Enter your number to get our free mobile app

THURSDAY, JAN. 2

Class A North

Long Branch 39, CBA 20

106
Nicholas Geissler (CBA) over Domenic Demarzo (Long Branch) (MD 9-1)
113
Vincent Principe (CBA) over Dylan Kelleher (Long Branch) (Dec 4-2)
120
Maximus Bean (CBA) over Ignacio Guzman (Long Branch) (MD 20-8)
126
Julian George (CBA) over joseph Conlon (Long Branch) (Dec 8-2)
132
Zander Silva (CBA) over Victor Lemus (Long Branch) (Fall 0:49)
138
Angel Bonnano (Long Branch) over Nicholas Punzi (CBA) (Dec 4-1)
145
Ryan Zimmerman (Long Branch) over Tyler Barrett (CBA) (Dec 2-0)
152
bobby Lawrence (Long Branch) over Nathaniel Massell (CBA) (Dec 8-3)
160
Ryan Carey (Long Branch) over Peter Grippo (CBA) (Fall 3:20)
170
Jack Friedman (Long Branch) over Robert Canterino (CBA) (Fall 1:09)
182
Andrew Conklin (Long Branch) over Ethan Diamond (CBA) (SV-1 3-1)
195
Patrick O`Dwyer (Long Branch) over Declan McGagh (CBA) (Dec 5-3)
220
Tracey Taylor (Long Branch) over Taig Sheehy (CBA) (Fall 1:41)
285
Matthew Guidetti (Long Branch) over Unknown (For.)

 

Class A South

Southern 41, Jackson Memorial 24

220
Brad Galassi (Jackson) over Gabe Murray (Southern) (Fall 4:49)
285
JT Cornelius (Southern) over Antonio Farias (Jackson Memorial) (Fall 1:00)
106
Brett Blaess (Jackson) over Conor Collins (Southern) (Dec 2-0)
113
Pat Iacoves (Southern) over Lucas Lipari (Jackson) (MD 8-0)
120
Jayson Scerbo (Southern) over Luke Temple (Jackson) (Dec 6-2)
126
Nick Bennet (Southern) over Lance Hobbs (Jackson) (Dec 6-5)
132
Nate Bischoff (Southern) over George Ebid (Jackson) (Fall 2:55)
138
Matt Brielmeier (Southern) over Nick White (Jackson) (Dec 6-0)
145
Eddie Hummel (Southern) over Luke Hamann (Jackson) (Fall 3:16)
152
Cole Velardi (Southern) over Mike Rauch (Jackson) (Fall 1:35)
160
Robert Woodcock (Southern) over Rob Lagravenis (Jackson) (MD 15-5)
170
Hunter Smith (Jackson) over Brock Lefkus (Southern) (Fall 1:00)
182
Mike Fiore (Jackson) over Colin Boero (Southern) (Dec 3-2)
195
Kyle Epperly (Jackson) over Unknown (For.)

 

Brick Memorial 69, Toms River South 10

195
David Szuba (Brick Mem.) over Jack Gallin (TR South) (Fall 1:45)
220
Kyle Kohlmann (Brick Mem.) over Dylan Applegate (TR South) (MD 13-3)
285
Matthew Murphy (Brick Mem.) over Shane Watkins (TR South) (Fall 0:00)
106
Justin Murray (TR South) over Max Wright (Brick Mem.) (MD 10-2)
113
Anthony Santaniello (Brick Mem.) over Ray Gardner (TR South) (Fall 3:40)
120
Anthony Krslovic (Brick Mem.) over Chris Yuro (TR South) (Fall 3:50)
126
Vincent Santaniello (Brick Mem.) over Unknown (For.)
132
Michael Richardson (Brick Mem.) over Cody Cox (TR South) (TF 18-3 4:32)
138
Ryan Smith (Brick Mem.) over Jimmy Cohen (TR South) (Fall 1:00)
145
Victor DiPianta (Brick Mem.) over Evan Thomas (TR South) (Fall 0:33)
152
Shane Gibson (TR South) over Henry Lindquist (Brick Mem.) (Fall 0:51)
160
JT Henderson (Brick Mem.) over Andrew Ganun (TR South) (Fall 2:40)
170
Ruben Lizardi (Brick Mem.) over Matt Zyckowski (TR South) (Fall 1:30)
182
Joe Colon (Brick Mem.) over Unknown (For.)

 

Class B South

Jackson Liberty 36, Donovan Catholic 31

152
Steven Schmitz (Liberty) over Christopher Gallegos (Donovan) (Fall 0:52)
160
Ian Boyce (Liberty) over Noah Bakos (Donovan) (Fall 1:25)
170
Jake Klein (Liberty) over Harrison Fodor (Donovan) (Fall 1:07)
182
Andrew Gallegos (Donovan) over Michael Villante (Liberty) (Fall 1:18)
195
Chimdindu Molokwu (Liberty) over Levi Wilkins (Donovan) (Dec 6-1)
220
Jaden Lowe (Liberty) over Luke Barlet (Donovan) (Dec 3-1)
285
Dom Brogna (Donovan) over Michael Justo-Bautista (Liberty) (Fall 0:34)
106
Dennis Kapulka (Donovan) over Peter Albine (Liberty) (Fall 2:29)
113
Ryan Kinsman (Liberty) over Joseph Benesch (Donovan) (Dec 8-3)
120
Dorian Hall (Liberty) over Nicholas DiGiantomasso (Donovan) (Dec 10-7)
126
Cael Rankin (Donovan) over Tae San Shin (Liberty) (Fall 1:34)
132
Jacob Maroukis (Donovan) over Romeo Willis-Parreott (Liberty) (MD 10-2)
138
Steve Morro (Donovan) over Devin Mark (Liberty) (Dec 5-4)
145
Jonathan Recio (Liberty) over Gaige Rebmann (Donovan) (Fall 0:39)

 

Barnegat 45, Pinelands 28

113
Jorge Ramos (Barnegat) over Unknown (For.)
120
Mark Siino (Pinelands) over Aidan Reiser (Barnegat) (MD 18-7)
126
Austin Koeppen (Pinelands) over Michael Pizza (Barnegat) (Fall 1:12)
132
Alizer Ruiz (Barnegat) over Thomas Rosetti (Pinelands) (Dec 5-3)
138
Travis Brown (Pinelands) over Michael DiPianta (Barnegat) (Dec 6-5)
145
Kevin Fazio (Barnegat) over Matthew Albanese (Pinelands) (Fall 2:39)
152
James Circle (Barnegat) over Thomas Exel (Pinelands) (Fall 1:59)
160
Gavin Stewart (Pinelands) over Timothy Crudup (Barnegat) (Dec 5-1)
170
Mason Bayer (Barnegat) over Dylan Servis (Pinelands) (Fall 1:14)
182
Rashidi Alleyne (Barnegat) over Unknown (For.)
195
Luis Salto Villanueva (Barnegat) over Unknown (For.)
220
Thomas McNeil (Pinelands) over Ryan Buckley (Barnegat) (Fall 1:41)
285
Griffin Jackstadt (Barnegat) over Avery Maski (Pinelands) (Fall 4:47)
106
Mason Livio (Pinelands) over Dante Powell (Barnegat) (Fall 2:50)

 

Lacey 63, Lakewood 12

138
Colin Rolak (Lacey) over Brian Aguirre (Lakewood) (Fall 0:37)
145
Justin Cilento (Lacey) over Mauricio Rodriguez (Lakewood) (Fall 2:59)
152
Matt Coon (Lacey) over Alex Vilchis (Lakewood) (Fall 3:58)
160
Michael Angelo Santiago (Lacey) over Juan Ramirez (Lakewood) (Dec 7-4)
170
Logan Carter (Lacey) over Unknown (For.)
182
Jackson Brandt (Lacey) over Bryan Morales (Lakewood) (Fall 1:24)
195
Gerard O`Connor (Lacey) over Miguel Jimenez (Lakewood) (Fall 1:26)
220
Vincent Ceglie (Lacey) over Unknown (For.)
285
John Stevens (Lacey) over Angel Gonzalez (Lakewood) (Dec 7-5)
106
Mason Heck (Lacey) over Unknown (For.)
113
Jordan Lavelle (Lacey) over Andres Ortega (Lakewood) (Fall 1:18)
120
Andre Ferrauiolo (Lacey) over Rasul Allen (Lakewood) (Dec 8-3)
126
Edgar Silva (Lakewood) over Vinny Fantasia (Lacey) (Fall 1:44)
132
Miguel Mendoza (Lakewood) over Tyler Santana (Lacey) (Fall 3:00)

 

Point Boro 56, Manchester 12

170
Kingborn Morris (Manchester) over Vinny Acquisto (Point Boro) (Dec 3-2)
182
Matthew Bryant (Manchester) over Gavin O`Connor (Point Boro) (Fall 5:11)
195
Christopher Meyers (Manchester) over Justin Tuzzolino (Point Boro) (UTB 3-2)
220
Patrick Frawley (Point Boro) over Oluwatitomisin Sobayo (Manchester) (Dec 5-0)
285
Joshua Henderson (Point Boro) over Christopher Pasos (Manchester) (Fall 1:16)
106
Lucas Torre (Point Boro) over Andrew Perez (Manchester) (TF 18-1 5:01)
113
Lucas Sabo (Point Boro) over William Hinkson (Manchester) (TF 18-0 5:01)
120
James Latendorf (Point Boro) over Thomas Bodei (Manchester) (MD 12-4)
126
Charles Latendorf (Point Boro) over Aidan James (Manchester) (Fall 1:59)
132
Jack Thompson (Point Boro) over Ryan Tabussi (Manchester) (Fall 0:18)
138
Peter Karras (Point Boro) over Lawrence Andrews (Manchester) (Fall 0:57)
145
Connor Robinson (Point Boro) over Diego Martinez (Manchester) (Fall 0:57)
152
Jack Bailey (Point Boro) over Tyler Huston (Manchester) (Dec 7-2)
160
Ty Bailey (Point Boro) over Conner Ferino (Manchester) (Fall 0:21)

 

Nondivisional

Howell 32, Toms River North 30

A walk-off, third-period pin by junior Nieko Malone at 126 pounds gave the Rebels a thrilling comeback victory over the Mariners.

Howell trailed 27-14 with five bouts left before receiving three crucial wins in succession by Justin Wright, Ethan Liptzin and freshman Colin Bradshaw. Wright defeated John O'Donnell, 6-2, in a matchup of two of the top heavyweights in the Shore before Liptzin won by fall at 106 pounds over Cole Anderson to pull Howell to within 27-23 with three bouts left. Howell needed an upset in one of the next two bouts and got it at 113 where Bradshaw downed previously-undefeated Jake Rosenthal, 5-1, to make the score 27-26.

Toms River North won at 120 pounds with Ryan Rosenthal winning by 7-1 decision over Kyle Nase but Malone delivered a fall with 34 seconds left in the bout to give Howell the victory.

132
Mark Fedeli (Toms River North) over James McGee (Howell) (Fall 1:26)
138
Sergio Borda (Toms River North) over Rob Wiessel (Howell) (Dec 6-2)
145
Nick Acque (Howell) over O`Neil Forbes (Toms River North) (Dec 8-2)
152
Nick Boggiano (Toms River North) over Edwin Brew (Howell) (Fall 2:29)
160
Paul Jakub (Howell) over Matt Spalletta (Toms River North) (Dec 13-6)
170
Ian Soutar (Howell) over Ryan Winn (Toms River North) (Dec 7-6)
182
Shane Reitsma (Howell) over Justin Burkert (Toms River North) (TF 22-7 5:50)
195
James Elias (Toms River North) over Nick Cerulli (Howell) (Fall 4:30)
220
Michael Nakano (Toms River North) over Hunter Lino (Howell) (Fall 2:58)
285
Justin Wright (Howell) over John O`Donnell (Toms River North) (Dec 6-2)
106
Ethan Liptzin (Howell) over Cole Anderson (Toms River North) (Fall 2:36)
113
Colin Bradshaw (Howell) over Jake Rosenthal (Toms River North) (Dec 5-1)
120
Ryan Rosenthal (Toms River North) over Kyle Nase (Howell) (Dec 7-1)
126
Nieko Malone (Howell) over Alex Danelson (Toms River North) (Fall 5:26)

 

Nonconference

Colts Neck 59, Old Bridge 15

113
Michael Lyristis (Colts Neck) over Youssef Samuel (Old Bridge) (Fall 3:37)
120
Eli Novoselov (Colts Neck) over Justin Bavosa (Old Bridge) (Fall 2:57)
126
Tyler Sagi (Old Bridge) over Unknown (For.)
132
Nicholas Moldaver (Colts Neck) over Taofiq Price (Old Bridge) (Dec 4-3)
138
Logan Waller (Colts Neck) over Daniel Hennessey (Old Bridge) (TF 16-1 0:00)
145
Bradford Zajac (Colts Neck) over Vincent Ferrante (Old Bridge) (Fall 1:59)
152
Justin Schuette (Old Bridge) over Nicholas Hanna (Colts Neck) (Dec 12-7)
160
Joseph LaPorta (Colts Neck) over Robert Orzol (Old Bridge) (Dec 14-9)
170
Joseph Barsky (Colts Neck) over Omar Ahmed (Old Bridge) (Fall 5:17)
182
Luke Rada (Colts Neck) over Abrar Mannon (Old Bridge) (Fall 1:31)
195
Kenneth Koenig (Colts Neck) over Omar Ali (Old Bridge) (Fall 1:33)
220
Matthew Jannucci (Colts Neck) over Elijah Mack (Old Bridge) (Fall 1:50)
285
Thomas Lidondici (Colts Neck) over Michael Mousa (Old Bridge) (Fall 0:37)
106
Vincent Nadera (Old Bridge) over Unknown (For.)

 

Phillipsburg 49, Raritan 13

285
Cody Cruts (Phillipsburg) over Aswan Clark (Raritan) (Fall 3:24)
106
Sean Stasiulaitis (Phillipsburg) over Ryan Mansueto (Raritan) (Fall 1:42)
113
James Day (Phillipsburg) over Alex Auletta (Raritan) (MD 13-0)
120
Shahiem Ransdell (Phillipsburg) over Connor Newell (Raritan) (Dec 4-1)
126
Logan Maczko (Phillipsburg) over Jordan Rafalko (Raritan) (TF 15-0 2:53)
132
Joe Innamorato (Phillipsburg) over Jacob Spirko (Raritan) (Dec 13-8)
138
Michael Lonnay (Raritan) over Jason Tino (Phillipsburg) (Dec 7-1)
145
Jared Kukor (Phillipsburg) over Ben Hutchins (Raritan) (Fall 2:48)
152
Vin Mangano (Raritan) over Matthew Donofrio (Phillipsburg) (Dec 3-2)
160
Nate Zastowny (Phillipsburg) over Cole Bailey (Raritan) (Fall 2:30)
170
Anthony Bailey (Raritan) over Dennis Perez (Phillipsburg) (MD 11-3)
182
Nicholas Aquilano (Raritan) over David Pierson (Phillipsburg) (Dec 3-2)
195
Jacob Wicks (Phillipsburg) over Sean Lane (Raritan) (Fall 1:12)
220
Gage Horvath (Phillipsburg) over Kevin Lind (Raritan) (MD 13-4)

 

 

Follow Shore Sports Network on Twitter @ShoreSportsNet and on Instagram. Like Shore Sports Network on Facebook and subscribe to our YouTube channel for all the latest video highlights.