Get our free mobile app

Tuesday, Dec. 21

Class A North

Manalapan at CBA, 5:30 p.m. postponed

 

Class A South

Brick Memorial 54, Brick 18

165
Dawson Renna (Brick Memorial) over Sean Zukowitz (Brick Township) (Dec 7-6)
175
Jake DeDreux (Brick Township) over Ben Szuba (Brick Memorial) (Fall 5:49)
190
Cory Martin (Brick Memorial) over Joshua Candelaria (Brick Township) (Fall 3:02)
215
Daniel Bermudez (Brick Township) over Unknown (For.)
285
Sam Azzaretti (Brick Memorial) over Giovanni Ruiz (Brick Township) (Fall 0:52)
106
Gavin Martin (Brick Memorial) over Unknown (For.)
113
Kenneth Melillo (Brick Memorial) over Patrick Shave (Brick Township) (Fall 1:01)
120
Ryan Henderson (Brick Memorial) over Unknown (For.)
126
Double Forfeit
132
Lucas Torre (Brick Memorial) over Andrew Sherry (Brick Township) (Fall 1:04)
138
Braden Scott (Brick Memorial) over Brady Rasnow (Brick Township) (Fall 2:35)
144
Mason Pirnik (Brick Memorial) over Ian Mallon (Brick Township) (Dec 7-2)
150
Ryan Smith (Brick Memorial) over Justus Santiago (Brick Township) (Fall 1:22)
157
Dean Canfield (Brick Township) over Josh James (Brick Memorial) (Fall 2:24)

 

Nondivisional

Ocean 44, Freehold Township 27

106
Michael Hynes (Freehold Township) over Nate Fazio (Ocean Township) (Fall 5:10)
113
Ryan Dubnik (Freehold Township) over Chaunci Jones (Ocean Township) (Fall 2:50)
120
Christian Borromeo (Freehold Township) over Jake Schwartz (Ocean Township) (Dec 1-0)
126
James Farina (Ocean Township) over Ferdinando Maiello III (Freehold Township) (Fall 3:10)
132
Michael Volek (Ocean Township) over Robert Loff (Freehold Township) (Fall 3:22)
138
Gio Poniros (Ocean Township) over Liam Flanigan (Freehold Township) (MD 13-2)
144
Tyler Muranelli (Freehold Township) over Lucas Keenan (Ocean Township) (Fall 2:31)
150
Michael Poniros (Ocean Township) over Sebastian Andujar (Freehold Township) (Dec 7-0)
157
Nicholas Benner (Ocean Township) over Uziel Vivas-Cruz (Freehold Township) (Fall 0:48)
165
Rodley Petit (Ocean Township) over Jason Wolfson (Freehold Township) (Dec 10-8)
175
Aidan Harrington (Freehold Township) over Najib Noorzaie (Ocean Township) (Fall 2:36)
190
Marvin Hill (Ocean Township) over Peter Gozsa (Freehold Township) (MD 19-11)
215
Jared Tracey (Ocean Township) over Nicholas Benjamino (Freehold Township) (Fall 2:23)
285
Iqbal Ahmadi (Ocean Township) over Adam Deinhardt (Freehold Township) (Fall 2:23)

 

Point Beach 55, Lakewood 12

144
Edgar Silva (Lakewood) over Jack Schulter (Point Pleasant Beach Hs) (Fall 3:00)
150
Jonah Bowers (Point Pleasant Beach Hs) over Elvis Cholula (Lakewood) (Fall 1:00)
157
Joe Beley (Point Pleasant Beach Hs) over Marcos Flores (Lakewood) (Fall 3:30)
165
Rudolph Angel (Lakewood) over Radek Kacmarsky (Point Pleasant Beach Hs) (Dec 6-5)
175
Dawson MacPherson (Point Pleasant Beach Hs) over Daniel Jimenez (Lakewood) (Fall 1:25)
190
Marcos Kaiafas (Point Pleasant Beach Hs) over Francisco Gomez (Lakewood) (Dec 5-4)
215
Reid Niebling (Point Pleasant Beach Hs) over Andres Perez (Lakewood) (Fall 1:00)
285
Ryley Thomas (Point Pleasant Beach Hs) over David Dominguez (Lakewood) (SV-1 3-1)
106
Chris Napolitano (Point Pleasant Beach Hs) over Unknown (For.)
113
Luke DeBenedett (Point Pleasant Beach Hs) over Edgar Flores Chacon (Lakewood) (MD 11-3)
120
PJ Niethe (Point Pleasant Beach Hs) over Heber Cilia (Lakewood) (Fall 0:45)
126
Rowan McLoughlin (Point Pleasant Beach Hs) over Jefferson Ramos (Lakewood) (Fall 1:30)
132
Owen Debenedett (Point Pleasant Beach Hs) over Joshua Colon (Lakewood) (Dec 4-3)
138
Mark Barreda (Lakewood) over Joshua Golda (Point Pleasant Beach Hs) (Dec 7-3)

 

Nonconference

Shore 61, Holy Cross 15

190
Jamie Mazzacco (Shore Regional) over Unknown (For.)
215
Bashaar Ismail (Shore Regional) over Unknown (For.)
285
Xavier Moro (Shore Regional) over Unknown (For.)
106
Phoebe Nguyen (Shore Regional) over Unknown (For.)
113
Hunter Katz (Shore Regional) over Lucca Mullarkey (Holy Cross) (Fall 1:37)
120
Antonio Scalise (Shore Regional) over Landon Smith (Holy Cross) (Fall 1:16)
126
Aidan O`Connell (Shore Regional) over Unknown (For.)
132
Gabe Scalise (Shore Regional) over Logan Windsor (Holy Cross) (Fall 1:28)
138
Richie DeFulvio (Holy Cross) over Tommy Schroeder (Shore Regional) (Fall 0:49)
144
Jacob Herschenfeld (Shore Regional) over Nic Torres (Holy Cross) (Dec 7-0)
150
Domenico Sciarappa (Shore Regional) over Emma Kremper (Holy Cross) (Fall 0:24)
157
Josh Wilkins (Holy Cross) over Caleb Rushin (Shore Regional) (Fall 2:22)
165
Kevin Arline (Holy Cross) over Liam Rosa (Shore Regional) (Dec 5-4)
175
Tyler Husar (Shore Regional) over Devin Smith (Holy Cross) (MD 13-0)

 

Red Bank Catholic 59, New Egypt 15

106
Double Forfeit
113
Anthony DeGaetano (Red Bank Catholic Hs) over Unknown (For.)
120
Michael Milke (Red Bank Catholic Hs) over Fred Frappier (New Egypt) (Fall 1:19)
126
Jose Morfin (New Egypt) over Colin Murphy (Red Bank Catholic Hs) (Fall 2:33)
132
Chris Kramer (New Egypt) over Ryan Brown (Red Bank Catholic Hs) (Fall 5:37)
138
Gavin Morrow (New Egypt) over Isaiah Nash (Red Bank Catholic Hs) (Dec 12-5)
144
Joe Calvacca (Red Bank Catholic Hs) over Alan Arce (New Egypt) (Fall 3:34)
150
Christian Ungemah (Red Bank Catholic Hs) over Anthony Raucci (New Egypt) (TF 19-4 3:06)
157
Rob Muscio (Red Bank Catholic Hs) over Unknown (For.)
165
Vincent Joseph Muscillo (Red Bank Catholic Hs) over Unknown (For.)
175
Sabino Portella (Red Bank Catholic Hs) over Unknown (For.)
190
Michael Palmieri (Red Bank Catholic Hs) over Morgan Peterson (New Egypt) (Fall 1:10)
215
Davin Brewton (Red Bank Catholic Hs) over Unknown (For.)
285
Lorenzo Portella (Red Bank Catholic Hs) over Unknown (For.)

 

Lacey 64, Egg Harbor 3

106
Brendan Schuler (Lacey Township) over Peter Steed (Egg Harbor) (Fall 1:43)
113
John Downs (Lacey Township) over Unknown (For.)
120
Sean Dever (Egg Harbor) over Brady Carter (Lacey Township) (TB-1 4-2)
126
Aidan Ott (Lacey Township) over matt Dugan (Egg Harbor) (MD 10-1)
132
Matt Gauthier (Lacey Township) over Xavier Meneses-Fedeli (Egg Harbor) (Fall 0:36)
138
Andre Ferrauiolo (Lacey Township) over Vincent Faldetta (Egg Harbor) (Dec 5-1)
144
Mason Heck (Lacey Township) over Nicholas Faldetta (Egg Harbor) (Dec 3-1)
150
Tyler Santana (Lacey Township) over Unknown (For.)
157
Kevin Fazio (Lacey Township) over Calvin Johnson (Egg Harbor) (Fall 5:57)
165
Jayden Martins (Lacey Township) over Micah Bird (Egg Harbor) (Dec 11-6)
175
James Circle (Lacey Township) over Eric Russ (Egg Harbor) (Fall 1:36)
190
Matt Coon (Lacey Township) over Aiden Seratore (Egg Harbor) (Fall 0:24)
215
John Dodaro (Lacey Township) over Matthew Marshall (Egg Harbor) (Fall 3:05)
285
John Clayton (Lacey Township) over Moises Rios (Egg Harbor) (Dec 4-0)

 

JFK 45, Monmouth 33

215
Cesar Bautista-Rojas (Monmouth Reg) over Xavier Hernandez (JFK-Iselin) (Fall 1:45)
285
Emmanuel Perez Quijano (JFK-Iselin) over Amaz Febles-Hewins (Monmouth Reg) (Fall 1:32)
106
Ryan Walsh (Monmouth Reg) over Cameron Daniels (JFK-Iselin) (Fall 0:40)
113
Jayden Acevedo (Monmouth Reg) over Aiden Roche (JFK-Iselin) (Fall 1:10)
120
Ian Neill (Monmouth Reg) over Alejandro Montalvo (JFK-Iselin) (Fall 3:18)
126
Markus Crespo (JFK-Iselin) over Dean Machado (Monmouth Reg) (Fall 0:10)
132
Giovanni Maglione (JFK-Iselin) over Joshua Fetter (Monmouth Reg) (Fall 2:25)
138
Mark Roche (JFK-Iselin) over Joseph Preziose (Monmouth Reg) (Fall 1:21)
144
Alexander Rosario (JFK-Iselin) over Nasir Watson (Monmouth Reg) (SV-1 3-1)
150
Johnathan Martinez (JFK-Iselin) over Unknown (For.)
157
Derek Cistrelli (JFK-Iselin) over Unknown (For.)
165
Yousef Abdelaal (JFK-Iselin) over Jack Ramsey (Monmouth Reg) (Fall 1:02)
175
Matthew Britt (Monmouth Reg) over Unknown (For.)
190
Joseph Camilleri (Monmouth Reg) over Subtain Ali (JFK-Iselin) (Dec 8-5)

 

Old Bridge 44. Colts Neck 33

215
Eric Abbud (Colts Neck) over Robert Orzol (Old Bridge) (Dec 4-3)
285
Matthew Jannucci (Colts Neck) over Nicholas Caruso (Old Bridge) (Fall 3:34)
106
Mason Kowalski (Old Bridge) over Alexis Yale (Colts Neck) (TF 16-0 0:00)
113
Logan Roman (Old Bridge) over Bradford Zajac (Colts Neck) (Fall 0:46)
120
Brandon Koczon (Old Bridge) over Julianna Pabon (Colts Neck) (Fall 0:26)
126
Jesse Koczon (Old Bridge) over Michael Petruzzi (Colts Neck) (Fall 1:33)
132
Michael Lyristis (Colts Neck) over Jake Tenebruso (Old Bridge) (Fall 1:17)
138
Tyler Russ (Colts Neck) over Rocco Celentano (Old Bridge) (Fall 4:00)
144
Austin Miller (Old Bridge) over Alex Wang (Colts Neck) (Fall 3:09)
150
Isa McMillan (Old Bridge) over Unknown (For.)
157
Tyler Sagi (Old Bridge) over Christian Marcus (Colts Neck) (Fall 0:55)
165
Daniel Hennessey (Old Bridge) over Joe Layton (Colts Neck) (Dec 5-2)
175
Bradford Zajac (Colts Neck) over Avery Mack (Old Bridge) (Fall 1:45)
190
Ben Rosen (Colts Neck) over Daniel Fishman (Old Bridge) (Fall 3:13)

 

Cranford 42, Wall 30

 

LOOK: Here are the 25 best places to live in New Jersey

Stacker compiled a list of the best places to live in New Jersey using data from Niche. Niche ranks places to live based on a variety of factors including cost of living, schools, health care, recreation, and weather. Cities, suburbs, and towns were included. Listings and images are from realtor.com.

On the list, there's a robust mix of offerings from great schools and nightlife to high walkability and public parks. Some areas have enjoyed rapid growth thanks to new businesses moving to the area, while others offer glimpses into area history with well-preserved architecture and museums. Keep reading to see if your hometown made the list.