Enter your number to get our free mobile app

Vote for the SSN Girls Basketball Player of the Week

SSN Girls Basketball Top 10 - March 2

NJSIAA Tournament Scoreboard
Monday, March 2

CENTRAL JERSEY

Group 3
First Round
1-Red Bank 66, 16-Lawrence 27

Junior guard Amelia Medolla flipped in 17 points and backcourt classmate Chloe Teter added 16 to power the Bucs (21.6). Junior guard Caitlyn Decker totaled nine points, seven assists and seven steals.

9-Jackson Liberty 51, 8-Middletown North 37

Jackson Liberty (13-13) put together a strong second half, outscoring Middletown North (8-18), 28-16, to advance to the quarterfinals.

Junior guard Maura Carney led three players in double figures with 18 points as well as five rebounds. Freshman guard Ariana Broughton collected a double-double with 11 points and a dozen rebounds and 6-3 sophomore Jessica Cannestro added 15 points and six boards.

Victoria Palladino stroked four 3-pointers and topped Middletown North with 18 points.

5-Allentown 49, 12-Wall 32

Junior guard Alexis Nerenberg hit two threes and topped Wall ((8-19) with 10 points.

The Crimson Knights were deadlocked with Allentown (16-7) at 21-21 coming out of intermission and trailed, 32-29, heading into the fourth before the Redbirds closed with a 17-3 blitz.

Senior guard Nikki Russo wrapped up her career at Wall with eight points.

4-Neptune 58, 13-Matawan 41

Sophomore guard Amaya Evans struck for 22 points to lead three players in double figures for the Scarlet Fliers (16-9), who upended B North rival Matawan for a third time this season.

Senior forward Macy Brackett had 15 points and nine rebounds and sophomore guard Ahjanae Young supplied 13 points, three assists, two steals and two boards for Neptune, which used a 31-16 showing that bridged the second and third quarters to build a 44-27 cushion.

Junior guard Skylar Parris topped Matawan (6-19) with 16 points and junior forward Gianna Aiello finished with 13.

6-Colts Neck 67, 11-Northern Burlington 40

An explosive 19-3 outburst in the third quarter provided Colts Neck (16-9) with a 51-32 advantage.

Senior guard Camryn Foltz hit 15 field goals inside the arc and topped the Cougars with a career-best 34 points. Junior guard Jess Thesing added 12 and junior forward Chance Gagliardi scored eight.

2-Westampton Tech 66, 15-Ocean 31

Forward Bette Bradley wrapped up a solid senior season with a team-high 10 points and eight rebounds for the Spartans (5-22). Junior forward Lila Trench added eight points and six boards for Ocean.

Quarterfinal Round
Wednesday, March 4

9-Jackson Liberty at 1-Red Bank
5-Allentown at 4-Neptune
6-Colts Neck at 3-Burlington Twp.

Semifinal Round
Friday, March 6

Championship
Tuesday, March 10

Group 1
First Round

5-Florence 37, 12-Henry Hudson 23

Lili Mednis and Gina Keel scored six apiece for Henry Hudson (13-14).

4-Point Beach 54, 13-Manville 32

The Garnet Gulls (18-7) seized control from the outset, racing to a 15-4 lead in the opening quarter and widening the margin to 33-8 by halftime.

Junior Kristen Ohlinger, who hit three 3-pointers in the previous 24 contests, nailed three en route to a team-high 13 points and junior guard Allison House netted 11. Hannah Hensler chipped in with eight points while Cassidy Burns and Jada Clayton scored seven apiece.

7-Burlington City 66, 10-Asbury Park 30

Trailing, 11-8, after the opening quarter, Asbury Park (10-15) felt the wrath of Burlington City (15-11) during a 23-2 uprising in the second that extended its lead to 34-10 at the half.

Tyasia Cooper pumped in 19 points for Asbury Park.

Quarterfinal Round
Wednesday, March 4

5-Florence at 4-Point Beach

Semifinal Round
Friday, March 6

Championship
Tuesday, March 10

SOUTH JERSEY

Group 3
First Round

4-Absegami 43, 13-Toms River South 38

3-Toms River East 56, 14-Pennsauken 38

Balance was the rule for the Raiders (19-7), who gained a 14-6 lead after one quarter and turned an 18-4 rush in the third into a 44-25 cushion. Senior guard Jordyn Madigan, senior forward Emily Maire and junior forward Natalie Dudar scored 10 points apiece with Liz Gillen and Sydney Lorentzen figuring into the scoring equation with seven each.

Toms River East has won five in a row, 10 of their last 11 and own an 18-4 mark in 2020.

6-Central 52, 11-Lacey 41

Senior guard Mercedes Corbin poured in a season-high 18 points to pace the Golden Eagles (15-11). Central built a 23-20 halftime lead and closed out the contest with a 19-13 showing in the fourth.

Jadelynn Smith chipped in with 12 points and Kayla Krzyzkowski dropped in eight for Central.

Lacey (10-15) got 16 points from McKayla Mooney and Sarah Zimmerman scored 11.

Quarterfinal Round
Wednesday, March 4

6-Central at 3-Toms River East

Semifinal Round
Saturday, March 6

Championship
Tuesday, March 10

Follow Gregg Lerner on Twitter @gregglerner. Like Shore Sports Network on Facebook and subscribe to our YouTube channel for all the latest video highlights.

Sign Up For The SSN Newsletter

Please fill out this form to sign up for the Shore Sports Network newsletter.