Get our free mobile app

2021 Shore Sports Network Baseball Preview - Class A South

The Class A South division is home to some tradition-rich programs, not to mention some of the Shore's top current squads. The balance of power has swayed back and forth between Toms River North and Jackson Memorial in recent years, with Jackson currently holding the advantage since 2019.

The two Ocean County powers figure to be the top two contenders again this year, while there will be scrap for the other two presumed openings in the top-half of the standings. Then again, there will actually be games played this season, so anything can happen this year and in A South, anything often does happen.

Class A South Projected Standings (Click on Team for Individual Preview)

1. Jackson Memorial

2. Toms River North

3. Central

4. Toms River South

5. Southern

6. Brick

7. Brick Memorial

8. Toms River East

 

Class A South Lineup (with 2019 stats)

Mike Gallaro, Sr., C, Southern (.390/.457/.463, 3 2B, 7 R, 9 RBI)

Nick Mortellito, Sr., 2B, Toms River North (.269, 3 2B)

Chris Cartnick, Jr., 2B, Jackson Memorial

Ty Beck, Sr., SS, Jackson Memorial (.250/.308/.271, 1 2B, 10 R, 9 RBI)

Joe Ussery, Sr., 2B, Toms River East (.182/.316/.318, 6 2B, 1 HR, 17 R, 8 RBI, 8 SB)

Evan Agrapides, Sr., CF, Central (.273/.342/.379, 2 2B, 1 3B, 1 HR, 10 R, 5 RBI)

Kevin Cooney, Sr., CF, Southern (.295/.362/.344, 3 2B, 11 R, 6 RBI, 6 SB)

Max Cala, Sr., C, Brick Memorial (.333/.352/.430, 3 2B, 2 HR, 17 R, 22 RBI)

Zach Rogacki, Sr., C, Jackson Memorial

 

Class A South Rotation (with 2019 stats)

Matt Potok, Sr., RHP, Jackson Memorial (6-0, 0.62 ERA, 34 IP, 25 H, 3 BB, 33 K)

Zach Crotchfelt, Jr., LHP/1B, Jackson Memorial (2-1, 1.75 ERA, 12 IP, 6 H, 7 BB, 13 K)

Cam Leiter, Jr., RHP, Central

Brandon Feigin, Sr., RHP, Toms River North (1-2, 1.91 ERA, 25.2 IP, 23 H, 12 BB, 19 K)

John Wade, Sr., RHP/1B, Brick (1-3, 2.01 ERA, 31.1 IP, 33 H, 9 BB, 36 K)

 

Class A South Breakouts to Watch

John McFadden, Sr., RHP/CF, Brick

Cole Manfro, Sr., 3B/RHP, Brick Memorial

Brady Leach, So., 1B/RHP, Brick Memorial

Charlie Meglio, So., 3B, Jackson Memorial

David Ventura, Sr., SS/RHP, Toms River North

Jack Plesniarski, Sr., SS/RHP, Southern

Lucas Malave, Sr., C, Toms River North

Ryan Mackle, Sr., SS/RHP, Toms River South

Joe Schifilitti, Sr., 2B/RHP, Toms River South

Will Endreson, So., RHP, Toms River South