Get our free mobile app

2022 Shore Conference Baseball Coaches Association All-Division Teams

Teams selected by the head coaches in each of the six Shore Conference divisions. Shore Sports Network staff was not in any way involved in these particular selections.

Class A North | Stats

Catcher

Ryan Kopf, Jr., Freehold Township

Rob Cangelosi, Sr., Middletown South

 

First Base

Joe Stanzione, Fifth-Year Sr., Middletown South (Co-Hitter of the Year)

Zaine Toneske, Jr., Christian Brothers Academy

 

Infield

Thomas Strauch, Sr., Shortstop, Howell

Ryan Keegan, Sr., Shortstop, Freehold Township

Harrison Campi, Jr., Shortstop, Christian Brothers Academy

Ryan Frontera, Jr., Shortstop, Middletown North

Evan Wood, Sr., Third Base, Middletown South

Julien Umanzor, Sr., Second Base/Shortstop, Marlboro

 

Outfield

Russell Halvorsen, Jr., Howell (Co-Hitter of the Year)

Giacomo Calamito, Sr., Freehold Twp.

Hunter Del Guercio, Jr., Christian Brothers Academy

Crisian Bernardini, Jr., Manalapan

Louis D’Alessio, So., Middletown South

Jack Frankovic, Sr., Christian Brothers Academy

 

Designated Hitter

Joe Zito, So., Third Base, Howell

Alex D’Ambrosio, Jr., Shortstop, Marlboro

 

Utility

Ryan Costello, So., Outfield/LHP, Freehold Township

Mike Weinbel, Sr., Infield/Outfield/RHP, Middletown North

Will Christopher, Jr., Outfield/Third Base/RHP, Middletown South

 

Pitchers

Ben Schild, Jr., RHP, Middletown South (Co-Pitcher of the Year)

Colin Dowlen, Fifth-Year Sr., RHP, Middletown South (Co-Pitcher of the Year)

Tyler Kane, Sr., RHP, Manalapan

Dan Furlong, Sr., RHP, Howell

Tyler Villa, Sr., RHP, Marlboro

Colin Reilly, Sr., RHP, Christian Brothers Academy

 

 

Class A Central | Stats

Catcher

Shane Andrus, Jr., Red Bank Catholic

Joe Esposito, Jr., Monmouth

 

First Base

Cole Stefanelli, So., Shore

Matt Rigby, Sr., Rumson-Fair Haven

 

Infield

Reece Moroney, Jr., Third Base/Outfield, Rumson-Fair Haven

Sean Griggs, So., Third Base, Red Bank Catholic

John Dunleavy, Jr., Second Base, Shore

Chris Theobald, Sr., Third Base, Monmouth

 

Outfield

Alex Dekis, Sr., Raritan

Alex Stanyek, Jr., Red Bank Catholic

George Krenkel, Jr., Ocean

Ryan Rogers, Sr., St. Rose

Tim Haggerty, Jr., Holmdel

 

Designated Hitter

Brian Doherty, Sr., Outfield, Rumson-Fair Haven

Rob Scarola, Sr., First Base, Raritan

 

Utility

Shane Garrett, Jr., Outfield/RHP, Ocean

Christian Zito, Sr., Outfield/RHP, Monmouth

 

Pitchers

Aiden Denton, Sr., RHP, Monmouth

Declan Leary, So., RHP, Red Bank Catholic

John Goodes, Jr., RHP, Rumson-Fair Haven

Charlie Jones, Sr., RHP, Rumson-Fair Haven

Steve Svenson, So., RHP, Red Bank Catholic

Matt King, Jr., RHP, Ocean

 

 

Class A South | Stats

Catcher

Nick Hoheb, Sr., Brick

Cristian Soto, So., Central

 

First Base

Shane Sajewicz, Sr., Central

 

Infield

Charlie Meglio, Jr., Shortstop, Jackson Memorial

J.R. Osmond, Sr., Third Base, Jackson Memorial

Dom Masino, Jr., Shortstop, Central

Stephen Stafford, Sr., First Base/Third Base, Southern

Ryan Baker, Sr., Shortstop, Toms River North

 

Outfield

Dom Saldida, Sr., Toms River North

Jake Verdon, Jr., Toms River East

Ray Mulhern, So., Southern

Gavin Migliori, Sr., Toms River South

Tommy Kendrick, Sr., Jackson Memorial

 

Designated Hitter

Mike Erli, Jr., Outfield, Toms River South

Aidan O’Donnell, Jr., Catcher, Jackson Memorial

 

Utility

Cam Leiter, Sr., DH/RHP, Central (Hitter of the Year)

Brady Leach, Jr., First Base/RHP, Brick Memorial

 

Pitchers

Zach Crotchfelt, Sr., LHP, Jackson Memorial (Pitcher of the Year)

Mike Nascimento, Sr., RHP, Southern

Nate Obeng, Sr., RHP, Toms River North

Aidan Folsom, Sr., RHP, Toms River South

Zach McCabe, Sr., LHP, Jackson Memorial

 

 

Class B North | Stats

Catchers

Kyle Pollack, Sr., St. John Vianney

Joe Cilea, Sr., Colts Neck

Nick Quagliato, Jr., Neptune

 

First Base

Tyler Persico, Sr., Neptune

 

Infield

Brady Oswick, Sr., Shortstop, St. John Vianney

Matteo Pasculli, Fifth-Year Sr., Third Base, St. John Vianney

Andrew Fischer, Sr., Third Base, Wall

Gabe Cavazzoni, Jr., Wall

 

Outfield

Brad Salamone, Sr., Colts Neck

Nick Lovarco, Sr., Wall

Jerry Winchester, Sr., Wall

Brett Patten, Jr., Manasquan

Mike Antonucci, Sr., Manasquan

Jake Cohen, Sr., Red Bank

 

Designated Hitter

Dave Cohen, Sr., First Base, Colts Neck

Jake Brigandi, Sr., Third Base, Matawan

 

Utility

Nate Ruth, Jr., 1B/OF/LHP, Red Bank

Nick Terefenko, Sr., SS/RHP, Freehold Boro

 

Pitchers

Anthony Gubitosi, Sr., LHP, Colts Neck

Aiden Cody, Jr., RHP, St. John Vianney

Cullen Condon, So., RHP, Manasquan

Nick Ferraioli, Sr., LHP, St. John Vianney

Matt Johnson, Sr., RHP, Wall

Ryan Cole, Sr., RHP, Neptune

 

 

Class B Central | Stats

Catcher

Lou Spadafora, Jr., Ranney

Nate Clayton, So., Point Beach

 

First Base

Colin Matuschat, Sr., Point Beach

Glen Cantalupo, Jr., Ranney

 

Infield

Brett Wehringer, Jr., Shortstop, Ranney

Phil Trebor, Sr., Shortstop, Point Beach

Diego Tavarez, Jr., Second Base/Third Base, Ranney

Bryan Matuschat, So., Third Base, Point Beach

Jack Tallent, Jr., Second Base/Third Base, Ranney

 

Outfield

A.J. Gracia, Jr., Ranney (Hitter of the Year)

Charlie Chropuvka, Fifth-Year Sr., Ranney

Braden Ryan, Sr., Point Beach

Ricky Nagy, Jr., Ranney

Andrew Valle, Sr., Keansburg

 

Designated Hitter

Andrew Banick, Sr., Outfield, Point Beach

Exevier Chathuant, Sr., Catcher, Asbury Park

 

Utility

D.J. Thomson, Sr., Infield/Outfield, Keyport

 

Pitchers

Marcello Mastroianni, Jr., LHP, Ranney (Pitcher of the Year)

Kyle Kolans, Jr., RHP, Point Beach

Gavin Sansone, So., LHP, Mater Dei Prep

Brandon Hendrickson, So., LHP, Henry Hudson

 

 

Class B South | Stats

Catcher

Carson Guzak, Jr., Lacey

 

First Base

Jared Schworn, Sr., Barnegat

Mike Damato, Sr., Manchester

 

Infield

Rafael Dominguez, Sr., Shortstop, Barnegat

Garrett Drew, Sr., Shortstop, Jackson Liberty

Ryan O’Rourke, Sr., Shortstop, Pinelands

Connor Cilento, Jr., Shortstop, Point Pleasant Boro

Anthony Mursko, Sr., Third Base, Donovan Catholic

 

Utility

Ryan Kulpa, Sr., Infield/Outfield/RHP, Barnegat

Jio Genao, Jr., Catcher/Infield/RHP, Lakewood

 

Outfield

Gavin Degnan, Jr., Donovan Catholic (Hitter of the Year)

Rocco Scarpitti, Jr., Donovan Catholic

Brandon Sogness, Sr., Manchester

 

Pitchers

Stephen DeMilio, Sr., RHP, Pinelands (Pitcher of the Year)

P.J. Craig, Sr., RHP, Barnegat

Chris Sasso, Sr., LHP, Jackson Liberty

Noah Quinn, Jr., RHP, Lacey

Bryson Kirby, So., RHP, Point Pleasant Boro

Shaun O’Keefe, Sr., LHP, Donovan Catholic