Wrestling: NJSIAA Region 8 Tournament Seeds and Pairings
Seeds and pairings for the 2018 NJSIAA Region 8 Tournament.
106
9-David Iuliucci (St. Joseph-Hammonton, Sr., 15-6) vs. 8-Blake Basich (Washington Twp., Fr., 18-10), winner vs. 1-Asa Walton (Delsea, Fr., 27-9)
12-Wesley Tosto (Lower Cape May, Fr., 18-11) vs. 5-Hayden Horsey (Oakcrest, So., 28-8), winner vs. 4-Cael Aretz (Buena, Fr., 22-2)
6-Anthony Rosano (Kingsway, So., 16-9) vs. 3-Carmen Giumarello (Clearview, Jr., 25-4)
10-Dasyn Weber (Pennsville, Fr., 18-11) vs. 7-Matt Brielmeier (Southern, Fr., 21-12)
15-Jonathan Nunez (Egg Harbor, Fr., 18-12) vs. 2-Matt Hoelke (Highland, Fr., 25-3)
113
9-Dominic Robertson (Lower Cape May, Sr., 21-9) vs. 8-Hunter Gandy (Woodstown, Fr., 33-4), winner vs. 1-Dante Mininno (Gateway/Woodbury, Sr., 32-0)
12-Steven Ciccarelli (Clearview, Jr., 21-5) vs. 5-Sean Foley (Barnegat, Sr., 31-3), winner vs. 4-Jaden Hinton (Clayton/Glassboro, So., 31-1)
11-Adam Aquilano (Highland, Fr., 18-7) vs. 6-Chris Recinto (Delsea, Sr., 22-14), winner vs. 3-McKenzie Bell (Kingsway, So., 30-6)
10-Nick Flamma (Washington Twp., So., 26-7) vs. 7-Frank Gabriel (Oakcrest, So., 25-8), winner vs. 2-Nick Digiacomo (Timber Creek, Jr., 25-3)
120
9-Andrew Ngo (Egg Harbor, Jr., 23-11) vs. 8-Michael Smith (Pennsville, Jr., 24-7), winner vs. 1-Antonio Mininno (Gateway/Woodbury, Sr., 32-0)
12-Cody Scully (Clearview, Fr., 14-5) vs. 5-Owen Kretschmer (Southern, Sr., 17-14)
13-Brody Colbert (Highland, Fr., 25-10) vs. 4-Jack Prendergast (Woodstown, So., 31-6)
11-Bobby Leek (Buena, Sr., 16-11) vs. 6-Danial Martini (St. Augustine, Jr., 26-8), winner vs. 3-Cheney Kinner (Kingsway, So., 26-10)
7-Kameron Jenkins (Timber Creek, Jr., 19-10) vs. 2-Nick DeRosa (Williamstown, Sr., 26-6)
126
8-Jeremiah Clark (Highland, Jr., 25-7) vs. 1-Shamum Smith (Williamstown, Sr., 32-0)
12-Justin Jaeger (Pennsville, So., 26-7) vs. 5-Tom Cole (Washington Twp., Sr., 16-7)
13-Jose Torres (Penns Grove, Jr., 19-11) vs. 4-Sebastian Delligatti (Southern, Jr., 24-8)
6-Romeo Rodriguez (Middle Township, Jr., 33-2) vs. 3-Finnegan McFadden (Kingsway, Fr., 26-9)
10-Justin Dougherty (Delsea, So., 11-18) vs. 7-Christain Smith (Egg Harbor, Sr., 13-9)
15-Andrew Mays (Hammonton, Jr., 21-8) vs. 2-Steven Schwab (St. Augustine, Sr., 25-8)
132
9-Jake Gentile (Kingsway, Fr., 21-14) vs. 8-Max Grosset (Clearview, Sr., 24-6), winner vs. 1-Justin Cariss (Highland, Jr., 24-3)
12-Doyne Friebel (Pennsville, So., 17-14) vs. 5-Ryan Figueroa (Hammonton, So., 31-5)
13-Taylor Robinson (Williamstown, Fr., 17-9) vs. 4-Giovanni Chiesa (Woodstown, Sr., 23-13)
11-Connor Forand (Millville, So., 21-10) vs. 6-John Patterson (Delsea, Jr., 20-10), winner vs. 3-George Coleman (St. Augustine, Sr., 25-6)
7-Kodi Petroski (Gateway/Woodbury, So., 17-13) vs. 2-Matt Barnett (Southern, Sr., 16-2)
138
9-Ryan Clark (Buena, Jr., 17-9) vs. 8-Jesse Bishop (Mainland, Jr., 26-5), winner vs. 1-Quinn Kinner (Kingsway, Sr., 36-0)
12-Chad Tracy (Williamstown, Jr., 22-13) vs. 5-Dean Weiss (Woodstown, Jr., 26-11)
13-Nicholas Sumner (Millville, Sr., 21-12) vs. 4-Preston Wilson (Penns Grove, Sr., 20-6)
11-Mark Hurst (Highland, Sr., 19-8) vs. 6-Robert Woodcock (Southern, So., 21-4), winner vs. 3-Tim Sparks (Gateway/Woodbury, Sr., 31-2)
7-Tim Spatola (Delsea, So., 30-7) vs. 2-Connor Kraus (St. Augustine, Jr., 29-4)
145
9-Brian Berry (Woodstown, Jr., 27-9) vs. 8-Reece Kreischer (Oakcrest, Sr., 21-8), winner vs. 1-Jacob Rodriguez (Clayton/Glassboro, So.)
12-Michael Slusher (Pennsville, Jr., 19-9) vs. 5-Nick Carrero (Absegami, Jr.,22-7), winner vs. 4-Nick Pepe (Southern, Jr., 22-8)
6-Cody Dix (Egg Harboro, Sr., 29-4) vs. 3-Nick Bennett (Delsea, Sr., 30-6)
10-John Sambogna (Kingsway, So., 15-15) vs. 7-John Love (Clearview, Jr., 24-6)
15-Carson Haas (Middle Township, Jr., 18-10) vs. 2-Brett Bodnar (St. Augustine, Jr., 6-6)
152
8-Salvatore Manera (St. Augustine, Jr., 25-8) vs. 1-Cody Wolf (Woodstown, Sr., 23-5)
12-Demetri Goodwater-Worthy (Winslow, Sr., 17-5) vs. 5-Wayne Scott (Penns Grove, Jr., 25-4), winner vs. 4-David McCullough (Clearview, Jr., 19-1)
14-Chris Doughty (Buena, Jr., 18-9) vs. 3-Brennan Richardson (Pinelands, Sr., 22-9)
11-Malachi Whitfield (Overbrook, Sr., 23-4) vs. 6-Jason Kaenzig (Egg Harboro, Sr., 28-4)
15-Ryan Crane (Kingsway, Jr., 13-8) vs. 2-Nick O'Connell (Southern, Jr., 21-3), winner vs. 7-Antonio Yeoman (Mainland, Sr., 26-1)
160
9-Lucas DeSantis (Gateway/Woodbury, Jr., 8-6) vs. 8-Karl Guilian (Middle Township, So., 28-7), winner vs. 1-Tim Fitzpatrick (Holy Spirit, Sr., 31-4)
12-Jason Evan (Highland, Jr., 18-9) vs. 5-Dan Gorman (Southern, Sr., 22-9)
13-Juan Torres (Atlantic City, Sr., 15-9) vs. 4-Jaden Roberts (Buena, Jr., 21-6)
6-Peyton Jones (Timber Creek, Jr., 22-4) vs. 3-Joseph Colon (St. Augustine, So., 23-11)
10-Brandon Butler (Williamstown, Sr., 19-10) vs. 7-Jacob Mena (Pinelands, Sr., 23-10), winner vs. 2-Steven Raines (Millville, Sr., 25-5)
170
9-Wyatt Wood (Pennsville, Jr., 25-3) vs. 8-Mark Mansour (Egg Harboro, Sr., 23-9), winner vs. 1-John Stout (Southern, Jr., 10-4)
12-Tommy Watson (Clayton/Glassboro, So., 19-9) vs. 5-Cameron Garcia (Oakcreste, Sr., 25-9)
13-Tom Geotz (Gateway/Woodbury, So., 20-13) vs. 4-Andrew Marcucci (Absegami, Sr., 26-3)
6-Gary Nagle (Middle Township, Sr., 32-3) vs. 3-Mason Maxwell (Delsea, Sr., 30-7)
10-Robert Parker (Woodstown, Jr., 30-9) vs. 7-Colin Wexler (Kingsway, Sr., 16-4), winner vs. 2-Hunter Suter (Buena, Fr., 22-2)
182
8-Nicholas Leone (Egg Harbor, Jr., 14-8) vs. 1-Billy Janzer (Delsea, Sr., 25-0)
12-Matt Geotz (Gateway/Woodbury, Jr., 23-10) vs. 5-Charlie Cotton (Barnegat, Jr., 32-4), winner vs. 4-Mike Misita (St. Augustine, Fr., 28-6)
14-Giovanni Beradis (Middle Township, Sr., 25-12) vs. 3-Zane Coles (Pitman, So., 32-2)
11-Franco Castillo (Atlantic City, Sr., 16-8) vs. 6-Johnny Seguinot (Cedar Creek, Sr., 15-4)
10-Walter Dale (Mainland, Sr., 22-8) vs. 7-Kal-El Corbitt (Oakcreste, Jr., 23-5), winner vs. 2-Michael Waszen (Holy Spirit, Sr., 29-6)
195
9-Noah Raine (Pennsville, Sr., 28-7) vs. 8-Ben LoParo (Southern, So., 10-5), winner vs. 1-Bryan Martin (Williamstown, Sr., 33-0)
12-Evan Burton (Pinelands, Jr., 5-3) vs. 6-Keevon Berry (Oakcrest, Jr., 27-4), winner vs. 4-Austin Cominsky (Middle Township, Sr., 31-5)
6-Curtis Thomas (Schalick, Jr., 29-5) vs. 3-Tommy Maxwell (Delsea, Sr., 31-6)
10-Anthony Hernandez (Vineland, Sr., 10-4) vs. 7-Nick Sannino (Ocean City, So., 26-8)
15-Noah Little (Gateway/Woodbury, Sr., 19-15) vs. 2-Sean Lenzsch (St. Augustine, Sr., 27-6)
220
9-Octavian Cruz (Vineland, Sr., 17-9) vs. 8-Enrique Tabora (Oakcrest, Jr., 23-9), winner vs. 1-Devon Starks (Highland, Sr., 32-1)
12-Tony Thompson (Buena, Fr., 19-11) vs. 5-Matt Mackanic (Southern, Sr., 25-3), winner vs. 4-Daimere Wilston-Turner (Washington Twp., Jr., 29-2)
14-Ryan McFarland (Pennsville, Jr., 14-18) vs. 3-Pasquale Locantore (Overbrook, Sr., 26-3), winner vs. 6-Caleb Corrigan (Hammonton, Sr., 31-2)
10-Kyle Matthews (Middle Township, Jr., 21-9) vs. 7-Sean Horner (Kingsway, Fr., 22-12), winner vs. 2-Tyreke Brown (Penns Grove, Jr., 20-5)
Hwt
9-Ryan Fairman (Schalick, Jr., 17-5) vs. 8-John Fountain (Deptford, Sr., 23-13), winner vs. 1-Kody Wood (Pennsville, Sr., 35-0)
12-Samuel Ray (Williamstown, Jr., 19-8) vs. 5-Deshon Alexander (Overbrook, Jr., 25-5)
13-Connor Quigley (Winslow, Jr., 21-10) vs. 4-Sean Koschorreck (Absgami, Sr., 21-7)
11-Jayden Smith (Southern, So., 9-9) vs. 6-Joshua Antorino (Lower Cape May, Sr., 24-6), winner vs. 3-Jefferson Dejean (Egg Harbor, Sr., 30-3)
7-Dimitris Pali (Holy Spirit, Sr., 16-5) vs. 2-Bryce Dunn (Cumberland, Sr., 30-1)
Follow Shore Sports Network on Twitter @ShoreSportsNet and on Instagram. Like Shore Sports Network on Facebook and subscribe to our YouTube channel for all the latest video highlights.