Enter your number to get our free mobile app

Jersey Shore Interscholastic Wrestling Association

Shore Conference All-County Teams and Awards

Note from the JSIWA: County honorable mention was reserved for state place-winners and region champions who were not named to the All-County team.

Monmouth County

106: Jack Zaleski, Fr., Middletown South

113: Tyler Klinsky, Sr., Middletown North

120: Dean Peterson, Jr., St. John Vianney

126: Nico Messina, Sr., Freehold

132: Jack Nies, Sr., Ocean

138: Ryan Zimmerman, Sr., Long Branch

145: Max Brignola, Jr., Rumson-Fair Haven

152: Mike McGhee, Jr., Shore Regional

160: Matt Benedetti, Sr., Manalapan

170: Shane Reitsma, Sr., Howell

182: Luke Rada, Sr., Colts Neck

195: Gavin Claro, Jr., Manalapan

220: Tracey Taylor, Sr., Long Branch

285: Justin Wright, Sr., Howell

Most Outstanding Wrestlers: Dean Peterson (SJV) and Tyler Klinsky (Middletown North)

Coach of the Year: Scott Pressman (Manalapan)

Honorable mention: Aidan Shaughnessy (Rumson), Fred Luchs (Middletown North), Jack Kelly (Rumson), Nico Diaz (SJV), Tyler Barrett (CBA), Ken Koenig (Colts Neck), Michael Pavlinetz (Holmdel), Blake Clayton (SJV), Jake Whitworth (Wall), Al DeSantis (Shore), Patrick O’Dwyer (Long Branch), Joe Teresi (Ocean).

 

Ocean County

106: Anthony Santaniello, Fr., Brick Memorial

113: Ryan Rosenthal, Sr., Toms River North

120: Vincent Santaniello, Jr., Brick Memorial

126: Michael Richardson, Sr., Brick Memorial

132: Michael Conklin, Jr., Toms River East

138: Eddie Hummel, Jr., Southern

145: Jesse Bowers, Sr., Point Beach

152: Nick Boggiano, Sr., Toms River North

160: Robert Woodcock, Sr., Southern

170: Hunter Smith, Sr., Joe Colon

182: Joe Colon, Sr., Brick Memorial

195: David Szuba, Jr., Brick Memorial

220: Mike Nakano, Sr., Toms River North

285: Griffin Jackstadt, Sr., Barnegat

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Nick Boggiano (Toms River North)

Coach of the Year: Mike Kiley (Brick Memorial)

Honorable mention: Evan Tallmadge (Brick), Jason Sherlock (Point Beach), Jayson Scerbo (Southern), Conor Collins (Southern), JT Cornelius (Southern), Kyle Epperly (Jackson Memorial), John O’Donnell (Toms River North).

Managing editor Bob Badders can be reached at bob.badders@townsquaremedia.com. Follow him on Twitter @Bob_Badders. Like Shore Sports Network on Facebook and subscribe to our YouTube channel for all the latest video highlights.

 

Sign Up For The SSN Newsletter

Please fill out this form to sign up for the Shore Sports Network newsletter.