Enter your number to get our free mobile app

THURSDAY, JAN. 9

Class A North

No. 2 Howell 57, Freehold Township 18

106
Jared DeVito (Howell) over Raul Loredo (Freehold Township) (Dec 10-6)
113
Michael Borromeo (Freehold Township) over Kieran Bruen (Howell) (Fall 2:24)
120
Hector Santiago (Freehold Township) over Luke Dalton (Howell) (Fall 1:48)
126
Nieko Malone (Howell) over Ryan Bonito (Freehold Township) (Fall 0:47)
132
James McGee (Howell) over Charles Trama (Freehold Township) (MD 14-4)
138
Rob Wiessel (Howell) over Evan Savino (Freehold Township) (Dec 2-1)
145
Gennaro Popolizio (Howell) over Aidan Harrington (Freehold Township) (TF 17-2 0:00)
152
JT Goodman (Howell) over Devin Olesin (Freehold Township) (Fall 0:48)
160
John Coyle (Howell) over Unknown (For.)
170
Ian Soutar (Howell) over Unknown (For.)
182
Nick Cerulli (Howell) over Jesse Singer (Freehold Township) (Fall 1:26)
195
Hunter Lino (Howell) over Matthew Gunther (Freehold Township) (Fall 1:11)
220
Jarrid Markowitz (Freehold Township) over George Ibram (Howell) (Fall 1:38)
285
Thomas Richards (Howell) over Antonio Martinez (Freehold Township) (Fall 2:48)

 

Class A South

No. 1 Southern 41, No. 4 Brick Memorial 23 - WATCH THE FULL MATCH REPLAY!

285
JT Cornelius (Southern) over Matthew Murphy (Brick Memorial) (Fall 1:00)
106
Anthony Santaniello (Brick Memorial) over Conor Collins (Southern) (Dec 4-3)
113
Pat Iacoves (Southern) over Braden Scott (Brick Memorial) (MD 9-1)
120
Vincent Santaniello (Brick Memorial) over Nick Bennet (Southern) (TF 16-0 4:27)
126
Michael Richardson (Brick Memorial) over Jayson Scerbo (Southern) (Fall 1:44)
132
Eddie Hummel (Southern) over Ryan Smith (Brick Memorial) (MD 14-5)
138
Matt Brielmeier (Southern) over Victor DiPianta (Brick Memorial) (Dec 2-1)
145
Jason Sari (Southern) over Nelson DeJesus (Brick Memorial) (Fall 5:14)
152
Brock Lefkus (Southern) over Anthony Albanese (Brick Memorial) (Dec 5-0)
160
Cole Velardi (Southern) over JT Henderson (Brick Memorial) (Fall 5:01)
170
Joe Colon (Brick Memorial) over Robert Woodcock (Southern) (Dec 6-4)
182
Ben LoParo (Southern) over Ruben Lizardi (Brick Memorial) (Fall 3:01)
195
David Szuba (Brick Memorial) over Unknown (For.)
220
Stephen Jennings (Southern) over Kyle Kohlmann (Brick Memorial) (Dec 7-2)

 

Nondivisional

Central 54, Shore 25

*100th career win for Central senior Tyler Pepe*

132
Gabe Scalise (Shore) over Nicholas Campanella (Central) (Fall 1:05)
138
Tyler Pepe (Central) over Logan Mattone (Shore) (Fall 0:14)
145
Joe Zaccaro (Central) over Tanner Smuro (Shore) (Fall 0:19)
152
Al De Santis (Shore) over Dominick Fraulo (Central) (MD 11-3)
160
Michael McGhee (Shore) over Steven McGauley (Central) (TF 20-5 3:54)
170
Nicholas Sura (Central) over Chris Krousos (Shore) (Fall 1:27)
182
Vincent Dallicardillo (Central) over Dylan Drahos (Shore) (Fall 3:45)
195
Kyle Flynn (Central) over Angel Bautista-Garcia (Shore) (Fall 3:22)
220
Michael Monetti (Central) over Layne Raposo (Shore) (Fall 1:27)
285
Cosmo Zaccaro (Central) over Joe Graci (Shore) (Fall 2:45)
106
Brendan Nichols (Shore) over Jake Laskowski (Central) (Fall 3:25)
113
Chris Siller (Central) over Jacob Herschenfeld (Shore) (Fall 3:30)
120
Ross Dougherty (Shore) over Tane Zorgdrager (Central) (MD 13-0)
126
Jack Condello (Central) over Unknown (For.)

 

Nonconference

Scotch Plains-Fanwood 37, Holmdel 36

285
CJ Estevez (Scotch Plains-Fanwood) over Jake Leroux (Holmdel) (Fall 1:50)
106
Michael Brennan (Scotch Plains-Fanwood) over Qusay Elsakr (Holmdel) (Dec 4-3)
113
Anthony Peloro (Holmdel) over Joey Larmore (Scotch Plains-Fanwood) (Dec 13-9)
120
Zach Rabkin (Holmdel) over John Castro (Scotch Plains-Fanwood) (Fall 1:27)
126
Brandon Bowles (Scotch Plains-Fanwood) over Nicholas Ammirati (Holmdel) (Fall 1:43)
132
Tom Ammirati (Holmdel) over Bobby Root (Scotch Plains-Fanwood) (Fall 5:00)
138
Kyle Robinson (Scotch Plains-Fanwood) over Matteo Pinnero (Holmdel) (Fall 1:59)
145
Ian Flanagan (Holmdel) over Josh Barros (Scotch Plains-Fanwood) (Dec 8-2)
152
Noah Samms (Scotch Plains-Fanwood) over Unknown (For.)
160
Luke DuPont (Holmdel) over John O`Connor (Scotch Plains-Fanwood) (Fall 2:28)
170
Anthony Robinson (Scotch Plains-Fanwood) over Thomas Cleary (Holmdel) (Fall 5:22)
182
Giacamo Pares (Scotch Plains-Fanwood) over Hazem Zaky (Holmdel) (MD 10-0)
195
Victor Wladica (Holmdel) over Unknown (For.)
220
Michael Pavlinetz (Holmdel) over Unknown (For.)

 

Follow Shore Sports Network on Twitter @ShoreSportsNet and on Instagram. Like Shore Sports Network on Facebook and subscribe to our YouTube channel for all the latest video highlights.