Get our free mobile app

The seeding committee met Monday morning to seed the weight classes for the NJSIAA Central Region Tournament. The 16 seeded wrestlers and eight alternates were selected from the list of 24 qualifiers that were announced on Sunday.

The Central Region is comprised of Regions 5 and 6, which includes Districts 17-24. The tournament will take place on Saturday, April 17 and Sunday, April 18 at Hunterdon Central High School. There will be two sessions on each day with four weight classes in the morning sessions and three in the afternoon sessions.

The tournament follows a double-elimination format with wrestelbacks after the quarterfinals. Wrestlers who lose their first bouts are eliminated from the tournament. The top four finishers advance to the state tournament.

 

NJSIAA Central Region Seeds and Pairings

Update, 4/15, 8:27 p.m.

  • Change at 145: The No. 15 seed, Hunterdon Central's Aidan Portnoy, has withdrawn. St. Joseph's Richard Davis moves up to No. 15 and Monroe's Anthony Ceras enters as the No. 16 seed.

Update, 4/15, 9:34 a.m.

  • Change at 132: The No. 10 seed, Metuchen's Franciso Rossiter, has withdrawn. Seeds 11-16 move up one seed and Matawan's Damiano Rotolo enters as the No. 16 seed
  • Change at 138: Metuchen's Jack McGowan, the No. 11 seed, has withdrawn. All wrestlers seeded 12 through 16 move up one spot and Robbinsville's Dylan Cifrodelli enters as the No. 16 seed.
  • Change at 145: 16 seed Tyler Haynes from Metuchen has withdrawn. St. Joseph-Metuchen's Richard Davis is in as the No. 16 seed.
  • Change at 220: No. 9 seed Zach Smolder of Woodbridge has withdrawn. All wrestlers seeded 10 through 16 move up one spot and Point Boro's Patrick Frawley enters as the No. 16 seed.

Update, 4/14, 11:18 a.m.

  • Change at 120: No. 16 seed Lucas Sabo of Point Boro has withdrawn. Manalapan's Anthony Vitola moves in as the No. 16 seed.
  • Change at 182: No. 16 seed Matthew Jones of Hillsborough has withdrawn. Hunterdon Central's Vincent Brito moves in as the No. 16 seed.
  • Change at 195: No. 12 seed Hillsborough's Jack Miller has withdrawn. Wrestlers seeded 13-16 move up one seed and Red Bank's Anthony Gaeta enters as the No. 16 seed.

 

Update, 4/12, 9:30 p.m

  • 170 has been adjusted from the original seeds. Howell's DJ Henry is in as the 14 seed.

Update, 4/12, 5:30 p.m.

  • Change at 220: Monroe's Nico Sta. Ana had withdrawn. He was the No. 12 seed. All wrestlers seeded 13-16 move up one seed and Hunterdon Central's Bennett Cayero enters as the No. 16 seed.

 

106

16-Noah Michaels (Manalapan, Fr.) vs. 1-Nico Calello (St. Joseph-Metuchen, Jr.)

9-Brady Klinsky (Middletown North, Fr.) vs. 8-Ryan Dubnik (Freehold Township, Fr.)

12-Jason Seda (Jackson Memorial, Fr.) vs. 5-James Farina (Ocean, Fr.)

13-Ricky Gomez (Matawan, So.) vs. 4-Christopher Spinelli (Hillsborough, So.)

14-Ben DiCocco (Edison, Fr.) vs. 3-Anthony Rossi (Hunterdon Central, Fr.)

11-Zack Kerico (Toms River North, Fr.) vs. 6-Anthony Urso (Jackson Liberty, Fr.)

10-JJ Machnik (Howell, Fr.) vs. 7-Michael Mustillo (Monroe, Sr.)

15-Julian DuQue (Rumson-Fair Haven, Fr.) vs. 2-Kevin Beck (Middlesex, Jr.)

Alternates: Galiano Zeppadoro (Northern Burlington, Fr.); Anthony Viscido (Robbinsville, Fr.); Dom Sena (Red Bank, Fr.); Tyler Munson (Long Branch, So.); Jayden Acevedo (Monmouth, Jr.)

 

113

16-Giacomo Bottoni (Robbinsville, Fr.) vs. 1-Evan Tallmadge (Brick Memorial, Jr.)

9-Logan Roman (Old Bridge, Fr.) vs. 8-Ryan Mansueto (Raritan, So.)

12-Alex Danelson (Toms River North, Sr.) vs. 5-Angelo Messina (Freehold. So.)

13-Lucas Lipari (Jackson Memorial, So.) vs. 4-Harrison Gordon (St. John Vianney, Sr.)

14-Julien Dawson (Edison) vs. 3-Alex Nini (CBA, Fr.)

11-Giovanni Alejandro (St. Joseph-Metuchen, So.) vs. 6-Demetri Poniros (Ocean, Sr.)

10-Michael Lyristis (Colts Neck, Jr.) vs. 7-David Rubin (Matawan, Sr.)

15-Kyle Doherty (Hopewell Valley, Jr.) vs. 2-Sebastian Ortega (Howell, Fr.)

Alternates: Anthony Paulino (Holmdel, Fr.); William Cella (Hunterdon Central, Fr.); Tyler Ehee (Princeton, So.); Lucas Santos (Middletown North, Sr.): Domenic Demarzo (Long Branch, So.); Curtis Selmon (Nottingham, Jr.); Kyle Hill (Northern Burlington, Jr.); Vincent Kain (Manalapan, Fr.)

 

120

16-Anthony Vitola (Manalapan, So.) vs. 1-Anthony Santaniello (Brick Memorial, So.)

9-Dylan Acevedo (Sayreville, Sr.) vs. 8-Blake Geibel (Northern Burlington, Jr.)

12-Brett Blaess (Jackson Memorial, Sr.) vs. 5-Desmond Pleasant (Piscataway, Sr.)

13-Henry Wilkinson (Hunterdon Central, So.) vs. 4-Colin Bradshaw (Howell, So.)

14-Anthony Bistany (St. Joseph-Metuchen, Jr.) vs. 3-Garrett Totten (Northern Burlington, Jr.)

11-Vincent Nadera (Old Bridge, Sr.) vs. 6-Aiden Shaughnessy (Rumson-Fair Haven, Jr.)

10-Blake Tarnowski (Ocean, Sr.) vs. 7-Joseph Giordano (St. John Vianney, So.)

15-Colin Oden (Middletown North, So.) vs. 2-Jack Zaleski (Middletown South, So.)

Alternates: Tyler Russ (Colts Neck, Fr.); Jack Kinsella (Wall, Sr.); Braden Kmak (Raritan, So.); Zain Ahmad (South Brunswick, Sr.); Stephen Baszak (South River, Sr.; Dennis Bustos Jr. (Hightstown, Fr.); Ignacio Guzman (Long Branch, Jr.).

 

126

16-Joseph Obst (Hightstown, Sr.,) vs. 1- Vincent Santaniello (Brick Memorial, Sr.)

9-Zach Reilly (Raritan, Fr.) vs. 8-Lee Rubin (Matawan, Sr.)

12-Shailen Savur (Robbinsville, Sr.) vs. 5-Luke Temple (Jackson Memorial, Sr.)

13-Chris Balzano (Manalapan, Sr.) vs. 4-Travis Tuminelli (Middletown South, Jr.)

14-Evan Thompson (Hunterdon Central, Fr.) vs. 3-Nieko Malone (Howell, Sr.)

11-Vin Principe (CBA, Jr.) vs. 6-Phil Stolfa (Red Bank, Sr.)

10-Gio Poniros (Ocean, Jr.) vs. 7-Deon Pleasant (Piscataway, Sr.)

15-David Rosenfarb (St. Joseph-Metuchen, Jr.) vs. 2-Nico Diaz (St. John Vianney, Jr.)

Alternates: Alex Irizarry (Woodbridge, Sr.), Brendan Nichols (Shore, Sr.), Cole Psemeneki (Hillsborough, Sr.), Cole Anderson (Toms River North, Jr.), Allen Lopez (Hopewell Valley, Jr.), James Koonce (Northern Burlington, Jr.), Dominic Kolaski (Bordentown, Jr.), Zach Rabkin (Holmdel, So.), Andrew Sherry (Brick, Fr.).

 

132

16-Damiano Rotolo (Matawan, Jr.) vs. 1-Jack Maida (Shore, Sr.)

9-AJ Benner (Ocean, Sr.) vs. 8-Vincent DePierro (Manalapan, So.)

12-Jackson Ratcliffe (South Brunswick, Jr.) vs. 5-Nick Torre (Brick Memorial, Sr.)

13-Joey Vannozzi (Hopewell Valley, Sr.) vs. 4-Mike Bruno (Wall, Sr.)

14-Nicholas Franzen (Notre Dame, So.) vs. 3-Drake Torrington (Robbinsville, Sr.)

11-Joe Dolci (Toms River North, Fr.) vs. 6-Kyle Nase (Howell, Sr.)

10-Robert Generelli (Middletown South) vs. 7-Robert Fattore (Hightstown, Sr.)

15-Angelo Migliaccio (Hamilton West, Jr.) vs. 2-Julian George (CBA, So.)

Alternates: Alex Auletta (Raritan, Jr.); Nick Cammarano (St. John Vianney, Sr.); Michael Bruno (Marlboro, Jr.), Thomas Brunnetti (Hunterdon Central, Fr.), Kael Huxford (Jackson Memorial, Fr.), Anthony Zecchino (Woodbridge, Jr.), Logan Smith (Long Branch, So.)

 

138

16-Dylan Cifrodelli (Robbinsville, So.) vs. 1-Nick Canonica (Hunterdon Central, Jr.)

9-Seth Rotondella (St. John Vianney, Sr.) vs. 8-Braden Scott (Brick Memorial, Sr.)

12-Gabe Scalise (Shore, Jr.) vs. 5-Sam Nini (CBA, Sr.)

13-David Lisk (Manasquan, Jr.) vs. 4-Giovanni Scafidi (Freehold Township, Fr.)

14-Eli Novoselov (Colts Neck, Jr.) vs. 3-Tyler Sagi (Old Bride, So.)

11-Nate Levi (Neptune, Jr.) vs. 6-David Hussey (Middletown South, So.)

10-Vincent Genna (St. Joseph-Metuchen) vs. 7-Jake Rosenthal (Toms River North, Jr.)

15-Chris Sockler (Princeton, Sr.) vs. 2-Zach Weiner (Spotswood, Sr.)

Alternates:  Alexander Todisco (Holmdel, Fr.), James McGee (Howell, Sr.), Daniel Conroy (Red Bank Catholic, Jr.), Jason Porcaro (Manalapan, Sr.), Anthony Motard (Monroe, Sr.), Jack Rosta (Northern Burlington, So.), Thomas Verdiglione (Matawan, Sr.), George Ebid (Jackson Memorial, Jr.)

 

145

16-Anthony Ceras (Monroe, Sr.) vs. 1-Kamrin O'Neill (Matawan, Sr.)

9-Alex Quintano (Middletown South, Jr.) vs. 8-Nick Stump (CBA, So.)

12-James Grande (Manalapan, Sr.) vs. 5-Joey Butler (St. John Vianney, Sr.)

13-Nick Benner (Ocean, Jr.) vs. 4-Joseph Conlon (Long Branch, Sr.)

14-Matteo Pinnero (Holmdel, Sr.) vs. 3-Riley Simon (Point Beach, Sr.)

11-Kevin McBride (Marlboro, So.) vs. 6-Donovan DiStefano (Wall, Fr.)

10-Nick Acque (Howell, Jr.) vs. 7-Elijah Rodriguez (Hightstown, Sr.)

15-Richard Davis (St. Joseph-Metuchen, So.) vs. 2-Logan Waller (Colts Neck, Sr.)

Alternates: Quinn Peters (Raritan, Jr.), Jack Thompson (Point Boro, So.), Tim McKeown (Hopewell Valley, So.), Preston Harduby (Rutgers Prep, Jr.), Jarred Rosta (Northern Burlington, Sr.), Dean Canfield (Brick, Jr.)

 

152

16-Alejandro Lopez (Hopwell Valley, Jr.) vs. 1-Max Brignola (Rumson-Fair Haven, Sr.)

9-Kip Lovgren (Point Beach, Sr.) vs. 8-Owen Fitzgerald (Middletown South, Sr.)

12-Angel Bonnano (Long Branch, Jr.) vs. 5-Tyler Barrett (CBA, So.)

13-Kevin Cartagena-Walsh (Ocean, Sr.) vs. 4-Paul Jakub (Howell, Sr.)

14-Aaron Munford (Princeton, Jr.) vs. 3-Tanner Peake (Hunterdon Central, Jr.)

11-Anthony Profaci (Monroe, Jr.) vs. 6-Zach Vasile (Marlboro, Sr.)

10-Nick White (Jackson Memorial, Sr.) vs. 7-Jack Bailey (Point Boro, Sr.)

15-Justin Marine (Colts Neck, Sr.) vs. 2-Mike McGhee (Shore, Sr.)

Alternates: Jordan Rafalko (Raritan, Sr.), Brandon Smith (Freehold, Jr.), Max Salerno (Manasquan, Fr.), Spencer Gangel (Northern Burlington, So.), Brandon Kick (Metuchen, Sr.), Ethan Keith (East Brunswick, Sr.), Daniel Orsen (Manalapan, So.), Ian Mendez (Keansburg, So.).

 

160

16-Alexander Reyes (Northern Burlington, Sr.) vs. 1-Colton Washleski (Hunterdon Central, Sr.)

9-Zander Silva (CBA, So.) vs. 8-Nicolas Zamaloff (Wall, Sr.)

12-Adam Coleman (Matawan, Sr.) vs. 5-Tyler Brignola (Rumson-Fair Haven, Sr.)

13-Steven Schmitz (Jackson Liberty, Sr.) vs. 4-Avery Clarke (Freehold Township, Sr.)

14-Nick D'Alessio (Middlesex, Jr.) vs. 3-James Romaine (Princeton, Sr.)

11-Nick Moldaver (Colts Neck, Sr.) vs. 6-Jarazell Bull (New Brunswick, Sr.,)

10-Jake Dallarda (Lawrence, Sr.) vs. 7-Shane Cartagena-Walsh (Ocean, Jr.)

15-Brian Zeglarski (Hopewell Valley, Sr.) vs. 2-Hunter Mays (Howell, Jr.)

Alternates: Joachin Lacrose (Nottingham, Sr.), Nick Holland (Middletown South, Jr.); Joseph Wotcoski (Hillsborough, So.); Alan Choback (Brick, Sr.); Zamieer Tutt (Long Branch, Sr.); Robert Mulligan (Raritan, So.); Gavin McQuade (Marlboro, Sr.); Kenny Wines (Manalapan, So.).

 

170

16-Owen Weigle (Ewing, Jr.) vs. 1-Shay Addison (Rumson-Fair Haven, Jr.)

9-Tah-Jay Phillips (Ocean, Sr.) vs. 8-Jason Schulz (Point Beach, Sr.)

12-Cole Bailey (Raritan, Jr.) vs. 5-Chris Fanelli (Monroe, Sr.)

13-Thomas Cleary (Holmdel, So.) vs. 4-Joe Barsky (Collts Neck, Sr.)

14-DJ Henry (Howell, So.) vs. 3-Sabino Portella (Red Bank Catholic, So.)

11-Rob Lagravenis (Jackson Memorial, Sr.) vs. 6-Alex Abrahamsen (Montgomery, Sr.)

10-Jake Klein (Jackson Liberty, So.) vs. 7-Mike Malucelli (Marlboro, Jr.)

15-Mason Garber (CBA, Sr.) vs. 2-Norman Cella (Hunterdon Central, Sr.)

Alternates: David Oboasu (Nottingham, Sr.); Jack Reiter (Middletown South, Jr.);  Ryan Wosnitzer (Manalapan, Jr.); Kelan Giaimo (Wall, Sr.); Deiondre McCulers (Long Branch, Jr.); Koby Williams (Metuchen, Sr.); Same Ronoll (Hopewell Valley, Jr.); Matt Elsworth (Princeton, Jr.),

 

182

16-Vincent Brito (Hunterdon Central, Jr.) vs. 1-Jack Kelly (Rumson-Fair Haven, Sr.)

9-Brian Christie (St. Joseph-Metuchen, Fr.) vs. 8-Gavin O'Connor (Point Boro, Sr.)

12-Nick Cerulli (Howell, Sr.) vs. 5-Ford Zajac (Colts Neck, Jr.)

13-Sean Fitzpatrick (Middletown South, Sr.) vs. 4-Jared Tracey (Ocean, Jr.)

14-Mike Rauch (Jackson Memorial, Jr.) vs. 3-Luke DuPont (Holmdel, Jr.)

11-Kieran Falzon (Raritan, So.) vs. 6-Brendan Newbury (Wall, Sr.)

10-Michael Palmieri (Red Bank Catholic, So.) vs. 7-Jack Friedman (Long Branch, Sr.)

15-Michael Foley (St. John Vianney, So.) vs. 2-Josh Beigman (Hopewell Valley, Sr.)

Alternates: Matthew Watson (Hamilton West, Sr.); Yianni Panzarino (Monroe, Jr.); Caleb Evans (Northern Burlington, Jr.); Tyler Job (Woodbridge, Sr.); William Wilson (North Brunswick, So.); Jake DeDreux (Brick, So.).

 

195

16-Anthony Gaeta (Red Bank, Sr.) vs. 1-Blake Clayton (St. John Vianney, Sr.)

9-Macky Liotta (Point Beach, Sr.) vs. 8-Alejandro Avellan (Edison)

12-Jaquari Medler (Wall, So.) vs. 5-Hunter Lino (Howell, Sr.)

13-Davin Brewton (Red Bank Catholic, Fr.) vs. 4-Brian LaCross (Hopewell Valley, Sr.)

14-Dorian Henry (Nottingham, Jr.) vs. 3-Hudson Skove (Rumson-Fair Haven, Fr.)

11-Hans Tejada (North Brunswick, Jr.) vs. 6-Jack Willi (Middletown South, Jr.)

10-Matthew Carlson (South Brunswick, Sr.) vs. 7-Andrew Conklin (Long Branch, Sr.)

15-Sean Lane (Raritan, Jr.)  vs. 2-Gavin Claro (Manalapan, Sr.)

Alternates: Gustavo Saavedra (Lakewood, Sr.); Michael Cauthon (Hamilton West, Sr.); Mario Carbonaro (Woodbridge, Fr.); Franki Garcia (Hightstown, Fr.); Omar Cholula-Chonde (Monroe, Fr.).

 

220

16-Patrick Frawley (Point Boro, Sr.) vs. 1-Bryan Bonilla (Hightstown, Sr.)

9-George Zavalnik (Manalapan, Sr.) vs. 8-Matt Cody (Middletown South, Jr.)

12-Marcus Granadeiro (South River, Jr.) vs. 5-Ray Santiago (Colts Neck, Sr.)

13-Andre Soumeillant (Montgomery, Jr.) vs. 4-Bryand Garcia (New Brunswick)

14-Jacob Janel (Hopewell Valley, Sr.) vs. 3-Chimdindu Molokwu (Jackson Liberty, So.)

11-Jaylen Bynes (Notre Dame, Sr.) vs. 6-Kei'sun Sanders (Wall, So.()

10-Ryan Bouchard (Sayreville, Jr.) vs. 7-Nick Burns (Raritan, Jr.)

15-Bennett Cayero (Hunterdon Central, So.) vs. 2-Nico Cerbo (Middletown North, Sr.)

Alternates: Robert Canterino (CBA, So.); Nick Levach (Bordentown, Fr.); Michael Mitchell (Howell, Jr.); Yousef Mohamed (Middlesex, So.); Dimitri Sousa (Old Bridge, So.); Hao Tang (Brick, Sr.).

 

285

16-Aswan Clark (Raritan, Sr.) vs. 1-David Szuba (Brick Memorial, Sr.)

9-Antonio Martinez (Freehold Township) vs. 8-Cade Torres (Shore, Sr.)

12-Michael McLeod (Notre Dame, Sr.) vs. 5-Timothy Suk (Hunterdon Central, Sr.)

13-Jule Dolci (Northern Burlington, So.) vs. 4-Brendan Hansen (Hightstown, Jr.)

14-Dante Miranda (Middletown South, Jr.) vs. 3-John O'Donnell (Toms River North, Sr.)

11-Matt Jannucci (Colts Neck, Jr.) vs. 6-Gianni Principato (St. Joseph-Metuchen, Sr.)

10-Isaias Thomas-Palafox (Neptune, Sr.) vs. 7-Christian Steensen (Marlboro, Jr.)

15-Jake Louro (Red Bank Catholic, Sr.) vs. 2-Joe Teresi (Ocean, Sr.)

Alternates: Thomas Richards (Howell, So.); Bob Wehrle (Spotswood, Sr.); Omar Shehabeldin (North Brunswick, Sr.); AJ Anderson-Thomas (South Brunswick, Sr.); Andre Nesbit (Woodbridge, Sr.); Luke Wilson (Point Boro, Jr.).

 

 

Only The Best - These Monmouth County Burgers Are The Bomb