Get our free mobile app

Tuesday, Jan. 25

Shore Conference Tournament

Preliminary round

13-Freehold 50, 20-Manalapan 27

*Freehold at 4-Brick Memorial on Thursday

*Manalapan deducted one team point for misconduct

157
Joesph Berryman (Freehold Borough) over Darius Collenton (Manalapan) (Fall 1:52)
165
Marcus Murphy (Freehold Borough) over Seth Scanish (Manalapan) (Fall 5:03)
175
Brandon Smith (Freehold Borough) over Ryan Wosnitzer (Manalapan) (MD 14-1)
190
Kenny Wines (Manalapan) over Andrew Reiff (Freehold Borough) (Fall 3:29)
215
Alberto Pantoja (Freehold Borough) over John Sullivan (Manalapan) (MD 14-6)
285
Jonathon Johnson (Freehold Borough) over Matt Damato (Manalapan) (Fall 1:09)
106
Sam Sheridan (Freehold Borough) over Advait Sepuri (Manalapan) (Fall 3:53)
113
Andrew Mucciolo (Manalapan) over Colton Lawler (Freehold Borough) (TF 15-0 5:40)
120
Anthony Vitola (Manalapan) over Riley Tate (Freehold Borough) (TF 17-2 0:00)
126
Angelo Messina (Freehold Borough) over Vincent Balzano (Manalapan) (Fall 5:08)
132
Anthony Mucciolo (Manalapan) over Spencer Rushton (Freehold Borough) (Fall 3:52)
138
Vincent DePierro (Manalapan) over Michael Connelly (Freehold Borough) (Fall 1:40)
144
Andrew Fata (Freehold Borough) over Rene Manso (Manalapan) (Fall 1:52)
150
Jake Turner (Freehold Borough) over Daniel Orsen (Manalapan) (Inj. [time])

 

19-Middletown North 46, 14-Wall 22

*Middletown North at 3-Howell on Thursday

106
Brady Klinsky (Middletown North) over Michael DiBiase (Wall Hs) (MD 15-4)
113
Jacob Portman (Middletown North) over Colin Roarty (Wall Hs) (Fall 1:02)
120
Justin Haddad (Middletown North) over cooper owens (Wall Hs) (Fall 4:50)
126
Thomas VIolanzis (Wall Hs) over Justin Fearon (Middletown North) (SV-1 7-5)
132
Colin Oden (Middletown North) over Nicholas Vetrano (Wall Hs) (Dec 8-2)
138
Dominick Interrante (Wall Hs) over Connor Brown (Middletown North) (MD 10-2)
144
Donovan DiStefano (Wall Hs) over Greg Stanley (Middletown North) (Fall 1:40)
150
Matthew Castelli (Middletown North) over Davon Esdaile (Wall Hs) (Dec 3-0)
157
Shaun Sullivan (Middletown North) over Jeyden Solano (Wall Hs) (Fall 3:51)
165
Will Kinsella (Wall Hs) over Matthew Madonna (Middletown North) (Fall 3:10)
175
Josh Yantin (Middletown North) over Dylan Racioppi (Wall Hs) (Fall 1:43)
190
Louis Pilla (Wall Hs) over Lucas Ainbinder (Middletown North) (Dec 3-2)
215
Michael Dwyer (Middletown North) over Unknown (For.)
285
Kiernan Foley (Middletown North) over Unknown (For.)

 

15-Toms River East 46, 18-Manasquan 21

*TR East vs. 2-Middletown South on Thursday

150
David Lisk (Manasquan) over Tyler Corblies (Toms River East H.S.) (Fall 3:09)
157
Joe McCullough (Toms River East H.S.) over Kevian Kraemer (Manasquan) (Fall 3:06)
165
Jake Edwards (Manasquan) over Ariel Lopez (Toms River East H.S.) (Fall 0:55)
175
Hector Milian (Toms River East H.S.) over Nicholas Reffler (Manasquan) (Dec 5-2)
190
James Lynch (Toms River East H.S.) over Noah Mammeri (Manasquan) (Fall 2:35)
215
Gage Grosso (Toms River East H.S.) over Mathew O`Donnell (Manasquan) (MD 10-1)
285
Joseph Cavanagh-Figueroa (Manasquan) over William Van Wyck (Toms River East H.S.) (Fall 4:20)
106
Logan Bucci (Toms River East H.S.) over Andrew Marcucci (Manasquan) (Fall 2:29)
113
Matthew Zanetti (Toms River East H.S.) over Unknown (For.)
120
Zackary Gorlin (Toms River East H.S.) over Tristan Davolos-Guillen (Manasquan) (Dec 5-0)
126
Jaton Wellington (Toms River East H.S.) over Michael O`connor (Manasquan) (SV-1 2-1)
132
Torey Falkinburg (Manasquan) over Richie Kulessa (Toms River East H.S.) (Dec 8-3)
138
Michael Pond (Toms River East H.S.) over Jose Avila (Manasquan) (Dec 3-1)
144
Nicholas Delorenzo (Toms River East H.S.) over Christopher Jordan (Manasquan) (Fall 0:25)

 

16-Freehold Township 45, 17-Jackson Liberty 31

Freehold Township at 1-CBA on Thursday

150
Max Bandelt (Jackson Liberty) over Alexsander Daniels (Freehold Township) (MD 12-0)
157
Sebastian Andujar (Freehold Township) over Michael Kouterick (Jackson Liberty) (Fall 1:01)
165
Kareem Fayed (Jackson Liberty) over Rudy Nolasco-Aguilar (Freehold Township) (Fall 0:55)
175
Aidan Harrington (Freehold Township) over Jared Martin (Jackson Liberty) (Fall 3:06)
190
Joaquin Borlangan (Jackson Liberty) over Nicholas Benjamino (Freehold Township) (Fall 3:51)
215
Adam Deinhardt (Freehold Township) over Mark Agban (Jackson Liberty) (Fall 1:40)
285
Luis Valente (Jackson Liberty) over Ethan Kaufman (Freehold Township) (Fall 3:02)
106
Anthony Urso (Jackson Liberty) over Unknown (For.)
113
Ryan Dubnik (Freehold Township) over Unknown (For.)
120
Christian Borromeo (Freehold Township) over Joseph Lefurge (Jackson Liberty) (Fall 1:10)
126
Alexander Grant (Freehold Township) over Peter Abline (Jackson Liberty) (Dec 6-2)
132
Peter Labianca (Jackson Liberty) over Robert Loff (Freehold Township) (Dec 7-1)
138
Liam Flanigan (Freehold Township) over Matthew Labianca (Jackson Liberty) (Fall 5:42)
144
Tyler Muranelli (Freehold Township) over Matthew Castro (Jackson Liberty) (Fall 3:49)

 

Class A South

No. 1 Southern 58, Toms River East 19

*Southern clinches Class A South division title

157
Joe McCullough (Toms River East H.S.) over Nate Bischoff (Southern Regional) (Dec 3-0)
165
Tyler Chase (Southern Regional) over Ariel Lopez (Toms River East H.S.) (Fall 3:02)
175
Nolan Anderson (Southern Regional) over Hector Milian (Toms River East H.S.) (MD 17-9)
190
James Lynch (Toms River East H.S.) over Bradford Birch (Southern Regional) (Fall 3:00)
215
Riley O`Boyle (Southern Regional) over Unknown (For.)
285
Dave Casas (Southern Regional) over Ivan Vasquaz (Toms River East H.S.) (Fall 0:55)
106
Sam Pari (Southern Regional) over Logan Bucci (Toms River East H.S.) (Fall 3:01)
113
Scottie Sari (Southern Regional) over Matthew Zanetti (Toms River East H.S.) (Fall 0:49)
120
Jaton Wellington (Toms River East H.S.) over David Ferrante (Southern Regional) (MD 9-1)
126
Conor Collins (Southern Regional) over Zackary Gorlin (Toms River East H.S.) (Fall 0:32)
132
Wyatt Stout (Southern Regional) over Richie Kulessa (Toms River East H.S.) (Fall 1:03)
138
Matt Henrich (Southern Regional) over Michael Pond (Toms River East H.S.) (Fall 3:05)
144
Nicholas Delorenzo (Toms River East H.S.) over Dan Lee (Southern Regional) (Fall 4:14)
150
Christian Capone (Southern Regional) over Tyler Corblies (Toms River East H.S.) (Fall 0:32)

 

Toms River South 36, Toms River North 34

113
Cody Cox (Toms River South) over Alex Roman (Toms River North) (Fall 3:30)
120
Carson Cheong (Toms River South) over Brad Pressey (Toms River North) (Fall 1:51)
126
Cole Anderson (Toms River North) over Ray Gardner (Toms River South) (Dec 6-0)
132
Caden Langen (Toms River South) over Zack Kerico (Toms River North) (Fall 2:59)
138
Joe Dolci (Toms River North) over Ian Torres (Toms River South) (Fall 2:24)
144
Tristan Pedre (Toms River North) over Philip Bentivegna (Toms River South) (MD 18-9)
150
Jake Rosenthal (Toms River North) over Robert Jimenez (Toms River South) (Fall 0:39)
157
Lucas Iovino (Toms River North) over AJ Truszkowski (Toms River South) (Dec 5-1)
165
Andrew Ganun (Toms River South) over Unknown (For.)
175
Ryan Winn (Toms River North) over Josh Alvarado (Toms River South) (Fall 3:42)
190
Anthony Mastrangelli (Toms River North) over Shane Smith (Toms River South) (Dec 2-0)
215
Nico Crudup (Toms River South) over Unknown (For.)
285
Cole Ganska (Toms River North) over Chris Farrant (Toms River South) (Dec 2-1)
106
Robert Pape (Toms River South) over Luke Meehan (Toms River North) (Fall 1:35)

 

Nondivisional

Brick 49, Lakewood 21

157
Dean Canfield (Brick Township) over Marcos Flores (Lakewood) (TF 17-2 5:33)
165
Travis Trempy (Brick Township) over Daniel Jimenez (Lakewood) (Fall 1:24)
175
Jake DeDreux (Brick Township) over Francisco Gomez (Lakewood) (TF 15-0 3:20)
190
Joshua Candelaria (Brick Township) over Gerardo Murrillo (Lakewood) (Fall 4:00)
215
Daniel Bermudez (Brick Township) over Frank Romero (Lakewood) (TB-1 4-3)
285
David Dominguez (Lakewood) over Anthony Goncalves (Brick Township) (Fall 1:39)
106
Chelsea Bautista (Brick Township) over Litzy Argueta (Lakewood) (Dec 9-2)
113
Edgar Flores Chacon (Lakewood) over Patrick Shave (Brick Township) (Fall 1:55)
120
Luiz Galindo (Lakewood) over Unknown (For.)
126
Rasul Allen (Lakewood) over Andrew Sherry (Brick Township) (Dec 8-5)
132
Vincent Spampanato (Brick Township) over Jefferson Ramos (Lakewood) (Fall 1:05)
138
Brady Rasnow (Brick Township) over Edgar Silva (Lakewood) (Dec 11-8)
144
Ian Mallon (Brick Township) over Elvis Cholula (Lakewood) (Fall 3:36)
150
Sean Zukowitz (Brick Township) over Unknown (For.)

 

Brick 54, Neptune 29

165
Jake DeDreux (Brick Township) over Juan Ferrer (Neptune) (Fall 1:48)
175
Jade Huerta (Brick Township) over Emily Ellis (Neptune) (Fall 3:33)
190
William Walsh (Brick Township) over Jason Peavey (Neptune) (Fall 3:52)
215
Daniel Bermudez (Brick Township) over Unknown (For.)
285
Anthony Goncalves (Brick Township) over Unknown (For.)
106
Chelsea Bautista (Brick Township) over Emily Lazo-Cruz (Neptune) (Fall 0:37)
113
Paniro Bethea (Neptune) over Patrick Shave (Brick Township) (Fall 1:13)
120
Dazior Bethea (Neptune) over Unknown (For.)
126
Andrew Sherry (Brick Township) over Thomas Drea (Neptune) (Fall 1:23)
132
Logan Browning (Neptune) over Vincent Spampanato (Brick Township) (Fall 3:20)
138
Nathaniel Levie (Neptune) over Brady Rasnow (Brick Township) (Fall 0:40)
144
Quincy Esannason (Neptune) over Ian Mallon (Brick Township) (TF 17-2 4:03)
150
Dean Canfield (Brick Township) over Unknown (For.)
157
Sean Zukowitz (Brick Township) over Victor Pena (Neptune) (Fall 0:37)

 

Lakewood 66, Neptune 12

175
 Daniel Jimenez (Lakewood) over Emily Ellis (Neptune) (Fall 1:54)
190
Gerardo Murrillo (Lakewood) over Jason Peavey (Neptune) (Fall 3:53)
215
Frank Romero (Lakewood) over Unknown (For.)
285
David Dominguez (Lakewood) over Unknown (For.)
106
Litzy Argueta (Lakewood) over Unknown (For.)
113
Edgar Flores Chacon (Lakewood) over Paniro Bethea (Neptune) (Fall 3:50)
120
Luiz Galindo (Lakewood) over Dazior Bethea (Neptune) (Dec 9-8)
126
Rasul Allen (Lakewood) over Thomas Drea (Neptune) (Dec 7-5)
132
Edgar Silva (Lakewood) over Logan Browning (Neptune) (Fall 0:53)
138
Nathaniel Levie (Neptune) over Agustin Vidal (Lakewood) (Fall 0:25)
144
Quincy Esannason (Neptune) over Elvis Cholula (Lakewood) (Fall 0:50)
150
Uriel Santillan (Lakewood) over Unknown (For.)
157
Marcos Flores (Lakewood) over Victor Pena (Neptune) (Fall 1:48)
165
Francisco Gomez (Lakewood) over Juan Ferrer (Neptune) (Fall 4:24)

 

Nonconference

No. 2 CBA 34, St. Peter's Prep 30

106
Adrian DeJesus (St Peters) over Alex Provines (Christian Brothers) (Fall 2:44)
113
Jake Talarico (St Peters) over Tyler Venet (Christian Brothers) (Dec 2-0)
120
Alex Nini (Christian Brothers) over Donovan Chavis (St Peters) (Dec 4-2)
126
Caedyn Ricciardi (St Peters) over Garrett Totten (Christian Brothers) (Dec 3-1)
132
Angelo Pellicci (St Peters) over AJ Falcone (Christian Brothers) (SV-1 5-3)
138
Julian George (Christian Brothers) over Jonathan Fuller (St Peters) (MD 13-4)
144
Felix Lettini (St Peters) over Nicholas Punzi (Christian Brothers) (MD 12-3)
150
Tyler Barrett (Christian Brothers) over Maxwell Nevlin (St Peters) (Dec 3-1)
157
Zander Silva (Christian Brothers) over Patrick Groo (St Peters) (Fall 0:52)
165
Nick Stump (Christian Brothers) over Roger Diaz (St Peters) (Fall 4:59)
175
Anthony Lawrence (Christian Brothers) over Domenick Lettini (St Peters) (Fall 1:22)
190
Anthony Harris (St Peters) over Peter Grippo (Christian Brothers) (TF 15-0 4:45)
215
Robert Canterino (Christian Brothers) over Martin Martinetti (St Peters) (Fall 3:40)
285
Connor Reynolds (St Peters) over Unknown (For.)

 

No. 4 Howell 59, Watchung Hills 14

157
Russell Halvorsen (Howell) over Harry Liu (Watchung Hills Regional) (Dec 16-12)
165
Nick Acque (Howell) over Nirio Garcia (Watchung Hills Regional) (Fall 3:08)
175
Christopher Baker (Watchung Hills Regional) over Robert Owen (Howell) (MD 15-2)
190
Ian Soutar (Howell) over Dylan Meng (Watchung Hills Regional) (Fall 0:49)
215
Dane Colfer (Howell) over Unknown (For.)
285
Thomas Richards (Howell) over Christopher Huljack (Watchung Hills Regional) (Dec 6-1)
106
Nick Valenti (Watchung Hills Regional) over Mason Hultman (Howell) (MD 13-4)
113
Xavier Ortega (Howell) over Cameron Kolakowski (Watchung Hills Regional) (Fall 1:22)
120
Sebastian Ortega (Howell) over Jordan Bash (Watchung Hills Regional) (Fall 3:38)
126
Sawyer Ostroff (Howell) over Jack Scuderi (Watchung Hills Regional) (Fall 1:32)
132
JJ Machnik (Howell) over Steven Lisbona (Watchung Hills Regional) (TF 16-0 4:45)
138
Kieran Bruen (Howell) over Teagan Wittmaack (Watchung Hills Regional) (Fall 2:42)
144
Christian Calvo (Watchung Hills Regional) over Dylan Maghan (Howell) (Fall 1:09)
150
Gavin Merkel (Howell) over Nevin Echavarria (Watchung Hills Regional) (Fall 1:34)

 

Monmouth 46, JP Stevens 27

106
Giovanni Caraballo (Monmouth Reg) over Casey Wong (John P. Stevens) (MD 13-4)
113
Ryan Walsh (Monmouth Reg) over Sohaib Munir (John P. Stevens) (Fall 0:00)
120
Adolfo Malabanan (John P. Stevens) over Jayden Acevedo (Monmouth Reg) (TB-1 4-2)
126
Ian Neill (Monmouth Reg) over Michael Mazza (John P. Stevens) (Fall 0:00)
132
Joseph Preziose (Monmouth Reg) over Baseer Kakar (John P. Stevens) (Fall 0:00)
138
Joshua Fetter (Monmouth Reg) over Syed Jeelani (John P. Stevens) (Dec 7-6)
144
Nasir Watson (Monmouth Reg) over Unknown (For.)
150
Kyle Tierney (John P. Stevens) over Finn O`Shaugnessy (Monmouth Reg) (Fall 0:00)
157
Angelo Incorvaia (Monmouth Reg) over Sachit Nigam (John P. Stevens) (Fall 0:00)
165
Kevin Savoth (John P. Stevens) over Jack Ramsey (Monmouth Reg) (Fall 0:00)
175
Joseph Camilleri (Monmouth Reg) over Joshua Juzefyk (John P. Stevens) (Dec 7-5)
190
Jahwill Palmer (John P. Stevens) over Vitor Goncalves (Monmouth Reg) (Fall 0:00)
215
Cesar Bautista-Rojas (Monmouth Reg) over Aryan Charan (John P. Stevens) (Fall 3:36)
285
Kwabena Afrifah (John P. Stevens) over Amaz Febles-Hewins (Monmouth Reg) (Fall 3:19)

 

Keansburg 37, Spotswood 36

106
Gavin Blozen (Keansburg) over Unknown (For.)
113
Double Forfeit
120
Colton Schmitz (Spotswood) over Divine Hare (Keansburg) (Fall 3:44)
126
Tony Caron (Spotswood) over Zion Cooper (Keansburg) (Fall 0:47)
132
Madden Obado (Spotswood) over Unknown (For.)
138
Daniel Slover (Keansburg) over Melissa Wehrle (Spotswood) (MD 12-3)
144
Sean Ignotis (Spotswood) over Unknown (For.)
150
Ian Mendez (Keansburg) over Nick Marin (Spotswood) (Fall 0:27)
157
William Huhn (Keansburg) over Matt Varga (Spotswood) (Dec 3-1)
165
Gilbert Gaspar (Keansburg) over Unknown (For.)
175
Nick Andre (Spotswood) over Riely Jankowski (Keansburg) (Fall 2:32)
190
Michael Morro (Keansburg) over William Schwemmer (Spotswood) (Fall 3:59)
215
Connor West (Spotswood) over Joseph Mascolino (Keansburg) (Fall 0:20)
285
Keyshaun Coppinger-Ward (Keansburg) over Quarwee Walker (Spotswood) (Fall 2:27)

 

 

New Jersey's Best Burger (According To You)

We take our food very seriously here in Jersey. If we're not talking Italian, it's all about who has the most creative, juicy and mouth watering burger in the state. I asked what you thought and you weren't shy!