Get our free mobile app

Friday, Jan. 21

Tournaments

Jack Welch Duals, at Moorestown HS - (No. 4 Howell, Long Branch)

Howell 61, Long Branch 12

113
Xavier Ortega (Howell) over Matthew Munson (Long Branch) (Fall 1:07)
120
Michael Edmundson (Howell) over Matthew Munson (Long Branch) (Fall 0:18)
126
Sawyer Ostroff (Howell) over Ignacio Guzman (Long Branch) (Fall 3:08)
132
Aidan Grant (Howell) over Nick Miller (Long Branch) (Fall 4:49)
138
Logan Smith (Long Branch) over Giovanni Scafidi (Howell) (DQ)
144
Rob Wiessel (Howell) over Kanyah Williams (Long Branch) (Fall 1:39)
150
Luke Dalton (Howell) over Andreas Carney (Long Branch) (Fall 1:39)
157
Nick Acque (Howell) over Cristian Cunalata (Long Branch) (MD 10-1)
165
Hunter Mays (Howell) over Unknown (For.)
175
DJ Henry (Howell) over Roberto Neves (Long Branch) (Fall 1:46)
190
Deiondre Mcculers (Long Branch) over Ian Soutar (Howell) (UTB 3-2)
215
Luke Tracey (Long Branch) over Dane Colfer (Howell) (Dec 4-1)
285
Thomas Richards (Howell) over Mark Godgil (Long Branch) (Fall 3:24)
106
Liam Clark (Howell) over Unknown (For.)

 

Howell 66, Morris Hills 15

126
Sebastian Ortega (Howell) over Jaydin Barreto (Morris Hills) (Fall 1:40)
126
Sawyer Ostroff (Howell) over Brandon Carro (Morris Hills) (Fall 1:44)
132
Kieran Bruen (Howell) over Michael Cicero (Morris Hills) (Fall 1:55)
138
James Johnson (Morris Hills) over Aidan Grant (Howell) (Fall 2:41)
144
Rob Wiessel (Howell) over Peter Bode (Morris Hills) (Fall 3:44)
150
David Turner (Morris Hills) over Luke Dalton (Howell) (Dec 9-5)
157
Nick Acque (Howell) over Roger Barrezueta (Morris Hills) (Fall 0:32)
165
Hunter Mays (Howell) over Matt Leslie (Morris Hills) (Fall 0:44)
175
DJ Henry (Howell) over Chris Piazza (Morris Hills) (Fall 3:36)
190
Ian Soutar (Howell) over Luca Levine (Morris Hills) (Fall 1:17)
215
Dane Colfer (Howell) over Brady Gaeb (Morris Hills) (Fall 1:16)
285
Thomas Richards (Howell) over Tyler Fro (Morris Hills) (Fall 3:00)
106
Ivan Pachas (Morris Hills) over Rusty Cocuzza (Howell) (Fall 0:32)
113
Xavier Ortega (Howell) over Frank Brody (Morris Hills) (Fall 1:37)

 

Howell 57, Cinnaminson 16

106
Ethan Mccaffrey (Cinnaminson) over Rusty Cocuzza (Howell) (MD 14-5)
113
Xavier Ortega (Howell) over Thomas Lorimer (Cinnaminson) (Fall 5:02)
120
Sebastian Ortega (Howell) over Dylan Vallone (Cinnaminson) (Fall 3:52)
126
JJ Machnik (Howell) over Mitchell Dalesio (Cinnaminson) (MD 10-1)
132
Samuel Kotch (Cinnaminson) over Aidan Grant (Howell) (Fall 2:40)
138
Kieran Bruen (Howell) over Patrick Ghegan (Cinnaminson) (Fall 5:25)
144
Rob Wiessel (Howell) over Eoin Toryk (Cinnaminson) (TF 15-0 6:00)
150
Gavin Merkel (Howell) over Eddie Frey (Cinnaminson) (MD 14-0)
157
Russell Halvorsen (Howell) over Brandon Hillwig (Cinnaminson) (Fall 2:23)
165
Hunter Mays (Howell) over Isaiah Ruiz (Cinnaminson) (TF 19-3 2:30)
175
DJ Henry (Howell) over Christopher White (Cinnaminson) (TF 16-1 2:24)
190
Ian Soutar (Howell) over Colton Urwiler (Cinnaminson) (MD 13-5)
215
Donald Revill (Cinnaminson) over Jaxson Campese (Howell) (Fall 5:34)
285
Thomas Richards (Howell) over Luke Smith (Cinnaminson) (Fall 2:56)

 

Long Branch 36, Morris Hills 29

106
Ivan Pachas (Morris Hills) over wyatt vicente (Long Branch) (TF 18-2 5:40)
113
James Renna (Long Branch) over Omar Vasquez (Morris Hills) (Dec 9-8)
120
Domenic Demarzo (Long Branch) over Jaydin Barreto (Morris Hills) (Dec 3-2)
126
Ignacio Guzman (Long Branch) over Brandon Carro (Morris Hills) (Dec 5-3)
132
Nick Miller (Long Branch) over Michael Cicero (Morris Hills) (Fall 3:02)
138
James Johnson (Morris Hills) over Daniel Ramirez (Long Branch) (Fall 2:25)
144
Logan Smith (Long Branch) over James Recto (Morris Hills) (Fall 1:25)
150
David Turner (Morris Hills) over Angel Bonnano (Long Branch) (Dec 2-0)
157
Cristian Cunalata (Long Branch) over James Abboud (Morris Hills) (Fall 3:00)
165
Matt Leslie (Morris Hills) over Roberto Neves (Long Branch) (Fall 2:38)
175
Chris Piazza (Morris Hills) over Tyler Taylor (Long Branch) (Fall 3:06)
190
Deiondre Mcculers (Long Branch) over Brady Gaeb (Morris Hills) (Dec 3-2)
215
Luke Tracey (Long Branch) over Brady Gaeb (Morris Hills) (Fall 0:55)
285
Tyler Fro (Morris Hills) over Mark Godgil (Long Branch) (Dec 5-0)

 

Nondivisional

No. 10 Ocean 36, Middletown North 35

120
Justin Haddad (Middletown North) over Kyle Allen (Ocean Township) (Fall 1:27)
126
James Farina (Ocean Township) over Justin Fearon (Middletown North) (TF 15-0 0:00)
132
Colin Oden (Middletown North) over Rayden Salazar-Estrada (Ocean Township) (Fall 0:18)
138
Michael Volek (Ocean Township) over Connor Brown (Middletown North) (MD 10-2)
144
Gio Poniros (Ocean Township) over Matthew Castelli (Middletown North) (Dec 7-0)
150
Louis Mustillo (Middletown North) over Unknown (M. For.)
157
Nicholas Benner (Ocean Township) over Shaun Sullivan (Middletown North) (Fall 1:05)
165
Shane Cartagena-Walsh (Ocean Township) over Matthew Madonna (Middletown North) (Fall 1:37)
175
Najib Noorzaie (Ocean Township) over Josh Yantin (Middletown North) (Fall 1:51)
190
Jared Tracey (Ocean Township) over Lucas Ainbinder (Middletown North) (Dec 6-3)
215
Iqbal Ahmadi (Ocean Township) over Michael Dwyer (Middletown North) (Dec 9-5)
285
Kiernan Foley (Middletown North) over Isaac Bozarth (Ocean Township) (Fall 0:39)
106
Brady Klinsky (Middletown North) over Nate Fazio (Ocean Township) (Fall 1:43)
113
Jacob Portman (Middletown North) over Chaunci Jones (Ocean Township) (TF 16-0 0:00)

 

Point Boro 53, Point Beach 2

Point Beach was deducted one team point following the 132-pound bout*

285: Luke Wilson (Boro) d. Ryley Thomas, 4-1

106: Jared Drewes (Boro) p. Gavin McLoughlin, 3:34

113: Joey DeAngelo (Boro) md. Luke DeBenedett, 15-2

120: Frankie Burgio (Boro) md. PJ Niethe, 9-0

126: Rowan McLoughlin (Beach) d. Matt Modzrecki, 5-3 in sudden victory

132: Ryan Aurin (Boro) d. Jude Bowers, 9-7

138: John Tornquist (Boro) d. Owen DeBenedett, 6-4

144: Ryan Acquisto (Boro) d. Jonah Bowers, 2-1

150: Jack Thompson (Boro) p. Jack Schulter, 0:38

157: Jacob Messano (Boro) d. Joey Beley, 12-8

165: Tyler Criscuolo (Boro) p. Connor Loughran, 1:45

`175: Tanner Hynes (Boro) d. Radek Kacmarsky 7-1

190: Brett Leschinski (Boro) p. Dawson MacPherson

215: Justin Krosnicki (Boro) d. Reid Niebling, 3-2 in ultimate tiebreaker

 

Red Bank Catholic 58, Central 12

106
Noah Michaels (Red Bank Catholic Hs) over Aiden O`Brien (Central Regional) (TF 16-0 0:00)
113
Anthony DeGaetano (Red Bank Catholic Hs) over Matthew Denman (Central Regional) (Fall 1:21)
120
Michael Milke (Red Bank Catholic Hs) over Jake Laskowski (Central Regional) (SV-1 10-8)
126
Trevor Learn (Red Bank Catholic Hs) over Nicholas Condello (Central Regional) (Fall 3:19)
132
Keith Swistock (Central Regional) over Isaiah Nash (Red Bank Catholic Hs) (Dec 5-3)
138
Marco Conroy (Red Bank Catholic Hs) over Ethan VanSplinter (Central Regional) (Fall 2:44)
144
Dan Conroy (Red Bank Catholic Hs) over Ayden Delaney (Central Regional) (Fall 2:54)
150
Jack Condello (Central Regional) over Christian Ungemah (Red Bank Catholic Hs) (Dec 9-8)
157
Rob Muscio (Red Bank Catholic Hs) over Evan Horgan (Central Regional) (Dec 12-7)
165
Vincent Joseph Muscillo (Red Bank Catholic Hs) over John Eisenhower (Central Regional) (Fall 0:17)
175
Sabino Portella (Red Bank Catholic Hs) over Christopher Siller (Central Regional) (TF 23-8 0:00)
190
Michael Palmieri (Red Bank Catholic Hs) over Caden Barker (Central Regional) (Fall 1:01)
215
Cosmo Zaccaro (Central Regional) over Davin Brewton (Red Bank Catholic Hs) (Fall 3:59)
285
Lorenzo Portella (Red Bank Catholic Hs) over Logan Brennan (Central Regional) (Fall 4:38)

 

Red Bank 46, Asbury Park 36

106
Kevin Ruland (Red Bank Regional) over Amando Herrera (Asbury Park) (Fall 1:26)
113
Dom Sena (Red Bank Regional) over John Lavarin (Asbury Park) (MD 10-2)
120
Brandon Ramos (Asbury Park) over Unknown (For.)
126
Luckenson Altidor (Asbury Park) over Lucas Fels (Red Bank Regional) (Fall 0:51)
132
Phil Stolfa (Red Bank Regional) over Ahmon Gray (Asbury Park) (Fall 0:54)
138
Ansel Bryan (Red Bank Regional) over Dacarri Diaz (Asbury Park) (Fall 3:11)
144
Jamesly Cagilus (Asbury Park) over Michael Meehan (Red Bank Regional) (Fall 0:54)
150
Ricardo Garcia (Asbury Park) over Christopher Principe (Red Bank Regional) (Fall 3:06)
157
Gavin Lisko (Red Bank Regional) over Jose Medine (Asbury Park) (Fall 1:41)
165
Omir Fraser (Red Bank Regional) over Nestor Castillo (Asbury Park) (Fall 0:48)
175
Patrick Cody (Red Bank Regional) over Unknown (For.)
190
Iquann Crawford (Asbury Park) over Axel Vazquez-Castro (Red Bank Regional) (Fall 3:56)
215
Joshua Nesheiwat (Red Bank Regional) over Unknown (For.)
285
Stevens Cajulus (Asbury Park) over Dre`Shan Colon (Red Bank Regional) (Fall 0:22)

 

Toms River East 42, Pinelands 29

157
Joe McCullough (Toms River East H.S.) over Unknown (For.)
165
Nick Sheridan (Pinelands Regional) over Ariel Lopez (Toms River East H.S.) (Fall 2:58)
175
Gavin Wagner (Pinelands Regional) over Hector Milian (Toms River East H.S.) (MD 12-1)
190
James Lynch (Toms River East H.S.) over Unknown (For.)
215
Gage Grosso (Toms River East H.S.) over Anthony Aguanno (Pinelands Regional) (Fall 2:30)
285
Mateo Mena (Pinelands Regional) over William Van Wyck (Toms River East H.S.) (Fall 0:26)
106
Logan Bucci (Toms River East H.S.) over Joseph Wainen (Pinelands Regional) (Fall 1:03)
113
Michael Platti (Pinelands Regional) over Matthew Zanetti (Toms River East H.S.) (MD 9-1)
120
Jaton Wellington (Toms River East H.S.) over Josiah Hart (Pinelands Regional) (Dec 8-1)
126
Mason Livio (Pinelands Regional) over Zackary Gorlin (Toms River East H.S.) (Fall 0:32)
132
Richie Kulessa (Toms River East H.S.) over Jake Greenberg (Pinelands Regional) (Dec 12-5)
138
Gio Rosetti (Pinelands Regional) over Michael Pond (Toms River East H.S.) (Dec 4-2)
144
Nicholas Delorenzo (Toms River East H.S.) over Mark Siino (Pinelands Regional) (Fall 0:21)
150
Tyler Corblies (Toms River East H.S.) over Nathan Ruf (Pinelands Regional) (Fall 0:44)

 

Wall 36, Keansburg 15

150
Ian Mendez (Keansburg) over Davon Esdaile (Wall Hs) (Dec 6-3)
157
Will Kinsella (Wall Hs) over William Huhn (Keansburg) (Dec 8-6)
165
Gilbert Gaspar (Keansburg) over Jeyden Solano (Wall Hs) (Fall 1:29)
175
Dylan Racioppi (Wall Hs) over Riely Jankowski (Keansburg) (Dec 6-1)
190
Louis Pilla (Wall Hs) over Michael Morro (Keansburg) (Fall 1:15)
215
Brian Fuentes (Wall Hs) over Joseph Mascolino (Keansburg) (Fall 0:44)
285
Keyshaun Coppinger-Ward (Keansburg) over Unknown (For.)
106
Charles Mahoney (Wall Hs) over Gavin Blozen (Keansburg) (Dec 4-1)
113
Colin Roarty (Wall Hs) over Divine Hare (Keansburg) (Fall 3:11)
120
Double Forfeit
126
Cooper Owens (Wall Hs) over Zion Cooper (Keansburg) (Fall 0:44)
132
Nicholas Vetrano (Wall Hs) over Daniel Slover (Keansburg) (Dec 12-5)
138
Double Forfeit
144
Double Forfeit

 

Nonconference

Bergen Catholic 51, No. 2 CBA 12

175
Pantaleo Varga (Bergen Catholic) over Anothony Lawrence (Christian Brothers Academy) (Fall 5:59)
190
Mason Brancato (Bergen Catholic) over Peter Grippo (Christian Brothers Academy) (Fall 3:54)
215
AJ Fricchione (Bergen Catholic) over Robert Canterino (Christian Brothers Academy) (Fall 3:54)
285
Dominick Brogna (Bergen Catholic) over Unknown (For.)
6
106
Brian Melamud (Bergen Catholic) over Tyler Venet (Christian Brothers Academy) (Dec 4-1)
113
Christopher Nucifora (Bergen Catholic) over Luke Pennisi (Christian Brothers Academy) (TF 16-0 3:45)
120
Alex Nini (Christian Brothers Academy) over Noah Kochman (Bergen Catholic) (Dec 11-6)
126
Garrett Totten (Christian Brothers Academy) over Ethan Washburn (Bergen Catholic) (Fall 2:11)
132
Ryan Ford (Bergen Catholic) over AJ Falcone (Christian Brothers Academy) (MD 13-4)
138
Joseph Cangro (Bergen Catholic) over Julian George (Christian Brothers Academy) (SV-1 5-3)
144
Christopher Bacchioni (Bergen Catholic) over Nicholas Punzi (Christian Brothers Academy) (Fall 3:37)
150
Tyler Barrett (Christian Brothers Academy) over Eric Broadie (Bergen Catholic) (Dec 5-4)
157
Nicholas Fea (Bergen Catholic) over Zander Silva (Christian Brothers Academy) (Dec 7-3)
165
Justin Onello (Bergen Catholic) over Nick Stump (Christian Brothers Academy) (Dec 12-5)

 

No. 5 Brick Memorial 54, Rancocas Valley 16

132
Anthony Santaniello (Brick Memorial) over Jake Bartletta (Rancocas Valley Regional) (Fall 2:35)
138
Braden Scott (Brick Memorial) over Francesco Notte (Rancocas Valley Regional) (Fall 5:25)
144
Austin Craft (Rancocas Valley Regional) over Mason Pirnik (Brick Memorial) (MD 15-3)
150
Ryan Smith (Brick Memorial) over Jase Deiter (Rancocas Valley Regional) (Fall 0:35)
157
Renaldo King (Rancocas Valley Regional) over Josh James (Brick Memorial) (Dec 10-4)
165
Christofer Peterson (Rancocas Valley Regional) over Dawson Renna (Brick Memorial) (Dec 7-6)
175
Harvey Ludington (Brick Memorial) over Brock Barberi (Rancocas Valley Regional) (Fall 0:11)
190
Connor Bauman (Rancocas Valley Regional) over Cory Martin (Brick Memorial) (Dec 10-7)
215
Hector Rivera (Brick Memorial) over Joshua Oludoyi (Rancocas Valley Regional) (Fall 1:23)
285
Sam Azzaretti (Brick Memorial) over Sunvir Dhillon (Rancocas Valley Regional) (Fall 0:20)
106
Gavin Martin (Brick Memorial) over Zachary Kosowski (Rancocas Valley Regional) (Fall 2:30)
113
Yasin Carter (Rancocas Valley Regional) over Kenneth Melillo (Brick Memorial) (Dec 10-3)
120
Evan Tallmadge (Brick Memorial) over Ismael Maldonado (Rancocas Valley Regional) (Fall 2:00)
126
Lucas Torre (Brick Memorial) over Naysean Harvey (Rancocas Valley Regional) (Fall 3:53)

 

Delaware Valley 34, No. 7 Raritan 32

157
Sam Thomas (Delaware Valley Regional) over Connor Newell (Raritan) (Fall 1:44)
165
Noah Sheeley (Delaware Valley Regional) over Jack Devaney (Raritan) (Dec 2-0)
175
Anderson Olcott (Delaware Valley Regional) over Robert Mulligan (Raritan) (Fall 4:25)
190
Matt Schneider (Delaware Valley Regional) over Kieran Falzon (Raritan) (Fall 3:38)
215
Nicholas Burns (Raritan) over Trevor Bowen (Delaware Valley Regional) (TF 17-2 4:37)
285
Sean Lane (Raritan) over Tim Torrey (Delaware Valley Regional) (Fall 5:11)
106
Aidan Davis (Raritan) over Owen Kucharski (Delaware Valley Regional) (Dec 3-2)
113
Jake Taylor (Delaware Valley Regional) over Matt Erven (Raritan) (Fall 3:32)
120
Jaden Perez (Delaware Valley Regional) over Avery Rafalko (Raritan) (MD 22-9)
126
Ryan Mansueto (Raritan) over Jared Leeds (Delaware Valley Regional) (MD 16-5)
132
Braden Kmak (Raritan) over Sam Kirkpatrick (Delaware Valley Regional) (TF 17-2 5:22)
138
Zach Reilley (Raritan) over Luke Sinkewicz (Delaware Valley Regional) (Fall 2:13)
144
Alex Auletta (Raritan) over Ben Levy (Delaware Valley Regional) (Dec 10-6)
150
Chris Colasurdo (Delaware Valley Regional) over Quinn Peters (Raritan) (Dec 10-3

 

Monmouth 69, Highland Park 9

120
Jayden Acevedo (Monmouth Reg) over Ernie Botteon (Highland Park) (Fall 3:06)
126
Ian Neill (Monmouth Reg) over Unknown (For.)
132
Joshua Fetter (Monmouth Reg) over Unknown (For.)
138
Nasir Watson (Monmouth Reg) over Unknown (For.)
144
ryan Desimone (Monmouth Reg) over Unknown (For.)
150
Finn O`Shaugnessy (Monmouth Reg) over Brian Mahoney (Highland Park) (Fall 1:09)
157
Henry Roesener (Highland Park) over Angelo Incorvaia (Monmouth Reg) (Dec 8-1)
165
Jack Ramsey (Monmouth Reg) over Seamus McKinnon (Highland Park) (Fall 3:04)
175
Joseph Camilleri (Monmouth Reg) over Nick Merino (Highland Park) (Fall 0:56)
190
Cesar Bautista-Rojas (Monmouth Reg) over Unknown (For.)
215
Oscar Wolfe (Highland Park) over Andrew Smith (Monmouth Reg) (Fall 0:11)
285
Amaz Febles-Hewins (Monmouth Reg) over Christian Gomez (Highland Park) (Fall 5:25)
106
Ryan Walsh (Monmouth Reg) over Unknown (For.)
113
amanda Ginez (Monmouth Reg) over Lindsay Stoll (Highland Park) (Dec 7-5)

 

 

The Top 50 Best Sandwich Shops You Need To Eat At In New Jersey