Follow Bob Badders on Twitter for scores and news from around the Shore.


NJSIAA Individual Tournament

District 21

Click here for brackets

Outstanding Wrestler: Joey Schultz, Howell

Coach of the Year: John Gagliano, Howell

Team champion: Howell


170: 2-Chris Hartigan (Matawan) d. 1-Steven Chandler (Manalapan) 14-10

182: 1-Connor Bohringer (Jackson Memorial) p. 2-Anthony Benedetti (Manalapan) 1:36

195: 1-Ken Bradley (Jackson Memorial) tf. 3-Andrew Cicalese (Freehold) 4:00 (15-0)

220: 1-Ben Aquilina (Manalapan) p. 3-Nate Litowsky (Howell) 1:12

Hwt: 2-Kyle Cocozza (Howell) p. 4-Alex Shtindler (Marlboro) 3:23

106: 1-Fred Terranova (Jackson Memorial) p. 2-Patrick Ammirati (Holmdel) 2:50

113: 1-Nick DePierro (Freehold Twp.) d. 2-Paul Piccione (St. John Vianney) 5-1

120: 1-Mike Russo (Jackson Liberty) d. 2-Jimmy Slendorn (Howell) 6-0

126: 1-Nick Ottaviano (Colts Neck) d. 2-Anthony Gagliano (Howell) 8-2

132: 1-Kris Lindemann (Howell) d. 2-Matt Russo (Jackson Liberty) 4-3

138: 4-Jack Rada (Howell) d. 6-Nino Gagliano (Freehold Twp.) 4-3

145: 1-Jake Kaminsky (Manalapan) d. 2-Dan Saraiva (Marlboro) 2-1

152: 1-Terrence Davis (St. John Vianney) d. 2-Jarret DiGiantomasso (Jackson Memorial) 5-0

160: 1-Joey Schultz (Howell) d. 2-T.J. Liquori (Jackson Liberty) 10-5


District 22

Click here for brackets

Outstanding Wrestler: Sebastian Rivera, CBA

Coach of the Year: Matt Sirchio, Middletown North

Team champion: Christian Brothers Academy


220: 1-Shawn McCord (Red Bank Catholic) d. 2-Dan Loizos (Ocean) 9-5

Hwt: 1-Pat Toal (Raritan) d. 2-Tayler Hendrickson (Middletown South) 4-3

106: 1-Sebastian Rivera (CBA) tf. 2-T.J. Conlon (Long Branch) 19-4

113: 1-Jason Hernandez (Long Branch) p. 3-Teddy Smith (Keyport) 3:36

120: 1-Max Rallo (Ocean) d. 2-Andy Hernandez (Long Branch) 10-4

126: 1-Dom Franciosi (Middletown South) d. 2-Dylan VanSickell (CBA) 7-6

132: 1-Marcus Iwama (Rumson-Fair Haven) d. 2-Andrew MacNeille (Ocean) 6-4 SV

138: 1-Erik Beshada (CBA) d. 2-Paul Capaldo (Middletown North) 9-3

145: 1-Garrett Rumsby (Middletown South) p. 2-Nick Menkin (Long Branch) 4:48

152: 1-Matt Best (Middletown South) d. 2-Brandon Perez (Long Branch) 12-7

160: 1-Connor Sheehan (Raritan) d. 2-Arturo Rios (Long Branch) 7-3

170: 2-Anthony Fabiano (Middletown North) d. 1-Will Oxley (CBA) 3-1

182: 2-Kyle Lynch (Raritan) d. 1-Chad Freshnock (Middletown North) 3-1

195: 1-Mike Oxley (CBA) d. 2-Tyree Sutton (Keansburg) 3-1 TB-2


District 23

Click here for brackets

Outstanding Wrestler: Ryan Budzek, Point Boro

Coach of the Year: Brian Fischer, Wall

Team champion: Brick Memorial


152: 1-Kyle Wojtaszek (Brick) d. 2-Rob Ruggiero (Brick Memorial) 7-3

160: 1-Brett Donner (Wall) md. 3-Cliff Ruggiero (Brick Memorial) 14-4

170: 1-Dean Sherry (Brick) d. 2-Matt McKenzie (Wall) 2-0

182: 1-Nick Costa (Brick Memorial) p. 2-Tommy Wishart (Wall) 1:29

195: 1-Tyler Romanelli (Wall) d. 3-Ray Fattaruso (Brick) 3-2

220: 1-Tyler Poling (Brick Memorial) p. 6-Nick Van Glahn (Wall) 0:40

Hwt: 3-Nick Rivera (Brick Memorial) d. 1-Tommy D'Amore (Point Beach) 6-2

106: 1-Dan Rackliffe (Brick) d. 1-Gianni Ghione (Brick Memorial) 8-5

113 1-Denzel Tovar (Wall) md. 3-Luke Vescovi (Brick Memorial) 15-6

120: 1-Dan Nobbs (Point Boro) md. 3-Thomas Wright (Brick) 14-4

126: 2-Ryan Budzek (Point Boro) by injury default over 1-Nasiyr Brown (Neptune)

132: 2-Chad McClelland (Wall) d. 4-Anthony Mitchell (Brick Memorial) 8-5

138: 1-Joe Ghione (Brick Memorial) d. 1-Josh Glantzman (Wall) 7-2

145: 1-Alec Donovan (Brick Memorial) d. 1-Will Scott (Brick) 4-2


District 24

Click here for brackets

Outstanding Wrestler: Greg Moran, Barnegat

Coach of the Year: John Stout, Southern

Team champion: Southern


106: 1-Jeff DeLuise (Barnegat) d. 3-Zack Martin (Toms River South) 7-2

113: 1-Owen McClave (Toms River South) d. 3-James Knoeller (Southern) 4-2

120: 1-Chris Crane (Southern) md. 2-Pat O'Donnell (Toms River North) 16-6

126: 1-Brandon Murray (Toms River South) d. 2-Andrew Tonneson (Southern) 2-1

132: 1-Bryan Brown (Southern) d. 3-Nick Vecci (Lacey) 1-0

138: 1-Matt Wilhelm (Southern) d. 3-Thomas Poklikuha (Pinelands) 7-5

145: 1-Zach Wilhelm (Southern) p. 3-Andrew Garrity (Lacey) 1:01

152: 1-Nick Racanelli (Southern) d. 2-Dylan DaSilva (Toms River North) 8-7 TB-2

160: 1-Joe Salvato (Toms River South) p. 3-Peyton Blauvelt (Southern) 5:33

170: 1-Gerardo Jorge (Southern) d. 2-Antrez Clagon (Toms River South) 3-2 TB-2

182: 2-Tyler MacLaine (Toms River North) d. 4-Jake Paton (Central) 1-0

195: 1-Greg Moran (Barnegat) p. 2-Pat Ferraro (Southern) 2:32

220: 2-Jesse Bauta (Southern) d. 1-Mike Siwiec (Toms River North) 12-5

Hwt: 2-Atanacio Carrillo (Central) d. 1-James Kearney (Toms River South) 2-0