2017-2018 Shore Conference Champions

Now that the 2017-2018 school year has come to a close, take a look back at which teams and individuals brought home Shore Conference championships.

FALL

Boys soccer: Holmdel

Girls soccer: Wall

Field hockey: Rumson-Fair Haven

Boys cross country (team): Christian Brothers Academy

Boys cross country (individual): Damien Dilcher, Brick

Girls cross country (team): Middletown South

Girls cross country (individual): Jade Tricomy, Toms River South

Gymnastics (team): St. John Vianney

Gymnastics (individual): Ari Agrapides, St. John Vianney

Girls tennis: Holmdel

Girls volleyball: Pinelands

 

WINTER

Boys basketball: Ranney

Girls basketball: Manasquan

Wrestling (team): St. John Vianney

-106: Dean Peterson, St. John Vianney

-113: Hunter Gutierrez, Lacey

-120: Richie Koehler, CBA

-126: Darby Diedrich, Howell

-132: Kyle Slendorn, Howell

-138: Jake Benner, Ocean

-145: Luke Gauthier, Lacey

-152: Cole Corrigan, Toms River South

-160: Rob Kanniard, Wall

-170: Nick Caracappa, St. John Vianney

-182: Nicko Cofone, Middletown North

-195: Peter Wersinger, Long Branch

-220: Steven Giannios, St. John Vianney

-Hwt: Paul Liseno, St. John Vianney

Boys bowling (team): Toms River South

Boys bowling (individual): Kenny Burdge, Manchester

Girls bowling (team): Toms River North

Girls bowling (individual): Kamerin Peters, Toms River North

Ice hockey (Handchen Cup): St. John Vianney

Ice hockey (Dowd Cup): Manasquan/Point Beach

Boys swimming (team): Christian Brothers Academy (28th straight SCT title)

-200 medley relay: Toms River North

-200 freestyle: Paul Retterer, CBA

-200 individual medley: Andrew Hall, Red Bank

-50 freestyle: Max Walther, Shore

-100 butterfly: Matthew Chang, Ranney

-100 freestyle: Max Walther, Shore

-500 freestyle: Sammy Rennard, CBA

-200 freestyle relay: Manasquan

-100 backstroke: Connor Wright, CBA

-100 breaststroke: Dylan Dela Cruz, Donovan Catholic

-400 freestyle relay: Christian Brothers Academy

 

Girls swimming (team): Middletown South

-200 medley relay: Jackson Memorial

-200 freestyle: Grace Kayal, Wall

-200 individual medley: Marie Schobel, Manasquan

-50 freestyle: Mia Rankin, Donovan Catholic

-100 butterfly: Shannon Culbert, Toms River North

-100 freestyle: Mia Rankin, Donovan Catholic

-500 freestyle: Grace Kayal, Wall

-200 freestyle relay: Red Bank Catholic

-100 backstroke: Marie Schobel, Manasquan

-100 breaststroke: Emma Shaughnessy, Colts Neck

-400 freestyle relay: Trinity Hall

 

Boys indoor track (team): Christian Brothers Academy

-55: Christopher Maiurro, Manalapan

-400: Andrew Canale, CBA

-800: Damien Dilcher, Brick

-1600: Drew Maher, Shore

-3200: Devin Hart, Point Boro

-55 hurdles: Andrew Daniluk, Toms River North

-4x400 relay: Middletown North

-High jump: Mark Anselmi, Middletown South

-Pole Vault: Dekker Buckley, Rumson-Fair Haven

-Shot put: Josh Lezin, Lakewood

 

Girls indoor track (team): Red Bank Catholic

-55: Jaela Thomas, Brick Memorial

-400: Lily Orr, Rumson-Fair Haven

-800: Taylor Mulch, Southern

-1600: Amanda Stone, Monmouth

-3200: Emily Levonas, Holmdel

-55 hurdles: Katelyn Reid, Middletown North

-4x400 relay: Rumson-Fair Haven

-High jump: Brianna Luongo, Colts Neck

-Pole Vault: Riley Larsen, Point Boro

-Shot put: Emma Vasen, Ocean

 

SPRING

Baseball: Toms River North

Softball: Donovan Catholic

Boys lacrosse: Manasquan

Girls lacrosse: Rumson-Fair Haven

Boys tennis: Holmdel

Boys volleyball: Southern

Boys golf (team): Christian Brothers Academy

Boys golf (individual): Jack Wall, CBA

Girls golf (team): Holmdel

Girls golf (individual): Sophia Taverna, Holmdel

Boys track & field (team): Christian Brothers Academy

-100: Wilby Alfred, Neptune

-200: Brandon Williams, Manalapan

-400: Jared Conte, Ocean

-800: Justin Earley, Central

-1600: Louis DiLaurenzio, Raritan

-3200: Ryan Miele, CBA

-100 hurdles: Andrew Daniluk, Toms River North

-400 hurdles: Kevin Porch, Long Branch

-4x400 relay: Freehold Township

-High jump: Mark Anselmi, Middletown South

-Long jump: Dylan Breen, Lacey

-Triple jump: Kevin Porch, Long Branch

-Shot put: Josh Lezin, Lakewood

-Discus: Dan Mead, CBA

-Javelin: Joe Guglielmo, Southern

 

Girls track & field (team): Middletown North

-100: Jada Ellis, Manchester

-200: Kelli Molnar, Middletown North

-400: Kelli Molnar, Middletown North

-800: Olivia Wojtowicz, St. John Vianney

-1600: Abigail Antognoli, St. Rose

-3200: Amanda Stone, Monmouth

-100 hurdles: Katelyn Reid, Middletown North

-400 hurdles: Karagan Bulger, Southern

-4x400 relay: Red Bank Catholic

-High jump: Sophia Yun, Freehold Township

-Long jump: Aniyah Russell, Jackson Liberty

-Triple jump: Gianna Gomez, Marlboro

-Shot put: Rachel Lavigne, Toms River East

-Discus: Abby Nonnenberg, Wall

-Javelin: Jenna Kulinski, Southern

 

Follow Shore Sports Network on Twitter @ShoreSportsNet and on Instagram. Like  Shore Sports Network on Facebook and subscribe to our YouTube channel for all the latest video highlights.