
182
Deiondre Mcculers (Long Branch) over Nicholas Benjamino (Freehold Township) (Dec 18-12)
195
No. 2 (at 182) Jack Friedman (Long Branch) over Jesse Singer (Freehold Township) (Fall 1:59)

 

Class A Central

Raritan 48, No. 6 St. John Vianney 31

106
Matt Erven (Raritan) over Unknown (For.)
113
No. 5 Harrison Gordon (Saint John Vianney) over Ryan Mansueto (Raritan) (Fall 1:07)
120
No. 3 Joseph Giordano (Saint John Vianney) over Braden Kmak (Raritan) (Dec 8-3)
126
No. 6 Zach Reilley (Raritan) over Unknown (For.)
132
No. 3 Nicholas Diaz (Saint John Vianney) over Alex Auletta (Raritan) (MD 13-3)
138
Connor Newell (Raritan) over Nick Cammarano (Saint John Vianney) (Fall 1:59)
145
Quinn Peters (Raritan) over No. 8 Joseph Butler (Saint John Vianney) (Fall 5:30)
152
Seth Rotondella (Saint John Vianney) over Jack Devaney (Raritan) (Fall 1:07)
160
Robert Mulligan (Raritan) over Ryan Cawley (Saint John Vianney) (Fall 2:45)
170
Nicholas Cadoo (Raritan) over Unknown (For.)
182
Cole Bailey (Raritan) over Isaac Montalvo (Saint John Vianney) (Fall 3:57)
195
Michael Foley (Saint John Vianney) over Sean Lane (Raritan) (Fall 4:08)
220
No. 1 (at 220) Blake Clayton (Saint John Vianney) over Nicholas Burns (Raritan) (Fall 2:31)
285
Aswan Clark (Raritan) over Unknown (For.)

 

 

Class A South

Toms River North 35, No. 8 Jackson Memorial 29

106
No. 10 Zack Kerico (Toms River North) over No. 8 Jason Seda (Jackson Memorial) (Dec 4-3)
113
Alex Danelson (Toms River North) over No. 10 Lucas Lipari (Jackson Memorial) (MD 13-3)
120
No. 7 Brett Blaess (Jackson Memorial) over Matt Stankowitz (Toms River North) (Fall 0:36)
126
Cole Anderson (Toms River North) over No. 10 Kael Huxford (Jackson Memorial) (Dec 4-3)
132
Joe Dolci (Toms River North) over Unknown (M. For.)
138
Jake Rosenthal (Toms River North) over George Ebid (Jackson Memorial) (MD 12-4)
145
Tristan Pedre (Toms River North) over Unknown (M. For.)
152
Nick White (Jackson Memorial) over Eddie Fried (Toms River North) (Fall 1:29)
160
Lucas Iovino (Toms River North) over Luke Hamann (Jackson Memorial) (Dec 5-4)
170
No. 6 Rob Lagravenis (Jackson Memorial) over Ryan Winn (Toms River North) (TF 15-0 0:00)
182
No. 3 Mike Rauch (Jackson Memorial) over Angel Perez (Toms River North) (Fall 5:10)
195
Paul Novello (Jackson Memorial) over Alex Primor (Toms River North) (Dec 4-1)
220
Nichols Afanador (Jackson Memorial) over Luke Spiwak (Toms River North) (Dec 7-0)
285
No. 2 John O`Donnell (Toms River North) over Ryan Noble (Jackson Memorial) (Fall 0:29)

Notes: Fourth straight win for TRN over Jackson...Jaguars were without two ranked wrestlers, No. 4 Luke Temple at 132 and No. 5 Quinn Bohringer at 145.

 

Class B North

No. 10 Colts Neck 67, Red Bank 12

126
No. 5 Phil Stolfa (Red Bank) over Donald Willis (Colts Neck) (Fall 1:05)
132
No. 9 Eli Novoselov (Colts Neck) over Ansel Bryan (Red Bank) (Fall 4:31)
138
Joe Layton (Colts Neck) over Robbie Gaupp (Red Bank) (Fall 3:05)
145
No. 2 Logan Waller (Colts Neck) over Jonathan Balanzar Tepox (Red Bank) (Fall 0:47)
152
Justin Marine (Colts Neck) over Luis Santamaria (Red Bank) (Fall 1:59)
160
Ben Rosen (Colts Neck) over Gavin Lisko (Red Bank) (Fall 2:38)
170
No. 5 Joseph Barsky (Colts Neck) over Patrick Cody (Red Bank) (Fall 1:16)
182
No. 8 Bradford Zajac (Colts Neck) over Unknown (For.)
195
Jake Lupo (Colts Neck) over Anthony Gaeta (Red Bank) (Dec 5-2)
220
No. 5 Raymond Santiago (Colts Neck) over Unknown (For.)
285
No. 9 Matthew Jannucci (Colts Neck) over Unknown (For.)
106
Dom Sena (Red Bank) over Unknown (For.)
113
No. 8 Michael Lyristis (Colts Neck) over Unknown (For.)
120
Tyler Russ (Colts Neck) over Michael Meehan (Red Bank) (MD 14-3)

 

Class B South

Pinelands 58, Barnegat 24

152
Nicholas Sheridan (Pinelands) over McGregor Davis (Barnegat) (Fall 0:45)
160
No. 5 Gavin Stewart (Pinelands) over Seth Freiwald (Barnegat) (Fall 0:22)
170
Gavin Wagner (Pinelands) over Lucas Holland (Barnegat) (Fall 2:22)
182
Joseph DeAngelo (Barnegat) over Unknown (For.)
195
Connor Armstrong (Barnegat) over Unknown (For.)
220
Bryan Ortiz (Barnegat) over Unknown (For.)
285
Mateo Mena (Pinelands) over Connor Darmstatter (Barnegat) (Fall 2:15)
106
Eric Helfrich (Pinelands) over Unknown (For.)
113
Josiah Hart (Pinelands) over Jorge Ramos (Barnegat) (Fall 2:19)
120
Austin Koeppen (Pinelands) over Liam O`Neill (Barnegat) (Fall 1:08)
126
No. 9 (at 120) Mason Livio (Pinelands) over Christian Baccigalupi (Barnegat) (MD 15-1)
132
Nick Muso (Pinelands) over Anthony Ryan (Barnegat) (Fall 3:20)
138
Miguel Sendecki (Barnegat) over Mark Siino (Pinelands) (Fall 5:51)
145
Gio Rosetti (Pinelands) over Unknown (For.)

Notes: Believed to be the first outdoor wrestling match in Shore Conference history.

 

Jackson Liberty 40, Lakewood 36

106
No. 7 Anthony Urso (Jackson Liberty) over No. 10 Jose Becerril (Lakewood) (Dec 6-1)
113
No. 9 Peter Abline (Jackson Liberty) over Unknown (For.)
120
Ryan Kinsman (Jackson Liberty) over Andres Ortega (Lakewood) (Fall 0:00)
126
Jonathan Espinoza (Jackson Liberty) over Rasul Allen (Lakewood) (Dec 17-15)
132
Edgar Silva (Lakewood) over Matthew Labianca (Jackson Liberty) (Fall 0:00)
138
Peter Labianca (Jackson Liberty) over Gamalyel Xochicali (Lakewood) (Fall 0:00)
145
Miguel Mendoza (Lakewood) over Aaron Douglas (Jackson Liberty) (Fall 0:00)
152
Rene Garcia (Lakewood) over Michael Kouterick (Jackson Liberty) (Fall 0:00)
160
No. 10 Steven Schmitz (Jackson Liberty) over David Olivares (Lakewood) (Fall 0:00)
170
Jake Klein (Jackson Liberty) over Juan Ramirez (Lakewood) (Fall 0:00)
182
No. 10 Kareem Fayed (Jackson Liberty) over Abraham Romero (Lakewood) (MD 15-3)
195
Gustavo Saavedra (Lakewood) over Christian Smith (Jackson Liberty) (Fall 0:00)
220
Alexis Montes (Lakewood) over Yonatan Ruiz-Soriano (Jackson Liberty) (Fall 0:00)
285
Alexis Bautista (Lakewood) over Luis Valente (Jackson Liberty) (Fall 0:00)

 

Lacey 63, Donovan Catholic 12

106
John Downs (Lacey Township) over Unknown (For.)
113
Aidan Ott (Lacey Township) over Unknown (For.)
120
Vinnie Fantasia (Lacey Township) over Unknown (For.)
126
Nick Digiantomasso (Donovan Catholic) over Unknown (For.)
132
Andre Ferrauiolo (Lacey Township) over Anthony Decaaro (Donovan Catholic) (Fall 1:04)
138
No. 8 Collin Rolak (Lacey Township) over Unknown (For.)
145
Gaige Rebman (Donovan Catholic) over Evan Ren (Lacey Township) (Dec 6-4)
152
Kevin Fazio (Lacey Township) over Patrick Dellane (Donovan Catholic) (Dec 6-2)
160
Michael Angelo Santiago (Lacey Township) over Euon McIntyre (Donovan Catholic) (Fall 1:17)
170
James Circle (Lacey Township) over Unknown (For.)
182
Matt Coon (Lacey Township) over Unknown (For.)
195
Brendan Supsie (Lacey Township) over Unknown (For.)
220
No. 8 Levi Wilkins (Donovan Catholic) over Mark Aguirre (Lacey Township) (Dec 7-0)
285
John Dodaro (Lacey Township) over Unknown (For.)

 

Nondivisional

Manalapan 39, Shore 27

126
Chris Balzano (Manalapan) over Conner Katz (Shore Regional) (Fall 1:06)
132
No. 1 Jack Maida (Shore Regional) over Ethan Brodsky (Manalapan) (Fall 1:23)
138
No. 9 Gabe Scalise (Shore Regional) over Vincent DePierro (Manalapan) (TB-1 6-4)
145
James Grande (Manalapan) over Jacob Herschenfeld (Shore Regional) (Dec 8-2)
152
Daniel Orsen (Manalapan) over Tyler Husar (Shore Regional) (Dec 8-3)
160
No. 2 Michael McGhee (Shore Regional) over Kenny Wines (Manalapan) (TF 18-3 2:32)
170
Ryan Wosnitzer (Manalapan) over Liam Rosa (Shore Regional) (Fall 1:40)
182
Dylan Drahos (Shore Regional) over Chris Cosentino (Manalapan) (MD 10-0)
195
No. 1 (at 220) Gavin Claro (Manalapan) over No. 3 Jamie Mazzacco (Shore Regional) (Dec 10-7)
220
George Zavalnik (Manalapan) over Layne Raposo (Shore Regional) (Fall 1:30)
285
No. 7 Cade Torres (Shore Regional) over Chris McDonald (Manalapan) (Fall 3:41)
106
Noah Michaels (Manalapan) over Unknown (For.)
113
Andrew Mucciolo (Manalapan) over Unknown (For.)
120
Brendan Nichols (Shore Regional) over No. 8 (at 126) Anthony Vitola (Manalapan) (Dec 5-4)

 

Brick 34, St. Rose 13

113
Nico DeMaio (St. Rose) over Unknown (For.)
120
Jack Kane (St. Rose) over Connor Rasnow (Brick Township) (Dec 4-0)
126
Andrew Sherry (Brick Township) over Brian Fromhold (St. Rose) (Fall 2:34)
132
Brady Rasnow (Brick Township) over Joseph DeLorme (St. Rose) (MD 10-2)
138
Vincent Spampanato (Brick Township) over Unknown (For.)
145
Sean Zukowitz (Brick Township) over Jake Blomquist (St. Rose) (Fall 1:15)
152
Vincent Fontanez (St. Rose) over Jacob Brisbin (Brick Township) (MD 11-2)
160
Justus Santiago (Brick Township) over Unknown (For.)
170
Gus Tocci (Brick Township) over Unknown (For.)
182
Double Forfeit
195
Double Forfeit
220
Double Forfeit
285
Double Forfeit
106
Double Forfeit

 

The Very Best Mouthwatering Diners in Monmouth County