Get our free mobile app

The 24 qualifiers in each weight class for the NJSIAA Central Region Tournament were selected on Sunday.

The qualifying wrestlers will be seeded when the committee meets at 9 a.m. on Monday morning. The top 16 wrestlers will be seeded based on the NJSIAA criteria of past state tournament and region tournament advancement along with head-to-head results. The next eight will be alternates in case there are any withdrawals.

The Central Region is comprised of Regions 5 and 6, which includes Districts 17-24. The tournament will take place on Saturday, April 17 and Sunday, April 18 at Hunterdon Central High School. There will be two sessions on each day with four weight classes in the morning session and three in the afternoon session.

The complete schedule is as follows:

Saturday, April 17 - 10 a.m.: 106-126

Saturday, April 17 - 4 p.m.: 132-145

Sunday, April 18 - 10 a.m.: 152-182

Sunday, April 18 - 4 p.m.: 195-285

 

NJSIAA Central Region Qualifiers (listed in alphabetical order)

106

Region 5

Kevin Beck, Jr.., Metuchen

Nico Calello, Jr., St. Joseph (Metuchen)

Ben DiCocco, Fr., Edison

Julian DuQue, Fr., Rumson-Fair Haven

Ricky Gomez, So., Matawan

Brady Klinsky, Fr., Middletown North

Noah Michaels, Fr., Manalapan

Anthony Rossi, Fr., Hunterdon Central

Dom Sena, Fr., Red Bank

Christopher Spinelli, So., Hillsborough

Region 6

Jayden Acevedo, Jr., Monmouth

Ryan Dubnik, Fr., Freehold Township

James Farina, Fr., Ocean

Zack Kerico, Fr., Toms River North

J.J. Machnik, Fr., Howell

Tyler Munson, So., Long Branch

Michael Mustillo, Sr., Monroe

Jason Seda, Fr., Jackson Memorial

Anthony Urso, Fr., Jackson Liberty

Anthony Viscido, Fr., Robbinsville

Galiano Zeppadoro, Fr., Northern Burlington

 

113

Region 5

Alejandro Giovanni,. So., St. Joseph (Metuchen)

William Cella, Fr., Hunterdon Central

Julien Dawson, So., Edison

Tyler Ehee, So., Princeton

Harrison Gordon, Sr., St. John Vianney

Vincent Kain, Fr., Manalapan

Ryan Mansueto, So., Raritan

Logan Roman, Fr., Old Bridge

David Rubin, Sr., Matawan

Lucas Santos, Sr., Matawan

Anthony Paulino, Fr., Holmdel

Region 6

Jack Bottoni, Fr., Robbinsville

Alex Danelson, Sr., Toms River North

Domenic Demarzo, So., Long Branch

Kyle Hill, Jr., Northern Burlington

Lucas Lipari, So., Jackson Memorial

Michael Lyristis, Jr., Colts Neck

Angelo Messina, So., Freehold

Alex Nini, Fr., CBA

Sebastian Ortega, Fr., Howell

Demetri Poniros, Sr., Ocean

Curtis Selmon, Jr., Nottingham'

Evan Tallmadge, Jr., Brick Memorial

Anthony Vitola, So., Manalapan

 

120

Region 5

Dylan Acevedo, Sr., Sayreville

Ahmad Zain, Sr., South Brunswick

Stephen Baszak, Sr. South River

Anthony Bistany, Jr., St. Joseph (Metuchen)

Joseph Giordano, So., St. John Vianney

Braden Kmak, So., Raritan

Vincent Nadera, Sr., Old Bridge

Colin Oden, So., Middletown North

Desmond Pleasant, Sr., Piscataway

Aiden Shaughnessy, Jr., Rumson-Fair Haven

Henry Wilkinson, So., Hunterdon Central

Jack Zaleski, So., Middletown South

Region 6

Brett Blaess, Sr., Jackson Memorial

Colin Bradshaw, So., Howell

Dennis Bustos Jr., Fr., Hightstown

Blake Beibel, Jr., Northern Burlington

Ignacio Guzman, Jr., Long Branch

Jack Kinsella, Sr., Wall

Tyler Russ, Fr., Colts Neck

Lucas Sabo, Sr., Point Boro

Anthony Santaniello, So., Brick Memorial

Blake Tarnowski, Sr., Ocean

Garrett Totten, Jr., CBA

 

126

Region 5

Chris Balzano, Sr.,Manalapan,

Nico Diaz, Jr., St. John Vianney

Alex Irizarry, Sr., Woodbridge

Allen Lopez, Jr., Hopewell Valley

Deon Pleasant, Sr.. Piscataway

Cole Psemeneki, Sr., Hillsborough

Zach Rabkin, So., Holmdel

Zach Reilley, Fr., Raritan

David Rosenfarb, Jr., St. Joseph (Metuchen)

Lee Rubin, Sr., Matawan

Phil Stolfa, Jr., Red Bank

Evan Thompson, Fr., Hunterdon Central

Travis Tuminelli, Jr., Middletown South

Region 6

Cole Anderson, Jr., Toms River North

Dominic Kolaski, Jr.. Bordentown

James Koonce, Jr., Northern Burlington

Nieko Malone, Sr., Howell

Brendan Nichols, Sr., Shore

Joseph Obst, Sr., Hightstown

Gio Poniros, Jr., Ocean

Vincent Principe, Jr., CBA

Vincent Santaniello, Sr., Brick Memorial

Shailen Savur, Sr., Robbinsville

Andrew Sherry, Fr., Brick

Luke Temple, Sr.. Jackson Memorial

 

132

Region 5

Alex Auletta, Jr., Raritan

Michael Bruno, Jr., Marlboro

Nick Cammarano, Sr., St. John Vianney

Vincent DePierro, So., Manalapan

Jackson Ratcliffe, Sr., South Brunswick

Francesco Rossiter, So., Metuchen

Domino Rotolo, Jr., Matawan

Joey Vannozzi, Sr., Hopewell Valley

Anthony Zecchino, Sr., Woodbridge

Region 6

AJ Benner, Jr., Ocean

Mike Bruno, Sr.. Wall

Joe Dolci, Fr., Toms River North

Robert Fattore, Sr., Hightstown

Nicholas Franzen, So., Notre Dame

Julian George, So., CBA

Kael Huxford, Fr., Jackson Memorial

Jack Maida, Sr., Shore

Angelo Migliaccio, Jr., Hamilton West

Kyle Nase, Sr., Howell

Logan Smith, So., Long Branch

Nick Torre, Sr., Brick Memorial

Drake Torrington, Sr., Robbinsville

 

138

Region 5

Nick Canonica, Jr., Hunterdon Central

Daniel Conroy, Jr., Red Bank Catholic

Vincent Gemma, So., St. Joseph (Metuchen)

David Hussey, So., Middletown South

Jack McGowan, Jr.. Metuchen

Jason Porcaro, Sr.. Manalapan

Seth Rotondella, Sr., St. John Vianney

Tyler Sagi, So., Old Bridge

Chris Sockler, Sr., Princeton

Alexander Todisco, Fr., Holmdel

Thomas Verdiglione, Sr., Matawan

Zach Weiner, Sr., Spotswood

Region 6

Dylan Cifrodelli, So.. Robbinsville

George Ebid, Jr., Jackson Memorial

Nate Levie, Jr., Neptune

David Lisk, Jr.,Manasquan

James McGee, Sr., Howell

Anthony Montard, Sr., Monroe

Sam Nini, Sr., CBA

Eli Novoselov, Jr., Colts Neck

Jake Rosenthal, Jr., Toms River North

Jack Rotsa, So., Northern Burlington

Giovanni Scafidi, Fr., Freehold Township

Gabe Scalise, Jr., Shore

Braden Scott, Sr., Brick Memorial

 

145

Region 5

Joey Butler, Sr., St. John Vianney

Richard Davis, So., St. Joseph (Metuchen)

James Grande, Sr., Manalapan

Preston Harduby, Jr., Rutgers Prep

Tyler Haynes, Sr., Metuchen

Kevin McBride, So., Marlboro

Tim McKeown, So., Hopewell Valley

Kamrin O’Neill, Sr.. Matawan

Quinn Peters, Jr., Raritan

Matteo Pinnero, Sr., Holmdel

Aidan Portnoy, Jr.. Hunterdon Central

Alex Quintano, Jr., Middletown South

Region 6

Nick Acque, Jr., Howell

Nick Benner, Jr., Ocean Township

Dean Canfield, Jr., Brick

Anthony Ceras, Sr., Monroe

Joseph Conlon, Sr., Long Branch

Donovan DiStefano, Fr., Wall

Elijah Rodriguez, Sr., Hightstown

Jarred Rosta, Sr., Northern Burlington

Riley Simon, Sr., Point Beach

Nick Stump, So., CBA

Jack Thompson, So.. Point Boro

Logan Waller, Sr., Colts Neck

 

152

Region 5

Max Brignola, Sr., Rumson-Fair Haven

Owen Fitzgerald, Sr., Middletown South

Ethan Keith, Sr., East Brunswick

Brandon Kick, Sr., Metuchen

Alejandro Lopez, Jr., Hopewell Valley

Ian Mendez, So.. Keansburg

Aaron Munford, Jr., Princeton

Tanner Peake, Jr., Hunterdon Central

Daniel Orsen, So., Manalapan

Jordan Rafalko, Sr., Raritan

Zach Vasile, Sr., Marlboro

Region 6

Jack Bailey, Sr., Point Boro

Tyler Barrett, So., CBA

Angel Bonnano, Jr., Long Branch

Kevin Cartagena-Walsh, Sr., Ocean

Spencer Gangel, So., Northern Burlington

Paul Jakub, Sr.. Howell

Kip Lovgren, Sr., Point Beach

Justin Marine, Sr., Colts Neck

Mike McGhee, Sr., Shore

Anthony Profaci, Jr., Monroe

Max Salerno, Fr., Manasquan

Brandon Smith, Jr., Freehold

Nick White, Sr., Jackson Memorial

 

160

Region 5

Tyler Brignola, Sr., Rumson-Fair Haven

Jarazel Bull, Jr., New Brunswick

Adam Coleman, Sr., Matawan

Nick D’Alessio, Jr., Middlesex

Nick Holland, Jr., Middletown South

Gavin McQuade, Sr., Marlboro

Robert Mulligan, So., Raritan

James Romaine, Sr., Princeton

Colton Washleski, Sr., Hunterdon Central

Kenny Wines, So., Manalapan

Joseph Witcoski, So., Hillsborough

Brian Zeglarski, Sr., Hopewell Valley

Region 6

Shane Cartagena-Walsh, Jr., Ocean

Alan Choback, Sr., Brick

Avery Clark, Sr., Freehold Township

Jake Dallarda, Sr., Lawrence

Joachim Larose, Sr., Nottingham

Hunter Mays, Jr., Howell

Nicholas Moldaver, Sr., Colts Neck

Alexander Reyes, Sr., Northern Burlington

Steven Schmitz, Sr., Jackson Liberty

Zander Silva, So., CBA

Zamieer Tutt, Sr., Long Branch

Nicolas Zamaloff, Sr., Wall

 

170

Region 5

Alex Abrahamsen, Sr., Montgomery

Shay Addison, Jr., Rumson Fair-Haven

Cole Bailey, Jr., Raritan

Norman Cella, Hunterdon Central, Sr.

Thomas Cleary, So., Holmdel

Matt Elsworth, Jr., Princeton

Mike Malucelli, Jr., Marlboro

Sabino Portella, So., Red Bank Catholic

Jack Reiter, Jr., Middletown South

Sam Ronollo, Jr., Hopewell Valley

Koby Williams, Sr., Metuchen

Ryan Wosnitzer, Jr., Manalapan

Region 6

David Aboasu, Sr., Nottingham

Joe Barsky, Sr., Colts Neck

Chris Fanelli, Sr., Monroe

Mason Garber, Sr., CBA

Kelan Giaimo, Sr., Wall

DJ Henry, So., Howell

Jake Klein, So., Jackson Liberty

Rob Lagravenis, Sr., Jackson Memorial

Deiondre McCullers, Jr., Long Branch

Tah-Jay Phillips, Sr., Ocean Township

Jason Schulz, Sr., Point Beach

Owen Weigle, Jr., Ewing

 

182

Region 5

Josh Beigman, Sr., Hopewell Valley

Vincent Brito, Jr., Hunterdon Central

Brian Christie, Fr., St. Joseph (Metuchen)

Luke DuPont, Jr., Holmdel

Kieran Falzon, So., Raritan

Sean Fitzpatrick, Sr., Middletown South

Michael Foley, So., St. John Vianney

Tyler Job, Jr., Woodbridge

Matthew Jones, Fr., Hillsborough

Jack Kelly, Sr., Rumson-Fair Haven

Michael Palmieri, So., Red Bank Catholic

William Wilson, So., North Brunswick

Region 6

Nick Cerulli, Sr., Howell

Jake DeDreux, So., Brick Township

Caleb Evans, Jr., Northern Burlington

Jack Friedman, Sr., Long Branch

Brendan Newbury, Sr., Wall

Gavin O’Connor, Sr., Point Boro

Yianni Panzarino, Jr., Monroe

Mike Rauch, Jr., Jackson Memorial

Jared Tracey, Jr., Ocean

Matthew Watson, Sr., Hamilton West

Ford Zajac, Jr., Colts Neck

 

195

Region 5

Alejandro Avellan, Sr., Edison

Davin Brewton, Fr., Red Bank Catholic

Mario Carbonaro, Fr., Woodbridge

Matthew Carlson, Sr.. South Brunswick

Gavin Claro, Sr., Manalapan

Blake Clayton, Sr., St. John Vianney

Anthony Gaeta, Sr.. Red Bank Regional

Brian LaCross, Sr., Hopewell Valley

Sean Lane, Jr., Raritan

Jack Miller, So., Hillsborough

Hudson Skove, Fr.. Rumson-Fair Haven

Hans Tejada, Jr., North Brunswick

Jack Willi, Jr., Middletown South

Region 6

Michael Cauthon, Sr.. Hamilton West

Omar Cholula-Conden, Fr., Monroe

Andrew Conklin, Sr., Long Branch

Franki Garcia, Fr., Hightstown

Dorian Henry, Jr., Nottingham

Hunter Lino, Sr., Howell

Macky Liotta, Sr., Point Beach

Jaquari Medler, So., Wall

Gustavo Saavedra, Sr., Lakewood

 

220

Region 5

Ryan Bouchard, Jr.. Sayreville

Nick Burns, Jr., Raritan

Bennett Cayero, So., Hunterdon Central

Nico Cerbo, Sr., Middletown North

Matt Cody, Jr., Middletown South

Byrand Garcia, Sr., New Brunswick

Marcus Granadeiro, Jr., South River

Janel Jacob, Sr., Hopewell Valley

Yourself Mohamed, So., Middlesex

Zach Smolder, Sr., Woodbridge

Andrew Soumeillant, Jr., Montgomery

Dimitri Sousa, So., Old Bridge

George Zavalnik, Sr., Manalapan

Region 6

Bryan Bonilla, Sr.. Hightstown

Jaylen Bynes, Sr., Notre Dame

Robert Canterino, So., Christian Brothers

Patrick Frawley, Sr., Point Boro

Nick Levach, Fr., Bordentown

Michael Mitchell, Jr., Howell

Chimdindu Molokwu, So., Jackson Liberty

Kei’Sun Sanders, So., Wall

Ray Santiago, Sr., Colts Neck

Nico Sta Ana, Sr., Monroe

Hao Tang, Sr., Brick

 

285

Region 5

AJ Anderson-Thomas, Sr., South Brunswick

Aswan Clark, Sr.. Raritan

Jake Lauro, Sr.. Red Bank Catholic

Dante Miranda, Jr., Middletown South

Andrew Nesbit, Sr., Woodbridge

Gianni Principato, Sr., St. Joseph (Metuchen)

Omar Shehabeldin, Sr., North Brunswick

Christian Steensen, Jr., Marlboro

Timothy Suk, Sr., Hunterdon Central

Bob Wehrle, Sr., Spotswood

Region 6

Jule Dolci, Jr., Northern Burlington

Brenden Hansen, Jr., Hightstown

Matt Jannucci, Sr., Colts Neck

Antonio Martinez, Sr., Freehold Township

Michael McLeod, Sr., Notre Dame

John O’Donnell, Sr., Toms River North

Thomas Richards, So., Howell

David Szuba, Sr., Brick Memorial

Joe Teresi, Sr., Ocean

Isaias Thomas-Palafox, Sr., Neptune

Cade Torres, Sr., Shore

Luke Wilson, Jr., Point Boro

 

 

29 New Jersey Born Celebrities And Their Net Worth