Get our free mobile app

Thursday, Dec. 23

Class A South

Toms River East 61, Toms River North 15

157
Joe McCullough (Toms River East H.S.) over Unknown (For.)
165
Dylan Pentz (Toms River East H.S.) over Unknown (For.)
175
Ariel Lopez (Toms River East H.S.) over Ryan Winn (Toms River North) (Fall 1:09)
190
Hector Milian (Toms River East H.S.) over Paul McIlhenny (Toms River North) (Dec 6-3)
215
James Lynch (Toms River East H.S.) over alex primor (Toms River North) (Fall 0:47)
285
Gage Grosso (Toms River East H.S.) over Unknown (For.)
106
Eleina Tindall (Toms River East H.S.) over Unknown (For.)
113
Logan Bucci (Toms River East H.S.) over Alex Roman (Toms River North) (Fall 5:30)
120
Jaton Wellington (Toms River East H.S.) over Zack Kerico (Toms River North) (Fall 5:13)
126
Zackary Gorlin (Toms River East H.S.) over Matt Stankowitz (Toms River North) (MD 12-0)
132
Richie Kulessa (Toms River East H.S.) over Unknown (For.)
138
Tristan Pedre (Toms River North) over Trevor Grosso (Toms River East H.S.) (Fall 1:28)
144
Jake Rosenthal (Toms River North) over Nicholas Delorenzo (Toms River East H.S.) (Dec 3-2)
150
Lucas Iovino (Toms River North) over Tyler Corblies (Toms River East H.S.) (Fall 1:34)

 

Class B North

Matawan 42, Colts Neck 41

106
Richard Gomez (Matawan Reg) over Alexis Yale (Colts Neck) (Fall 3:26)
113
Roman Colleton (Matawan Reg) over Alexandra Tchekounova (Colts Neck) (Fall 4:11)
120
Lawrence Liss (Matawan Reg) over Joseph Zamorski (Colts Neck) (Fall 2:11)
126
Ryan Liou (Matawan Reg) over Julianna Pabon (Colts Neck) (Fall 3:58)
132
Michael Lyristis (Colts Neck) over Jack Vallee (Matawan Reg) (Fall 1:41)
138
Michael Juarez-Lopez (Matawan Reg) over Alexander Rosario (Colts Neck) (Fall 1:58)
144
Tyler Russ (Colts Neck) over Mark Wicinski (Matawan Reg) (Fall 2:20)
150
Damiano Rotolo (Matawan Reg) over Alex Wang (Colts Neck) (Fall 0:45)
157
Colin Palumbo (Matawan Reg) over Christian Marcus (Colts Neck) (Fall 1:40)
165
Joe Layton (Colts Neck) over Aidan Kauffman (Matawan Reg) (Fall 3:04)
175
Bradford Zajac (Colts Neck) over Josh Pereira (Matawan Reg) (Fall 1:10)
190
Ben Rosen (Colts Neck) over Lance Santos (Matawan Reg) (TF 16-1 0:00)
215
Eric Abbud (Colts Neck) over Ahmed Hassan (Matawan Reg) (Fall 1:25)
285
Matthew Jannucci (Colts Neck) over Ali Saglamdemir (Matawan Reg) (Fall 1:38)

 

Class B South

Donovan Catholic at Point Boro, 4:30 p.m. - postponed

Manchester at Lakewood, 6 p.m. - postponed

 

Nondivisional

Shore 54, Neptune 24

120
Antonio Scalise (Shore Regional) over Dennis Serrano (Neptune) (Fall 1:20)
126
Thomas Drea (Neptune) over Aidan O`Connell (Shore Regional) (Fall 2:28)
132
Gabe Scalise (Shore Regional) over Logan Browning (Neptune) (Fall 1:12)
138
Nathaniel Levie (Neptune) over Salah Ismail (Shore Regional) (Fall 0:38)
144
Jacob Herschenfeld (Shore Regional) over Cesar Santome (Neptune) (Dec 2-1)
150
Quincy Esannason (Neptune) over Domenico Sciarappa (Shore Regional) (Fall 0:58)
157
Lucas White (Shore Regional) over Jennifer Serrano (Neptune) (Fall 0:29)
165
Tyler Husar (Shore Regional) over Victor Pena (Neptune) (Dec 5-4)
175
Liam Rosa (Shore Regional) over Joseph Richardson (Neptune) (Fall 4:31)
190
Jamie Mazzacco (Shore Regional) over Jason Peavey (Neptune) (Fall 0:29)
215
Bashaar Ismail (Shore Regional) over Unknown (For.)
285
Xavier Moro (Shore Regional) over Unknown (For.)
106
Abigail Valle-Leon (Neptune) over Unknown (For.)
113
Hunter Katz (Shore Regional) over Unknown (For.)

 

Brick 39, Red Bank 30

165
Travis Trempy (Brick Township) over Eladio Ordaz (Red Bank Regional) (Fall 1:14)
175
Jake DeDreux (Brick Township) over Omir Fraser (Red Bank Regional) (Fall 3:29)
190
Patrick Cody (Red Bank Regional) over Joshua Candelaria (Brick Township) (Dec 6-2)
215
Daniel Bermudez (Brick Township) over Joshua Nesheiwat (Red Bank Regional) (Dec 6-1)
285
Efren Flores (Brick Township) over Dre`Shan Colon (Red Bank Regional) (Fall 5:18)
106
Kevin Ruland (Red Bank Regional) over Chelsea Bautista (Brick Township) (Fall 3:11)
113
Patrick Shave (Brick Township) over Unknown (For.)
120
Double Forfeit
126
Dom Sena (Red Bank Regional) over Joseph Leskowski (Brick Township) (Dec 13-12)
132
Chloe Boyd (Red Bank Regional) over Unknown (For.)
138
Phil Stolfa (Red Bank Regional) over Unknown (For.)
144
Ansel Bryan (Red Bank Regional) over Brady Rasnow (Brick Township) (Fall 1:21)
150
Ian Mallon (Brick Township) over Christopher Principe (Red Bank Regional) (Fall 5:07)
157
Dean Canfield (Brick Township) over Gavin Lisko (Red Bank Regional) (Fall 2:58)

 

Brick 39, St. Rose 0

106
Double Forfeit
113
Double Forfeit
120
Double Forfeit
126
Joseph Leskowski (Brick Township) over Nate Chiodo (St. Rose) (Fall 1:54)
132
Double Forfeit
138
Brady Rasnow (Brick Township) over Jack Kane (St. Rose) (Dec 7-3)
144
Ian Mallon (Brick Township) over Joseph DeLorme (St. Rose) (Fall 3:23)
150
Dean Canfield (Brick Township) over Unknown (For.)
157
Sean Zukowitz (Brick Township) over Unknown (For.)
165
Jake DeDreux (Brick Township) over Unknown (For.)
175
Double Forfeit
190
Double Forfeit
215
Daniel Bermudez (Brick Township) over Unknown (For.)
285
Double Forfeit

 

Nonconference

Jackson Memorial 45, Cherokee 24

175
Luke Hamann (Jackson Memorial Hs) over Travis Klinshaw (Cherokee) (Fall 5:54)
190
Mike Rauch (Jackson Memorial Hs) over Vincent Tagliaferro (Cherokee) (Fall 1:10)
215
Nicholas Afanador (Jackson Memorial Hs) over Aidan Edelson (Cherokee) (Fall 3:21)
285
Ryan Fischer (Jackson Memorial Hs) over Aidan Geisenheimer (Cherokee) (Dec 3-0)
106
Jason Seda (Jackson Memorial Hs) over Landon Delp (Cherokee) (Fall 0:10)
113
Luis Espinosa (Jackson Memorial Hs) over Mark Gallo (Cherokee) (Dec 6-4)
120
Jonathan Espinosa (Jackson Memorial Hs) over Isaiah Jordan (Cherokee) (Dec 11-5)
126
Nicholas Aromando (Cherokee) over Lucas Lipari (Jackson Memorial Hs) (Dec 3-0)
132
Nikko Rucci (Jackson Memorial Hs) over Dylan Poplar (Cherokee) (Fall 2:22)
138
Jason Brown (Cherokee) over George Ebid (Jackson Memorial Hs) (Dec 3-0)
144
Kael Huxford (Jackson Memorial Hs) over Aidan Hammond (Cherokee) (Fall 0:56)
150
Thomas Lapinski (Cherokee) over Quinn Bohringer (Jackson Memorial Hs) (Fall 1:54)
157
Evan Brown (Cherokee) over William Kovacs (Jackson Memorial Hs) (Fall 1:55)
165
John `JP` Hangey (Cherokee) over Unknown (For.)

 

Shore 66, Willingboro 12

113
Hunter Katz (Shore Regional) over Unknown (For.)
120
Antonio Scalise (Shore Regional) over Unknown (For.)
126
Daniel Bonner (Shore Regional) over Ishmyel Nash (Willingboro) (Fall 1:26)
132
Gabe Scalise (Shore Regional) over Unknown (For.)
138
Salah Ismail (Shore Regional) over Unknown (For.)
144
Tommy Schroeder (Shore Regional) over Unknown (For.)
150
Shaya Douglas (Willingboro) over Domenico Sciarappa (Shore Regional) (Fall 3:19)
157
Joseph Ransdell (Willingboro) over Max DeOliveira (Shore Regional) (Fall 2:51)
165
Lucas White (Shore Regional) over Unknown (For.)
175
Hunter Demarzo (Shore Regional) over Unknown (For.)
190
Harry Sleavin (Shore Regional) over Unknown (For.)
215
Corey Norton (Shore Regional) over Angel Ogini (Willingboro) (Fall 0:26)
285
Xavier Moro (Shore Regional) over Unknown (For.)
106
Double Forfeit

 

Northern Burlington 58, Holmdel 18

190
Luke DuPont (Holmdel) over Michael Milewski (Northern Burlington) (Fall 0:47)
215
Matthew Cavalli (Northern Burlington) over Unknown (For.)
285
Jule Dolci (Northern Burlington) over Unknown (For.)
106
Michael McGarigle (Northern Burlington) over Unknown (For.)
113
Galiano Zeppadoro (Northern Burlington) over Unknown (For.)
120
Alijah Dishong (Northern Burlington) over Unknown (For.)
126
Kyle Hill (Northern Burlington) over Anthony Paulino (Holmdel) (MD 12-4)
132
Shahood Khan (Holmdel) over David Burden (Northern Burlington) (Dec 2-0)
138
Patrick Whalin (Northern Burlington) over Unknown (For.)
144
James Koonce (Northern Burlington) over Unknown (For.)
150
Alexander Todisco (Holmdel) over Liam Sheehan (Northern Burlington) (Fall 2:47)
157
Jaden Gallo (Holmdel) over Jack Rosta (Northern Burlington) (Dec 8-3)
165
Spencer Gangel (Northern Burlington) over Jack Cleary (Holmdel) (Fall 2:19)
175
Caleb Evans (Northern Burlington) over Demetri Lazarou (Holmdel) (Fall 0:18)

 

St. Thomas Aquinas at Howell, 3 p.m. - postponed to Jan. 13

 

 

15 Italian Restaurants That You Need to Try