Get our free mobile app

Monday, Jan. 31

Shore Conference Tournament

At Middletown South

Championship Match

1-CBA 38, 3-Howell 29 - CBA wins the 2022 SCT title

285: Robert Canterino (CBA) d. Thomas Richards, 8-3

106: Tyler Venet (CBA) p. Mason Hultman, 1:00

113: Xavier Ortega (H) d. Vin Principe, 8-2

120: Alex Nini (CBA) d. Sebastian Ortega, 4-0

126: Garrett Totten (CBA) tf. Sawyer Ostroff, 5:31 (17-1)

132: AJ Falcone (CBA) d. Kieran Bruen, 2-1

138: Julian George (CBA) p. JJ Machnik, 1:50

144: Giovanni Scafidi (H) by DQ over Nico Punzi (illegal slam)

150: Tyler Barrett (CBA) p. Luke Dalton, 1:16

157: Zander Silva (CBA) p. Nick Acque, 3:03

165: Hunter Mays (H) p. Daniel Menake, 0:45

175: DJ Henry (H) md. Nick Stump, 16-5

190: Ian Soutar (H) by injury default over Anthony Lawrence

215: Dane Colfer (H) md. Taig Sheehy, 12-1

 

Semifinals

1-CBA 42, 5-St. John Vianney 30

215: Peter Grippo (CBA) p. Elijah Portales, 1:09

285: Robert Canterino (CBA) p. Ryan Buchanan, 0:34

106: Patrick O'Keefe (SJV) tf. Tyler Venet, 5:13 (17-2)

113: Anthony Knox (SJV) tf. Vin Principe (CBA), 5:13 (19-3)

120: Alex Nini (CBA) d. Jake Zaltsman, 5-2

126: Garrett Totten (CBA) d. Joe Giordano, 4-3

132: Nico Diaz (SJV) tf. AJ Falcone (CBA), 5:36 (23-8)

138: Julian George (CBA) p. Dom Terraciano, 1:21

144: Cole Stangle (SJV) d. Nico Punzi, 7-3

150: Tyler Barrett (CBA) p. Kevin McBride, 1:26

157: Jasiah Queen (SJV) by forfeit

165: Zander Silva (CBA) p. Thomas Cleary (SJV), 1:37

175: Nick Stump (CBA) p. Ryan Cawley (SJV), 1:54

190: Michael Foley (SJV) by forfeit

 

3-Howell 34, 2-Middletown South 21

215: Matt Cody (MS) d. Dane Colfer, 4-3

285: Thomas Richard (H) d. Dante Miranda, 3-2

106: Liam Clark (H) d. Zach Veniskey, 6-3

113: Xavier Ortega (H) d. Ryan Madden (MS), 12-8

120: Sebastian Ortega (H) d. Kaden King (MS), 7-2

126: Saywer Ostroff (H) md. Alec Holland, 9-1

132: Jack Zaleski (MS) md. Kieran Bruen, 14-2

138: Giovanni Scafidi (H) md. Garrett O'Hara, 13-2

144: Jason Desanctis (MS) md. Rob Weissel, 13-4

150: Alex Quintano (MS) md. Gavin Merkel, 12-4

157: Nick Acque (H) md. Jack Nelson, 9-0

165: Hunter Mays (H) by forfeit

175: DJ Henry (H) md. Jack Reiter, 11-1

190: Jack Willi (MS) p. Robert Owen. 3:31

 

Regular Season

Class A South

No. 8 Jackson Memorial at Brick, 6 p.m. - postponed

 

Class B North

Colts Neck 41, Manasquan 27

138
Tyler Russ (Colts Neck) over Torey Falkinburg (Manasquan) (Dec 5-2)
144
Jose Avila (Manasquan) over Alex Wang (Colts Neck) (Fall 3:33)
150
David Lisk (Manasquan) over Donald Willis (Colts Neck) (Fall 0:42)
157
Jake Edwards (Manasquan) over Christian Marcus (Colts Neck) (Dec 8-4)
165
Joe Layton (Colts Neck) over Kevian Kraemer (Manasquan) (Dec 5-0)
175
Bradford Zajac (Colts Neck) over Nicholas Reffler (Manasquan) (Fall 0:56)
190
Amir Shakhnavazov (Colts Neck) over Noah Mammeri (Manasquan) (Fall 5:42)
215
Eric Abbud (Colts Neck) over Mathew O`Donnell (Manasquan) (Dec 6-2)
285
Matthew Jannucci (Colts Neck) over Joseph Cavanagh-Figueroa (Manasquan) (MD 10-0)
106
Alexis Yale (Colts Neck) over Andrew Marcucci (Manasquan) (MD 10-2)
113
Alexandra Tchekounova (Colts Neck) over Ryan Sheerin (Manasquan) (Fall 0:51)
120
Michael O'Connor (Manasquan) over Joseph Zamorski (Colts Neck) (Fall 3:27)
126
Tristan Davolos-Guillen (Manasquan) over Michael Petruzzi (Colts Neck) (Fall 0:51)
132
Michael Lyristis (Colts Neck) over James Bonavita (Manasquan) (Fall 1:07)

 

Nondivisional

Freehold Township 51, Shore 24

126
Christian Borromeo (Freehold Township) over Daniel Bonner (Shore Regional) (Inj. [time])
132
Gabe Scalise (Shore Regional) over Robert Loff (Freehold Township) (Dec 6-0)
138
Jacob Herschenfeld (Shore Regional) over Tyler Muranelli (Freehold Township) (Dec 7-0)
144
Liam Flanigan (Freehold Township) over Ty Koch (Shore Regional) (Dec 8-6)
150
Jack McCormick (Freehold Township) over Domenico Sciarappa (Shore Regional) (Fall 5:02)
157
Sebastian Andujar (Freehold Township) over Caleb Rushin (Shore Regional) (Fall 3:07)
165
Liam Rosa (Shore Regional) over Jason Wolfson (Freehold Township) (Fall 2:24)
175
Aidan Harrington (Freehold Township) over Tyler Husar (Shore Regional) (Fall 1:46)
190
Jamie Mazzacco (Shore Regional) over Unknown (For.)
215
Nicholas Benjamino (Freehold Township) over Unknown (For.)
285
Layne Raposo (Shore Regional) over Adam Deinhardt (Freehold Township) (Fall 5:50)
106
Michael Hynes (Freehold Township) over Unknown (For.)
113
Ryan Dubnik (Freehold Township) over Luke Chrysanthopoulos (Shore Regional) (Fall 1:22)
120
Alexander Grant (Freehold Township) over Stanley Brown (Shore Regional) (Fall 0:23)

 

Nonconference

Central 51, Pemberton 24

165
Christopher Siller (Central) over Raheem Kardo (Pemberton) (Fall 2:48)
175
Jacob Pittman (Pemberton) over John Eisenhower (Central) (Fall 1:38)
190
Andrew Schemlia (Pemberton) over Nicholas Campanella (Central) (Dec 7-4)
215
Cosmo Zaccaro (Central) over Justus Cheatom (Pemberton) (Dec 8-3)
285
Logan Brennan (Central) over Yuhann Linares (Pemberton) (Fall 0:59)
106
Carlos Hilton (Pemberton) over Unknown (For.)
113
Matthew Denman (Central) over Gianvito Coyne (Pemberton) (Fall 6:22)
120
Jake Laskowski (Central) over Jason Fagens (Pemberton) (Fall 2:28)
126
Nicholas Condello (Central) over Journey Riddick (Pemberton) (Fall 3:39)
132
Keith Swistock (Central) over Unknown (For.)
138
Ethan VanSplinter (Central) over Christan Holiday (Pemberton) (Fall 0:50)
144
Jackson Priar (Pemberton) over Timothy Savoca (Central) (Fall 0:54)
150
Jack Condello (Central) over Jaden Edwards (Pemberton) (Fall 3:43)
157
Willie Nunez (Pemberton) over Odumayomi Femi-Oke (Central) (Dec 7-6)

 

 

SNOW! Listener Pictures from the Blizzard / Snow Storm of 2022