Get our free mobile app

2021 Shore Sports Network Baseball Preview - Class B North

During the last two full seasons of baseball, Wall was the dominant team in the Class B North division and then carried that dominance into the NJSIAA Tournament in 2019. Those Crimson Knights look much different two years later, but emerging rival St. John Vianney is the rare team that should have a lot of familiar faces back from 2019. The result is likely to be an intense two-game series scheduled for May 18 and 20 and a season-long race between the two.

Of course, there are six other teams that have designs on breaking up the two-team race and those six teams are all capable to different degrees. There has to be a last-place finisher in a division race, but no one of the eight Class B North teams looks significantly behind any of the others.

Class B North Projected Standings (Click on Team for Individual Preview)

1. St. John Vianney

2. Wall

3. Colts Neck

4. Red Bank

5. Matawan

6. Freehold Boro

7. Neptune

8. Manasquan

 

Class B North Lineup

Jacob Ramirez, Jr., C, St. John Vianney (.305/.438/.458, 6 2B, 1 HR, 11 R, 13 RBI)

Jay Bant, Sr., 3B, Wall (.341/.396/.477, 6 2B, 2 HR, 16 R, 27 RBI)

Collin Kratzer, Jr., SS, Colts Neck (.250/.342/.313, 4 2B, 13 R, 5 RBI)

Rocko Brzezniak, Jr., SS, St. John Vianney (.508/.608/.952, 5 2B, 1 3B, 7 HR, 20 R, 26 RBI, 6 SB)

Andrew Fischer, Jr., SS, Wall

Andrew Glauber, Sr., 2B/3B, Red Bank (.281/.423/.368, 5 2B, 6 R, 9 RBI)

Matteo Pasculli, Jr., 3B/OF, St. John Vianney

Sean O’Mara, Sr., CF, Red Bank (.273/.364/.348, 2 2B, 1 HR, 9 R, 9 RBI)

Dominic Grenata, Sr., 3B, Freehold Boro

 

Class B North Rotation

Ryan Sekman, Sr., LHP, St. John Vianney (3-3, 2.84 ERA, 44.1 IP, 37 H, 25 BB, 49 K)

Brian Young, Sr., LHP, Neptune (2-2, 4.27 ERA, 41 IP, 40 H, 31 BB, 39 K)

Tim Egan, Sr., LHP, Matawan (2-3, 2.51 ERA, 39 IP, 34 H, 14 BB, 34 K)

Mike Caldon, Sr., RHP, Matawan

Christian Rice, Jr., RHP, Colts Neck

Nick Ferrogine, Sr., RHP, Red Bank (3-4, 3.60 ERA, 35 IP, 27 H, 16 BB, 33 K)

 

Class B North Breakouts

Joe Cilea, Sr., C, Colts Neck

Anthony Gubitosi, Jr., LHP, Colts Neck

Gio Sive, Jr., 1B/LHP, Freehold Boro

Pat Woodford, Jr., RF, Manasquan

James Cosgrove, So., RHP, Manasquan

Eli Gries-Smith, Sr., OF/RHP, Matawan

Ryan Cole, Jr., SS/RHP, Neptune

C.J. Paolino, Sr., C, Red Bank

Aiden Cody, So., RHP, St. John Vianney

Max Harrell, Sr., C, Wall