Shore Conference boys lacrosse 2019 team capsules
Shore Conference boys lacrosse 2019 team capsules
CLASS A NORTH (listed in alphabetical order)
Christian Brothers Academy
Head coach: Dave Santos, 21st season (266-105)
2018 record: 19-2, A North champion, SCT finalist, Non-Public A semifinalist
Key returners: Connor Macrae, Sr., Att; Tommy Gray, Sr., Def; Max D’Andrea, Sr., Def; Kyle Aldridge, So., Mid.; Dan Martin, So., Att; Christopher Romano, Sr., Att; Patrick Gotterup, Sr., Mid; Mason Rudolph, Sr., Mid; Tim Murray, Sr., Def; Declan McGagh, Jr., Def; Noah D’Andrea, So., Goalie;
Key newcomers: Michael DeRosa, So., Mid; C.J. Cummings, Jr., Goalie.
Colts Neck
Head coach: Keith Manara, first season.
2018 record: 6-10, fifth place in A North.
Key returners: Brandon Cifone, Sr., Goalie; Chris Halmi, Jr., Def; Nate Hale, Sr., Def; Liam Hughes, Sr., Def; Tristan McMerty, Sr., Mid; Nick Giannattasio, Sr., Mid; Chris DeFillipo. So., Mid; Anastagio Muscara, So., Att.
Freehold Township
Head coach: Ryan Eichner, fourth season (41-17); 14th overall (135-91)
2018 record: 12-5, third place in A North, SCT quarterfinalist.
Key returners: Brendan Doel, Jr. Att; Matt Kondrup, Sr., Mid; Evan Nastarowicz, Sr., Def; Aidan Purcell, Sr., Goalie; Nick Elimanco, Sr., Mid; Ryan O’Donoghue, Sr., M/FO; Kye Von Nessen, Sr., Mid; Joel Maragoto, Jr., Def; Connor Petrula, Jr., Def.
Key newcomers: Jake Liebross, Jr., Att; Matt Madonna, Jr., Att; John Vitale, Att; Avery Clark, So., LSM; Billy Sebor, Jr., Mid; Evan Savino, Mid.
Howell
Head coach: Anthony Bonjavanni, seventh season (66-44)
2018 record: 10-8, fourth place in A North, SCT qualifier.
Key returners: Logan Dennison, Jr., Att; James Fay, So., Att; Joe Sorrentino, Sr., Att; Jared Badillo, Sr., Mid; Vaughn Meehan, Jr., Mid/FO; Ernie Onesti, Sr., Def; Thomas Damelio, Jr., Def; Anthony Cinelli, Sr., Mid; Theo Deberghes, So., LSM; Jared Jablonski, Sr., Goalie.
Key newcomers: Jason Caston, Jr., Def mid; Sean Murphy, Jr., Def; Ryan Rimek, Sr., Def; Shane Hughes, Fr., Def; Doug MacKenzie, Fr., Mid; Tyler Burns, Fr., Mid.
Long Branch
Head coach: John Sneddon, third season (2-35)
2018 record: 1-20, 8th place in B North
Key returners: Izaiah Gonzalez, Jr., Att; Joshua Juliano, LSM.
Key newcomer: Scott Taverner, So., Goalie.
Marlboro
Head coach: Alex Sinkovich, fifth season
2018 record: 3-15, eighth place in A North
Key returners: Matt Weber, Sr., Att; Gabe Goykhman, Sr., Def; Vincent Aquilano, Sr., Mid.
Key newcomers: Jonathan Alverzo, So., Att; Jake Lipton, Att; Finn Leahy, So., Mid; Zach Veneck, So., Mid; Zach Eagan, So. M; Jake Plotkin, Jr., Def/LSM; Jared Mandelbaum, Sr., D; Bryden Deleany, So., Goalie.
Middletown North
Head coach: Jason Pino, third season (12-24)
2018 record: 8-11, sixth place in A North, SCT qualifier.
Key returners: Alec Zenker, Sr., Mid/FO; Pete Abbes, Jr., Att; Quinn Aker, Sr., Att; Stephen Barry, Sr., Def; Billy Golubinski, Mid; Joe Blackwood, Mid; Zach Fleming, Mid; Dan Kruse, Mid; Vince Gallo, Def; Joey Dam, Goalie.
Key newcomers: Aidan Campbell, Sr.; Connor Robbins, Sr.; Brendan Kelly.
Middletown South
Head coach: Rob Grella, fourth season (23rd overall)
2018 record: 15-4, second place in A North (public division champion), SCT qualifier.
Key returners: Matt Tardy, Sr., Mid; Connor Ard, Jr., Att; Shane Murphy, Jr., Goalie; Kenny McCarthy, Sr., Mid/FO; Tyler Colacichi, So., Def; Carter Lehnard, Jr., Mid; Liam Blancher, Jr., Att; James Mayerhofer, Att; Jason Allen, So., Mid; Jake Connelly, Jr., Def; Nick Bonfiglio, Jr., Def; Bobby O’Connor, Sr., Def.
Key newcomers: Liam Musa, Jr., LSM; Tyler Wishniewski, So., Mid.
CLASS A SOUTH (listed in alphabetical order)
Brick Memorial
Head coach: Brent Middlemiss, 13th season
2018 record: 9-9, sixth place in A South.
Key returners: Tyler Sindel, Sr., Mid; Matt Ingenito, Sr., Mid: Jake White, Jr., Goalie: Jarred Crippen, So., Mid; Rex Freeman, Jr., Att; Ian Thomas, Jr., Att; Chris Marks, Jr., Att; Thomas Swartwout, Sr., Def.
Key newcomers: Darren Smalley, So., Mid; Kyle Mueller, So., Mid/FO; Joe Breshers, Jr., Def/LSM; Mason Springer, Jr., Def; John Merklin, Jr., LSM; Luke Vojtko, So., Mid.
Brick
Head coach: Chris Blackburn, first season
2018 record: 10-9, tied for fourth place in A South.
Key returners: Will Swiderski, Mid; James Rea, Att; Justin Innarone, FO; Billy Burde, Mid; Billy Kleissler, Goalie; Christian Schlaefer, Mid; Sean Rea, Att; Matt Soldo, Mid/Att; Damian Bonafide, Mid/Att; Parker Brown; Att; Kurt Newman, Def; Shane Bosco, Def; Kadin Hickman, Def; Vinny Gallo, Def; Ian Gellner, Def;
Key newcomers: Payton Egleston, Goalie; Zach Washco, Jake Washco, Justin Kurc, Dan Aulisi.
Jackson Liberty
Head coach: Anthony Dzienkiewicz, seventh season
2018 record: 4-14, fifth place in B South
Key returners: Gavin Ferullo, Sr., Att; Nick LaBianca, Sr., Att; Joe Granza, Sr., Att; Jake Bosco, Jr., Mid; Evan Catron, Jr., Mid; Zach D’Andrea, Jr., Mid; Lenis Toro, Jr., Mid; Gian Libassi, So., D-Mid; Steven Gazdek, Sr., Def; Michael Schone, Jr., Def; Sean Reid, Sr., Goalie.
Key newcomer: Jacob Stasiunas, Sr., Def.
Jackson Memorial
Head coach: Joe Pienkowski, fourth season (29-34)
2018 record: 9-6, tied for second place in A South, SCT qualifier.
Key returners: Santo Porazzo, Sr., Att; Sean Laverty, Jr., Att; Nick Perillo, Jr., Att; Braedon Kukan, Jr., F/O; Drew Walenty, So., Mid; Joe Iacobone, Jr., Mid; Joe DeRosa, Sr., LSM; Jake Bryson, Sr., Def; Ryan Rankin, So., Def; Sean Peruggia, So., Def; Ethan Davis, Sr., Goalie
Key newcomers: Matt DeRosa, Fr., Mid; Trevor Busick, Jr., Mid; Daniel Fargione, So., Mid; Charlie Harrison, Fr., Mid; Kevin Lalley, Jr., Mid; Matt Mezzina, Jr., Mid; R.J. Polakowski, So., Mid; Micahel Rauch, Fr., Def; Tim Salisbury, So., Def; Mena-George Sedaros, Sr., Att; Ryan Soon, Sr., Mid; Chad Szatkowski, So., Goalie; Zack White, Sr., Def.
Southern
Head coach: John Pampalone, 12th season (156-48)
2018 record: 14-4, A South champion, SCT semifinalist.
Key returners: Aniello Russo, Sr., Att; Cade Johnson, Jr., Att; Nick Stankus, Sr., Att; Ajani Steverson, Sr., Mid; Ben LoParo, Jr., Mid; Jake Hughes, Jr., Mid; Noah Wasacz, Jr., Def; Ian Maul, Sr., Def; Luke Maul, Sr., Goalie; Will Devane, Jr., D-Mid; Vinny Deck, Sr., D-Mid; JT Hille, So., LSM.
Key newcomers: Aaron Hutchinson, Jr., Mid; Ryan Sininsky, Fr., Mid; Nate Committee, Fr., Def; Brock Lefkus, Fr., Def/LSM; Drew Wasacz, So., Mid; Luke Bruther, So., Mid.
Toms River East
Head coach: Mike Alfieri, fifth season
2018 record: 10-7, tied for second place in A South.
Key returners: Tyber Budrow, Jr., Goalie; Liam Meakem, Sr., Def; Matt Currie, Jr., Def; Alex Smith, Jr., Mid; Ryan McIntire, Sr., Att; Anthony Capone, Jr., LSM; Anthony Kontogiannis, Jr., Def.
Key newcomers: Frank Giannetti, Jr., Attack; Michael Gray, Jr., Mid.
Toms River North
Head coach: Howard Baranker, fifth season (32-23)
2018 record: 6-7, tied for fourth place in A South, SCT qualifier.
Key returners: Dan Casadonte, Sr., Goalie; Brett Singer, Sr., Mid; Alex Chwedczuk, Sr., Mid; Rohan Sharma, Sr., Def; Hayden Baranker, Jr., Att; Cody Kromer, Jr., Mid; Trevor Foss, Jr., Mid; Corey Finnegan, Jr., Def.
Key newcomers: Brian Rochette, Sr., Att; Sean Gaboury, Jr., Def; Nick Briggs, Jr., Def; John Psamba, So., Def.
Toms River South
Head coach: Sean Hirtes, fourth season (13-30)
2018 record: 2-13, seventh place in A North
Key returners: Drew Gisinger, So., Att; Corey Snyder, Sr., Att; Andrew Xiques, Sr., Mid; Matt Xiques, So., Mid; Shane Kluxen, Jr., Mid; Kevin Dibernardo, Jr., Mid; Nick Fitzgerald, Jr., Mid; Billy Meyer, Jr., Def; Brandon Markle, Jr., Def; Liam Batullo, Jr., Def.
Key newcomers: Anthony Ferrara, So., Goalie; Mark Bish, Jr., Att; Bo Keelan, So., Def; Pierce Varneke, So., Def.
CLASS B NORTH (listed in alphabetical order)
Holmdel
Head coach: Brendan Quinn, first season
2018 record: 12-7, tied for third place in B North, SCT qualifier
Key returners: Nick Tuccillo, Sr., Goalie; Dan Tempone, Sr., Mid/FO; Justin Cohen, Att; Max Boivin, Def; David Burke, Def; Dan Kipnis, Def.
Key newcomers: Kyle Kapcsos, Att; Jaden Gallo, Mid; Christian Esposito, Att; Alex Baker, Mid.
Manasquan
Head coach: Sean Cunningham, fifth season (75-14)
2018 record: 20-3, B South champion, SCT champion, South Jersey Group 1 champion, Group 1 finalist.
Key returners: Canyon Birch, Sr., Att; Jack Fabean, Sr., Def; James Pendergist, Sr., Mid; Mike Page, Sr., LSM; Mike LaPoint, Sr., Goalie; Ryan Anderson, Sr., Att; Casey Campbell, Sr., Mid; Riley Callahan, Sr., Mid; Matt Franzoni, Jr., Mid; Tommy Shaughnessy, Jr., Def; Tyler Callahan, Jr., Def; Casey Mulligan, So., At; Mike Farinacci, So., Att; Chris Farinacci, So., Def.
Key newcomers: Robert Pendergist, Fr., Mid; Mike Farrell, So., Def.
Neptune
Head coach: Rob Schulte, fourth season (25-55); seventh overall (34-62)
2018 record: 6-10, seventh place in A North.
Key returners: Kevin Clohosey, Sr., Mid; Seamus McAnee, Sr., Mid; Ryan Gannon, Jr., Mid; Logan Brown, Jr., Att; Justin Bennett, Jr., Def;
Key newcomers: Dayle Church, So., Mid; Josh Patterson, Jr., Def; Nate Edwards, So. Mid; Hector Molina, Jr., Goalie.
Ocean
Head coach: Kevin Preston, first season (sixth overall, 39-47)
2018 record: 9-6, tied for third place in B North, SCT quarterfinalist
Key returners: Holden Lowe, Sr., Att; Mike Nies, Sr., Mid; Joe Dilusto, Sr., Def; Dale Alto, So., Mid; Garrett Scwhab, So., Goalie; Mike Kircher, Sr., LSM; Brian Fisher, Jr., Att; Logan Bianchi, So., Def; A.J. Roebuck, Sr., Mid; Mike Heulster, Sr., Def.
Key newcomers: Hyatt Lowe, So., Att; Hunter Lowe, So., Att.
Red Bank Catholic
Head coach: Don Femminella, first season at RBC (47-38 overall)
2018 record: 8-11, tied for sixth place in B North
Key returners: Jack Zenkert, Jr., Att; Ryan Schellin, Sr., Att; Brennan Frederick, Sr., Att; Jack Pollackov, Jr., Mid; Kyle Harms, Jr., Mid; Kyle Boggio, Jr., Mid; Sean Wosleger, Sr., Def; Luke Gueci, Jr., Def; Tyler Brand, Sr., Def; Declan Griggs, Sr., Goalie.
Key newcomers: Anthony Muniz, Fr., Mid; Jack Coleman, Sr., Mid; Jake Panarella, Sr., Def.
Red Bank
Head coach: Matt Norman, first season
2018 record: 7-12, tied for sixth place in B North
Key returners: Tor Haugenes, Jr., Att; Ryan McGee, So., Att; Brady Gilmartin, Jr., Mid; A.J. Abarno, Jr., Mid; Kevin Screen, Jr., Def; Mitchell Quinn, Jr., Def; Matt Gibson, Sr., Goalie; Patrick McVeety, Jr., Att; Ryan Karr, So., Def.
Key newcomers: Nick Walsack, So., Mid; Nick Weitz, So., Mid/FO; Brendan Keale, Fr., Mid; Sean Masonius, Fr., Def; Peter Thomas, Fr., Def.
Rumson-Fair Haven
Head coach: Marc Moreau, third season at RFH (38-13); 17th season overall (197-122)
2018 record: 14-10, B North champion, SCT semifinalist; South Jersey Group 2 champion, Group 2 finalist.
Key returners: Rowan Goldin, Jr., Mid; Kiel Forlenza, Jr., Mid; Patrick Jamin, So., Mid; Harry Ricker, Sr., Mid; Will Sullivan, Jr., Matt; Sam Mannino, Jr., Mid; Ethan Ardolino, Sr., Def; Jamie Goodwyn, Sr., Def; Liam Horan, Jr., Def; Jack Spagnuola, Jr., Def; Drew Frankel, Jr., Def.
Key newcomers: Thomas Russo, Jr., Mid; Tommy Swain, So., Mid; Luke Devlin, So., Att.
St. John Vianney
Head coach: Mike Dowd, 29th season overall (258-251)
2018 record: 7-10, fifth place in B North
Key returners: Anthony Brett, Jr., Mid; Kyle Harris Jr., Def; C.J. Hanson, Sr., Goalie; Mike Noble, Jr., Def; Andrew Gosse, Att; Mike D’Anzeri, Att; Damon Washington, LSM; Conor Flynn, Mid; Josh O’Leary, Mid/FO; Nick Caruti, Att.
Key newcomer: Mason Shenk, Def.
Wall
Head coach: Chris Knight, 14th season (127-86)
2018 record: 14-4, second place in B South, SCT quarterfinalist, South Jersey Group 2 semifinalist.
Key returners: Sean DeMott, Sr., Goalie, Shane Meyler, Sr., Def; Logan Peters, So., Mid/Att; Jake Pinkerton, Sr., Def; John Knight, Jr., Mid; Ethan Doyle, Jr., Att; Ryan Brice, So., Mid; Nick Pilla, Sr., Mid; James Plisky, Jr., Mid; Brendan Richey, Jr., Goalie; Kyle Wenzel, So., Mid.
Key newcomers: Daniel Burns, Fr., Att; Brian Byrne, Fr., Def; Sebe Campanile, So., Def; Jake Davis, Fr., Mid; Matt Dollive, Fr., Att; Kayvon Haghighi, So., Mid; Patrick Larrison, So., Mid; Jacob Milone, Jr., Mid; Anthony Morgan, Fr., Mid; Charlie Sasso, Fr., Def; Patrick DeMarinis, So., Def; Jacob Lowe, Fr., Mid; Aidan Kessler, Fr., Goalie; Anthony Canzoneri, Fr., Def; Matthew Galos, Fr., Mid; Seth Reinhardt, Fr., Mid; Cheyne Arlauckas, Fr., Mid.
CLASS B SOUTH (listed in alphabetical order)
Barnegat
Head coach: Andrew Villiez, second season (1-14)
2018 record: 1-14, eighth place in B South
Key returners: Tristan Porcelli, Sr., Mid; Dillon Balas, Sr., LSM; Mark Belvett, Sr., FOGO; Sean Madej, Sr., Def; Hunter Wagner, Sr., Def; John Porcelli, So., Att; Tyler Quinn, So., Att.
Key newcomers: Brian Corliss, So., Goalie; Will Corliss, So., D; Tim Lauterback, Sr., Att.
Donovan Catholic
Head coach: Michael Santos, fourth season (12-31)
2018 record: 3-12, seventh place in B South.
Key returners: Trevor Barber, Sr., Mid/FO; Peter Rao, Sr., Goalie; Andrew Schlendorf, Sr., Att; Joe Sabia, Sr., Def; Glen Swenson, Sr., Def; Dan Fleming, Jr., Mid; Ronan Bova, Jr., Mid; Dan Murphy, So., Mid; Will Duddy, So., Att.
Key newcomers: Chris Cormann, Jr., Def; Chris McCurnin, Jr., Def; Keaon Torres, Jr., Def.
Lacey
Head coach: Shane Allen, 11th season (67-89)
2018 record: 9-7, fourth place in B South, SCT qualifier.
Key returners: Dylan Vitale, Sr., Att; Ryan Collins, Sr., Def; Dominic Waltonowski, Sr., Att; Chris Augustine, Sr., Mid; Ryan Giles, Sr., Mid; Shane Flanegan, Sr., Def; Connor Mahon, Sr., Def.
Key newcomers: Mike Kudlacik, Jr., Def; Brett Spafford, Jr., Mid; Mateo Wolf, Jr., LSM; Gustavo Baxes, Jr., Goalie.
Mater Dei Prep
Head coach: Andy Eastwood, fifth season at Mater Dei.
2018 record: 6-8 (played independent schedule)
Key returners: Kajell Whyte, Sr., Goalie; Gavin Toth, Sr., Att; Chris Napoli, Sr., Att; Ahston Beneavides, Jr., Mid; Latrell Couchman, So., Mid; Kahlil Elamin, So., Def.
Key newcomers: Tajay Passmore, So.; Anthony Perez, So.; Isaiah Williams, So.; Malik Ingram, Jr.; Tyler Malik Ismail, Fr.; Kole Devaney, Fr.; Vinny Ciulla, Fr.; CJ Brown, So.; Cal Lugay, Fr.; Travis Bailey, So.
Point Boro
Head coach: Pat Brady, second season (6-11)
2018 record: 6-12, sixth place in B South.
Key returners: Cormac McCabe, Sr., Mid; Parker Roncin, Sr., Goalie; Ben Williams, Att; Dylan Kovalesky, Att; TJ Palazzo, Att; Colby Biggs; Mid; John Meyer; Mid; Patrick Frawley, Def; Scott Franceschini, Sr., Def; John Skinner, LSM; Frank Nemeth, Def.
Key newcomers: Aiden Kirk, Mid; Aiden Romer.
St. Rose
Head coach: Nick Caruso, first season at St. Rose, 13th overall (127-72)
2018 record: 9-11, third place in B South.
Key returners: Drew Aldi, Jr., Def; Nolan Boehmcke, Jr., Att; P.J. Dwyer, Jr., Att; Spencer Flynn, Jr., Att; Ryan Harms, Jr., Mid; Brendan Dwyer, So., Att; Logan LeMoult, So., Mid; Dan Magrini, Jr., Def; Mark Furrer, Jr., Def.
Key newcomers: Sean Annitto, Fr., Def; Collin Westhoven, Fr., Def; Luke Aldi, Fr., Def; Collin MacEachern, So., FOGO; Max MacEachern, So., Goalie.
Shore
Head coach: Gregg Malfa, ninth season (81-64).
2018 record: 16-4, second place in B North, SCT quarterfinalist.
Key returners: Gil Goldsmith, Sr., Mid; Jack McCrae, Sr., Mid; Tom Bocco, Sr., Att; Jake Turner, Sr., Att/Mid; Nick Crochet, Sr., Att; Justin Murphy, Sr., Att; Gunnar Schuelzky, Sr., Def; Ryan Dolan, Jr., Def; Liam Rempel, Jr., Def; Scott Sirianni, Jr., Goalie; Terry Carlstrom, Jr., Mid; Jake Shirley, Jr., LSM/Def.
Key newcomers: Taylor Sousa, Sr., D-Mid; Danny Kelly, Jr., Mid; Aidan Gajewski, Jr., Att; Sean O’Brien, So., Mid/FO; Garrett Moro, So., Def; AJ McGowan, So., Def; Corey Moeller, So., Att; Nick Soyer, So., Att; Ted Dwyer, So., Mid; Zach Mansfield, So., Mid; Bobby Fiore, So., Mid/FO; Nick Katzenberger, So., Mid; Dean Silverberg, So., Def; Kyle Crochet, So., Def; Jamie Mazzacco, Fr., Mid; Carson Cooke, Fr., Att; Nico Kotch, Fr., Goalie; Andrew Decker, Fr., Mid; Ryan Turner, Fr., Mid; Max White, Fr., LSM; Christian Gripaldi, Fr., Def; Jason Ayers, Fr., Mid.
Managing editor Bob Badders can be reached at bob.badders@townsquaremedia.com. Follow him on Twitter @Bob_Badders. Like Shore Sports Network on Facebook and subscribe to our YouTube channel for all the latest video highlights.