Get our free mobile app

Wednesday, Jan. 5

Class A North

No. 4 Howell 32, No. 3 CBA 31

Sophomore Giovanni Scafidi scored a takedown in sudden victory to win 5-3 in the final bout at 144 pounds to deliver the Rebels (2-0, 2-0) a dramatic walk-off win over the Colts (3-1, 3-1) inside a raucous Howell gymnasium on Wednesday night.

Trailing 3-1 to CBA's Nick Punzi in the third period, Scafidi hit the tying takedown with 1:05 left in regulation and rode Punzi out the rest of the way to force overtime. He needed just 15 seconds in the sudden victory overtime period to counter a shot by Punzi and whirl behind him for the bout-winning and match-clinching takedown.


Junior Kieran Bruen was another hero thanks to his 4-3 win over CBA freshman AJ Falcone at 132 pounds in the third-to-last bout. Bruen scored a takedown with 42 seconds left to go up 4-2 and held Falcone for the one-point win that gave Howell a 29-26 lead. CBA junior Julian George then won by fall at 138 pounds to give CBA a 31-29 lead heading into the final bout. But Howell had Scafidi waiting, bumping up the newest Rebel who was able to rally for the heart-pounding victory.

Scafidi, who wrestled for Freehold Township as a freshman before his family moved to Howell, was a region finalist last season.

The win for Howell avenges a defeat at the hands of CBA last season that ended the Rebels' streak of 15 straight Class A North division titles.

Box Score

150: Tyler Barrett (CBA) p. Gavin Merkel, 2:57

157: Zander Silva (CBA) md. Nick Acque, 17-9

165: Hunter Mays (Howell) p. Daniel Menake, 0:59

175: DJ Henry (Howell) md. Nick Stump, 15-2

190: Ian Soutar (Howell) d. Peter Grippo, 3-2

215: Robert Canterino (CBA) p. Dane Colfer, 3:06

285: Thomas Richard (Howell) d. Taig Sheehy, 2-1 (SV)

106: Liam Clark (Howell) p. Tyler Venet, 0:27

113: Xavier Ortega (Howell) md. Vin Principe, 10-0

120: Alex Nini (CBA) tf. Mike Edmundson, 5:07 (22-7)

126: Garrett Totten (CBA) md. Sawyer Ostroff, 14-4

132: Kieren Bruen (Howell) d. AJ Falcone, 4-3

138: Julian George (CBA) p. JJ Machnik, 1:00

144: Giovanni Scafidi (Howell) d. Nick Punzi, 5-3 (SV)

 

No. 5 Middletown South 55, Marlboro 18

138
Robert Generelli (Middletown South) over Alexander Palagano (Marlboro) (MD 12-0)
144
Jason Desanctis (Middletown South) over Unknown (For.)
150
Alex Quintano (Middletown South) over Amari Benjamin (Marlboro) (TF 19-4 5:08)
157
Aiden Dubinski (Marlboro) over Jack Nelson (Middletown South) (DQ)
165
Nick Holland (Middletown South) over Jaden Manevich (Marlboro) (Fall 2:51)
175
Jack Reiter (Middletown South) over Alexander Groesbeck (Marlboro) (Fall 4:16)
190
Mike Malucelli (Marlboro) over Jack Willi (Middletown South) (Fall 0:43)
215
Aidan Caruso (Middletown South) over DJ Silvia (Marlboro) (Fall 0:40)
285
Christian Steensen (Marlboro) over Dante Miranda (Middletown South) (Dec 10-3)
106
Sean Bayer (Marlboro) over Zachary Veniskey (Middletown South) (Dec 5-4)
113
Ryan Madden (Middletown South) over Marc Shternfeld (Marlboro) (Fall 1:07)
120
Kaden King (Middletown South) over Brandon Bayer (Marlboro) (MD 10-2)
126
Alec Holland (Middletown South) over Mitchell Oystacher (Marlboro) (Fall 1:51)
132
Jack Zaleski (Middletown South) over Eric Shternfeld (Marlboro) (Fall 0:39)

 

Middletown North 34, Manalapan 33

138
Anthony Mucciolo (Manalapan) over Connor McCarthy (Middletown North) (Fall 4:40)
144
Matthew Castelli (Middletown North) over Ethan Brodsky (Manalapan) (Fall 0:27)
150
Louis Mustillo (Middletown North) over Joe Cosentino (Manalapan) (Fall 0:52)
157
Shaun Sullivan (Middletown North) over Rene Manso (Manalapan) (Fall 2:24)
165
Sergey Zavalnik (Manalapan) over Matthew Madonna (Middletown North) (Dec 20-13)
175
Ryan Wosnitzer (Manalapan) over Josh Yantin (Middletown North) (Fall 1:17)
190
Kenny Wines (Manalapan) over Unknown (For.)
215
Lucas Ainbinder (Middletown North) over John Sullivan (Manalapan) (Dec 5-1)
285
Matt Damato (Manalapan) over Michael Dwyer (Middletown North) (Dec 9-3)
106
Brady Klinsky (Middletown North) over Advait Sepuri (Manalapan) (Fall 3:12)
113
Jacob Portman (Middletown North) over Andrew Mucciolo (Manalapan) (TB-1 4-3)
120
Vincent Kain (Manalapan) over Justin Haddad (Middletown North) (Dec 8-1)
126
Colin Oden (Middletown North) over Anthony Vitola (Manalapan) (MD 13-0)
132
Vincent DePierro (Manalapan) over Connor Brown (Middletown North) (Fall 0:59)

 

 

Class A Central

No. 8 Raritan 65, Holmdel 6

106
Aidan Davis (Raritan) over Rowen Blackmore (Holmdel) (Fall 0:59)
113
Matt Erven (Raritan) over Unknown (For.)
120
Ryan Mansueto (Raritan) over Unknown (For.)
126
Alexander Delaurier (Raritan) over Anthony Paulino (Holmdel) (MD 15-4)
132
Braden Kmak (Raritan) over Shahood Khan (Holmdel) (MD 13-2)
138
Logan Acevedo (Raritan) over Zach Rabkin (Holmdel) (Dec 9-4)
144
Alex Auletta (Raritan) over Unknown (For.)
150
Quinn Peters (Raritan) over Alexander Todisco (Holmdel) (Fall 3:21)
157
Jaden Gallo (Holmdel) over Nicholas Cadoo (Raritan) (Dec 7-0)
165
Jack Devaney (Raritan) over Shayne Marione (Holmdel) (Fall 1:26)
175
Robert Mulligan (Raritan) over Demetri Lazarou (Holmdel) (Fall 0:39)
190
Luke DuPont (Holmdel) over Kieran Falzon (Raritan) (Dec 5-0)
215
Sean Lane (Raritan) over Scott Gilbert (Holmdel) (Fall 1:28)
285
Anthony Vinciguerra (Raritan) over Unknown (For.)

 

Rumson-Fair Haven at Holmdel, 5 p.m. - postponed

Ocean at Raritan, 6 p.m. - postponed

 

Class A South

Toms River East 56, Brick 24

285
Giovanni Ruiz (Brick Township) over William Van Wyck (Toms River East H.S.) (Fall 1:02)
106
Logan Bucci (Toms River East H.S.) over Unknown (For.)
113
Matthew Zanetti (Toms River East H.S.) over Patrick Shave (Brick Township) (Fall 1:34)
120
Abdel Kenawy (Toms River East H.S.) over Unknown (For.)
126
Jaton Wellington (Toms River East H.S.) over Vincent Spampanato (Brick Township) (Fall 2:18)
132
Andrew Sherry (Brick Township) over Zackary Gorlin (Toms River East H.S.) (Fall 2:40)
138
Richie Kulessa (Toms River East H.S.) over Jake Hancox (Brick Township) (TF 16-1 5:30)
144
Nicholas Delorenzo (Toms River East H.S.) over Ian Mallon (Brick Township) (Fall 1:55)
150
Dean Canfield (Brick Township) over Tyler Corblies (Toms River East H.S.) (Fall 5:30)
157
Joe McCullough (Toms River East H.S.) over Justus Santiago (Brick Township) (Fall 1:43)
165
Sean Zukowitz (Brick Township) over Ariel Lopez (Toms River East H.S.) (Fall 3:10)
175
Hector Milian (Toms River East H.S.) over Francesco Bevacqua (Brick Township) (TF 15-0 0:00)
190
James Lynch (Toms River East H.S.) over Joshua Candelaria (Brick Township) (MD 10-0)
215
Gage Grosso (Toms River East H.S.) over Daniel Bermudez (Brick Township) (Fall 3:14)

Toms River South at Central, 6 p.m. - postponed to Jan. 14

 

Class B North

Manasquan 66, Neptune 12

106
Andrew Marcucci (Manasquan) over Emily Lazo-Cruz (Neptune) (Fall 0:00)
113
Paniro Bethea (Neptune) over Unknown (For.)
120
Michael O`connor (Manasquan) over Jayden Pinkney (Neptune) (Fall 0:00)
126
Thomas Drea (Neptune) over James Bonavita (Manasquan) (Dec 6-4)
132
Nathaniel Levie (Neptune) over Torey Falkinburg (Manasquan) (Dec 9-3)
138
Kieran Pastelak (Manasquan) over Cecilia Guerrero-Herrerra (Neptune) (Fall 0:00)
144
David Lisk (Manasquan) over Cesar Santome (Neptune) (Fall 0:00)
150
Jake Edwards (Manasquan) over Quincy Esannason (Neptune) (Fall 0:00)
157
Max Salerno (Manasquan) over Unknown (For.)
165
Kevian Kraemer (Manasquan) over Victor Pena (Neptune) (Fall 0:00)
175
Brian Lee (Manasquan) over Emily Ellis (Neptune) (Fall 0:00)
190
Noah Mammeri (Manasquan) over Unknown (For.)
215
Edward Dingler (Manasquan) over Jason Peavey (Neptune) (Fall 0:00)
285
Joseph Cavanagh-Figueroa (Manasquan) over Unknown (For.)

 

Wall 63, Matawan 15

175
Dylan Racioppi (Wall Hs) over Josh Pereira (Matawan Reg) (Fall 0:00)
190
Louis Pilla (Wall Hs) over Gavin Patino (Matawan Reg) (Fall 0:00)
215
Lance Santos (Matawan Reg) over Unknown (For.)
285
Brian Fuentes (Wall Hs) over Ali Saglamdemir (Matawan Reg) (Fall 0:00)
106
Richard Gomez (Matawan Reg) over Michael DiBiase (Wall Hs) (Dec 8-3)
113
Lawrence Liss (Matawan Reg) over Joseph Matri (Wall Hs) (Fall 0:00)
120
Colin Roarty (Wall Hs) over Roman Colleton (Matawan Reg) (Fall 3:28)
126
Thomas VIolanzis (Wall Hs) over Jack Vallee (Matawan Reg) (Fall 0:32)
132
Nicholas Vetrano (Wall Hs) over Michael Juarez-Lopez (Matawan Reg) (Fall 0:00)
138
Dominick Interrante (Wall Hs) over Mark Wicinski (Matawan Reg) (Fall 2:00)
144
Davon Esdaile (Wall Hs) over Unknown (For.)
150
Donovan DiStefano (Wall Hs) over Damiano Rotolo (Matawan Reg) (Dec 9-7)
157
Will Kinsella (Wall Hs) over William Cox (Matawan Reg) (Fall 0:00)
165
Daniel Hyde (Wall Hs) over Aidan Kauffman (Matawan Reg) (Fall 0:00)

 

Class B Central

Shore 51, Keansburg 30

190
Jamie Mazzacco (Shore Regional) over Joseph Mascolino (Keansburg) (Fall 0:48)
215
Bashaar Ismail (Shore Regional) over Michael Morro (Keansburg) (Dec 4-2)
285
Keyshaun Coppinger-Ward (Keansburg) over Corey Norton (Shore Regional) (Fall 2:43)
106
Gavin Blozen (Keansburg) over Unknown (For.)
113
Phoebe Nguyen (Shore Regional) over Unknown (For.)
120
Hunter Katz (Shore Regional) over Divine Hare (Keansburg) (Fall 3:31)
126
Antonio Scalise (Shore Regional) over Zion Cooper (Keansburg) (Fall 0:44)
132
Daniel Bonner (Shore Regional) over Unknown (For.)
138
Gabe Scalise (Shore Regional) over Daniel Slover (Keansburg) (Fall 1:17)
144
Jacob Herschenfeld (Shore Regional) over Unknown (For.)
150
Ian Mendez (Keansburg) over Domenico Sciarappa (Shore Regional) (Fall 3:39)
157
Ty Koch (Shore Regional) over Gilbert Gaspar (Keansburg) (Fall 2:38)
165
William Huhn (Keansburg) over Lucas White (Shore Regional) (Fall 3:57)
175
Riely Jankowski (Keansburg) over Unknown (For.)

 

Class B South

Donovan Catholic at Manchester, 6 p.m. - postponed to Feb. 2

Barnegat at Pinelands, 6 p.m. - postponed

 

Nondivisional

No. 9 Jackson Memorial 35, No. 7 Lacey 32

138
Andre Ferrauiolo (Lacey Township) over Nikko Rucci (Jackson Memorial Hs) (MD 17-6)
144
Kael Huxford (Jackson Memorial Hs) over Tyler Santana (Lacey Township) (MD 16-3)
150
Mason Heck (Lacey Township) over John Calaima (Jackson Memorial Hs) (Fall 2:54)
157
Quinn Bohringer (Jackson Memorial Hs) over Kevin Fazio (Lacey Township) (Fall 1:59)
165
Luke Hamann (Jackson Memorial Hs) over Jayden Martins (Lacey Township) (Fall 3:54)
175
Luciano Ferranti (Lacey Township) over Tommaso Cirillo (Jackson Memorial Hs) (Fall 1:38)
190
Mike Rauch (Jackson Memorial Hs) over James Circle (Lacey Township) (Dec 8-7)
215
Matt Coon (Lacey Township) over Nicholas Afanador (Jackson Memorial Hs) (Fall 2:45)
285
Ryan Fischer (Jackson Memorial Hs) over John Clayton (Lacey Township) (Fall 2:36)
106
Jason Seda (Jackson Memorial Hs) over Brendan Schuler (Lacey Township) (MD 14-6)
113
Luis Espinosa (Jackson Memorial Hs) over John Downs (Lacey Township) (Dec 7-3)
120
Brady Carter (Lacey Township) over Jonathan Espinosa (Jackson Memorial Hs) (MD 11-3)
126
Lucas Lipari (Jackson Memorial Hs) over Aidan Ott (Lacey Township) (Dec 11-9)
132
Matt Gauthier (Lacey Township) over Andrew Cennamo (Jackson Memorial Hs) (Fall 2:39)

 

Nonconference

Freehold 39, St. Thomas Aquinas 30

The Colonials won the final three bouts from 195 to heavyweight with pins by Edgar Amaro and Alberton Panto and an overtime decision from Jonathan Johnson to erase a six-point deficit and earn a road win over the Spartans.

106
Sam Sheridan (Freehold Borough) over Chris Fogarile (Saint Thomas Aquinas) (Fall 0:52)
113
Colton Lawler (Freehold Borough) over Shray Patel (Saint Thomas Aquinas) (Fall 1:52)
120
Double Forfeit
126
Angelo Messina (Freehold Borough) over Reed Kerstetter (Saint Thomas Aquinas) (Fall 3:15)
132
Samridth Keerthi (Saint Thomas Aquinas) over Matthew Haynes (Freehold Borough) (Fall 2:19)
138
Landon Kearns (Saint Thomas Aquinas) over Michael Connelly (Freehold Borough) (Fall 4:49)
144
Liam Zeh (Saint Thomas Aquinas) over Andrew Fata (Freehold Borough) (Fall 2:07)
150
John Howarth (Saint Thomas Aquinas) over Jake Turner (Freehold Borough) (Dec 12-8)
157
Joesph Berryman (Freehold Borough) over Brian Mohabeer (Saint Thomas Aquinas) (Fall 0:54)
165
Owen Disbrow (Saint Thomas Aquinas) over Brandon Smith (Freehold Borough) (Dec 9-8)
175
Kenny Coghan (Saint Thomas Aquinas) over Brian Snyder (Freehold Borough) (Fall 1:49)
190
Edgar Amaro (Freehold Borough) over Aiden Sim (Saint Thomas Aquinas) (Fall 1:07)
215
Alberto Pantoja (Freehold Borough) over Dom Paulino (Saint Thomas Aquinas) (Fall 5:30)
285
Jonathon Johnson (Freehold Borough) over Brian Moyer (Saint Thomas Aquinas) (TB-1 2-1)

 

Bordentown at Point Beach, 5 p.m. - canceled

 

 

The Most Heavenly Breakfast Spots in Monmouth County