Get our free mobile app

Saturday, March 27

 

Class A South

Toms River East 44, Central 28

106
Logan Bucci (Toms River East) over Cody O`Brien (Central) (Fall 2:49)
113
No. 1 (at 106) Kurt Wehner (Toms River East) over Jake Laskowski (Central) (Fall 1:25)
120
Jaton Wellington (Toms River East) over Nicholas Condello (Central) (MD 12-2)
126
Ethan VanSplinter (Central) over Richie Kulessa (Toms River East) (Dec 7-2)
132
Keith Swistock (Central) over Zackery Gorlin (Toms River East) (Dec 3-0)
138
No. 6 Nicholas Delorenzo (Toms River East) over Luke Ardise (Central) (Fall 0:42)
145
Tyler Corblies (Toms River East) over Timothy Savoca (Central) (Fall 1:34)
152
No. 3 (at 145) Michael Conklin (Toms River East) over Jack Condello (Central) (Fall 2:33)
160
No. 6 (at 152) Joe McCullough (Toms River East) over Aaron Phillips (Central) (Fall 1:54)
170
No. 6 (at 160) Anthony Lawrence (Toms River East) over Dominick Fraulo (Central) (MD 9-1)
182
No. 4 Vincent Dallicardillo (Central) over Oscar Serrano (Toms River East) (MD 9-1)
195
No. 8 Nicholas Sura (Central) over Alexander Hall (Toms River East) (Fall 0:44)
220
No. 10 Cosmo Zaccaro (Central) over Gage Grosso (Toms River East) (Fall 2:28)
285
Kyle Flynn (Central) over David Ciullo (Toms River East) (Fall 0:31)

 

Class B South

Lacey 71, Jackson Liberty 6

195 
No. 2 (at 220) Vincent Ceglie (Lacey) over Christian Smith (Jackson Liberty) (Fall 0:21)
220
Mark Aguirre (Lacey) over Yonatan Ruiz-Soriano (Jackson Liberty) (Fall 5:59)
285
John Dodaro (Lacey) over Unknown (For.)
106
No. 7 Anthony Urso (Jackson Liberty) over John Downs (Lacey) (Fall 1:15)
113
Aidan Ott (Lacey) over No. 9 Peter Abline (Jackson Liberty) (Fall 0:46)
120
Brady Carter (Lacey) over Ryan Kinsman (Jackson Liberty) (Fall 1:00)
126
No. 9 Mason Heck (Lacey) over Jonathan Espinoza (Jackson Liberty) (Fall 3:31)
132
Andre Ferrauiolo (Lacey) over Peter Labianca (Jackson Liberty) (MD 12-0)
138
No. 8 Collin Rolak (Lacey) over Matthew Labianca (Jackson Liberty) (Fall 0:58)
145
Evan Ren (Lacey) over Saul Lopez-Morales (Jackson Liberty) (MD 13-4)
152
Kevin Fazio (Lacey) over Michael Kouterick (Jackson Liberty) (Fall 0:50)
160
Michael Angelo Santiago (Lacey) over No. 10 Steven Schmitz (Jackson Liberty) (Dec 7-5)
170
James Circle (Lacey) over Jake Klein (Jackson Liberty) (Fall 4:17)
182
Matt Coon (Lacey) over No. 10 Kareem Fayed (Jackson Liberty) (Fall 3:54)

 

Manchester 60, Donovan Catholic 9

106
Alex Faccone (Manchester) over Unknown (Def.)
113
Andrew Perez (Manchester) over Unknown (For.)
120
Double Forfeit
126
Landon Krumich (Manchester) over Nick Digiantomasso (Donovan Catholic) (Dec 8-5)
132
Maxwell Anderson (Manchester) over Anthony Decaro (Donovan Catholic) (Dec 7-3)
138
Raymond Sinton (Manchester) over Unknown (For.)
145
Lawrence Andrews (Manchester) over Gaige Rebmann (Donovan Catholic) (Fall 0:00)
152
Trevor Juralewicz (Manchester) over Patrick Dellane (Donovan Catholic) (DQ)
160
Calvin Spicer (Manchester) over Euon McIntyre (Donovan Catholic) (Fall 3:03)
170
Reece Rizzolo (Manchester) over Unknown (For.)
182
Kingborn Morris (Manchester) over Unknown (For.)
195
Andrew Gallegos (Donovan Catholic) over Christopher Meyers (Manchester) (Fall 3:57)
220
Levi Wilkins (Donovan Catholic) over Justice Wilson (Manchester) (Dec 6-5)
285
Alejandro Velasco (Manchester) over Unknown (For.)

 

Nondivisional

No. 3 Howell 51, No. 8 Jackson Memorial 21

106 
No. 8 Jason Seda (Jackson Memorial) over No. 6 JJ Machnik (Howell) (SV-1 5-2)
113
Sebastian Ortega (Howell) over Jax Taibl (Jackson Memorial Hs) (Fall 1:25)
120
No. 7 Brett Blaess (Jackson Memorial Hs) over Sawyer Ostroff (Howell) (Fall 1:39)
126
Kieran Bruen (Howell) over No. 10 Kael Huxford (Jackson Memorial Hs) (Fall 5:00)
132
No. 5 Kyle Nase (Howell) over Andrew Cennamo (Jackson Memorial Hs) (TF 19-4 5:30)
138
James McGee (Howell) over George Ebid (Jackson Memorial Hs) (Fall 3:27)
145
Nick Acque (Howell) over Joe Matias (Jackson Memorial Hs) (MD 13-3)
152
No. 4 Paul Jakub (Howell) over Nick White (Jackson Memorial Hs) (MD 14-5)
160
No. 1 Hunter Mays (Howell) over Luke Hamann (Jackson Memorial Hs) (TF 18-2 2:18)
170
No. 6 Rob Lagravenis (Jackson Memorial Hs) over Ian Soutar (Howell) (Fall 3:05)
182
No. 3 Mike Rauch (Jackson Memorial Hs) over Ray DeFrancesco (Howell) (Fall 1:46)
195
No. 9 (at 182) Nick Cerulli (Howell) over Paul Novello (Jackson Memorial Hs) (Fall 2:20)
220
No. 7 (at 195) Hunter Lino (Howell) over Nichols Afanador (Jackson Memorial Hs) (Fall 2:35)
285
Thomas Richards (Howell) over Ryan Noble (Jackson Memorial Hs) (Dec 2-0)

 

No. 7 Ocean 52, Shore 24

106 
Chaunci Jones (Ocean) over Unknown (For.)
113
No. 7 Blake Tarnowski (Ocean) over Unknown (For.)
120
No. 5 Demetri Poniros (Ocean) over Brendan Nichols (Shore) (Fall 2:12)
126
No. 7 Gio Poniros (Ocean) over Daniel Bonner (Shore) (Fall 0:57)
132
No. 1 Jack Maida (Shore) over AJ Benner (Ocean) (Dec 11-5)
138
No. 9 Gabe Scalise (Shore) over Michael Poniros (Ocean) (Dec 6-0)
145
Nicholas Benner (Ocean) over Jacob Herschenfeld (Shore) (Fall 1:07)
152
Kevin Cartagena-Walsh (Ocean) over Tyler Husar (Shore) (Fall 1:10)
160
No. 2 Michael McGhee (Shore) over No. 8 Shane Cartagena-Walsh (Ocean) (TB-1 (Fall) 8:29)
170
No. 4 Jared Tracey (Ocean) over Liam Rosa (Shore) (Fall 0:43)
182
Tah-Jay Phillips (Ocean) over Dylan Drahos (Shore) (MD 8-0)
195
No. 4 Jamie Mazzacco (Shore) over Iqbal Ahmadi (Ocean) (Fall 0:57)
220
Layne Raposo (Shore) over Giancarlo Palazzolo (Ocean) (Fall 1:07)
285
No. 3 Joseph Teresi (Ocean) over No. 7 Cade Torres (Shore) (Fall 2:42)

 

No. 10 Colts Neck 48, Long Branch 18

113 
No. 8 Michael Lyristis (Colts Neck) over Unknown (For.)
120
Tyler Russ (Colts Neck) over Domenic Demarzo (Long Branch) (Dec 5-2)
126
Ignacio Guzman (Long Branch) over Donald Willis (Colts Neck) (Dec 5-2)
132
No. 9 Eli Novoselov (Colts Neck) over Nick Miller (Long Branch) (Fall 1:31)
138
Logan Smith (Long Branch) over Joe Layton (Colts Neck) (Fall 3:17)
145
No. 2 Logan Waller (Colts Neck) over Unknown (For.)
152
Justin Marine (Colts Neck) over No. 10 Joseph Conlon (Long Branch) (Dec 10-5)
160
Ben Rosen (Colts Neck) over Unknown (For.)
170
No. 5 Joseph Barsky (Colts Neck) over Zamieer Tutt (Long Branch) (Fall 3:13)
182
No. 8 Bradford Zajac (Colts Neck) over No. 2 Jack Friedman (Long Branch) (Dec 7-1)
195
Deiondre Mcculers (Long Branch) over Jake Lupo (Colts Neck) (Dec 5-4)
220
No. 5 Raymond Santiago (Colts Neck) over Andrew Conklin (Long Branch) (Dec 7-1)
285
No. 9 Matthew Jannucci (Colts Neck) over Unknown (For.)
106
Tyler Munson (Long Branch) over Unknown (For.)

 

Freehold Township 51, Freehold 27

120 
Alexander Grant (Freehold Township) over Riley Tate (Freehold Borough) (Dec 5-2)
126
Andrew Fata (Freehold Borough) over Michael Borromeo (Freehold Township) (Fall 4:30)
132
Michael Connelly (Freehold Borough) over Liam Flanigan (Freehold Township) (Dec 4-1)
138
No. 2 Giovanni Scafidi (Freehold Township) over Joseph Surgent (Freehold Borough) (Fall 2:56)
145
Tyler Muranelli (Freehold Township) over Xavier Dudiak (Freehold Borough) (Fall 1:31)
152
No. 8 Avery Clarke (Freehold Township) over Brandon Smith (Freehold Borough) (Fall 5:21)
160
Sebastian Andujar (Freehold Township) over Christofer Martinez (Freehold Borough) (Fall 1:15)
170
Osvaldo Baez-Aguire (Freehold Borough) over Jason Wolfson (Freehold Township) (Fall 3:23)
182
Nicholas Benjamino (Freehold Township) over Marcus Murphy (Freehold Borough) (Fall 5:23)
195
Andrew Reiff (Freehold Borough) over Unknown (For.)
220
Jesse Singer (Freehold Township) over Brian Snyder (Freehold Borough) (Fall 1:00)
285
No. 6 Antonio Martinez (Freehold Township) over Jonathon Johnson (Freehold Borough) (Fall 0:28)
106
No. 5 Ryan Dubnik (Freehold Township) over Sam Sheridan (Freehold Borough) (Fall 0:28)
113
No. 4 Angelo Messina (Freehold Borough) over Raul Loredo (Freehold Township) (Fall 3:41)

 

Point Boro 54, Red Bank Catholic 17

145 
Jack Thompson (Point Boro) over V.J. Muscillo (Red Bank Catholic) (Fall 3:32)
152
Jacob Messano (Point Boro) over Unknown (For.)
160
No. 7 (at 152) Jack Bailey (Point Boro) over Scott Ungemah (Red Bank Catholic) (Fall 0:40)
170
No. 2 Sabino Portella (Red Bank Catholic) over Vinny Acquisto (Point Boro) (TF 21-6 2:40)
182
Gavin O`Connor (Point Boro) over Michael Palmieri (Red Bank Catholic) (Fall 5:06)
195
Davin Brewton (Red Bank Catholic) over Matthew O`Donnell (Point Boro) (Fall 3:34)
220
No. 6 Patrick Frawley (Point Boro) over J.J. Lodato (Red Bank Catholic) (Dec 2-1)
285
Jake Louro (Red Bank Catholic) over Luke Wilson (Point Boro) (Fall 0:45)
106
Jared Drewes (Point Boro) over Anthony DeGaetano (Red Bank Catholic) (Dec 7-4)
113
Double Forfeit
120
No. 8 Lucas Sabo (Point Boro) over Trevor Learn (Red Bank Catholic) (Fall 1:34)
126
Nate Fletcher (Point Boro) over Unknown (For.)
132
Ryan Acquisto (Point Boro) over Anthony Donnelly (Red Bank Catholic) (Fall 5:26)
138
Charles Latendorf (Point Boro) over Dan Brewton (Red Bank Catholic) (Fall 0:00)

 

Nonconference

South Plainfield 40, No. 1 Southern 19

220 
No. 9 Riley O`Boyle (Southern Regional) over Justus Niemeyer (South Plainfield) (Fall 4:22)
285
Austin Scott (South Plainfield) over Patrick Fulginiti (Southern Regional) (MD 11-2)
106
Jeffrey Jacome (South Plainfield) over Unknown (For.)
113
Aldo Pigna (South Plainfield) over No. 3 (at 106) Dylan Verge (Southern Regional) (Dec 2-0)
120
No. 2 Conor Collins (Southern Regional) over Jacob DelVecchio (South Plainfield) (Dec 4-2)
126
J.J. Giordano (South Plainfield) over No. 10 Tyler Verge (Southern Regional) (TF 20-5 5:55)
132
No. 8 Matt Henrich (Southern Regional) over Julian Irizarry (South Plainfield) (MD 12-4)
138
No. 1 Matt Brielmeier (Southern Regional) over Andrew Loniewski (South Plainfield) (Dec 2-1)
145
Anthony White (South Plainfield) over No. 1 Eddie Hummel (Southern Regional) (Dec 5-2)
152
Nicholas Campagna (South Plainfield) over No. 9 Nate Bischoff (Southern Regional) (Dec 4-0)
160
Tyler Balent (South Plainfield) over Evan Graczyk (Southern Regional) (MD 11-1)
170
Xavier Santos (South Plainfield) over Collin French (Southern Regional) (Fall 0:52)
182
Kenneth Clevenger (South Plainfield) over Tyler Chase (Southern Regional) (Fall 3:54)
195
No. 9 Stephen Jennings (Southern Regional) over Thomas Renna (South Plainfield) (Dec 4-2)

Notes: 120-Collins was NJ-WB4 last season at 106, DelVecchio was WB-2 at 106 in 2019, R4-6th at 120 last season...132-Irizarry was a district champ last season...138-Loniewski was a district third-place finisher last season...145-White was 4th in NJ at 132 last season, Hummel was 3rd in NJ at 138...195-Big wins for Jennings over Renna, who was 7th in NJ at 195 last season.

 

Kingsway 58, No. 4 Rumson-Fair Haven 9

106 
Brendan Callahan (Kingsway) over No. 4 Julian DuQue (Rumson-Fair Haven) (Dec 5-0)
113
Sean Kirwin (Kingsway) over Shane Sullivan (Rumson-Fair Haven) (Fall 1:13)
120
Nathan Taylor (Kingsway) over No. 4 Aiden Shaughnessy (Rumson-Fair Haven) (MD 10-0)
126
Joey Miranda (Kingsway) over Patrick Simpson (Rumson-Fair Haven) (Fall 1:20)
132
Josh Palmucci (Kingsway) over Murphy McCarty (Rumson-Fair Haven) (Fall 1:19)
138
Jake Gentile (Kingsway) over Tyler Izzo (Rumson-Fair Haven) (Fall 0:48)
145
Finnegan McFadden (Kingsway) over Alex Simpson (Rumson-Fair Haven) (TF 18-3 2:32)
152
Cooper Pontelandolfo (Kingsway) over No. 1 Max Brignola (Rumson-Fair Haven) (SV-1 2-0)
160
Dakota Morris (Kingsway) over No. 4 Tyler Brignola (Rumson-Fair Haven) (MD 10-0)
170
David DiPietro (Kingsway) over No. 1 Shay Addison (Rumson-Fair Haven) (Dec 9-2)
182
No. 1 Jack Kelly (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Collin McGuigan (Kingsway) (Fall 2:26)
195
No. 3 (at 220) Hudson Skove (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Kevin Pandorf (Kingsway) (Dec 5-2)
220
Zach Schneider (Kingsway) over Unknown (For.)
285
Sylvester VanMorter (Kingsway) over Tyler Toth (Rumson-Fair Haven Regional) (Fall 1:43)

Notes: 106-Callahan was District champ last season...120-Taylor is a freshman; Shaughnessy was D18-1st, R5-1st, NJ-WB3 last year...152-Brignola was 8th in NJ at 145 last season, Pontelandolfo was NJ-WB3 at 138, 6th in NJ at 132 in 2019...160-Morris was 7th in NJ at 145 last season, Brignola was NJ-WB1...170-DiPietro is a sophomore and was NJ-WB2 last season at 152, Addison was 5th in NJ at 160...195-Skove is a freshman, Pandorf was 8th in NJ at 182 last season.

 

No. 5 CBA 50, St. Peter's Prep 16

132 
No. 2 Julian George (Christian Brothers Academy) over Sean Rendeiro (St Peters) (Dec 6-4)
138
Jonathan Fuller (St Peters) over No. 3 Sam Nini (Christian Brothers Academy) (Dec 1-0)
145
Felix Lettini (St Peters) over Nicholas Punzi (Christian Brothers Academy) (MD 16-2)
152
No. 6 (at 145) Nick Stump (Christian Brothers Academy) over Michael Pestana (St Peters) (MD 15-7)
160
No. 2 (at 152) Tyler Barrett (Christian Brothers Academy) over Roger Diaz (St Peters) (Fall 2:10)
170
No. 3 (at 170) Zander Silva (Christian Brothers Academy) over Domenick Lettini (St Peters) (Fall 0:47)
182
Mason Garber (Christian Brothers Academy) over Antonio Villatoro (St Peters) (MD 14-5)
195
Peter Grippo (Christian Brothers Academy) over Robert Auld (St Peters) (Fall 2:33)
220
No. 7 Robert Canterino (Christian Brothers Academy) over Martin Martinetti (St Peters) (Fall 2:29)
285
Taig Sheehy (Christian Brothers Academy) over Unknown (For.)
106
Jake Talarico (St Peters) over Tyler Venet (Christian Brothers Academy) (Dec 9-5)
113
No. 3 Alex Nini (Christian Brothers Academy) over Angelo Pellicci (St Peters) (Fall 3:19)
120
Donovan Chavis (St Peters) over Vincent Principe (Christian Brothers Academy) (Fall 5:56)
126
No. 2 Garrett Totten (Christian Brothers Academy) over Patrick Adams (St Peters) (Dec 3-1)

 

Toms River North 41, Pascack Hills 30

106 
No. 10 Zack Kerico (Toms River North) over Matthew Daniels (Pascack Hills) (Fall 1:03)
113
Alex Danelson (Toms River North) over Athan Stamis (Pascack Hills) (Fall 2:30)
120
Max Martinez (Pascack Hills) over Matt Stankowitz (Toms River North) (Fall 2:26)
126
Cole Anderson (Toms River North) over Patrick Cahill (Pascack Hills) (Dec 6-0)
132
Joe Dolci (Toms River North) over Peter Torre (Pascack Hills) (TF 17-2 0:00)
138
Tristan Pedre (Toms River North) over Sharbel Nicolas (Pascack Hills) (Fall 3:39)
145
No. 5 (at 138) Jake Rosenthal (Toms River North) over Christian Funke (Pascack Hills) (Fall 0:30)
152
Lucas Iovino (Toms River North) over Matias Murillo (Pascack Hills) (Dec 2-0)
160
Hunter Morton (Pascack Hills) over Peter Reilly (Toms River North) (Fall 1:15)
170
David West (Pascack Hills) over Ryan Winn (Toms River North) (Dec 7-3)
182
Tyler Duffy (Pascack Hills) over Nick Rastelli (Toms River North) (SV-1 5-3)
195
Alejandro Camarena (Pascack Hills) over Alex Primor (Toms River North) (Fall 0:46)
220
Alex Kostantas (Pascack Hills) over Luke Spiwak (Toms River North) (Fall 3:51)
285
No. 2 John O`Donnell (Toms River North) over Kylir Alexander (Pascack Hills) (Fall 0:14)

Notes: 126-Cahill was a district runner-up last season...152-Murillo was a district third-place finisher last season.

 

St. Joseph (Montvale) 54, No. 6 St. John Vianney 16

106 
Double Forfeit
113
No. 5 Harrison Gordon (Saint John Vianney) over Unknown (For.)
120
Joe Manno (St Joseph (Montvale) HS) over No. 3 Joseph Giordano (Saint John Vianney) (MD 12-4)
126
Daniel Herndon (Saint John Vianney) over Unknown (For.)
132
No. 3 Nicholas Diaz (Saint John Vianney) over Alex Naddeo (St Joseph (Montvale) HS) (MD 13-4)
138
Alex Almeyda (St Joseph (Montvale) HS) over Nick Cammarano (Saint John Vianney) (Fall 1:00)
145
Michael Cetta (St Joseph (Montvale) HS) over No 8 Joseph Butler (Saint John Vianney) (MD 17-6)
152
Frank DiBella (St Joseph (Montvale) HS) over Seth Rotondella (Saint John Vianney) (MD 11-3)
160
Roberto Padilla (St Joseph (Montvale) HS) over Ryan Cawley (Saint John Vianney) (Fall 0:41)
170
Michael Dellagatta (St Joseph (Montvale) HS) over Unknown (For.)
182
Jack Farinaro (St Joseph (Montvale) HS) over Isaac Montalvo (Saint John Vianney) (Fall 0:33)
195
AJ Fricchione (St Joseph (Montvale) HS) over Michael Foley (Saint John Vianney) (Fall 1:50)
220
Michael Toranzo (St Joseph (Montvale) HS) over Unknown (For.)
285
Jim Mullen (St Joseph (Montvale) HS) over Unknown (For.)

Notes: 120-Manno was 5th in NJ at 106 in 2019...145-Cetta was 6th in NJ at 138 last season...

 

New Egypt at Barnegat, 9 a.m.

 

 

KEEP READING: The Jersey Shore Businesses We've Lost During COVID