Get our free mobile app

Monday, March 29

Class A South

No. 1 Southern 58, Toms River North 13

182 
Tyler Chase (Southern) over Angel Perez (Toms River North) (Fall 3:44)
195
No. 9 Stephen Jennings (Southern) over Alex Primor (Toms River North) (Fall 1:10)
220
No. 9 Riley O`Boyle (Southern) over Luke Spiwak (Toms River North) (Dec 6-2)
285
No. 2 John O`Donnell (Toms River North) over Patrick Fulginiti (Southern) (Fall 0:53)
106
No. 10 Zack Kerico (Toms River North) over No. 3 Dylan Verge (Southern) (Dec 6-1)
113
No. 2 Conor Collins (Southern) over Alex Danelson (Toms River North) (Fall 3:39)
120
No. 10 Tyler Verge (Southern) over Matt Stankowitz (Toms River North) (Fall 3:33)
126
Cole Anderson (Toms River North) over Kellen Bischoff (Southern) (MD 10-2)
132
No. 9 Matt Henrich (Southern) over Joe Dolci (Toms River North) (MD 12-2)
138
Nick Bennet (Southern) over Tristan Pedre (Toms River North) (Fall 1:28)
145
No. 1 (at 138) Matt Brielmeier (Southern) over No. 5 (at 138) Jake Rosenthal (Toms River North) (Dec 2-1)
152
No. 1 (at 145) Eddie Hummel (Southern) over Unknown (For.)
160
No. 9 (at 152) Nate Bischoff (Southern) over Lucas Iovino (Toms River North) (Fall 4:23)
170
No. 3 Cole Velardi (Southern) over Unknown (For.)

Notes: Southern Regional sophomore Cole Velardi returned the lineup for the first time since March 19.

 

Class B North

Matawan 65, Red Bank 15

106
Richard Gomez (Matawan) over Dom Sena (Red Bank) (Fall 5:15)
113
Lawrence Liss (Matawan) over Unknown (For.)
120
No. 6 David Rubin (Matawan) over Unknown (For.)
126
Lee Rubin (Matawan) over Michael Meehan (Red Bank) (Fall 1:36)
132
No. 5 (at 126) Phil Stolfa (Red Bank) over Jack Vallee (Matawan) (DQ)
138
Damiano Rotolo (Matawan) over Ansel Bryan (Red Bank) (Fall 3:48)
145
Jonathan Balanzar Tepox (Red Bank) over Ahmed Hassan (Matawan) (Dec 9-3)
152
No. 3 Kamrin O`Neill (Matawan) over Luis Santamaria (Red Bank) (Fall 1:22)
160
No. 7 Adam Coleman (Matawan) over Gavin Lisko (Red Bank) (TF 22-7 5:45)
170
David Quinlan (Matawan) over Eladio Ordaz (Red Bank) (Fall 0:11)
182
Jonathan Velsor (Matawan) over Patrick Cody (Red Bank) (Fall 1:52)
195
Anthony Gaeta (Red Bank) over Gavin Patino (Matawan) (Fall 0:38)
220
Brandon McCormack (Matawan) over Unknown (For.)
285
Christopher Hayes (Matawan) over Unknown (For.)

 

Class B Central

Shore 61, St. Rose 9

120
Brendan Nichols (Shore Regional) over Jack Kane (St. Rose) (Dec 9-6)
126
Daniel Bonner (Shore Regional) over Brian Fromhold (St. Rose) (Fall 0:48)
132
Antonio Scalise (Shore Regional) over Joseph DeLorme (St. Rose) (MD 8-0)
138
No. 1 (at 132) Jack Maida (Shore Regional) over Unknown (For.)
145
No. 9 (at 138) Gabe Scalise (Shore Regional) over Jake Blomquist (St. Rose) (Fall 1:36)
152
Vincent Fontanez (St. Rose) over Jacob Herschenfeld (Shore Regional) (Dec 5-2)
160
Caleb Rushin (Shore Regional) over Unknown (For.)
170
Michael McGhee (Shore Regional) over Unknown (For.)
182
Dylan Drahos (Shore Regional) over Unknown (For.)
195
No. 4 Jamie Mazzacco (Shore Regional) over Unknown (For.)
220
Layne Raposo (Shore Regional) over Unknown (For.)
285
No. 7 Cade Torres (Shore Regional) over Unknown (For.)
106
Double Forfeit
113
Nico DeMaio (St. Rose) over Unknown (For.)

 

Class B South

Point Boro 53, Pinelands 21

 

Nondivisional

No. 10 Colts Neck 39, Lacey 32

138
No. 8 Collin Rolak (Lacey) over Joe Layton (Colts Neck) (Fall 1:40)
145
No. 2 Logan Waller (Colts Neck) over Evan Ren (Lacey) (Fall 1:22)
152
Justin Marine (Colts Neck) over Kevin Fazio (Lacey) (Fall 3:20)
160
Ben Rosen (Colts Neck) over Raiden Sciamanna (Lacey) (Dec 8-4)
170
No. 5 Joseph Barsky (Colts Neck) over James Circle (Lacey) (Dec 7-4)
182
No. 8 Bradford Zajac (Colts Neck) over Matt Coon (Lacey) Fall 1:53)
195
No. 2 (at 220) Vincent Ceglie (Lacey) over Jake Lupo (Colts Neck) (Fall 1:18)
220
No. 5 Raymond Santiago (Colts Neck) over Mark Aguirre (Lacey) (Dec 10-4)
285
No. 9 Matthew Jannucci (Colts Neck) over John Dodaro (Lacey) (Fall 3:19)
106
John Downs (Lacey) over Unknown (For.)
113
No. 8 Michael Lyristis (Colts Neck) over Aidan Ott (Lacey) (Fall 1:36)
120
Brady Carter (Lacey) over Tyler Russ (Colts Neck) (Fall 0:57)
126
No. 9 Mason Heck (Lacey) over Donald Willis (Colts Neck) (Fall 2:33)
132
Andre Ferrauiolo (Lacey) over No. 9 Eli Novoselov (Colts Neck) (Dec 4-3)

Note: Lacey was deducted one team point at 182 for unsportsmanlike conduct

 

Marlboro 59, Manasquan 12

152
No. 5 Zach Vasile (Marlboro) over Frank Loria (Manasquan) (TF 18-2 0:00)
160
Gavin McQuade (Marlboro) over Max Salerno (Manasquan) (TF 17-1 0:00)
170
No. 1 (at 182) Mike Malucelli (Marlboro) over Christian Masonius (Manasquan) (Fall 1:07)
182
Trevor Perlow (Marlboro) over Shayne Leddy (Manasquan) (Dec 11-7)
195
Andrew Bulinsky (Marlboro) over Cameron Price (Manasquan) (Fall 0:53)
220
DJ Silvia (Marlboro) over Edward Dingler (Manasquan) (Fall 0:15)
285
No. 5 Christian Steensen (Marlboro) over Jay Hilla (Manasquan) (Fall 0:41)
106
Sean Bayer (Marlboro) over Unknown (For.)
113
Brandon Bayer (Marlboro) over James Bonavita (Manasquan) (Fall 1:30)
120
Peter Berlin (Manasquan) over Vincent Di Liberto (Marlboro) (Dec 7-2)
126
Alexander Palagano (Marlboro) over Orlando Osorio (Manasquan) (Fall 2:54)
132
Torey Falkinburg (Manasquan) over Unknown (For.)
138
David Lisk (Manasquan) over Michael Bruno (Marlboro) (Dec 8-6)
145
Kevin McBride (Marlboro) over Jake Edwards (Manasquan) (MD 14-5)

 

Red Bank Catholic 56, Donovan Catholic 6

106
Anthony DeGaetano (Red Bank Catholic) over Unknown (For.)
113
Trevor Learn (Red Bank Catholic) over Unknown (For.)
120
Double Forfeit
126
Double Forfeit
132
Nick Digiantomasso (Donovan Catholic) over Marco Conroy (Red Bank Catholic) (Dec 4-3)
138
Anthony Donnelly (Red Bank Catholic) over Anthony Decaro (Donovan Catholic) (MD 13-3)
145
Daniel Conroy (Red Bank Catholic) over Gaige Rebmann (Donovan Catholic) (MD 13-5)
152
V.J. Muscillo (Red Bank Catholic) over Unknown (For.)
160
Christian Ungemah (Red Bank Catholic) over Euon McIntyre (Donovan Catholic) (Fall 2:33)
170
No. 2 Sabino Portella (Red Bank Catholic) over Unknown (For.)
182
David Thomas (Red Bank Catholic) over Unknown (For.)
195
Michael Palmieri (Red Bank Catholic) over Andrew Gallegos (Donovan Catholic) (Fall 1:49)
220
No. 8 Levi Wilkins (Donovan Catholic) over J.J. Lodato (Red Bank Catholic) (Dec 5-1)
285
Jake Louro (Red Bank Catholic) over Unknown (For.)

 

Nonconference

Cranford 37, Wall 31

106
Michael Tona (Cranford) over Unknown (For.)
113
Micheal Ramirez (Cranford) over Colin Roarty (Wall) (Fall 1:37)
120
Jack Kinsella (Wall) over Unknown (For.)
126
Nicholas Vetrano (Wall) over Brendan Reilly (Cranford) (Dec 6-0)
132
Thomas VIolanzis (Wall) over Quentin Connolly (Cranford) (Dec 13-7)
138
Luke DiGiovanni (Cranford) over Mike Bruno (Wall) (MD 15-5)
145
Donovan DiStefano (Wall) over Conor Hoefling (Cranford) (MD 13-4)
152
Lucas Esposito (Cranford) over Daniel Hyde (Wall) (Dec 4-3)
160
Nicolas Zamaloff (Wall) over Colin Murray (Cranford) (Dec 9-2)
170
Kelan Giaimo (Wall) over Harrison Gilmartin (Cranford) (Fall 5:12)
182
Brendan Newbury (Wall) over Jake Lies (Cranford) (Fall 0:23)
195
Shane Kanterman (Cranford) over Unknown (For.)
220
Dylan McDonald (Cranford) over Unknown (For.)
285
Kevin Shriner (Cranford) over Unknown (For.)

Notes: Season debut for Wall senior Brendan Newbury, who is a returning state qualifier...160-Zamaloff (NJ-WB1) dec. Murray (NJ-WB2) in a matchup of returning state qualifiers.

 

 

Surprising Things Turning 100 in 2021