Enter your number to get our free mobile app

NJSIAA TOURNAMENT

At RWJBarnabas Health Arena at Toms River North

Sunday, Feb. 16

SESSION 1, 9 A.M.

Group 3 semifinals

1-West Essex 35, 4-Delsea 32

106Joey Macrino (West Essex) over Alexander Zimmerman (Delsea) Dec 8-4
113Anthony Barra (West Essex) over Jacob Hassett (Delsea) Fall 5:46
120Giovanni Degeorge (Delsea) over Jack Ruane (West Essex) Dec 4-1
126Ricky Cassidy (West Essex) over Tyson Derenberger (Delsea) TF 21-6
132Carson Barry (West Essex) over Travis Griffith (Delsea) Dec 7-4
138Tim Spatola (Delsea) over Darren Jones (West Essex) Dec 8-3
145Alex Jones (West Essex) over Marius Fennal (Delsea) Fall 0:35
152Jared Schoppe (Delsea) over Anthony Lombardi (West Essex) Fall 1:15
160Justin Dougherty (Delsea) over Nicholas Lagreca (West Essex) Fall 2:47
170Asa Walton (Delsea) over Matt Zaccaria (West Essex) Maj 12-2
182Pierce Lightfoot (Delsea) over Ricky Behar (West Essex) Fall 4:27
195Samuel Carsillo (West Essex) over Cade Berardelli (Delsea) DQ
220Matthew Kratzer (Delsea) over Vin Rubino (West Essex) Maj 13-1
285Bardhyl Gashi (West Essex) over Tygen Johnson (Delsea) Fall 4:50

 

2-Montville 45, 3-Ocean 23

106: Blake Tarnowski (O) tf. Aiyan Ahmed 6:00 (15-0)

113: Aaron Kurzer (M) p. Gio Poniros 3:31

120: Karl Monaco (M) tf. Alex Taylor 5:45 (20-5)

126: Justin Ciliotta (M) d. Demetri Poniros 4-2

132: AJ Benner (O) p. Brian Glasser 0:34

138: Jack Nies (O) d. Derek Giordano 7-3

145: Alex Poniros (O) d. Daniel Salzano 3-0

152: Brandon Teresa (M) md. Nick Benner 13-2

160: Thomas LaScala (M) d. Jared Tracey 9-7

170: Noah Fox (M) p. Tah-Jay Phillips 1:57

182: Michael Conrad (Montville) p. Christian Petit 2:53

195: Zach Stolz-Illge (Montville) p. Mateo Chavarriaga 1:35

220: Michael Marucci (Montville) over Alejandro Villarraga 3:43

285: Joe Teresi (Ocean) by forfeit

 

Group 4 semifinals

1-North Hunterdon 40, 4-Mt. Olive 19

 106Logan Wadle (North Hunterdon) over Jack Bastrika (Mt. Olive) Dec 7-4
113Nick DeLorenzo (North Hunterdon) over Seth Hagensen (Mt. Olive) Dec 9-6
120Frank DiEsso (North Hunterdon) over Joshua McGill (Mt. Olive) Fall 1:41
126David Ryerson (Mt. Olive) over Daniel DeLusant (North Hunterdon) Dec 8-1
132Connor Quinn (North Hunterdon) over Blaine Hammond (Mt. Olive) SV-1 4-2
138Brian Bienus (Mt. Olive) over Drew Doscher (North Hunterdon) SV-1 4-2
145Evan Klimas (North Hunterdon) over Cameron Thorkildsen (Mt. Olive) Fall 3:15
152Evan Perrault (Mt. Olive) over Kyle Anderson (North Hunterdon) Dec 7-6
160Anthony Spera (Mt. Olive) over William Cole (North Hunterdon) Maj 15-6
170James Holder (North Hunterdon) over Hunter Perez (Mt. Olive) Inj 5:24
182Nathaniel Fossett (North Hunterdon) over Anthony Moscatello (Mt. Olive) Maj 8-0
195Alex Uryniak (North Hunterdon) over Gavin Camoia (Mt. Olive) Fall 1:19
220Stan Puzio (Mt. Olive) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285Andrew Franklin (North Hunterdon) over Nicolas Negron (Mt. Olive) Dec 5-3

 

2-Kingsway 37, 3-Brick Memorial 35

106: Anthony Santaniello (BM) tf. Brendan Callahan 17-2

113: Josh Palmucci (K) p. Braden Scott 5:06

120: Michael Richardson (BM) d. Joey Miranda 3-0

126: Vincent Santaniello (BM) d. McKenzie Bell, 7-2

132: Jake Gentile (K) p. Ryan Smith 2:19

138: Finnegan McFadden (K) p. Victor DiPianta 0:19

145: Dakota Morris (K) p. Nelson DeJesus 1:32

152: David DiPietro (K) tf. Cory Martin 5:46 (15-0)

160: Cheney Kinner (K) d. JT Henderson 10-5

170: Joe Colon (BM) wins by injury default over Noah Falabella 0:29

182: Kevin Pandorf (K) tf. Ruben Lizardi 4:57 (23-8)

195: David Szuba (BM) by forfeit

220: Kyle Kohlmann (BM) by forfeit

285: Matt Murphy (BM) by forfeit

 

SESSION 2, 11:30 A.M.

Group 1 semifinals

1-Paulsboro 53, 4-Emerson/Park Ridge 9

106Christian Brady (Paulsboro H.S.) over AYDEN GIACOMELLI (Emerson JR/SR) Dec 5-2
285Tino Savaiinaea (Paulsboro H.S.) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106Dante Onorato (Paulsboro H.S.) over KENNY BROUWER (Emerson JR/SR) Dec 6-4
113Jackson Sichelstiel (Paulsboro H.S.) over THOMAS COMEAU (Emerson JR/SR) TF 15-0
120NICK BABIN (Emerson JR/SR) over Georgio Mazzeo (Paulsboro H.S.) Dec 7-0
126Devin Horton (Paulsboro H.S.) over ANDREW FARQUHAR (Emerson JR/SR) Dec 8-2
132LOUDEN MAZZEO (Emerson JR/SR) over Anthony Rosano (Paulsboro H.S.) Dec 4-2
138DJ Hainey (Paulsboro H.S.) over DANNY CERBONE (Emerson JR/SR) Maj 12-2
145Jacob Perez-Eli (Paulsboro H.S.) over ANTHONY WAGNER (Emerson JR/SR) Fall 1:26
152Gabe Onorato (Paulsboro H.S.) over VIGEN HOVHANNISYAN (Emerson JR/SR) TF 15-0
160Jason Lucci (Paulsboro H.S.) over JAKE FALATICO (Emerson JR/SR) Fall 0:36
170Shawn Williams (Paulsboro H.S.) over GIO RAMACI (Emerson JR/SR) Fall 0:56
182McGuire Cabanas (Paulsboro H.S.) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195CASSEY ALLEN (Emerson JR/SR) over Jamel Miles-Benjamin (Paulsboro H.S.) Dec 10-5

 

2-Delaware Valley 37, 3-Point Beach 31

220: Liam Buday (PB) d. Nick Moose 4-3

285: Ryan Sutter (DV) p. Noah Ramos 1:59

106: Derek Schepens (DV) p. Teddy Jarahian 1:36

113: Robert Groogan (DV) p. Michael Storino 0:17

120: Cooper Gill (DV) md. Justin Mazzatta 15-3

126: Gage Crater (DV) p. Jack Schulter 2:30

132: Chase Christie (DV) d. Riley Simon 8-7

138: Corey Crater (DV) p. Kip Lovgren 5:12

145: Jared Kerr (PB) d. Shane Reynolds 3-1

152: Jason Schulz (PB) d. Ben Brown 4-2

160 Jesse Bowers (PB) by forfeit

170: Macky Liotta (PB) md. Trevor Bowen 19-8

182: George Kaiafas (PB) p. Josh LaFrance 1:38

195: Jason Sherlock (PB) p. Matt Schneider 1:51

 

Non-Public A final

Delbarton 54, St. Augustine 7

106P.J. Casale (Delbarton) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285Liam Gray (Delbarton) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106Tyler Vazquez (Delbarton) over Kaden Naame (St. Augustine Prep) Dec 5-0
113Cross Wasilewski (Delbarton) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120Joseph Davi (Delbarton) over Jake Slotnick (St. Augustine Prep) Dec 5-0
126Nicholas Nardone (Delbarton) over Cooper Lange (St. Augustine Prep) Fall 0:31
132Simon Ruiz (Delbarton) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138Anthony Clark (Delbarton) over Trey Mcleer (St. Augustine Prep) Maj 9-0
145Andrew Troczynski (Delbarton) over Richie Grungo (St. Augustine Prep) Maj 9-0
152Luke Geleta (Delbarton) over Gianni Danze (St. Augustine Prep) Dec 8-6
160Alex Marshall (St. Augustine Prep) over Jack Sharma (Delbarton) Maj 14-4
170Dante Stefanelli (Delbarton) over Dennis Virelli (St. Augustine Prep) Maj 15-5
182Nick Marshall (St. Augustine Prep) over Nicholas Olivieri (Delbarton) Dec 9-3
195Luke Chakonis (Delbarton) over Mike Misita (St. Augustine Prep) SV-1 6-4

 

Non-Public B final

Camden Catholic 51, Pope John 15

220Cole Zydel (Pope John Xxiii) over Jonathan Murff (Camden Catholic) Dec 11-5
285Hunter Suter (Camden Catholic) over Mac Esposito (Pope John Xxiii) Fall 1:35
106Wayne Rold (Camden Catholic) over Bryce O`hara (Pope John Xxiii) Fall 2:34
113Zachary Hentschel (Pope John Xxiii) over Ryan Ladner (Camden Catholic) Dec 3-1
120Shane Percelay (Pope John Xxiii) over Chase Casey (Camden Catholic) Dec 7-2
126Eddie Ventresca (Pope John Xxiii) over Deacon Houston (Camden Catholic) Fall 2:50
132Danny McKennon (Camden Catholic) over Collin Neal (Pope John Xxiii) Fall 3:30
138Branden Clark (Camden Catholic) over Michel Ritacco (Pope John Xxiii) SV-1 12-10
145Cody Walsh (Camden Catholic) over Cosmo Esposito (Pope John Xxiii) Fall 2:47
152Brandon Mooney (Camden Catholic) over Mathew Garcia (Pope John Xxiii) Dec 10-4
160Dante Monaco (Camden Catholic) over Connor Fritsch (Pope John Xxiii) Fall 5:34
170Harrison Hinojosa (Camden Catholic) over Cardin Madry (Pope John Xxiii) Fall 0:51
182Austin Raynor (Camden Catholic) over Jack Stoll (Pope John Xxiii) Dec 11-10
195Martin Cosgrove (Camden Catholic) over Peter Delaportas (Pope John Xxiii) Fall 1:16

 

SESSION 3, 2 P.M.

Group 2 semifinals

1-High Point 51, 4-Caldwell 15

195PJ Soldano (High Point Regional) over John Casale (Caldwell) Dec 6-2
220Ben Rivera (Caldwell) over Sean Van Wingerden (High Point Regional) Dec 6-5
285Justin Klass (High Point Regional) over Anthony Perosio (Caldwell) Fall 2:15
106Ian Flanagan (Caldwell) over Ryan Mangano (High Point Regional) Dec 7-0
113Clayton Utter (High Point Regional) over Ricardo Caamano (Caldwell) Dec 5-1
120Charles Antcliff (High Point Regional) over Joshua Eng (Caldwell) Fall 4:51
126Devon Liebl (High Point Regional) over Pasquale Capozzoli (Caldwell) Fall 2:52
132Nick Douma (High Point Regional) over Mark DeJesus (Caldwell) Fall 3:04
138Josh Gervey (High Point Regional) over Kayleb Egoavil (Caldwell) Fall 2:55
145Billy Talmadge (High Point Regional) over Joseph Jenkins (Caldwell) Dec 5-1
152Jack Askling (Caldwell) over Will Gomez (High Point Regional) Fall 3:25
160Luke Schaffer (Caldwell) over Alex Buchwald (High Point Regional) Dec 5-2
170Troy Tiger (High Point Regional) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182PJ Soldano (High Point Regional) over Max Ruiz (Caldwell) Fall 0:18

 

2-West Deptford 36, 3-South Plainfield 27

195Thomas Renna (South Plainfield) over Cody Thurston (West Deptford) Dec 7-4
220Tasir Money (West Deptford) over Julian Medina (South Plainfield) Fall 2:48
285Tion Cherry (West Deptford) over Austin Scott (South Plainfield) Dec 10-5
106J.J. Giordano (South Plainfield) over Jacob McDonald (West Deptford) Fall 0:35
113AJ Monahan (West Deptford) over Julian Irizarry (South Plainfield) Dec 9-4
120Jacob DelVecchio (South Plainfield) over Mike Amoriello (West Deptford) Fall 0:35
126Jake McConville (West Deptford) over Andrew Loniewski (South Plainfield) Dec 9-5
132Anthony White (South Plainfield) over Justin Monzo-Hull (West Deptford) Fall 0:39
138Tom Steffney (West Deptford) over Tyler Balent (South Plainfield) Dec 6-5
145Steven Brittingham (West Deptford) over Daniel Gonzalez-Ross (South Plainfield) Dec 4-2
152Xavier Santos (South Plainfield) over Brad Schultes (West Deptford) Fall 1:49
160Gavin Gismondi (West Deptford) over Daniel Borsos (South Plainfield) Dec 4-0
170Jordyn Roane (West Deptford) over Aidan MacKenzie (South Plainfield) Fall 3:18
182Gavin Shields (West Deptford) over Kenneth Clevenger (South Plainfield) Fall 2:18

 

Group 5 semifinals

1-Southern 63, 4-Passaic Tech 6

195: Stephen Jennings (S) d. Amir Higazy 4-2

220: JT Cornelius (S) d. Yosue Gomez 6-1

285: Jayden Smith (S) by forfeit

106: Conor Collins (S) p. Ricardo Balanzategui 0:34

113: Pat Iacoves (S) d. Steve Khunthanom-Perez 8-4

120: Jayson Scerbo (S) d. Alex Vertedor 10-6

126: Laith Hamdeh (PT) p. Nick Bennet 0:49

132: Matt Brielmeier (S) md. Rocco Panierino 13-3

138: Eddie Hummel (S) tf. Dylan Toy 20-5

145: Leighton Fessman (S) p. Marcus Rivera 1:59

152: Cole Velardi (S) p. Anibal Sierra 1:05

160: Nolan Anderson (S) p. Lascelles Morrison 3:03

170: Robert Woodcock (S) p. Jamall Allan 2:42

182: Ben LoParo (S) p. Yousef Khalil 1:46

 

2-Manalapan 39, 3-Watching Hills 36

195: Gavin Claro (M) md. Adam Claxton 12-3

220: John Dusza (WH) p. George Zavalnik 4:11

285: Matt Kovacs (M) p. Hunter Seubert 1:37

106: Nico Calello (WH) p. Anthony Vitola 0:31

113: Justin Schifter (M) md. Dylan Kolakowski 15-4

120: Chris Balzano (M) p. Teagan Wittmaack 4:32

126: Vincent DePierro (S) by forfeit

132: Jason Schifter (M) d. Christian Calvo 4-1

138: Jason Porcaro (M) md. Leonard Calvo 11-3

145: Hunter Konstantoulas (M) p. Steven Brown 3:00

152: Jack Murray (WH) p. Thomas DeVito 1:08

160: Blake Bahna (WH) by forfeit

170: Christopher Baker (WH) by forfeit

182: Gerard Aroneo (WH) by forfeit

 

SESSION 4, 5 P.M.

Group 1 Final

Paulsboro 50, Delaware Valley 9

285Tino Savaiinaea (Paulsboro H.S.) over Ryan Sutter (Delaware Valley) Dec 5-2
106Dante Onorato (Paulsboro H.S.) over Derek Schepens (Delaware Valley) Dec 8-6
113Jackson Sichelstiel (Paulsboro H.S.) over Robert Groogan (Delaware Valley) Dec 7-5
120Devin Horton (Paulsboro H.S.) over Cooper Gill (Delaware Valley) SV-1 8-6
126Georgio Mazzeo (Paulsboro H.S.) over Chris Colasurdo (Delaware Valley) Maj 19-5
132Gage Crater (Delaware Valley) over Anthony Rosano (Paulsboro H.S.) SV-1 5-3
138DJ Hainey (Paulsboro H.S.) over Chase Christie (Delaware Valley) Dec 14-9
145Jacob Perez-Eli (Paulsboro H.S.) over Shane Reynolds (Delaware Valley) Fall 0:58
152Gabe Onorato (Paulsboro H.S.) over Brayden Schneider (Delaware Valley) Fall 1:30
160Shawn Williams (Paulsboro H.S.) over Tyler Lagun (Delaware Valley) Maj 16-4
170Jason Lucci (Paulsboro H.S.) over Andrew Larsen (Delaware Valley) Fall 1:30
182Jamel Miles-Benjamin (Paulsboro H.S.) over Matt Zdepski (Delaware Valley) Fall 5:50
195Zach Zuchowski (Delaware Valley) over McGuire Cabanas (Paulsboro H.S.) Fall 1:39
220Christian Brady (Paulsboro H.S.) over Nick Moose (Delaware Valley) SV-1 7-5

 

Group 3 Final

Montville 34, West Essex 33

113Aaron Kurzer (Montville) over Anthony Barra (West Essex Regional) Fall 1:53
120Karl Monaco (Montville) over Jack Ruane (West Essex Regional) Maj 9-1
126Ricky Cassidy (West Essex Regional) over Justin Ciliotta (Montville) SV-1 7-5
132Carson Barry (West Essex Regional) over Brian Glasser (Montville) Maj 12-4
138Darren Jones (West Essex Regional) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145Alex Jones (West Essex Regional) over Derek Giordano (Montville) Maj 15-1
152Daniel Salzano (Montville) over Anthony Lombardi (West Essex Regional) Dec 5-3
160Brandon Teresa (Montville) over Nicholas Lagreca (West Essex Regional) Fall 1:49
170Noah Fox (Montville) over Matt Zaccaria (West Essex Regional) Fall 2:32
182Michael Conrad (Montville) over Ricky Behar (West Essex Regional) Fall 1:29
195Samuel Carsillo (West Essex Regional) over Zach Stolz-Illge (Montville) Maj 10-1
220Michael Marucci (Montville) over Vin Rubino (West Essex Regional) Dec 5-1
285Bardhyl Gashi (West Essex Regional) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106Joey Macrino (West Essex Regional) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

 

Group 4 final

North Hunterdon 34, Kingsway 22

113Josh Palmucci (Kingsway Regional) over Nick DeLorenzo (North Hunterdon) Maj 12-1
120Frank DiEsso (North Hunterdon) over Joey Miranda (Kingsway Regional) Dec 9-5
126McKenzie Bell (Kingsway Regional) over Daniel DeLusant (North Hunterdon) Fall 3:24
132Connor Quinn (North Hunterdon) over Jake Gentile (Kingsway Regional) Fall 5:25
138Finnegan McFadden (Kingsway Regional) over Drew Doscher (North Hunterdon) Maj 12-4
145Evan Klimas (North Hunterdon) over David DiPietro (Kingsway Regional) Dec 6-2
152Dakota Morris (Kingsway Regional) over William Cole (North Hunterdon) TF 16-1
160Cheney Kinner (Kingsway Regional) over Kyle Anderson (North Hunterdon) Dec 6-4
170James Holder (North Hunterdon) over John Sambogna (Kingsway Regional) Dec 9-5
182Nathaniel Fossett (North Hunterdon) over Kevin Pandorf (Kingsway Regional) SV-1 3-1
195Alex Uryniak (North Hunterdon) over Dennis Lee (Kingsway Regional) Maj 13-0
220Ian Gaburo (North Hunterdon) over Christian Aiken (Kingsway Regional) Dec 5-2
285Liam Akers (North Hunterdon) over Sylvester VanMorter (Kingsway Regional) Fall 1:46
106Logan Wadle (North Hunterdon) over Brendan Callahan (Kingsway Regional) SV-1 6-4

 

SESSION 5, 7 P.M.

Group 2 Final

High Point 38, West Deptford 28

220Tasir Money (West Deptford) over Justin Klass (High Point Regional) Maj 14-5
285Tion Cherry (West Deptford) over Troy Van Orden (High Point Regional) Dec 9-7
106Ryan Mangano (High Point Regional) over Jacob McDonald (West Deptford) Dec 9-2
113Clayton Utter (High Point Regional) over AJ Monahan (West Deptford) Fall 0:43
120Ryan Palverento (West Deptford) over Charles Antcliff (High Point Regional) Fall 3:10
126Devon Liebl (High Point Regional) over Jake McConville (West Deptford) Maj 17-3
132Nick Douma (High Point Regional) over Justin Monzo-Hull (West Deptford) Fall 2:35
138Josh Gervey (High Point Regional) over Tom Steffney (West Deptford) Fall 1:15
145Billy Talmadge (High Point Regional) over Steven Brittingham (West Deptford) Maj 15-5
152Brad Schultes (West Deptford) over Noah Ripley (High Point Regional) Dec 4-1
160Alex Buchwald (High Point Regional) over Gavin Gismondi (West Deptford) Dec 8-3
170Brian Soldano (High Point Regional) over Jordyn Roane (West Deptford) Fall 0:44
182Gavin Shields (West Deptford) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195Cody Thurston (West Deptford) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

 

Group 5 Final

Southern 38, Manalapan 24

220JT Cornelius (Southern Regional) over George Zavalnik (Manalapan) Maj 9-1
285Matt Kovacs (Manalapan) over Jayden Smith (Southern Regional) Dec 1-0
106Conor Collins (Southern Regional) over Anthony Vitola (Manalapan) Fall 1:08
113Justin Schifter (Manalapan) over Pat Iacoves (Southern Regional) Dec 8-1
120Jayson Scerbo (Southern Regional) over Chris Balzano (Manalapan) Dec 4-2
126Nick Bennet (Southern Regional) over Calvin Burke (Manalapan) SV-1 4-2
132Matt Brielmeier (Southern Regional) over Vincent DePierro (Manalapan) Fall 1:55
138Eddie Hummel (Southern Regional) over Jason Porcaro (Manalapan) Fall 0:52
145Hunter Konstantoulas (Manalapan) over Leighton Fessman (Southern Regional) Maj 10-1
152Cole Velardi (Southern Regional) over James Grande (Manalapan) Maj 12-3
160Matt Benedetti (Manalapan) over Colin Boero (Southern Regional) TF 15-0
170Robert Woodcock (Southern Regional) over John Castro (Manalapan) Fall 1:24
182Dylan Waller (Manalapan) over Ben LoParo (Southern Regional) Dec 3-2
195Gavin Claro (Manalapan) over Stephen Jennings (Southern Regional) Fall 3:08

 

Follow Shore Sports Network on Twitter @ShoreSportsNet and on Instagram. Like Shore Sports Network on Facebook and subscribe to our YouTube channel for all the latest video highlights.