Enter your number to get our free mobile app

NJSIAA REGION TOURNAMENTS

REGION 5

At Franklin High School

Brackets

Schedule

Wednesday: Pre-quarterfinals

Friday: quarterfinals

Saturday: semifinals, wrestlebacks, championship and consolation bouts

Shore Conference teams (12)

Holmdel, Keansburg, Keyport, Manalapan, Marlboro, Matawan, Middletown South, Monmouth, Red Bank, Rumson-Fair Haven, Shore, St. John Vianney

Returning champions (last year's weight)

120 - Dean Peterson, Jr., St. John Vianney (113)

132 - Anthony White, Jr., South Plainfield (120)

138 - James Rodriguez, Sr., Perth Amboy (126)

182 - Nathaniel Fossett, Sr., North Hunterdon (170)

285 - Marcus Estevez, Sr., Franklin (285)

Returning runners-up

120 - Jack Maida, Jr., Shore (106)

145 - Colton Washleski, Jr., Hunterdon Central (120)

160 - Matt Benedetti, Sr., Manalapan (160)

285 - Keshon Davila, Sr., New Brunswick (220)

Returning third-place finishers

120 - Frank DiEsso, Jr., North Hunterdon (113)

126 - Nico Diaz, So., St. John Vianney (106)

145 - Max Brignola, Jr., Rumson-Fair Haven (138)

152 - Mike McGhee, Jr., Shore (145)

182 - Nicholas Lodato, Jr., Piscataway (182)

Returning fourth-place finishers

113 - Jacob Venezia, Jr., Hopewell Valley (113)

120 - Jacob DelVecchio, So., South Plainfield (106)

138 - Al DeSantis, Sr., Shore (132)

145 - Hunter Konstantoulas, Sr., Manalapan (126)

160 - Norman Cella, Jr., Hunterdon Central (160)

182 - Blake Clayton, Jr., St. John Vianney (170)

195 - Gavin Claro, Jr., Manalapan (182)

220 - Ian Gaburo, Sr., North Hunterdon (195)

 

REGION 6

At Jackson Liberty High School

Brackets

Schedule

Wednesday: Pre-quarterfinals

Friday: quarterfinals

Saturday: semifinals, wrestlebacks, championship and consolation bouts

Shore Conference teams (19)

Asbury Park, Brick, CBA, Colts Neck, Freehold, Freehold Township, Jackson Liberty, Lakewood, Long Branch, Manasquan, Middletown North, Neptune, Ocean, Point Beach, Point Boro, Raritan, Red Bank Catholic, St. Rose, Wall

Returning champions (last year's weight)

113 - Tyler Klinsky, Sr., Middletown North (106) (3x champ)

120 - Joey Lamparelli, Sr., Allentown (113) (2x champ)

126 - Nico Messina, Sr., Freehold (120 (2x champ)

138 - Ryan Zimmerman, Sr., Long Branch (126)

152 - Ian McCabe, Sr., Monroe (152)

182 - Luke Rada, Sr., Colts Neck (145)

182 - Jake Whitworth, Jr., Wall (182)

Returning runners-up

106 - Evan Tallmadge, So., Brick (106)

126 - Thomas O'Keefe, Sr., Middletown North (113)

132 - Jack Nies, Sr., Ocean (132)

138 - Alex Poniros, Sr., Ocean (138)

160 - Ty Bailey, Sr., Point Boro (145)

Returning third-place finishers

113 - Garrett Totten, So., Northern Burlington (106)

138 - Logan Waller, Jr., Colts Neck (120)

145 - Avery Clarke, Jr., Freehold Township (126)

152 - Nico Vargas, Sr., Wall (145)

182 - Jason Sherlock, Sr., Point Beach (182)

285 - Joe Teresi, Jr., Ocean (285)

Returning fourth-place finishers

113 - Demetri Poniros, Jr., Ocean (113)

120 - Fred Luchs, Sr., Middletown North (120)

145 - Jesse Bowers, Sr., Point Beach (132)

 

REGION 7

At RWJBarnabas Health Arena, Toms River High School North

Brackets

Schedule

Wednesday: Pre-quarterfinals, 5:30 p.m.

Friday: quarterfinals, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday: semifinals and wrestlebacks, 10 a.m.; 3rd/4th and 5th/6th bouts, 3:30 p.m.; Finals, 5:30 p.m.

Shore Conference teams (10)

Brick Memorial, Central, Donovan Catholic, Howell, Jackson Memorial, Lacey, Manchester, Toms River East, Toms River North, Toms River South

Returning champions (last year's weight)

120 - Vincent Santaniello, Jr., Brick Memorial (113)

132 - Michael Conklin, Jr., Toms River East (126)

145 - Andrew Clark, Sr., Collingswood (132)

170 - Shane Reitsma, Sr., Howell (170) (2x champ)

Returning runners-up

120 - Georgio Mazzeo, Sr., Paulsboro (113)

138 - Cooper Pontelandolfo, Jr., Cherokee (132)

160 - Declan Skelly, Sr., Haddonfield (145)

220 - Robert Damerjian, Sr., Moorestown (195)

220 - Vin Ceglie, Jr., Lacey (220)

Returning third-place finishers

120 - Ryan Rosenthal, Sr., Toms River North (113)

126 - Michael Richardson, Sr., Brick Memorial (126)

132 - Ryan Smith, So., Brick Memorial (106)

132 - Tyler Pepe, Sr., Central (106 in 2017)

138 - Jacob Perez-Eli, Sr., Paulsboro (138)

145 - Dante Monaco, Sr., Camden Catholic (113 in 2018)

152 - Brandon Mooney, Sr., Camden Catholic (152)

152 - Nick Boggiano, Sr., Toms River North (145)

160 - Constantinos Pavlides, Sr., Eastern (160)

182 - Joe Colon, Sr., Brick Memorial (170)

195 - Martin Cosgrove, So., Camden Catholic (170)

Returning fourth-place finishers

126 - Cael Rankin, Sr., Donovan Catholic (113 in 2018)

126 - Nieko Malone, Jr., Howell (126)

132 - Andrew Aromando, Sr., Cherokee (120)

138 - Cody Walsh, Sr., Camden Catholic (132)

138 - John Howe, Sr., Cherry Hill West (138)

145 - Gabe Onorato, Sr., Paulsboro (145)

160 - Harrison Hinojosa, Sr., Camden Catholic (160)

195 - Kyle Epperly, Sr., Jackson Memorial (195)

195 - David Szuba, Jr., Brick Memorial (182)

220 - Hunter Suter, Jr., Camden Catholic (170 in 2018)

285 - Brad Galassi, Sr., Jackson Memorial (285)

 

REGION 8

At Egg Harbor Township High School

Brackets

Schedule

Wednesday: Pre-quarterfinals

Friday: quarterfinals

Saturday: semifinals, wrestlebacks, championship and consolation bouts

Shore Conference teams (3)

Barnegat, Pinelands, Southern

Returning champions (last year's weight)

126 - McKenzie Bell, Sr., Kingsway (120)

138 - Hunter Gandy, Jr., Woodstown (126)

138 - Finnegan McFadden, Jr., Kingsway (132)

160 - Robert Woodcock, Sr., Southern (138)

170 - Jacob Rodriguez, Sr., Clayton (160)

195 - Mike Misita, Jr., St. Augustine (182)

220 - Zane Coles, Sr., Pitman (195)

Returning runners-up 

113 - Ty Whalen, So., Clearview (106)

120 - Jayson Scerbo, Sr., Southern (113)

138 - Eddie Hummel, Jr., Southern (126)

138 - Ken Sherman, So., Holy Spirit (138)

145 - Cael Aretz, Jr., Buena (106 in 2018)

152 - Jurius Clark, So., Highland (145)

285 - Nick Sannino, Sr., Ocean City (285)

285 - JT Cornelius, Sr., Southern (220)

Returning third-place finishers

113 - Josh Palmucci, So., Kingsway (106)

120 - Jon Prendergast, Sr., Highland (113)

120 - Jaden Hinton, Sr., Clayton (120)

132 - Matt Hoelke, Jr., Highland (106 in 2018)

145 - Tim Spatola, Sr., Delsea (138)

145 - Dakota Morris, So., Kingsway (126)

220 - Tom Goetz, Sr., Gateway (285)

Returning fourth-place finishers

106 - D'Amani Almodovar, So., St. Augustine (113)

120 - Ethan Wilson, So., Washington Township (106)

132 - Jake Gentile, Jr., Kingsway (132 in 2018)

138 - Trey McLeer, So., St. Augustine (120)

138 - Ryan Figueroa, Sr., Hammonton (138)

182 - Noah Putney, Sr., Clayton (195)

285 - Griffin Jackstadt, Sr., Barnegat (285)

 

Managing editor Bob Badders can be reached at bob.badders@townsquaremedia.com. Follow him on Twitter @Bob_Badders. Like Shore Sports Network on Facebook and subscribe to our YouTube channel for all the latest video highlights.

 

Sign Up For The SSN Newsletter

Please fill out this form to sign up for the Shore Sports Network newsletter.