Enter your number to get our free mobile app

SATURDAY, JAN. 4

TOURNAMENTS

Sam Cali Memorial Invitational

Jackson Memorial, Middletown North, St. John Vianney, Shore Regional, Toms River East

Brackets

Team champion: Camden Catholic; 6th-SJV, 10th-Jackson, 12th-Shore, 13th-Midd. North; 23rd-TR East.

1st - 120: Dean Peterson (St. John Vianney)

2nd - 113: Tyler Klinsky (Middletown North); 120: Jack Maida (Shore); 132: Michael Conklin (Toms River East); 138: Al DeSantis (Shore); 182: Blake Clayton (St. John Vianney); 195: Kyle Epperly (Jackson)

3rd - 152: Mike McGhee (Shore)

 

Henry Boresch Duals (at Newton HS)

Toms River North 45, South Plainfield 9

Kingsway 36, Toms River North 26

Toms River North 44, Paulsboro 21

 

Elizabeth Minutemen Tournament

Barnegat, Point Boro, Toms River South, Wall

Brackets

Team champion: Point Boro; 5th-Wall, 7th-TR South, 8th-Barnegat

1st - 113: Lucas Sabo (Point Boro); 145: Nick Zamaloff (Wall); 160: Ty Bailey (Point Boro)

2nd - 106: Justin Murray (Toms River South); 113: Ray Gardner (Toms River South); 120: James Latendorf (Point Boro); 126: Mike Bruno (Wall); 145: Kevin Fazio (Barnegat); 152: Jack Bailey (Point Boro); 170: Brendan Newbury (Wall); 285: Griffin Jackstadt (Barnegat)

3rd - 106: Lucas Torre (Point Boro); 126: Charlie Latendorf (Point Boro); 152: Nico Vargas (Wall); 170: Gavin O'Connor (Point Boro)

 

DUAL

Nondivisional

Donovan Catholic 52, Keyport 6

 

BOUND BROOK TRI

Howell 46, CBA 24

Howell 45, Bound Brook 31

 

CENTRAL TRI

Central 54, Pinelands 27

Buena 54, Pinelands 30

Buena 35, Central 32

 

QUADS

KEANSBURG QUAD

Keansburg 51, Asbury Park 27

Keansburg 39, St. Rose 0

Monmouth 56, Keansburg 24

Asbury Park 36, St. Rose 15

 

BRICK QUAD

Brick 34, Lakewood 31

Brick 36, Holmdel 35

Brick 48, Manasquan 9

Holmdel 46, Manasquan 15

Holmdel 48, Lakewood 28

Lakewood 51, Manasquan 24

 

LACEY QUAD

Rumson 36, Colts Neck 31

Rumson 58, Manchester 18

Rumson 45, Lacey 27

Lacey 39, Colts Neck 27

Lacey 60, Manchester 18

 

LONG BRANCH QUAD

Manalapan 40, Long Branch 21

Manalapan 46, Freehold 29

Manalapan 53, Marlboro 15

Long Branch 59, Marlboro 17

Long Branch 54, Freehold 24

Freehold 51, Marlboro 25

 

NORTHERN BURLINGTON QUAD

Northern Burlington 57, Freehold Township 12

Cherry Hill East 48, Freehold Township 27

Lower Cape May 54, Freehold Township 30

 

HOPEWELL VALLEY QUAD

Point Beach 42, Hopewell Valley 33

Point Beach 46, Jackson Liberty 24

Point Beach 45, Princeton 27

Jackson Liberty 63, Princeton 16

Hopewell Valley 30, Jackson Liberty 28

 

RARITAN QUAD

Middletown South 37, Raritan 33

Middletown South 29, Woodstown 27

Middletown South 58, West Windsor-Plainsboro North 18

Raritan 67, West Windsor-Plainsboro North 12

Raritan 42, Woodstown 32

 

MT. OLIVE QUAD

Southern 54, West Morris 12

Southern 74, Paramus 5

Southern 46, Mt. Olive 15

 

BRICK MEMORIAL QUAD

Brick Memorial 57, Cedar Grove 13

Brick Memorial 75, Allentown 0

Brick Memorial 45, Central 31

 

RED BANK QUAD

Ocean 51, Red Bank 24

Ocean 51, Matawan 19

Ocean 68, Neptune 12

Red Bank 51, Neptune 24

 

Follow Shore Sports Network on Twitter @ShoreSportsNet and on Instagram. Like Shore Sports Network on Facebook and subscribe to our YouTube channel for all the latest video highlights. 

 

Sign Up For The SSN Newsletter

Please fill out this form to sign up for the Shore Sports Network newsletter.