Get our free mobile app

Thursday, March 18

Class A North

No. 5 CBA 54, Freehold Township 13

145 
Nick Stump (Christian Brothers Academy) over Tyler Muranelli (Freehold Township) (TF 18-3 0:00)
152
Tyler Barrett (Christian Brothers Academy) over Avery Clarke (Freehold Township) (Dec 1-0)
160
Zander Silva (Christian Brothers Academy) over Sebastian Andujar (Freehold Township) (Fall 5:01)
170
Mason Garber (Christian Brothers Academy) over Aidan Harrington (Freehold Township) (MD 12-4)
182
Peter Grippo (Christian Brothers Academy) over Nicholas Benjamino (Freehold Township) (Dec 6-1)
195
Taig Sheehy (Christian Brothers Academy) over Unknown (For.)
220
Robert Canterino (Christian Brothers Academy) over Matthew Gunther (Freehold Township) (Fall 3:58)
285
Antonio Martinez (Freehold Township) over Jeffrey Frankenburk (Christian Brothers Academy) (Fall 1:48)
106
Ryan Dubnik (Freehold Township) over Tyler Venet (Christian Brothers Academy) (MD 14-3)
113
Alex Nini (Christian Brothers Academy) over Raul Loredo (Freehold Township) (Fall 2:35)
120
Vincent Principe (Christian Brothers Academy) over Alexander Grant (Freehold Township) (Dec 8-2)
126
Garrett Totten (Christian Brothers Academy) over Michael Borromeo (Freehold Township) (Fall 3:10)
132
Julian George (Christian Brothers Academy) over Liam Flanigan (Freehold Township) (Fall 2:45)
138
Giovanni Scafidi (Freehold Township) over Sebastiano Nini (Christian Brothers Academy) (Dec 7-1)

Notes: An impressive win for Freehold Township freshman Giovanni Scafidi to get on everyone's radar, winning 7-1 over CBA senior and returning state qualifier Sam Nini at 138...CBA sophomore Tyler Barrett with a tight 1-0 win over Freehold Township senior Avery Clarke at 152. Barrett was a region champ and a state qualifier as a freshman last season. Clarke was a state qualifier as a sophomore and is a two-time district champ.

 

No. 9 Middletown South 57, Long Branch 13

106
Tyler Munson (Long Branch) over Zachary Veniskey (Middletown South) (SV-1 9-7)
113
Ryan Madden (Middletown South) over Domenic Demarzo (Long Branch) (Fall 5:06)
120
Jack Zaleski (Middletown South) over Unknown (For.)
126
Travis Tuminelli (Middletown South) over Unknown (For.)
132
Robert Generelli (Middletown South) over Logan Smith (Long Branch) (Fall 4:59)
138
David Hussey (Middletown South) over Unknown (For.)
145
Alex Quintano (Middletown South) over Unknown (For.)
152
Joseph Conlon (Long Branch) over Owen Fitzgerald (Middletown South) (Dec 6-1)
160
Nick Holland (Middletown South) over Russel Elcano (Long Branch) (Fall 3:23)
170
Jack Reiter (Middletown South) over Unknown (For.)
182
Jack Friedman (Long Branch) over Sean Fitzpatrick (Middletown South) (MD 10-1)
195
Jack Willi (Middletown South) over Andrew Conklin (Long Branch) (Dec 4-3)
220
Antonio Castanon (Long Branch) over Jason Reeves (Middletown South) (Dec 5-3)
285
Dante Miranda (Middletown South) over Mark Godgil (Long Branch) (Fall 0:44)

Notes: District 23 runner-up Joseph Conlon beats District 19 champion Owen Fitzgerald at 152...Jack Willi edges Andrew Conklin at 195 in a matchup of returning district medalists. Conklin was a District 23 runner-up and Willi was third in District 23.

 

Howell at Manalapan, 4:30 p.m. - postponed

Marlboro at Middletown North, 6 p.m. - postponed

 

Class A South

No. 2  Southern 53, Central 13

106
Dylan Verge (Southern Regional) over Cody O`Brien (Central Regional) (Fall 3:08)
113
Conor Collins (Southern Regional) over Unknown (For.)
120
Tyler Verge (Southern Regional) over Nicholas Condello (Central Regional) (TF 17-1 5:33)
126
Chris Lubeski (Southern Regional) over Ethan VanSplinter (Central Regional) (Fall 4:43)
132
Matt Henrich (Southern Regional) over William Goldstein (Central Regional) (Fall 0:20)
138
Matt Brielmeier (Southern Regional) over Unknown (For.)
145
Eddie Hummel (Southern Regional) over Jack Condello (Central Regional) (TF 16-0 4:31)
152
Nate Bischoff (Southern Regional) over Chris Siller (Central Regional) (MD 13-0)
160
Evan Graczyk (Southern Regional) over Aaron Phillips (Central Regional) (Dec 7-3)
170
Cole Velardi (Southern Regional) over Dominick Fraulo (Central Regional) (Dec 8-1)
182
Vincent Dallicardillo (Central Regional) over Tyler Chase (Southern Regional) (MD 19-5)
195
Nicholas Sura (Central Regional) over Stephen Jennings (Southern Regional) (Dec 5-1)
220
Riley O`Boyle (Southern Regional) over Cosmo Zaccaro (Central Regional) (Dec 9-6)
285
Kyle Flynn (Central Regional) over Patrick Fulginiti (Southern Regional) (Fall 1:00)

Notes: Southern junior Nate Bischoff majors Central junior Chris Siller, who is a returning district medalist, at 152...Nick Sura (third in District 25) beat District 29 champion Stephen Jennings at 195.

 

No. 8 Jackson Memorial 48, Toms River South 12

195
Paul Novello (Jackson Memorial) over Nico Crudup (Toms River South) (Dec 5-3)
220
Jorge Garcia (Toms River South) over Austin Comire (Jackson Memorial) (Dec 3-1)
285
Shane Watkins (Toms River South) over Ryan Noble (Jackson Memorial) (Dec 2-1)
106
Jason Seda (Jackson Memorial) over Cody Cox (Toms River South) (MD 18-6)
113
Lucas Lipari (Jackson Memorial) over Carson Cheong (Toms River South) (MD 10-1)
120
Brett Blaess (Jackson Memorial) over Ray Gardner (Toms River South) (MD 14-5)
126
Kael Huxford (Jackson Memorial) over Unknown (For.)
132
Luke Temple (Jackson Memorial) over Enrique Alvarado (Toms River South) (Fall 1:28)
138
Luke Cox (Toms River South) over George Ebid (Jackson Memorial) (Dec 9-4)
145
Quinn Bohringer (Jackson Memorial) over Jon Fitzgerald (Toms River South) (Dec 6-3)
152
Nick White (Jackson Memorial) over AJ Truszkowski (Toms River South) (Fall 4:26)
160
Andrew Ganun (Toms River South) over Luke Hamann (Jackson Memorial) (Dec 7-4)
170
Rob Lagravenis (Jackson Memorial) over Unknown (For.)
182
Mike Rauch (Jackson Memorial) over Unknown (For.)

 

Class B North

Colts Neck 72, Neptune 6

106
Double Forfeit
113
Michael Lyristis (Colts Neck) over Unknown (For.)
120
Tyler Russ (Colts Neck) over Unknown (For.)
126
Donald Willis (Colts Neck) over Unknown (For.)
132
Eli Novoselov (Colts Neck) over Logan Browning (Neptune) (Fall 1:23)
138
Nathaniel Levie (Neptune) over Joe Layton (Colts Neck) (Fall 2:10)
145
Logan Waller (Colts Neck) over Isaiah Leeks (Neptune) (Fall 2:18)
152
Justin Marine (Colts Neck) over Thomas Lowe (Neptune) (Fall 0:53)
160
Ben Rosen (Colts Neck) over Unknown (For.)
170
Joseph Barsky (Colts Neck) over Joseph Richardson (Neptune) (Fall 0:51)
182
Bradford Zajac (Colts Neck) over Elijah Leveille (Neptune) (Fall 0:30)
195
Jake Lupo (Colts Neck) over Unknown (For.)
220
Raymond Santiago (Colts Neck) over Eduardo Granados Leon (Neptune) (Fall 1:10)
285
Matthew Jannucci (Colts Neck) over Blaise Mottler (Neptune) (Fall 3:04)

 

Matawan 39, Freehold 34

106
Lawrence Liss (Matawan) over Sam Sheridan (Freehold) (Fall 1:08)
113
Angelo Messina (Freehold) over Julissa Green (Matawan) (Fall 1:27)
120
Ricky Gomez (Matawan) over Riley Tate (Freehold) (Dec 6-0)
126
David Rubin (Matawan) over Andrew Fata (Freehold) (Fall 5:39)
132
Lee Rubin (Matawan) over Michael Connelly (Freehold) (Fall 5:35)
138
Damiano Rotolo (Matawan) over Spencer Rushton (Freehold) (Dec 7-0)
145
Joseph Surgent (Freehold) over Ahmed Hassan (Matawan) (Fall 5:45)
152
Kamrin O`Neill (Matawan) over Xavier Dudiak (Freehold) (Fall 0:20)
160
Adam Coleman (Matawan) over Brandon Smith (Freehold) (Dec 8-4)
170
David Quinlan (Matawan) over Osvaldo Baez-Aguire (Freehold) (Fall 0:40)
182
Andrew Reiff (Freehold) over Unknown (For.)
195
Brian Snyder (Freehold) over Gavin Patino (Matawan) (Fall 3:47)
220
Alberto Pantoja (Freehold) over Brandon McCormack (Matawan) (MD 11-3)
285
Jonathon Johnson (Freehold) over Christopher Hayes (Matawan) (Fall 1:30)

Notes: Lee Rubin pinned Michael Connelly at 132 in a matchup of returning district medalists.

 

Class B South

Barnegat 48, Donovan Catholic 21

106
Double Forfeit
113
John Bopp (Barnegat) over Unknown (For.)
120
Jorge Ramos (Barnegat) over Unknown (For.)
126
Double Forfeit
132
Nick Digiantomasso (Donovan Catholic) over Anthony Ryan (Barnegat) (Dec 6-3)
138
Christian Baccigalupi (Barnegat) over Unknown (For.)
145
Gaige Rebman (Donovan Catholic) over Ryan Kulpa (Barnegat) (Fall 5:05)
152
Patrick Dellane (Donovan Catholic) over Seth Freiwald (Barnegat) (Fall 0:45)
160
Ian Wheatle (Barnegat) over Euon McIntyre (Donovan Catholic) (Fall 4:55)
170
Lucas Holland (Barnegat) over Unknown (For.)
182
Joseph DeAngelo (Barnegat) over Unknown (For.)
195
Connor Armstrong (Barnegat) over Levi Wilkins (Donovan Catholic) (Fall 3:45)
220
Andrew Gallegos (Donovan Catholic) over Kyon Goldwire (Barnegat) (Fall 2:20)
285
Bryan Ortiz (Barnegat) over Unknown (For.)

Notes: Barnegat sophomore Connor Armstrong notches a key victory by pinning Levi Wilkins, who won 21 bouts last season.

 

Point Boro 45, Jackson Liberty 24

145
Jack Thompson (Point Boro) over Saul Lopez-Morales (Jackson Liberty) (Fall 1:05)
152
Chris Criscuolo (Point Boro) over Michael Kouterick (Jackson Liberty) (Fall 0:56)
160
Jack Bailey (Point Boro) over Jared Martin (Jackson Liberty) (TF 21-6 5:00)
170
Steven Schmitz (Jackson Liberty) over Vinny Acquisto (Point Boro) (Dec 3-1)
182
Jake Klein (Jackson Liberty) over Gavin O`Connor (Point Boro) (SV-1 4-2)
195
Kareem Fayed (Jackson Liberty) over Andrew Witkowski (Point Boro) (Dec 8-3)
220
Patrick Frawley (Point Boro) over Joaquin Borlangan (Jackson Liberty) (Fall 3:37)
285
Luke Wilson (Point Boro) over Luis Valente (Jackson Liberty) (Fall 0:00)
106
Anthony Urso (Jackson Liberty) over Jared Drewes (Point Boro) (Fall 0:24)
113
Peter Abline (Jackson Liberty) over Unknown (For.)
120
Jonathan Espinoza (Jackson Liberty) over Lucas Sabo (Point Boro) (Dec 6-2)
126
Nate Fletcher (Point Boro) over Ryan Kinsman (Jackson Liberty) (Fall 4:22)
132
Ryan Acquisto (Point Boro) over Peter Labianca (Jackson Liberty) (Fall 0:51)
138
Charles Latendorf (Point Boro) over Matthew Labianca (Jackson Liberty) (MD 15-6)

Notes: At 120, Liberty freshman Jonathan Espinoza knocked off Point Boro senior Lucas Sabo, who was a District 23 third-place finisher last season.

 

Nondivisional

No. 7 Ocean 51, No. 10 Wall 18

106: James Farina (O) p. Colin Roarty, 1:24

113: Blake Tarnowski (O) by forfeit

120: Demetri Poniros (O) md. Jack Kinsella, 13-0

126: Gio Poniros (O) p. Nick Vetrano, 1:48

132: Mke Bruno (W) d. AJ Benner, 5-2

138: Michael Poniros (O) d. Dominick Interrante, 5-3

145: Donovan DiStefano (W) d. Nick Benner, 7-3

152: Kevin Cartagena-Walsh (O) d. Danny Hyde, 6-0

160: Shane Cartagena-Walsh (O) p. Nicholas Zamaloff, 3:04

170: Tah-Jay Phillips (O) by forfeit

182: Jared Tracey (O) tf. Kelan Giaimo, 2:47 (15-0)

195: Jaquari Medler (W) p. Mateo Chavarriaga, 1:28

220: Kei'sun Sanders (W) by disqualification over Alejandro Villaragga

285: Joe Teresi (O) by forfeit

Notes: Big win for Shane Cartagena-Walsh win over Zamaloff, who is a returning state qualifier...returning state qualifier Brendan Newbury weighed in at 182 pounds for Wall but did not wrestle.

 

Shore 37, Red Bank Catholic 33

182
Michael Palmieri (Red Bank Catholic) over Dylan Drahos (Shore) (Dec 9-4)
195
Jamie Mazzacco (Shore) over Christopher Holt (Red Bank Catholic) (Fall 4:26)
220
Davin Brewton (Red Bank Catholic) over Layne Raposo (Shore) (Fall 0:31)
285
Cade Torres (Shore) over Jake Louro (Red Bank Catholic) (Dec 7-0)
106
Anthony DeGaetano (Red Bank Catholic) over Unknown (For.)
113
Double Forfeit
120
Brendan Nichols (Shore) over Trevor Learn (Red Bank Catholic) (MD 13-0)
126
Marco Conroy (Red Bank Catholic) over Daniel Bonner (Shore) (Fall 1:06)
132
Antonio Scalise (Shore) over Anthony Donnelly (Red Bank Catholic) (Fall 1:48)
138
Jack Maida (Shore) over Daniel Conroy (Red Bank Catholic) (Fall 3:01)
145
Gabe Scalise (Shore) over V.J. Muscillo (Red Bank Catholic) (Fall 3:46)
152
Christian Ungemah (Red Bank Catholic) over Tyler Husar (Shore) (Fall 2:24)
160
Michael McGhee (Shore) over Unknown (For.)
170
Sabino Portella (Red Bank Catholic) over Unknown (For.)

 

Nonconference

St. John Vianney 48, Colonia 27

106
Fabian Warth (Colonia) over Unknown (For.)
113
Joseph Caroscio (Colonia) over Unknown (For.)
120
Dominic Terracciano (Saint John Vianney) over Noah Bone (Colonia) (Fall 1:40)
126
Joseph Giordano (Saint John Vianney) over Xavier Lavoura (Colonia) (Fall 2:49)
132
Nick Cammarano (Saint John Vianney) over Michael Kalfa (Colonia) (Fall 2:37)
138
Nicholas Diaz (Saint John Vianney) over Spiro Theologis (Colonia) (Fall 2:22)
145
Joseph Butler (Saint John Vianney) over Jibreel Abduelal (Colonia) (Fall 1:05)
152
Seth Rotondella (Saint John Vianney) over Vincent Diaz (Colonia) (Fall 2:35)
160
Michael Feliciano (Colonia) over Ryan Cawley (Saint John Vianney) (Fall 0:59)
170
Michael Torres (Colonia) over Isaac Montalvo (Saint John Vianney) (Dec 9-8)
182
Victor Perosi (Colonia) over Unknown (For.)
195
Michael Foley (Saint John Vianney) over Shawn Amer (Colonia) (Fall 0:44)
220
Blake Clayton (Saint John Vianney) over Unknown (For.)
285
Double Forfeit

 

Girls Wrestling

Jackson Memorial at Manalapan, 4 p.m.

East Brunswick at Lakewood, 5 p.m.

 

WHERE DID THEY GO? Here are 50 of your favorite retail chains that no longer exist.