Get our free mobile app

Friday, Feb. 4

Class A North

No. 5 Middletown South 69, Middletown North 6

Middletown South clinches A-North tri-championship with CBA and Howell

175
Jack Reiter (Middletown South) over Unknown (For.)
190
Jack Willi (Middletown South) over Lucas Ainbinder (Middletown North) (Dec 3-2)
215
Matthew Cody (Middletown South) over Michael Dwyer (Middletown North) (Fall 0:34)
285
Thomas Whyte (Middletown South) over Kiernan Foley (Middletown North) (Fall 0:59)
106
Brady Klinsky (Middletown North) over Zachary Veniskey (Middletown South) (Fall 2:16)
113
Ryan Madden (Middletown South) over Unknown (For.)
120
Kaden King (Middletown South) over Justin Haddad (Middletown North) (Fall 0:37)
126
Alec Holland (Middletown South) over Justin Fearon (Middletown North) (Fall 0:50)
132
Jack Zaleski (Middletown South) over Colin Oden (Middletown North) (Fall 1:38)
138
Robert Generelli (Middletown South) over Connor Brown (Middletown North) (Fall 1:39)
144
David Hussey (Middletown South) over Matthew Castelli (Middletown North) (Fall 3:29)
150
Jason Desanctis (Middletown South) over Louis Mustillo (Middletown North) (Dec 6-1)
157
Alex Quintano (Middletown South) over Unknown (For.)
165
Jack Nelson (Middletown South) over Shaun Sullivan (Middletown North) (Dec 9-8)

 

Class A Central

No. 7 Raritan 37, Red Bank Catholic 27

106
Noah Michaels (Red Bank Catholic Hs) over Aidan Davis (Raritan) (Fall 4:14)
113
Matt Erven (Raritan) over Anthony DeGaetano (Red Bank Catholic Hs) (MD 12-1)
120
Ryan Mansueto (Raritan) over Michael Milke (Red Bank Catholic Hs) (Fall 2:24)
126
Trevor Learn (Red Bank Catholic Hs) over Jake McCully (Raritan) (Dec 7-1)
132
Braden Kmak (Raritan) over Isaiah Nash (Red Bank Catholic Hs) (MD 12-3)
138
Logan Acevedo (Raritan) over Andrew Sweeney (Red Bank Catholic) (Fall 0:28)
144
Zach Reilley (Raritan) over Dan Conroy (Red Bank Catholic Hs) (MD 16-8)
150
Alex Auletta (Raritan) over Christian Ungemah (Red Bank Catholic Hs) (MD 9-1)
157
Quinn Peters (Raritan) over Rob Muscio (Red Bank Catholic Hs) (Fall 3:35)
165
Robert Mulligan (Raritan) over Vincent Joseph Muscillo (Red Bank Catholic) (Dec 8-2)
175
Sabino Portella (Red Bank Catholic Hs) over Riyan Bhutto (Raritan) (Fall 0:59)
190
Michael Palmieri (Red Bank Catholic Hs) over Kieran Falzon (Raritan) (Dec 6-5)
215
Davin Brewton (Red Bank Catholic Hs) over Nicholas Burns (Raritan) (Fall 5:11)
285
Lorenzo Portella (Red Bank Catholic Hs) over Sean Lane (Raritan) (Dec 8-4)

 

Class B South

No. 9 Lacey 64, Jackson Liberty 12

Lacey clinches Class B South division title

120
Peter Abline (Jackson Liberty) over Jordan Lavelle (Lacey) (Fall 1:15)
126
Aidan Ott (Lacey) over Jordan Ayyash (Jackson Liberty) (Fall 5:53)
132
Matt Gauthier (Lacey) over Matthew Labianca (Jackson Liberty) (Fall 1:20)
138
Andre Ferrauiolo (Lacey) over Peter Labianca (Jackson Liberty) (MD 11-0)
144
Mason Heck (Lacey) over Saul Lopez-Morales (Jackson Liberty) (Fall 1:41)
150
Evan Ren (Lacey) over Matthew Castro (Jackson Liberty) (Dec 6-0)
157
Kevin Fazio (Lacey) over Max Bandelt (Jackson Liberty) (Fall 1:32)
165
Jayden Martins (Lacey) over Jared Martin (Jackson Liberty) (TF 15-0 4:06)
175
James Circle (Lacey) over Kareem Fayed (Jackson Liberty) (MD 13-4)
190
Luciano Ferranti (Lacey) over Unknown (For.)
215
Matt Coon (Lacey) over Unknown (For.)
285
John Dodaro (Lacey) over Luis Valente (Jackson Liberty) (Fall 4:10)
106
Anthony Urso (Jackson Liberty) over Brendan Schuler (Lacey) (Fall 1:04)
113
John Downs (Lacey Township) over Joseph Lefurge (Jackson Liberty) (Fall 1:21)

 

Donovan Catholic 57, Lakewood 24

126
Luke Vernieri (Donovan Catholic) over Jefferson Ramos (Lakewood) (Fall 0:10)
132
Edgar Silva (Lakewood) over Anthony DeCaro (Donovan Catholic) (Fall 1:14)
138
Richard Davis (Donovan Catholic) over Mark Barreda (Lakewood) (Fall 4:54)
144
Elvis Cholula (Lakewood) over Unknown (For.)
150
Brody Kountouris (Donovan Catholic) over Marcos Flores (Lakewood) (Dec 10-8)
157
Riley Guiterrez (Donovan Catholic) over Unknown (For.)
165
Daniel Jimenez (Lakewood) over Ryan Scannell (Donovan Catholic) (Fall 3:42)
175
Andrew Gallegos (Donovan Catholic) over George Miranda-Garcia (Lakewood) (Fall 1:05)
190
Gerardo Murrillo (Lakewood) over Unknown (For.)
215
Levi Wilkins (Donovan Catholic) over Andres Perez (Lakewood) (Fall 1:03)
285
Sam Rock (Donovan Catholic) over David Dominguez (Lakewood) (Fall 1:23)
106
Dennis Kapulka (Donovan Catholic) over Unknown (For.)
113
Kurt Wehner (Donovan Catholic) over Edgar Flores Chacon (Lakewood) (Fall 0:56)
120
Dezmond Lenaghan (Donovan Catholic) over Luiz Galindo (Lakewood) (Fall 0:49)

 

Nondivisional

No. 2 CBA 56, No. 10 Rumson-Fair Haven 15

138
Julian George (Christian Brothers) over Unknown (For.)
144
Nicholas Punzi (Christian Brothers) over Unknown (For.)
150
Tyler Barrett (Christian Brothers) over Unknown (For.)
157
Zander Silva (Christian Brothers) over Unknown (For.)
165
Ryan Boyer (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Nick Stump (Christian Brothers) (SV-1 9-7)
175
Shay Addison (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Unknown (For.)
190
Hudson Skove (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Unknown (For.)
215
Robert Canterino (Christian Brothers) over Unknown (For.)
285
Taig Sheehy (Christian Brothers) over Matthew Smith (Rumson-Fair Haven) (Dec 1-0)
106
Tyler Venet (Christian Brothers) over Walker Skove (Rumson-Fair Haven) (Fall 2:28)
113
Vincent Principe (Christian Brothers) over Alexander West (Rumson-Fair Haven) (MD 8-0)
120
Alex Nini (Christian Brothers) over Unknown (For.)
126
Garrett Totten (Christian Brothers) over Cole Pangborn (Rumson-Fair Haven) (MD 15-6)
132
AJ Falcone (Christian Brothers) over Evan Ridgway (Rumson-Fair Haven) (Dec 6-0)

 

 

Jersey Shore Restaurants That Have Been Around A Long Time