NJSIAA Region 6 Tournament

Coach of the Year: John Gagliano, Howell

Outstanding Wrestler: Bryan Miraglia, Delran

Finals

145: 1-Jack Kelly (Wall) d. 3-Paul Jakub (Howell) 8-3

152: 2-Francis Marshall (Point Boro) md. 1-Lavinsky Collins (Ewing) 13-5

160: 1-Rob Kanniard (Wall) d. 2-Garrett Bilgrav (Robbinsville) 12-10

170: 3-Ean Mueller (Brick Memorial) d. 1-Shane Reitsma (Howell) 12-11

182: 1-Christian Murphy (Howell) d. 2-Sam Houston (CBA) 5-2

195: 1-Pete Wersinger (Long Branch) d. 3-Sam Williams (Brick Memorial) 3-1 SV

220: 1-Jajuan Hayes (Bordentown/Florence) d. 2-Cameron DiGiorgio (CBA) 11-5

Hwt: 3-Kevin Cerruti (Long Branch) d. 1-Jaylen Paige (Asbury Park) 3-2 UTB

106: 1-Joey Lamparelli (Allentown) vs. 2-Vincent Santaniello (Brick Memorial) 6-1

113: 1-Nico Messina (Freehold) d. 2-Ryan Zimmerman (Long Branch) 8-2

120: 1-Richie Koehler (CBA) d. 2-Joey King (Colts Neck) 4-3

126: 1-Darby Diedrich (Howell) d. 6-Billy Moore (Bordentown/Florence) 9-5

132: 3-Bryan Miraglia (Delran) d. 1-Kyle Slendorn (Howell) 2-1

138: 1-Jake Benner (Ocean) p. 3-Alex Baran (Manalapan) 1:23

 

Third-place

106: 4-Travis Kotelnick (Northern Burlington) d. 6-Jack Maida (Shore) 2-1

113: 4-Jerry Lleshi (Howell) d. 3-Ben Sabo (Point Boro) 10-8

120: 5-A.J. Sortino (Manalapan) d. 4-Adam Manzo (Ocean) 11-6

126: 4-Al Desantis (Shore) d. 3-Dyon Womack (Colts Neck) 11-7

132: 4-Craig Cook (Burlington Township) d. 2-Alex Poniros (Ocean) 7-3

138: 2-Dan Esposito (Howell) d. 5-Ty Bailey (Point Boro) 13-6

145: 2-Tyler William (Robbinsville) d. 5-Spencer Robinson (Point Boro) 6-1

152: 3-Xavier Kelly (Howell) md. 7-Jerry Andaluz (Nottingham) 12-4

160: 3-Matt Benedetti (Manalapan) md. 10-David Szuba (Brick Memorial) 15-1

170: 2-Liam McDermott (Allentown) d. 4-Kyle Hillermeier (Freehold Township) 9-5

182: 4-Tommy Hill (Northern Burlington) d. 6-Keon Cooper (Steinert) 6-3

195: 4-Billy Borowsky (Point Boro) d. 5-Ryan Brazill (Bordentown/Florence) 1-0

220: 5-Burak Ozbay (Delran) p. 4-Dante Morris (Lakewood) 1:41

Hwt: 2-Anthony Bonavito (Point Boro) d. 10-Scott Prendergast (Howell) 3-2

 

Consolation Round 2 (Winners qualify for state tournament)

106

6-Jack Maida (Shore) d. 5-Demetri Poniros (Ocean) 6-3

4-Travis Kotelnicki (Northern Burlington) d. 3-Logan Waller (Colts Neck) 3-2

 

113

3-Ben Sabo (Point Boro) d. 5-Avery Clarke (Freehold Township) 6-5

4-Jerry Lleshi (Howell) md. 6-William Tisony (Ocena) 22-8

 

120

4-Adam Manzo (Ocean) md. 3-Christian Charache (Highstown) 11-0

5-A.J. Sortino (Manalapan) d. 7-Ellery Perfect (Northern Burlington) 8-6

 

126

3-Dyon Womack (Colts Neck) d. 5-Paul Santomarco (Manalapan) 7-1

4-Al Desantis (Shore) d. 2-Josh Bollard (Jackson Liberty) 7-2

 

132

2-Alex Poniros (Ocean) d. 5-Kareem Ghiada (Manalapan) 7-5

4-Craig Cook (Burlington Twp.) d. 6-Joe Schneider (Notre Dame) 8-7

 

138

2-Dan Esposito (Howell) d. 4-Matthew Potash (Bordentown/Florence) 8-5

5-Ty Bailey (Point Boro) p. 7-Ryan Carey (Long Branch) 0:41

 

145

2-Tyler William (Robbinsville) p. 4-Ryan Feig (Northern Burlington) 4:35

5-Spencer Robinson (Point Boro) md. 7-Dan Schneider (Notre Dame) 9-0

 

152

3-Xavier Kelly (Howell) md. 9-Michael Limone (Burlington Twp.) 13-4

7-Jerry Andaluz (Nottingham) d. 5-Jimmy Sherlock (Point Beach) 9-6

 

160

3-Matt Benedetti (Manalapan) p. 8-Anthony Esposito (Ocean) 3:12

10-David Szuba (Brick Memorial) md. 5-John McTaggart (Point Boro) 13-4

 

170

2-Liam McDermott (Allentown) md. 9-Derek Smith (CBA) 12-4

4-Kyle Hillermeier (Freehold Twp.) md. 11-Yajaziel Reyes (Trenton) 12-3

 

182

6-Keon Cooper (Steinert) p. 9-Brian Shawsam (Trenton) 3:10

4-Tommy Hill (Northern Burlington) p. 3-Johnny Andre (Hightstown) 4:41

 

195

4-Billy Borowsky (Point Boro) p. Steve Cmielewski (Red Bank Catholic) 0:53

5-Ryan Brazill (Bordentown/Florence) d. 2-Eric Quartey (Freehold Twp.) 4-3 UTB

 

220

4-Dante Morris (Lakewood) d. 7-Chris Seifert (Ewing) 3-1

5-Burak Ozbay (Delran) d. 3-Chris Ratti (Northern Burlington) 5-2 2OT

 

Hwt

2-Anthony Bonavito (Point Boro) p. 5-William Nolan (Northern Burlington) 7:53

10-Scott Prendergast (Howell) d. 4-Sylvester Freeman (Nottingham) 8-2

.

Semifinals

106

1-Joey Lamparelli (Allentown) md. 4-Travis Kotelnicki (Northern Burlington) 13-5

2-Vincent Santaniello (Brick Memorial) d. 6-Jack Maida (Shore) 1-0

 

113

1-Nico Messina (Freehold) d. 4-Jerry Lleshi (Howell) 8-4

2-Ryan Zimmerman (Long Branch) d. 3-Ben Sabo (Point Boro) 9-4

 

120

1-Richie Koehler (CBA) md. 5-A.J. Sortino (Manalapan) 12-2

2-Joey King (Colts Neck) md. 3-Christian Charache (Hightstown) 10-0

 

126

1-Darby Diedrich (Howell) d. 5-Paul Santomarco (Manalapan) 9-4

6-Billy Moore (Bordentown/Florence) d. 2-Josh Bollard (Jackson Liberty) 2-0

 

132

1-Kyle Slendorn (Howell) p. 4-Craig Cook (Burlington Township) 5:41

3-Bryan Miraglia (Delran) d. 2-Alex Poniros (Ocean) 4-2

 

138

1-Jake Benner (Ocean) tf. 5-Ty Bailey (Point Boro) 3:19 (17-0)

3-Alex Baran (Manalapan) d. 2-Dan Esposito (Howell) 3-2

 

145

1-Jack Kelly (Wall) md. 5-Spencer Robinson (Point Boro) 17-8

3-Paul Jakub (Howell) p. 2-Tyler William (Robbinsville) 3:29

 

152

1-Lavinsky Collins (Ewing) md. 5-Jimmy Sherlock (Point Beach) 18-10

2-Francis Marshall (Point Boro) d. 3-Xavier Kelly (Howell) 8-4

 

160

1-Rob Kanniard (Wall) tf. 5-John McTaggart (Point Boro) 5:59 (24-8)

2-Garrett Bilgrav (Robbinsville) d. 3-Matt Benedetti (Manalapan) 8-4

 

170

1-Shane Reitsma (Howell) d. 4-Kyle Hillermeier (Freehold Township) 7-1

3-Ean Mueller (Brick Memorial) p. 2-Liam McDermott (Allentown) 5:38

 

182

1-Christian Murphy (Howell) p. 4-Tommy Hill (Northern Burlington) 5:18

2-Sam Houston (CBA) d. 6-Keon Cooper (Steinert) 4-3 UTB

 

195

1-Pete Wersinger (Long Branch) d. 4-Billy Borowsky (Point Boro) 3-1

3-Sam Williams (Brick Memorial) d. 2-Eric Quartey (Freehold Township) 4-3

 

220

1-Jajuan Hayes (Bordentown/Florence) d. 4-Dante Morris (Lakewood) 4-3

2-Cameron DiGiorgio (CBA) d. 3-Chris Ratti (Northern Burlington) 3-2 UTB

 

Hwt

1-Jaylen Paige (Asbury Park) d. 4-Sylvester Freeman (Nottingham) 3-1

3-Kevin Cerruti (Long Branch) d. Anthony Bonavito (Point Boro) 5-2

 

Follow Shore Sports Network on Twitter @ShoreSportsNet and on Instagram. Like  Shore Sports Network on Facebook and subscribe to our YouTube channel for all the latest video highlights. 

 

Sign Up For The SSN Newsletter

Please fill out this form to sign up for the Shore Sports Network newsletter.