Get our free mobile app

Friday, Jan. 14

Tournaments

War on the Shore, at Stephen DeCatur HS in Berlin, Md. (No. 1 Southern), 4 p.m. - TOURNAMENT PAGE

Live Stream - Mat 1; Mat 2; Mat 3; Mat 4; Mat 5

Connor Collins (120), Wyatt Stout (126), Hayden Hochstrasser (132), Matt Henrich (138), Nick Bennet (145), Cole Velardi (152), Nate Bischoff (160), Tyler Chase (170), Collin French (182), and Riley O'Boyle (220) have all advanced to the semifinals as Southern leads the team standings after day one.

Chase pinned the No. 2 seed, Mt. Saint Joseph's Jesse Rappazzo, in 5:03 in the quarterfinals. O'Boyle took down the No. 1 seed at 220 pounds when he won 4-2 in sudden victory over Lake Braddock's Abram Smith

 

Class A South

No. 5 Brick Memorial 56, Toms River East 14

215: No. 9 Gage Grosso (TRE) p. Mike Owusu  2:28
285: No. 5 Sam Azzaretti (BM) p. William Van Wyck  0:58
106: No, 9 Gavin Martin (BM)  md. Logan Bucci  15-4
113: Kenneth Melillo (BM) p. Matthew Zanetti  2:41
120: No. 1 Evan Tallmadge (BM) by forfeit
126: Lucas Torre (BM) tf. Zach Gorlin  20-5 3:29
132: No. 1 Anthony Santaniello (BM) by forfeit
138: No. 7 Braden Scott (BM) d. Michael Pond  8-3
144: No. 10 Nicholas DeLorenzo (TRE) md. Mason Pirnik  13-3
150: No. 3 Ryan Smith (BM) tf Tyler Corblies  19-4 2:47
157: No. 2 Joe McCullough (TRE) md. Josh James  8-0
165: Michael Angrosina (BM) p. Ariel Lopez  2:57
175: No, 4 Harvey Ludington (BM) by forfeit
190: No. 9 Cory Martin (BM) d. James Lynch  4-3

 

Toms River South 45, Central 36

190
Nico Crudup (Toms River South) over Unknown (For.)
215
No. 1 Cosmo Zaccaro (Central Regional) over Unknown (For.)
285
Logan Brennan (Central Regional) over Chris Farrant (Toms River South) (Fall 0:33)
106
Aiden O`Brien (Central Regional) over Robert Pape (Toms River South) (Fall 2:35)
113
Cody Cox (Toms River South) over Matthew Denman (Central Regional) (MD 9-1)
120
Jake Laskowski (Central Regional) over No. 10 Carson Cheong (Toms River South) (Fall 3:58)
126
No. 9 Ray Gardner (Toms River South) over Nicolas Straniero (Central Regional) (Fall 1:26)
132
Caden Langen (Toms River South) over Nicholas Condello (Central Regional) (TF 16-1 0:00)
138
Jon Fitzgerald (Toms River South) over Ethan VanSplinter (Central Regional) (Fall 3:14)
144
Luke Cox (Toms River South) over Luke Ardise (Central Regional) (Fall 1:59)
150
Jack Condello (Central Regional) over Unknown (For.)
157
Philip Bentivegna (Toms River South) over Nathaniel Davis (Central Regional) (Fall 2:37)
165
AJ Truszkowski (Toms River South) over Evan Horgan (Central Regional) (Fall 5:48)
175
Christopher Siller (Central Regional) over Josh Alvarado (Toms River South) (Fall 0:51)

 

Nondivisional

No. 7 Jackson Memorial 57, Jackson Liberty 8

 

No. 10 Point Boro 45, Colts Neck 30

120
Jared Drewes (Point Boro) over Julianna Pabon (Colts Neck) (Fall 1:26)
126
Matt Modrezcki (Point Boro) over Michael Petruzzi (Colts Neck) (Fall 0:26)
132
No. 6 Michael Lyristis (Colts Neck) over Ryan Aurin (Point Boro) (Fall 0:59)
138
NTyler Russ (Colts Neck) over Sam Scaturro (Point Boro) (Dec 4-0)
144
No. 9 Ryan Acquisto (Point Boro) over Alex Wang (Colts Neck) (Fall 1:53)
150
No. 10 (at 157) Jacob Messano (Point Boro) over Unknown (For.)
157
No. 10 (at 150) Jack Thompson (Point Boro) over Christian Marcus (Colts Neck) (SV-1 10-8)
165
Joe Layton (Colts Neck) over Tyler Criscuolo (Point Boro) (Dec 5-2)
175
No. 5 Bradford Zajac (Colts Neck) over Sean Ennas (Point Boro) (Fall 1:06)
190
Amir Shakhnavazov (Colts Neck) over Brett Leschinski (Point Boro) (Fall 1:32)
215
Justin Krosnicki (Point Boro) over Eric Abbud (Colts Neck) (Fall 1:43)
285
No. 1 Matthew Jannucci (Colts Neck) over Declan Pratt (Point Boro) (Fall 3:52)
106
No. 6 Joseph DeAngelo (Point Boro) over Alexis Yale (Colts Neck) (Fall 4:20)
113
No. 10 Frankie Burgio (Point Boro) over Joseph Zamorski (Colts Neck) (Fall 0:40)

 

Toms River North 40, Lakewood 36

126
Zack Kerico (Toms River North) over Rasul Allen (Lakewood) (Dec 5-1)
132
Matt Stankowitz (Toms River North) over Ismael Montes (Lakewood) (Fall 5:43)
138
Joe Dolci (Toms River North) over Edgar Silva (Lakewood) (Fall 1:20)
144
Tristan Pedre (Toms River North) over Jose Oliveras (Lakewood) (Fall 4:01)
150
No. 3 (at 144) Jake Rosenthal (Toms River North) over Gamalyel Xochicali (Lakewood) (Fall 1:30)
157
Daniel Jimenez (Lakewood) over Unknown (For.)
165
Francisco Gomez (Lakewood) over Unknown (For.)
175
Ryan Winn (Toms River North) over Francisco Gomez (Lakewood) (MD 12-0)
190
Paul McIlhenny (Toms River North) over Rudolph Angel (Lakewood) (Dec 8-4)
215
Frank Romero (Lakewood) over Cole Ganska (Toms River North) (Fall 1:05)
285
David Dominguez (Lakewood) over Logan Perez (Toms River North) (Fall 2:28)
106
Litzy Argueta (Lakewood) over Luke Meehan (Toms River North) (Fall 3:42)
113
Edgar Flores Chacon (Lakewood) over Brad Pressey (Toms River North) (Fall 4:47)
120
Alex Roman (Toms River North) over Heber Cilia (Lakewood) (Fall 1:32)

 

Manasquan 60, St. Rose 7

106
Andrew Marcucci (Manasquan) over Unknown (For.)
113
Double Forfeit
120
Michael O'Connor (Manasquan) over Nate Chiodo (St. Rose) (Fall 0:00)
126
Jack Kane (St. Rose) over James Bonavita (Manasquan) (Dec 7-0)
132
No. 10 Torey Falkinburg (Manasquan) over Unknown (For.)
138
Robert Connelley (St. Rose) over Kieran Pastelak (Manasquan) (MD 8-0)
144
Jose Avila (Manasquan) over Joseph DeLorme (St. Rose) (Fall 0:00)
150
Jake Edwards (Manasquan) over Vincent Fontanez (St. Rose) (Fall 0:00)
157
No. 8 Max Salerno (Manasquan) over Unknown (For.)
165
Brian Lee (Manasquan) over Henry Hendricks (St. Rose) (Fall 0:00)
175
Nicholas Reffler (Manasquan) over Unknown (For.)
190
Noah Mammeri (Manasquan) over Unknown (For.)
215
Double Forfeit
285
No. 10 Joseph Cavanagh-Figueroa (Manasquan) over Unknown (For.)

 

Nonconference

Shore 51, Middlesex 19

175
Nick D`Alessio (Middlesex/Dunellen) over Liam Rosa (Shore Regional) (MD 11-0)
190
Jamie Mazzacco (Shore Regional) over Dakota Clark (Middlesex/Dunellen) (Fall 1:19)
215
Bashaar Ismail (Shore Regional) over Luka Geneo (Middlesex/Dunellen) (Fall 4:59)
285
Layne Raposo (Shore Regional) over Jason Scott (Middlesex/Dunellen) (Fall 1:28)
106
Phoebe Nguyen (Shore Regional) over Unknown (For.)
113
Kevin Beck (Middlesex/Dunellen) over Unknown (For.)
120
Hunter Katz (Shore Regional) over Steve Limaymanta Perez (Middlesex/Dunellen) (Fall 2:52)
126
Antonio Scalise (Shore Regional) over Sam Kleiber (Middlesex/Dunellen) (Fall 0:57)
132
No. 3 Gabe Scalise (Shore Regional) over Unknown (For.)
138
Jacob Herschenfeld (Shore Regional) over Jacob Platten (Middlesex/Dunellen) (Dec 4-0)
144
Luke Shealy (Middlesex/Dunellen) over Domenico Sciarappa (Shore Regional) (Dec 8-5)
150
Ty Koch (Shore Regional) over Alfred Platten (Middlesex/Dunellen) (Dec 8-5)
157
RJ Stradling (Middlesex/Dunellen) over Unknown (For.)
165
Lucas White (Shore Regional) over Yanni Mitossis (Middlesex/Dunellen) (Dec 8-3)

 

Toms River North 48, Trenton Central 27

132
Matt Stankowitz (Toms River North) over Jveiyon Parker (Trenton Central) (Fall 4:16)
138
Joe Dolci (Toms River North) over Kylel Sharp (Trenton Central) (Fall 1:10)
144
Tristan Pedre (Toms River North) over Terrell Bolitho-Brooks (Trenton Central) (Fall 0:08)
150
No. 3 Jake Rosenthal (Toms River North) over George Zodua (Trenton Central) (Fall 0:45)
157
Eric Gudiel (Trenton Central) over Unknown (For.)
165
Christian Reyes (Trenton Central) over Unknown (For.)
175
Ryan Winn (Toms River North) over Najay Sinclair (Trenton Central) (Fall 2:47)
190
Eric Brown (Trenton Central) over Paul McIlhenny (Toms River North) (Inj. [time])
215
Cole Ganska (Toms River North) over Cesar Ramirez (Trenton Central) (Dec 3-0)
285
Leudys Gomez (Trenton Central) over Logan Perez (Toms River North) (Dec 9-4)
106
Luke Meehan (Toms River North) over Jennifer Lopez (Trenton Central) (Fall 1:52)
113
Brad Pressey (Toms River North) over Jennifer Estrada (Trenton Central) (SV-1 6-2)
120
Joseph Argueta (Trenton Central) over Alex Roman (Toms River North) (Fall 0:27)
126
Zack Kerico (Toms River North) over Jefferson Suchite (Trenton Central) (Fall 0:22)

 

Lakewood 60, Trenton Central 20

138
Agustin Vidal (Lakewood) over Kylel Sharp (Trenton Central) (Fall 3:09)
144
Elvis Cholula (Lakewood) over Terrell Bolitho-Brooks (Trenton Central) (Fall 4:49)
150
George Zodua (Trenton Central) over Unknown (For.)
157
Marcos Flores (Lakewood) over Eric Gudiel (Trenton Central) (Fall 2:51)
165
Daniel Jimenez (Lakewood) over Najay Sinclair (Trenton Central) (Fall 5:54)
175
Christian Reyes (Trenton Central) over Francisco Gomez (Lakewood) (MD 9-1)
190
Eric Brown (Trenton Central) over Rudolph Angel (Lakewood) (MD 12-1)
215
Frank Romero (Lakewood) over Cesar Ramirez (Trenton Central) (Fall 3:19)
285
David Dominguez (Lakewood) over Leudys Gomez (Trenton Central) (Fall 0:28)
106
Litzy Argueta (Lakewood) over Jennifer Lopez (Trenton Central) (Fall 1:49)
113
Edgar Flores Chacon (Lakewood) over Jennifer Estrada (Trenton Central) (Fall 1:20)
120
Joseph Argueta (Trenton Central) over Luiz Galindo (Lakewood) (Fall 4:15)
126
Rasul Allen (Lakewood) over Jefferson Suchite (Trenton Central) (Fall 4:22)
132
Ismael Montes (Lakewood) over Jveiyon Parker (Trenton Central) (Fall 4:42)

 

 

9 Absolutely Worst Intersections in Ocean County, NJ