Get our free mobile app

Thursday, Feb. 3

Class A Central

No. 3 St. John Vianney 54, Holmdel 12

SJV clinches Class A Central divisoin title

 

Class A South

No. 1 Southern 67, Toms River South 6

Southern clinches Class A South division title

106
Sam Pari (Southern Regional) over Robert Pape (Toms River South) (Fall 1:37)
113
Cody Cox (Toms River South) over Gracie Cordasco (Southern Regional) (Fall 2:46)
120
Conor Collins (Southern Regional) over Carson Cheong (Toms River South) (Fall 0:37)
126
Wyatt Stout (Southern Regional) over Ray Gardner (Toms River South) (TF 15-0 3:04)
132
Hayden Hochstrasser (Southern Regional) over Caden Langen (Toms River South) (MD 13-2)
138
Kellen Bischoff (Southern Regional) over Ian Torres (Toms River South) (Fall 3:47)
144
Matt Henrich (Southern Regional) over Philip Bentivegna (Toms River South) (TF 15-0 3:40)
150
Cole Velardi (Southern Regional) over AJ Truszkowski (Toms River South) (TF 18-2 2:37)
157
Nate Bischoff (Southern Regional) over Andrew Ganun (Toms River South) (Dec 3-0)
165
Tyler Chase (Southern Regional) over Unknown (For.)
175
Nolan Anderson (Southern Regional) over Unknown (For.)
190
Collin French (Southern Regional) over Unknown (For.)
215
Alexander Skipper (Southern Regional) over Nico Crudup (Toms River South) (Dec 4-2)
285
Dave Casas (Southern Regional) over Chris Farrant (Toms River South) (Fall 0:57)

 

Jackson Memorial 43, Toms River North 21

150
Josh Figueroa (Toms River North) over John Calaima (Jackson Memorial) (MD 11-3)
157
Lucas Iovino (Toms River North) over Christopher Wolf (Jackson Memorial) (Dec 6-1)
165
William Kovacs (Jackson Memorial Hs) over Unknown (For.)
175
Luke Hamann (Jackson Memorial) over Ryan Winn (Toms River North) (MD 8-0)
190
Mike Rauch (Jackson Memorial) over Unknown (For.)
215
Paul Novello (Jackson Memorial) over Unknown (For.)
285
Ryan Noble (Jackson Memorial) over Logan Perez (Toms River North) (Fall 0:00)
106
Jason Seda (Jackson Memorial) over Unknown (For.)
113
Joseph Weikel (Jackson Memorial) over Unknown (For.)
120
Jonathan Espinosa (Jackson Memorial) over Zack Kerico (Toms River North) (Dec 6-1)
126
Cole Anderson (Toms River North) over Lucas Lipari (Jackson Memorial) (Fall 4:00)
132
Joe Dolci (Toms River North) over Andrew Cennamo (Jackson Memorial) (TF 15-0 4:24)
138
Tristan Pedre (Toms River North) over Owen Lloyd (Jackson Memorial) (Dec 8-4)
144
Double Forfeit

 

Brick 40, Central 36

144
Ian Mallon (Brick Township) over Luke Ardise (Central Regional) (Fall 3:25)
150
Dean Canfield (Brick Township) over Stefano Babino (Central Regional) (Fall 2:38)
157
Jack Condello (Central Regional) over Sean Zukowitz (Brick Township) (Dec 3-2)
165
Christopher Siller (Central Regional) over Jake DeDreux (Brick Township) (Dec 2-1)
175
Nicholas Campanella (Central Regional) over Francesco Bevacqua (Brick Township) (Fall 4:44)
190
William Walsh (Brick Township) over Shane Sternik (Central Regional) (MD 12-4)
215
Cosmo Zaccaro (Central Regional) over Daniel Bermudez (Brick Township) (Fall 2:25)
285
Anthony Goncalves (Brick Township) over Unknown (For.)
106
Elizabeth Avila (Brick Township) over Unknown (For.)
113
Matthew Denman (Central Regional) over Patrick Shave (Brick Township) (Fall 0:20)
120
Michael Hawkes (Central Regional) over Unknown (For.)
126
Andrew Sherry (Brick Township) over Nicholas Condello (Central Regional) (Fall 5:54)
132
Keith Swistock (Central Regional) over Joseph Leskowski (Brick Township) (Fall 1:25)
138
Brady Rasnow (Brick Township) over Ethan VanSplinter (Central Regional) (Fall 2:53)

 

Nondivisional

Point Boro 45, Shore 25

190
Jamie Mazzacco (Shore Regional) over Jin Shin (Point Pleasant Boro) (Fall 1:01)
215
Brett Leschinski (Point Pleasant Boro) over Joe Weir (Shore Regional) (Fall 2:31)
285
Layne Raposo (Shore Regional) over Jessup Adams (Point Pleasant Boro) (Fall 2:33)
106
Joseph DeAngelo (Point Pleasant Boro) over Unknown (For.)
113
Jared Drewes (Point Pleasant Boro) over Hunter Katz (Shore Regional) (Dec 2-0)
120
Frankie Burgio (Point Pleasant Boro) over Luke Chrysanthopoulos (Shore Regional) (Fall 0:18)
126
Matt Modrezcki (Point Pleasant Boro) over Aidan O`Connell (Shore Regional) (Fall 3:39)
132
Gabe Scalise (Shore Regional) over Ryan Aurin (Point Pleasant Boro) (Fall 1:49)
138
Jacob Herschenfeld (Shore Regional) over Sam Scaturro (Point Pleasant Boro) (Dec 3-1)
144
Ryan Acquisto (Point Pleasant Boro) over Ty Koch (Shore Regional) (Dec 7-2)
150
Jacob Messano (Point Pleasant Boro) over Unknown (For.)
157
Jack Thompson (Point Pleasant Boro) over Caleb Rushin (Shore Regional) (Fall 0:29)
165
Sean Ennas (Point Pleasant Boro) over Tyler Husar (Shore Regional) (Dec 7-1)
175
Liam Rosa (Shore Regional) over Tyler Criscuolo (Point Pleasant Boro) (MD 13-5)

 

Monmouth 66, St. Rose 16

157
Vincent Fontanez (St. Rose) over Angelo Incorvaia (Monmouth Reg) (Dec 8-3)
165
Jack Ramsey (Monmouth Reg) over Henry Hendricks (St. Rose) (Fall 0:00)
175
Vitor Goncalves (Monmouth Reg) over Unknown (For.)
190
Joseph Camilleri (Monmouth Reg) over Camerson McManus (St. Rose) (Fall 1:53)
215
Cesar Bautista-Rojas (Monmouth Reg) over Unknown (For.)
285
Amaz Febles-Hewins (Monmouth Reg) over Unknown (For.)
106
Ryan Walsh (Monmouth Reg) over Unknown (For.)
113
Jayden Acevedo (Monmouth Reg) over Unknown (For.)
120
Ian Neill (Monmouth Reg) over Unknown (For.)
126
Jack Kane (St. Rose) over Kyle Caraballo (Monmouth Reg) (Fall 0:00)
132
Joshua Fetter (Monmouth Reg) over Dieter Rowohlt (St. Rose) (Fall 0:00)
138
Robert Connelley (St. Rose) over Joseph Preziose (Monmouth Reg) (Fall 0:00)
144
Nasir Watson (Monmouth Reg) over Liam Curran (St. Rose) (Fall 0:00)
150
Finn O`Shaugnessy (Monmouth Reg) over Jake Blomquist (St. Rose) (Fall 0:00)

 

Monmouth 48, Keansburg 27

106
Ryan Walsh (Monmouth Reg) over Gavin Blozen (Keansburg) (Fall 0:00)
113
Jayden Acevedo (Monmouth Reg) over Divine Hare (Keansburg) (Fall 0:00)
120
Ian Neill (Monmouth Reg) over Unknown (For.)
126
Kyle Caraballo (Monmouth Reg) over Unknown (For.)
132
Joshua Fetter (Monmouth Reg) over Unknown (For.)
138
Nasir Watson (Monmouth Reg) over Daniel Slover (Keansburg) (Fall 0:00)
144
Double Forfeit
150
Ian Mendez (Keansburg) over Angelo Incorvaia (Monmouth Reg) (Fall 0:00)
157
William Huhn (Keansburg) over Finn O`Shaugnessy (Monmouth Reg) (Dec 5-2)
165
Riely Jankowski (Keansburg) over Jack Ramsey (Monmouth Reg) (Fall 0:00)
175
Joseph Camilleri (Monmouth Reg) over Jayden Johnson (Keansburg) (Fall 0:00)
190
Vitor Goncalves (Monmouth Reg) over Joseph Mascolino (Keansburg) (Fall 0:00)
215
Michael Morro (Keansburg) over Cesar Bautista-Rojas (Monmouth) (Fall 0:00)
285
Keyshaun Coppinger-Ward (Keansburg) over Amaz Febles-Hewins (Monmouth) (Fall 0:00)

 

 

Marlboro 37, Wall 36

Marlboro wins on criteria, most forfeits received

Marlboro was deducted one team point for unsportsmanlike conduct at 190

Wall was deducted one team point for unsportsmanlike conduct at 215

106
Michael DiBiase (Wall Hs) over Sean Bayer (Marlboro) (MD 13-2)
113
Marc Shternfeld (Marlboro) over Joseph Matri (Wall Hs) (Fall 1:34)
6
0
120
Brandon Bayer (Marlboro) over Matt Krokosz (Wall Hs) (Fall 1:24)
6
0
126
Eric Shternfeld (Marlboro) over Thomas VIolanzis (Wall Hs) (Fall 2:47)
6
0
132
Nicholas Vetrano (Wall Hs) over Mitchell Oystacher (Marlboro) (Fall 3:04)
0
6
138
Alexander Palagano (Marlboro) over Dominick Interrante (Wall Hs) (MD 13-3)
4
0
144
Donovan DiStefano (Wall Hs) over Shiva Subramanian (Marlboro) (Fall 4:14)
0
6
150
Davon Esdaile (Wall Hs) over Amari Benjamin (Marlboro) (Dec 6-5)
0
3
157
Aiden Dubinski (Marlboro) over Jeyden Solano (Wall Hs) (Dec 4-3)
3
0
165
Will Kinsella (Wall Hs) over Arnav Bitla (Marlboro) (Fall 3:51)
0
6
175
Dylan Racioppi (Wall Hs) over Alexander Groesbeck (Marlboro) (Fall 5:11)
0
6
190
Mike Malucelli (Marlboro) over Unknown (For.)
6
0
215
Louis Pilla (Wall Hs) over Andrew Litt (Marlboro) (Fall 1:43)
0
6
285
Christian Steensen (Marlboro) over Unknown (For.)

 

Nonconference

Asbury Park 54, South River 27

106
Amando Herrera (Asbury Park) over Unknown (For.)
113
Dylan Soares (South River) over Unknown (For.)
120
John Lavarin (Asbury Park) over Unknown (For.)
126
Joseph Lepore (South River) over Brandon Ramos (Asbury Park) (Dec 8-2)
132
Luckenson Altidor (Asbury Park) over Unknown (For.)
138
Dylan Zargo (South River) over Dacarri Diaz (Asbury Park) (Fall 3:13)
144
Jamesly Cagilus (Asbury Park) over Unknown (For.)
150
Ricardo Garcia (Asbury Park) over Unknown (For.)
157
Jose Medine (Asbury Park) over Unknown (For.)
165
Nestor Castillo (Asbury Park) over Unknown (For.)
175
Elliot Delgado (Asbury Park) over Unknown (For.)
190
Pedro Oliveira (South River) over Iquann Crawford (Asbury Park) (Fall 3:01)
215
Marcus Granadeiro (South River) over Unknown (For.)
285
Stevens Cajulus (Asbury Park) over Unknown (For.)

 

Robbinsville 40, Point Beach 33

144
Cole Cifrodelli (Robbinsville) over Jack Schulter (Point Pleasant Beach) (Fall 1:43)
150
Jonah Bowers (Point Pleasant Beach) over Hector DeLeon (Robbinsville) (Fall 2:51)
157
Joe Beley (Point Pleasant Beach) over Alex Messinger (Robbinsville) (Fall 1:52)
165
Radek Kacmarsky (Point Pleasant Beach) over Nolan O`Grady (Robbinsville) (Dec 11-10)
175
Nick Migliaccio (Robbinsville) over Dawson MacPherson (Point Pleasant Beach) (Fall 1:36)
190
Richard Esterly (Robbinsville) over Marcos Kaiafas (Point Pleasant Beach) (Fall 4:29)
215
Thomas Schulter (Point Pleasant Beach) over Dominic Cataldo (Robbinsville) (Fall 1:02)
285
Ryley Thomas (Point Pleasant Beach) over Kevin Siminske (Robbinsville) (Fall 4:13)
106
Gavin McLoughlin (Point Pleasant Beach) over Blaise Grippa (Robbinsville) (Fall 1:14)
113
Anthony Viscido (Robbinsville) over Luke DeBenedett (Point Pleasant Beach) (Fall 1:38)
120
Giacomo Bottoni (Robbinsville) over PJ Niethe (Point Pleasant Beach) (Dec 9-4)
126
David Kanner (Robbinsville) over Rowan McLoughlin (Point Pleasant Beach) (Fall 0:17)
132
Michael Manieri (Robbinsville) over Teddy Jarahian (Point Pleasant Beach) (Dec 11-6)
138
Dylan Cifrodelli (Robbinsville) over Owen Debenedett (Point Pleasant Beach) (MD 13-5)

 

Red Bank 72, Carteret 0

113
Kevin Ruland (Red Bank Regional) over Alijah Martins (Carteret) (Fall 1:09)
120
Dom Sena (Red Bank Regional) over Jetzeel Huertas (Carteret) (Fall 3:48)
126
Lucas Fels (Red Bank Regional) over Unknown (For.)
132
Phil Stolfa (Red Bank Regional) over Unknown (For.)
138
Ansel Bryan (Red Bank Regional) over Xavier Villalongo (Carteret) (Fall 4:52)
144
Michael Meehan (Red Bank Regional) over Siddiq Qasim (Carteret) (Fall 1:06)
150
Jonathan Cohen (Red Bank Regional) over Unknown (For.)
157
Gavin Lisko (Red Bank Regional) over Rasheim Price-Jones (Carteret) (Fall 1:10)
165
Omir Fraser (Red Bank Regional) over Marckel Aiken (Carteret) (Fall 0:48)
175
Patrick Cody (Red Bank Regional) over Unknown (For.)
190
Joshua Nesheiwat (Red Bank Regional) over Unknown (For.)
215
Axel Vazquez-Castro (Red Bank Regional) over Abraheme Lowman (Carteret) (Fall 1:57)
285
Double Forfeit
106
Double Forfeit

 

Red Bank 60, Rutgers Prep 12

120
Double Forfeit
126
Lucas Fels (Red Bank Regional) over Unknown (For.)
132
Phil Stolfa (Red Bank Regional) over Unknown (For.)
138
Ansel Bryan (Red Bank Regional) over Unknown (For.)
144
Preston Harduby (Rutgers Prep) over Michael Meehan (Red Bank) (Fall 1:00)
150
Jonathan Cohen (Red Bank) over Aaryan Premji (Rutgers Prep) (Fall 1:01)
157
Gavin Lisko (Red Bank Regional) over Payce Lamb (Rutgers Prep) (Dec 8-2)
165
Omir Fraser (Red Bank Regional) over Jackson Littman (Rutgers Prep) (Dec 8-5)
175
Patrick Cody (Red Bank) over Jayden Manasse (Rutgers Prep) (Fall 1:20)
190
Joshua Nesheiwat (Red Bank Regional) over Unknown (For.)
215
Axel Vazquez-Castro (Red Bank) over Matteo Stryshak (Rutgers Prep) (Fall 2:15)
285
Jayden Manasse (Rutgers Prep School) over Unknown (For.)
106
Kevin Ruland (Red Bank Regional) over Unknown (For.)
113
Dom Sena (Red Bank Regional) over Zach Burden (Rutgers Prep) (Fall 5:01)

 

 

A secluded look at the Asbury Park boardwalk during the off-season

A very different vibe outside of summer from one of New Jersey's most iconic boardwalks.