Enter your number to get our free mobile app

Red Bank Catholic freshman Sabino Portella authored a historic run to a region championship to lead a Shore Conference contingent of 12 region champions and 40 state qualifiers at the NJSIAA Region 6 Tournament at Jackson Liberty High School.

Seeded eighth at 160 pounds, Portella defeated the No. 1, No. 2 and No. 4 seeds to become RBC's fourth region champion and first since 1983. He pinned Point Boro senior Ty Bailey in the quarterfinals, pinned Lawrence's Jake Dallarda in the semifinals and edged Allentown's Nicholas Golden, 3-2, in the championship bout.

Also making history was Middletown North senior Tyler Klinsky, who dominated the 113-pound bracket to enter rarified air as a four-time region champion. He is the seventh wrestler in Shore Conference history to win four region titles, joining Jackson Memorial's Lou Durant, Brick Memorial's Vinnie Santaniello, Middletown South's Glenn Pritzlaff, Long Branch's Luke Skove, Middletown North/Southern's Frank Molinaro and Toms River East's Vinnie DelleFave. Klinsky won by 22-7 technical fall over Northern Burlington's Garrett Totten in the championship bout.

Klinsky's teammate and fellow senior Fred Luchs had a huge win of his own, knocking off Allentown senior Joey Lamparelli, 6-4 in double overtime, to win the 120-pound title. Lamparelli was a two-time region champion and had defeated Luchs, 9-3, in the District 22 final.

Freehold senior Nico Messina continued to rewrite the record book by becoming the program's first three-time region champion. Messina defeated Middletown North senior Thomas O'Keefe, 7-4, to win the 126-pound title. Messina is also Freehold's only four-time district champion.

Long Branch senior Ryan Zimmerman won his second region title by avenging his only loss of the season. Zimmerman was pinned by Colts Neck junior Logan Waller in the Shore Conference Tournament final and returned the favor by decking Waller in the second period to claim the 138-pound title.

Colts Neck senior Luke Rada became the Cougars' first two-time region champion by winning the 182-pound title with a 12-6 win over Point Beach's Jason Sherlock. Fellow senior Ken Koenig won the 195-pound title with a 2-0 victory over Red Bank Catholic senior Aidan Meyler-McAuliffe, giving the Cougars two region champions in the same year for the first time in program history. Colts Neck will be sending a program-record five wrestlers to the state tournament and if a team title was awarded the Cougars would have out-pointed Ocean for the championship.

Brick sophomore Evan Tallmadge cruised to the 106-pound title by pinning Ocean's Blake Tarnowski in 1:41 in the championship bout. Tallmadge, whose only loss is a 1-0 defeat to Brick Memorial freshman Anthony Santaniello in the Shore Conference Tournament final, is a state title contender. Santaniello is ranked No. 4 in the nation by Intermat and Tallmadge is ranked No. 5.

Ocean's Jack Nies captured the 132-pound title with a 5-1 win over Monroe's Joseph Fiordaliso. Nies defeated Fiordaliso by the same score to win the District 24 title. Ocean junior Joe Teresi won the heavyweight title with a 3-1 overtime victory over Point Beach's Liam Buday. Teresi also defeated Colts Neck's Thomas Lidondidi, 3-2 in ultimate tiebreaker, in the semifinals.

Wall senior Nico Vargas won the 152-pound title with a 2-1 victory over Monroe's Ian McCabe.

Christian Brothers Academy freshman Tyler Barrett won 8-3 over Wall's Nicholas Zamaloff to claim the 145-pound title.

The Shore Conference had a total of 40 state qualifiers out of Region 6.

 

NJSIAA REGION 6 TOURNAMENT

At Jackson Liberty High School

Saturday, Feb. 29

Finals

106: 1-Evan Tallmadge (Brick) p. 7-Blake Tarnowski (Ocean), 1:41

113: 1-Tyler Klinsky (Middletown North) tf. 3-Garrett Totten (Northern Burlington), 4:15 (22-7)

120: 2-Fred Luchs (Middletown North) d. 1-Joey Lamparelli (Allentown), 6-4 2OT

126: 1-Nico Messina (Freehold) d. 3-Thomas O'Keefe (Middletown North), 7-4

132: 1-Jack Nies (Ocean) d. 2-Joseph Fiordaliso (Monroe), 5-1

138: 2-Ryan Zimmerman (Long Branch) p. 1-Logan Waller (Colts Neck), 3:17

145: 2-Tyler Barrett (CBA) d. 4-Nicholas Zamaloff (Wall), 8-3

152: 1-Nico Vargas (Wall) d. 2-Ian McCabe (Monroe), 2-1

160: 8-Sabino Portella (RBC) d. 2-Nicholas Golden (Allentown), 3-2

170: 8-Ryan Bennett (Hamilton West) md. 10-Paskal Miga (Allentown), 11-3

182 1-Luke Rada (Colts Neck) d. 3-Jason Sherlock (Point Beach), 12-6

195: 1-Ken Koenig (Colts Neck) d. 2-Aidan Meyler-McAuliffe (RBC), 2-0

220: 2-Ameir Pittman (Burlington City) d. 1-Tracey Taylor (Long Branch), 2-1 2OT

285: 1-Joe Teresi (Ocean) d. 3-Liam Buday (Point Beach), 3-1 OT

 

Third place

106: Angelo Messina (Freehold) tf. Lucas Torre (Point Boro), 5:36 (24-6)

113: Demetri Poniros (Ocean) by forfeit over Cole Meyer (Wall)

120: Sebastiano Nini (CBA) d. Blake Geibel (Northern Burlington), 3-1

126: Julian George (CBA) d. Drake Torrington (Robbinsville), 4-3

132: Zander Silva (CBA) d. Riley Simon (Point Beach), 8-6

138: Alex Poniros (Ocean) d. Zachary Zuckerman (Delran), 4-2

145: Chris McCarthy (Middletown North) d. Matt Paglia (Allentown), 3-2

152: Ryan Carey (Long Branch) d. Eren Ibas (Delran), 10-3

160: Joe Barsky (Colts Neck) p. Jared Tracey (Ocean), 3:19

170: Brendan Newbury (Wall) d. Anthony Bailey (Raritan), 9-3

182: Jake Whitworth (Wall) p. Nick Aquilano (Raritan), 3:25

195: Pat O'Dwyer (Long Branch) d. Chris Stavrou (Hightstown), 7-3

220: Kevin Lind (Raritan) p. Bryan Bonilla (Hightstown), 5:59

285: Thomas Lidondici (Colts Neck) p. Brendan Hansen (Hightstown), 3:17

 

Fifth place

106: Michael Lyristis (Colts Neck) d. Shauilen Savur (Robbinsville), 4-0

113: Vin Principe (CBA) d. Dylan Kelleher (Long Branch), 10-4

120: Gio Poniros (Ocean) d. Dorian Hall (Jackson Liberty), 11-7

126: Mike Bruno (Wall) md. Romeo Willis Parreot (Jackson Liberty), 12-2

132: Kether Thornton (Hightstown) d. Nick Moldaver (Colts Neck), 4-3

138: Mike Lonnay (Raritan) md. Mason Louderbeck (Notre Dame), 14-3

145: Jesse Bowers (Point Beach) by medical forfeit over Avery Clarke (Freehold Township)

152: Jack Bailey (Point Boro) md. Jared Kerr (Point Beach), 12-0

160: 4-Jake Dallarda (Lawrence) d. Chris Fanelli (Monroe), 14-7

170: Jack Friedman (Long Branch) md. James Ball (Burlington City), 10-1

182: Chimdindu Molokwu (Jackson Liberty) p. Jason Baldorossi (Bordentown), 1:20

195: 8-Brandon Rzuczek (Northern Burlington) p. Hao Tang (Brick), 5:06

220: Nico Cerbo (Raritan) d. Sean Theis (Delran), 4-2

285: Moaamen Nasr (Lawrence) p. Antonio Martinez (Lawrence), 0:53

 

Semifinals

106

1-Evan Tallmadge (Brick ) md. 4-Michael Lyristis (Colts Neck), 14-0

7-Blake Tarnowski (Ocean) d. 3-Shailen Savur (Robbinsville), 3-2

 

113

1-Tyler Klinsky (Middletown North) tf. 4-Demetri Poniros (Ocean), 3;34 (20-5)

3-Garrett Totten (Northern Burlington) d. 2-Cole Meyer (Wall), 5-3

 

120

1-Joey Lamparelli (Allentown) tf. 5-Gio Ponirios (Ocean), 3:43 (20-4)

2-Fred Luchs (Middletown North) p. 3-Sebastiano Nini (CBA), 1:11

 

126

1-Nico Messina (Freehold) d. 4-Drake Torrington (Robbinsville), 5-2

3-Thomas O'Keefe (Middletown North) d. 2-Julian George (CBA), 10-3

 

132

1-Jack Nies (Ocean) md. 4-Riley Simon (Point Beach), 11-3

2-Joseph Fiordaliso (Monroe) p. 3-Kether Thompson (Hightstown), 2:41

 

138

1-Logan Waller (Colts Neck) md. 4-Mike Lonnay (Raritan), 20-8

2-Ryan Zimmerman (Long Branch) d. 3-Alex Poniros (Ocean), 4-1

 

145

4-Nicholas Zamaloff (Wall) d. 1-Avery Clarke (Freehold Township), 11-9

2-Tyler Barrett (CBA) d. 3-Jesse Bowers (Point Beach), 2-1 OT

 

152

1-Nico Vargas (Wall) p. 4-Ryan Carey (Long Branch), 3:23

2-Ian McCabe (Monroe) md. 3-Jack Bailey (Point Boro), 9-0

 

160

8-Sabino Portella (RBC) p. 4-Jake Dallarda (Lawrence), 3:02

2-Nicholas Golden (Allentown) p. 6-Jared Tracey (Ocean), 0:52

 

170

8-Ryan Bennett (Hamilton West) md. 4-James Ball (Burlington City), 12-4

10-Paskal Miga (Allentown) d. 6-Jack Friedman (Long Branch), 7-3

 

182

1-Luke Rada (Colts Neck) p. 4-Nick Aquilano (Raritan), 3:27

3-Jason Sherlock (Point Beach) d. 2-Jake Whitworth (Wall), 10-9

 

195

1-Ken Koenig (Colts Neck) d. 5-Patrick O'Dwyer (Long Branch), 3-1

2-Aidan Meyler-McAuliffe (RBC) p. 6-Chris Stavrou (Hightstown), 5:27

 

220

1-Tracey Taylor (Long Branch) d. 5-Nico Cerbo (Middletown North), 7-2

2-Ameir Pittman (Burlington City d. 3-Bryan Bonilla (Hightstown), 3-2

 

285

1-Joe Teresi (Ocean) d. 5-Thomas Lidondici (Colts Neck), 3-2 3OT

3-Liam Buday (Point Beach) p. 2-Brendan Hansen (Hightstown), 3:06

 

Friday, Feb. 28

Quarterfinals

106

1-Evan Tallmadge (Brick) tf. 8-Colin Oden (Middletown North), 19-3

4-Michael Lyristis (Colts Neck) d. 5-Lucas Torre (Point Boro), 6-4

3-Shailen Savur (Robbinsville) p. 6-Robert Fattore (Hightstown), 4:46

7-Blake Tarnowski (Ocean) d. 2-Angelo Messina (Freehold), 7-6

 

113

1-Tyler Klinsky (Middletown North) p. 9-Cory Stallworth (Trenton), 1:25

4-Demetri Poniros (Ocean) d. 5-Vincent Principe (CBA), 9-2

3-Garrett Totten (Northern Burlington) by forfeit over 6-Salvatore Famularo (Steinert)

2-Cole Meyer (Wall) d. 7-Dylan Kelleher (Long Branch), 6-1

 

120

1-Joey Lamparelli (Allentown) tf. 8-James Latendorf (Point Boro), 2:27 (18-2)

5-Gio Poniros (Ocean) d. 4-Dorian Hall (Jackson Liberty), 6-4

3-Sebastiano Nini (CBA) p. 6-Hector Santiago (Freehold Township), 3:35

2-Fred Luchs (Middletown North) p. 7-Blake Geibel (Northern Burlington), 3:38

 

126

1-Nico Messina (Freehold) p. 8-Ethan Wisnewski (Burlington Township), 3:57

4-Drake Torrington (Robbinsville) tf. 5-Romeo Willis-Parreott (Jackson Liberty), 5:03 (17-0)

3-Thomas O'Keefe (Middletown North) md. 6-Mike Bruno (Wall), 17-5

2-Julian George (CA) p. 7-Joseph Conlon (Long Branch), 1:45

 

132

1-Jack Nies (Ocean) d. 8-Angel Bonnano (Long Branch), 7-2

4-Riley Simon (Point Beach) d. 5-Zander Silva (CBA), 11-6

3-Kether Thompson (Hightstown) d. 6-Nick Moldaver (Colts Neck), 4-3

2-Joseph Fiordaliso (Monroe) p. 7-Tyler Ferris (Wall), 3:01

 

138

1-Logan Waller (Colts Neck) tf. 8-Mason Louderbeck (Notre Dame), 4:09 (18-3)

4-Mike Lonnay (Raritan) p. 5-Reece Schenk (Lawrence), 2:58

3-Alex Poniros (IOcean) d. 6-Kip Lovgren (Point Beach), 6-3

2-Ryan Zimmerman (Long Branch) p. 7-Zachary Zuckerman (Delran), 1:55

 

145

1-Avery Clarke (Freehold Township) p. 8-Malachi McNeil-Ways (Delran) 3:35

5-Nicholas Zamaloff (Wall) d. 4-Matt Paglia (Allentown), 8-6

3-Jesse Bowers (Point Beach) d. 11-Anthony Profaci (Monroe), 14-7

2-Tyler Barrett (CBA) d. 7-Chris McCarthy (Middletown North), 3-1

 

152

1-Nico Vargas (Wall) p. 9-Steven Schmitz (Jackson Liberty), 1:01

4-Ryan Carey (Long Branch) p. 5-Eren Ibas (Delran), 5:56

3-Jack Bailey (Point Boro) md. 6-Eddie Farrell (Middletown North), 8-0

2-Ian McCabe (Monroe) tf. 7-Jared Kerr (Point Bech), 5:26 (16-0)

 

160

8-Sabino Portella (RBC) p. 1-Ty Bailey (Point Boro), 5:36

4-Jake Dallarda (Lawrence) p. 5-Chris Fanelli (Monroe), 9-3

6-Jared Tracey (Ocean) d. 3-Alex Stavrou (Hightstown), 7-3

2-Nicholas Golden (Allentown) p. 10-Joseph Barsky (Colts Neck), 2:42

 

170

8-Ryan Bennett (Hamilton West) d. 1-Brendan Newbury (Wall), 9-4

4-James Ball (Burlington City) p. 5-Macky Liotta (Point Beach), 3:56

6-Jack Friedman (Long Branch) d. 3-Te'Amo Nazario (Trenton), 6-4

10-Paskal Miga (Allentown) d. 2-Anthony Bailey (Raritan), 13-6

 

182

1-Luke Rada (Colts Neck) d. 8-Chimdindu Molokwu (Jackson Liberty), 11-4

4-Nick Aquilano (Raritan) d. 5-Andrew Conklin (Long Branch), 3-1 OT

3-Jason Sherlock (Point Beach) p. 6-Gavin O'Connor (Point Boro), 1:52

2-Jake Whitworth (Wall) p. 10-Jason Baldorossi (Bordentown), 1:00

 

195

1-Ken Koenig (Colts Neck) p. 8-Brandon Rzuczek (Northern Burlington), 4:29

5-Patrick O'Dwyer (Long Branch) md. 13-Louis Pilla (Wall), 11-3

6-Chris Stavrou (Hightstown) d. 3-Hao Tang (Brick), 12-5

2-Aidan Meyler-McAuliffe (RBC) d. 7-Tyler Travis (Delran), 10-6

 

220

1-Tracey Taylor (Long Branch) d. 8-Kei'sun Sanders (Wall), 4-1

5-Nico Cerbo (Middletown North) md. 4-Sean Theis (Delran), 8-0

3-Bryan Bonilla (Hightstown) d. 6-Ray Santiago (Colts Neck), 5-2

2-Ameir Pittman (Burlington City) p. 7-Kevin Lind (Raritan), 4:59

 

285

1-Joe Teresi (Ocean) p. 9-Matt Cody (RBC), 1:51

5-Thomas Lidondici (Colts Neck) p. 4-Antonio Martinez (Freehold Township), 3:09

3-Liam Buday (Point Beach) d. 6-Isaias Thomas-Palafox (Neptune), 5-2

2-Brendan Hansen (Hightstown) p. 7-Moaamen Nasr (Lawrence), 1:55

 

Wednesday, Feb. 26

Pre-quarterfinals

106

8-Colin Oden (Middletown North) md. 9-Nicholas Geissler (CBA), 12-2

5-Lucas Torre (Point Boro) d. 12-Ryan Mansuet0 (Raritan), 7-4

6-Robert Fattore (Hightstown) p. 11-Michael Mustillo (Monroe), 2:46

7-Blake Tarnowski (Ocean) md. 10-Jack Kinsella (Wall), 9-0

 

113

9-Cory Stallworth (Trenton) p. 8-Alex Auletta (Raritan), 1:10

5-Vincent Principe (CBA) p. 12-Angelo Migliaccio (Hamilton West), 5:05

7-Dylan Kelleher (Long Branch) d. 10-Lucas Sabo (Point Boro), 6-3

 

120

5-Gio Poniros (Ocean) d. 12-Dylan Cifrodelli (Robbinsville), 8-2

3-Sebastiano Nini (CBA) p. 14-Michael Connelly (Freehold), 5:45

7-Blake Geibel (Northern Burlington) p. 10-Seamus Schofield (Delran), 3:49

2-Fred Luchs (Middletown North) p. 15-Joseph Obst (Hightstown), 1:20

 

126

8-Ethan Wisnewski (Burlington Township) p. 9-AJ Benner (Ocean), 3:48

6-Mike Bruno (Wall) p. 11-Eli Novoselov (Colts Neck), 1:31

7-Joseph Conlon (Long Branch) d. 10-Giovanni Morina (Hightstown), 5-4

2-Julian George (CBA) tf. 15-Jordan Rafalko (Raritan), 7-0

 

132

8-Angel Bonnano (Long Branch) d. 9-Jack Butler (Middletown North), 3-2

4-Riley Simon (Point Beach) d. 13-David Lisk (Manasquan), 8-2

6-Nick Moldaver (Colts Neck) d. 11-Mark Harrison (Delran), 8-5

2-Joseph Fiordaliso (Monroe) d. 15-David Geibel (Northern Burlington), 10-3

 

138

8-Mason Louderbeck (Notre Dame) d. 9-Jarrell Brown (BCIT), 8-2

5-Reece Schenck (Lawrence) md. 12-David Aboasu (Nottingham), 17-8

6-Kip Lovgren (Point Beach) p. 11-Alex DeAngelis (Burlington Township), 1:59

7-Zachary Zucherman (Delran) p. 10-Peter Karras (Point Boro), 1:19

 

145

5-Nicholas Zamaloff (Wall) md. 12-Elijah Rodriguez (Hightstown), 13-3

4-Matt Paglia (Allentown) p. 13-David Olivares (Lakewood), 1:33

11-Anthony Profaci (Monroe) p. 6-Vin Mangano (Raritan), 1:52

7-Chris McCarthy (Middletown North) tf. 10-Jonathan Recio, 4:51 (16-0)

 

152

9-Steven Schmitz (Jackson Liberty) p. 8-Alexander Reyes (Northern Burlington), 3:57

5-Eren Ibas (Delran) p. 12-Joachim Larose (Nottingham), 2:57

4-Ryan Carey (Long Branch) md. 13-Mason Garber (CBA), 16-3

7-Jared Kerr (Point Beach) d. 10-Ford Zajac (Colts Neck), 7-2

 

160

8-Sabino Portella (RBC) p. 9-Jake Klein (Jackson Liberty), 1:02

3-Alex Stavrou (Hightstown) d. 14-Cole Bailey (Raritan), 6-2

6-Jared Tracey (Ocean) p. 11-Kwanie Edwards (Nottingham), 0:26

10-Joseph Barsky (Colts Neck) d. 7-Jason Schulz (Point Beach), 13-7

 

170

5-Macky Liotta (Point Beach) d. 12-Tah-Jay Phillips (Ocean), 13-10

6-Jack Friedman (Long Branch) by injury default over 11-Ethan Diamond (CBA)

10-Paskal Miga (Allentown) p. 7-Connor Verga (Lawrence), 5:58

2-Anthony Bailey (Raritan) p. 15-Anthony Ceras (Monroe)

 

182

5-Andrew Conklin (Long Branch) d. 12-Christian Locke (Delran), 4-1

4-Nick Aquilano (Raritan) d. 13-Tyler Nevil (Northern Burlington), 7-0

6-Gavin O'Connor (Point Boro) d. 11-Justin Cholula-Conde (Monroe), 4-2

10-Jason Baldorossi (Bordentown) d. 7-Gabe Lubrano (Middletown North), 8-5

 

195

13-Louis Pilla (Wall) p. 4-Nick Sta Ana (Monroe), 1:53

6-Chris Stavrou (Hightstown) md. 11-Jaylen Bynes (Notre Dame), 9-1

7-Tyler Travis (Delran) d. 10-William Laster (Steinert), 9-7 OT

2-Aiden Meyler-McAuliffe (RBC) p. 15-Nicholas Burns (Raritan), 2:10

 

220

8-Kei'sun Sanders (Wall) d. 9-Jule Dolci (Northern Burlington), 3-2 3OT

3-Bryan Bonilla (Hightstown) p. 14-Steven Cajulus (Asbury Park), 4:16

6-Ray Santiago (Colts Neck) md. 11-Jack Richards (Monroe), 13-1

2-Ameir Pittman (Burlington City) p. 16-Daniel Schweitzer (Allentown), 1:42

 

285

9-Matt Cody (RBC) d. 8-Patrick Evanko (Northern Burlington), 11-7

3-Liam Buday (Point Beach) d. 14-John Slover (Monroe), 8-4

6-Isaias Thomas-Palafox (Neptune) d. 11-Miles Roy (Delran), 3-1

7-Moaamen Nasr (Lawrence) p. 10-Michael McLeod (Notre Dame), 2:27

 

 

Sign Up For The SSN Newsletter

Please fill out this form to sign up for the Shore Sports Network newsletter.