Get our free mobile app

Thursday, April 1

Class A North

No. 3 Christian Brothers Academy 32, No. 6 Middletown South 22

152: Owen Fitzgerald (MS) d. Nicholas Punzi, 7-3

160: No. 3 (at 152) Tyler Barrett (CBA) md. No. 10 Nick Holland, 15-4

170: No. 3 (at 160) Zander Silva (CBA) p. Jack Reiter, 3:38

182: Sean Fitzpatrick (MS) d. Mason Garber, 6-4 in sudden victory

195: No. 8 Jack Willi (MS) d. Peter Grippo, 10-3

220: No. 4 Matt Cody (MS) d. Taig Sheehy, 9-4

285: Dante Miranda (MS) d. No. 8 (at 220) Robert Canterino, 8-2

106: Tyler Venet (CBA) p. Zach Veniskey, 3:55

113: Ryan Madden (MS) d. Anthony Dimitri, 5-3

120: No. 2 Jack Zaleski (MS) md. No. 9 Viin Principe, 12-2

126: No. 2 Garrett Totten (CBA) md. Travis Tuminelli, 11-3

132: No. 2 Julian George (CBA) md. No. 9 Robert Generelli, 12-4

138: No. 3 Sam Nini (CBA) d. No. 4 David Hussey, 4-2

145: No. 6 Nick Stump (CBA) tf. Alex Quintano, 3:58 (18-3).

Notes: CBA clinches first division title in program history, ends Howell's streak of 15 straight A-North championships...Colts allow only one bonus point.

 

No. 4 Howell 77, Freehold Township 0

106
No. 8 JJ Machnik (Howell) over No. 4 Ryan Dubnik (Freehold Township) (Fall 0:59)
113
No. 6 Sebastian Ortega (Howell) over Unknown (For.)
120
Colin Bradshaw (Howell) over Alexander Grant (Freehold Township) (Fall 0:18)
126
Kieran Bruen (Howell) over Michael Borromeo (Freehold Township) (Fall 1:30)
132
No. 6 Kyle Nase (Howell) over Liam Flanigan (Freehold Township) (Fall 1:33)
138
James McGee (Howell) over Tyler Muranelli (Freehold Township) (Dec 9-6)
145
Nick Acque (Howell) over Jaden Bulkley (Freehold Township) (Fall 5:02)
152
No. 2 Paul Jakub (Howell) over No. 7 Avery Clarke (Freehold Township) (Dec 8-3)
160
No. 1 Hunter Mays (Howell) over Sebastian Andujar (Freehold Township) (TF 16-0 2:12)
170
Ian Soutar (Howell) over Jason Wolfson (Freehold Township) (Fall 1:54)
182
Ray DeFrancesco (Howell) over Unknown (For.)
195
No. 9 Nick Cerulli (Howell) over Unknown (For.)
220
No. 7 Hunter Lino (Howell) over Unknown (For.)
285
Thomas Richards (Howell) over Unknown (For.)

Notes: Season debut for Howell sophomore Colin Bradshaw, who was a district champ, region runner-up and state qualifier last season.

 

Marlboro 38, Manalapan 32

106 
Noah Michaels (Manalapan) over Sean Bayer (Marlboro) (Dec 2-1)
113
Brandon Bayer (Marlboro) over Vincent Kain (Manalapan) (TF 15-0 0:00)
120
Anthony Vitola (Manalapan) over Vincent Di Liberto (Marlboro) (MD 14-2)
126
Vincent DePierro (Manalapan) over Alexander Palagano (Marlboro) (MD 11-1)
132
Michael Bruno (Marlboro) over No. 8 Chris Balzano (Manalapan) (Dec 16-11)
138
Jason Porcaro (Manalapan) over Unknown (For.)
145
Kevin McBride (Marlboro) over James Grande (Manalapan) (Fall 6:25)
152
No. 4 Zach Vasile (Marlboro) over Daniel Orsen (Manalapan) (Fall 0:45)
160
Gavin McQuade (Marlboro) over Kenny Wines (Manalapan) (Fall 1:49)
170
No. 7 Mike Malucelli (Marlboro) over Michael Quagliano (Manalapan) (Fall 1:01)
182
Ryan Wosnitzer (Manalapan) over Trevor Perlow (Marlboro) (Dec 7-6)
195
Chris Cosentino (Manalapan) over Andrew Bulinsky (Marlboro) (Fall 1:13)
220
No. 1 (at 195) Gavin Claro (Manalapan) over DJ Silvia (Marlboro) (Fall 0:45)
285
No. 4 Christian Steensen (Marlboro) over No. 7 (at 220) George Zavalnik (Manalapan) (Fall 5:17)

Notes: Marlboro's first win over Manalapan since 2011.

 

Long Branch 39, Middletown North 24

106 
Tyler Munson (Long Branch) over Anthony Astorino (Middletown North) (Fall 3:52)
113
Domenic Demarzo (Long Branch) over Brady Klinsky (Middletown North) (Dec 14-10)
120
Lucas Santos (Middletown North) over Ignacio Guzman (Long Branch) (Dec 3-2)
126
Daniel Ramirez (Long Branch) over Justin Haddad (Middletown North) (Dec 9-8)
132
Colin Oden (Middletown North) over Nick Miller (Long Branch) (Fall 0:49)
138
Logan Smith (Long Branch) over Matthew Castelli (Middletown North) (Dec 2-1)
145
No. 7 Joseph Conlon (Long Branch) over Connor Brown (Middletown North) (Fall 1:27)
152
Angel Bonnano (Long Branch) over Kyle Puzo (Middletown North) (Dec 4-3)
160
Kyle Mc Carthy (Middletown North) over Unknown (For.)
170
Zamieer Tutt (Long Branch) over Connor Winz (Middletown North) (Fall 5:14)
182
No. 3 Jack Friedman (Long Branch) over Jake Jankowski (Middletown North) (Fall 2:46)
195
Deiondre Mcculers (Long Branch) over Lucas Ainbinder (Middletown North) (Dec 8-4)
220
No. 2 Nico Cerbo (Middletown North) over No. 9 (at 195) Andrew Conklin (Long Branch) (Dec 3-1)
285
Jack Lopez (Middletown North) over Unknown (For.)

 

Class A South

No. 2 Brick Memorial 54, Toms River North 16

113: No. 1 Evan Tallmadge (BM) p. Alex Danelson, 1:58

120: No. 1 Anthony Santaniello (BM) p. Matt Stankowitz, 0:34

126: No. 1 Vincent Santaniello (BM) p. Cole Anderson, 2:14

132: No. 4 Nick Torre (BM) d. Joe Dolci, 5-0

138: No. 5 Jake Rosenthal (TRN) md. Braden Scott, 9-0

145: Victor DiPianta (BM) d. Tristan Pedre, 15-8

152: Lucas Iovino (TRN) p. Josh James, 1:06

160: Cory Martin (BM) p. Eddie Fried, 1:01

170: Nick Rastelli (TRN) by forfeit

182: Mike Angrosina (BM) p. Angel Perez, 1:06

195: Ruben Lizardi (BM) p. Alex Primor, 1:36

220: Matt Murphy (BM) by forfeit

285: No. 1 David Szuba (BM) p. No. 2 John O'Donnell, 4:08

106: Double forfeit

Notes: Szuba was leading 2-0 at the time of the fall via a reversal in the second period. O'Donnell tried to Granby Roll out to start the third period but Szuba caught it and put him to his back. Szuba is ranked No. 2 in the state by NJ Advance Media and O'Donnell is ranked third.

 

Toms River East 49, Toms River South 27

106
No. 1 Kurt Wehner (Toms River East) over Cody Cox (Toms River South) (Fall 0:50)
113
Jaton Wellington (Toms River East) over Carson Cheong (Toms River South) (MD 9-1)
120
Ray Gardner (Toms River South) over Trevor Grosso (Toms River East) (Fall 1:31)
126
Zackery Gorlin (Toms River East) over Unknown (For.)
132
Jon Fitzgerald (Toms River South) over Richie Kulessa (Toms River East) (Fall 0:58)
138
No. 6Nicholas Delorenzo (Toms River East) over Unknown (For.)
145
Ariel Lopez (Toms River East) over Unknown (For.)
152
No. 3 (at 145) Michael Conklin (Toms River East) over Unknown (For.)
160
No. 5 (at 152) Joe McCullough (Toms River East) over Unknown (For.)
170
Oscar Serrano (Toms River East) over Andrew Ganun (Toms River South) (Dec 4-2)
182
Alexander Hall (Toms River East) over Unknown (For.)
195
Nico Crudup (Toms River South) over Gage Grosso (Toms River East) (Dec 3-1)
220
Jake Distasto (Toms River South) over Brian Nelson (Toms River East) (Fall 2:19)
285
Shane Watkins (Toms River South) over David Ciullo (Toms River East) (Fall 2:53)

 

Jackson Memorial 46, Central 23

106
No. 5 Jason Seda (Jackson) over Cody O`Brien (Central) (TF 15-0 2:54)
113
Jax Taibl (Jackson) over Unknown (For.)
120
No. 8 Brett Blaess (Jackson) over Nicholas Condello (Central) (TF 19-3 3:10)
126
Kael Huxford (Jackson) over Ethan VanSplinter (Central) (Fall 1:25)
132
No. 5 Luke Temple (Jackson) over Keith Swistock (Central) (Fall 2:07)
138
Andrew Cennamo (Jackson) over Unknown (For.)
145
Jack Condello (Central) over George Ebid (Jackson) (Dec 7-6)
152
No. 9 Nick White (Jackson) over Nathaniel Davis (Central) (Fall 1:44)
160
Luke Hamann (Jackson) over Aaron Phillips (Central) (Dec 8-1)
170
No. 8 Rob Lagravenis (Jackson) over Dominick Fraulo (Central) (Dec 6-4)
182
No. 6 Vincent Dallicardillo (Central) over No. 5 Mike Rauch (Jackson) (MD 15-5)
195
No. 5 Nicholas Sura (Central) over Paul Novello (Jackson) (Fall 0:48)
220
Cosmo Zaccaro (Central) over Nichols Afanador (Jackson) (Fall 2:49)
285
Kyle Flynn (Central) over Ryan Noble (Jackson) (Dec 12-5)

 

Class B North

No. 8 Colts Neck 44, No. 10 Wall 21

195
Jake Lupo (Colts Neck) over Unknown (For.)
220
No. 4 Raymond Santiago (Colts Neck) over Unknown (For.)
285
No. 8 Matthew Jannucci (Colts Neck) over Unknown (For.)
106
Matt Krokosz (Wall) over Unknown (For.)
113
No. 8 Michael Lyristis (Colts Neck) over Colin Roarty (Wall) (Fall 0:17)
120
Tyler Russ (Colts Neck) over Jack Kinsella (Wall) (TB-1 3-2)
126
Nicholas Vetrano (Wall) over Donald Willis (Colts Neck) (MD 12-2)
132
No. 7 Mike Bruno (Wall) over Eli Novoselov (Colts Neck) (Dec 9-5)
138
Dominick Interrante (Wall) over Joe Layton (Colts Neck) (Dec 5-4)
145
No. 2 Logan Waller (Colts Neck) over No. 8 Donovan DiStefano (Wall) (Dec 12-10)
152
No. 10 Justin Marine (Colts Neck) over Daniel Hyde (Wall) (MD 13-4)
160
No. 6 Nicolas Zamaloff (Wall) over Ben Rosen (Colts Neck) (TF 18-3 5:05)
170
No. 4 Joseph Barsky (Colts Neck) over Kelan Giaimo (Wall) (MD 9-0)
182
No. 3 Bradford Zajac (Colts Neck) over No. 2 Brendan Newbury (Wall) (Fall 4:42)

Notes: Colts Neck clinches first outright division title in program history.

 

Freehold 38, Red Bank 30

160
Osvaldo Baez-Aguire (Freehold) over Eladio Ordaz (Red Bank) (Fall 0:42)
170
Patrick Cody (Red Bank) over Marcus Murphy (Freehold) (Dec 9-7)
182
Andrew Reiff (Freehold) over Unknown (For.)
195
Anthony Gaeta (Red Bank) over Brian Snyder (Freehold) (Fall 0:55)
220
Alberto Pantoja (Freehold) over Unknown (For.)
285
Jonathon Johnson (Freehold) over Unknown (For.)
106
Dom Sena (Red Bank) over Sam Sheridan (Freehold) (Dec 5-4)
113
Double Forfeit
120
Riley Tate (Freehold) over Michael Meehan (Red Bank) (Dec 7-2)
126
No. 5 Phil Stolfa (Red Bank) over Andrew Fata (Freehold) (Fall 4:24)
132
Michael Connelly (Freehold) over Ansel Bryan (Red Bank) (TF 18-3 6:00)
138
Tyler Goldstein (Freehold) over Robbie Gaupp (Red Bank) (Fall 4:12)
145
Jonathan Balanzar Tepox (Red Bank) over Spencer Rushton (Freehold) (Fall 0:41)
152
Luis Santamaria (Red Bank) over Xavier Dudiak (Freehold) (Fall 2:49)

 

Class B South

Jackson Liberty 51, Pinelands 18

 

Nondivisional

Neptune 36, St. Rose 18

106
Double Forfeit
113
Nico DeMaio (St. Rose) over Unknown (For.)
120
Jack Kane (St. Rose) over Unknown (For.)
126
Brian Fromhold (St. Rose) over Evelyn Quiroz Ramirez (Neptune) (Fall 1:27)
132
Logan Browning (Neptune) over Joseph DeLorme (St. Rose) (Fall 5:28)
138
Nathaniel Levie (Neptune) over Unknown (For.)
145
Devin Johnson (Neptune) over Jake Blomquist (St. Rose) (Dec 10-9)
152
Isaiah Leeks (Neptune) over Vincent Fontanez (St. Rose) (Dec 12-5)
160
Thomas Lowe (Neptune) over Unknown (For.)
170
Joseph Richardson (Neptune) over Unknown (For.)
182
Double Forfeit
195
Double Forfeit
220
Double Forfeit
285
Isaias Thomas-Palafox (Neptune) over Unknown (For.)

 

Nonconference

Raritan 52, Old Bridge 12

152
Quinn Peters (Raritan) over Vincent Ferrante (Old Bridge) (Fall 3:29)
160
Daniel Hennessey (Old Bridge) over Robert Mulligan (Raritan) (SV-1 13-11)
170
Cole Bailey (Raritan) over Daniel Fishman (Old Bridge) (Fall 3:48)
182
Kieran Falzon (Raritan) over Robert Orzol (Old Bridge) (Dec 3-1)
195
Sean Lane (Raritan) over Giovanni Falcone (Old Bridge) (Fall 0:49)
220
No. 6 Nicholas Burns (Raritan) over Dimitri Sousa (Old Bridge) (Fall 2:11)
285
No. 10 Aswan Clark (Raritan) over Vincent Ciulla (Old Bridge) (Fall 5:09)
106
Matt Erven (Raritan) over Mason Kowalski (Old Bridge) (Dec 4-3)
113
Ryan Mansueto (Raritan) over Logan Roman (Old Bridge) (Dec 3-2)
120
Vincent Nadera (Old Bridge) over Braden Kmak (Raritan) (Dec 5-2)
126
No. 6 Zach Reilley (Raritan) over Levi Vargas (Old Bridge) (Fall 4:29)
132
Alex Auletta (Raritan) over Austin Miller (Old Bridge) (MD 9-0)
138
Connor Newell (Raritan) over Rocco Celentano (Old Bridge) (Dec 5-2)
145
Tyler Sagi (Old Bridge) over Nico Pachamango (Raritan) (Fall 0:33)

 

No. 5 Ocean 61, New Brunswick 9

106 
No. 2 James Farina (Ocean) over Unknown (For.)
113
No. 5 Blake Tarnowski (Ocean) over Unknown (For.)
120
No. 6 Demetri Poniros (Ocean) over Unknown (For.)
126
No. 7 Gio Poniros (Ocean) over Unknown (For.)
132
AJ Benner (Ocean) over Darwin Cuadrado (New Brunswick) (Fall 0:42)
138
Michael Poniros (Ocean) over Max Perez (New Brunswick) (Fall 0:59)
145
No. 9 Nicholas Benner (Ocean) over Hugo Alexis Martinez Cuevas (New Brunswick) (TF 19-4 0:00)
152
Kevin Cartagena-Walsh (Ocean) over Unknown (For.)
160
Jarazell Bull (New Brunswick) over No. 5 Shane Cartagena-Walsh (Ocean) (Fall 1:26)
170
Tah-Jay Phillips (Ocean) over Arol Turcios (New Brunswick) (Fall 0:29)
182
Double Forfeit
195
No. 6 (at 170) Jared Tracey (Ocean) over Yasir Johnson (New Brunswick) (TF 18-2 0:00)
220
Iqbal Ahmadi (Ocean) over Henry Cuadrado (New Brunswick) (Dec 14-12)
285
Bryand Garcia (New Brunswick) over No. 3 Joseph Teresi (Ocean) (Dec 9-6)

Notes: 160-Bull was the Region 5 fifth-place finisher at 160 pounds last season; 285-Garcia was the Region 5 sixth-place finisher at 220 last season and Teresi is a two-time state qualifier and a defending Region 6 champion.

 

 

29 New Jersey Born Celebrities And Their Net Worth