Get our free mobile app

Wednesday, Jan. 31

Class A North

No. 8 Middletown North 70, Marlboro 6

175
Daniel Benbrook (Middletown North) over Adam Guelzim (Marlboro) (Fall 1:27)
190
Thomas Ebner (Middletown North) over Unknown (For.)
215
Jack LaRocca (Middletown North) over Unknown (For.)
285
Michael Dwyer (Middletown North) over Unknown (For.)
106
Thomas Blewett (Middletown North) over Nicholas Guzzone (Marlboro) (Fall 0:38)
113
Brady Klinsky (Middletown North) over Miguel Romero (Marlboro) (Fall 0:47)
120
Tyler Oden (Middletown North) over Unknown (For.)
126
Anthony Astorino (Middletown North) over Nathaniel Shpol (Marlboro) (Fall 3:45)
132
Shane Myiow (Middletown North) over Matt Falcone (Marlboro) (Fall 1:53)
138
Justin Fearon (Middletown North) over Andrew Silvia (Marlboro) (MD 12-1)
144
Zahyr Evans (Marlboro) over Connor Brown (Middletown North) (Dec 8-5)
150
Artur Avanesyan (Marlboro) over Connor McCarthy (Middletown North) (Dec 10-6)
157
Louis Mustillo (Middletown North) over Dane Mezheritsky (Marlboro) (Fall 0:16)
165
Matthew Castelli (Middletown North) over Anthony Colon (Marlboro) (Fall 0:46)

 

Middletown South 53, Freehold 19

106
Josiah Sweeney (Freehold Borough) over Joseph Veniskey (Middletown South) (MD 13-0)
113
Ciaran O`Reilly (Middletown South) over Unknown (For.)
120
Ryan Romano (Middletown South) over Unknown (For.)
126
Xander Bartuk (Freehold Borough) over Zachary Veniskey (Middletown South) (Fall 4:30)
132
Hudson Bernabeo (Middletown South) over Sean Murphy (Freehold Borough) (Fall 3:26)
138
Ben Smolensky (Middletown South) over Riley Tate (Freehold Borough) (Dec 13-8)
144
Declan Connolly (Middletown South) over Unknown (For.)
150
Alec Holland (Middletown South) over Tim Surgent (Freehold Borough) (Fall 1:43)
157
Ryan Willi (Middletown South) over Meldrick Gomez (Freehold Borough) (TF 16-0 3:37)
165
Colten Turner (Freehold Borough) over Dan Smith (Middletown South) (Dec 6-0)
175
Liam Brett (Middletown South) over Adrian Lopez-Roldan (Freehold Borough) (Fall 1:15)
190
Shawn Goode (Middletown South) over Alexander Garyaev (Freehold Borough) (Fall 1:08)
215
Carter Stokes (Freehold Borough) over James Sanzio (Middletown South) (Fall 0:15)
285
Thomas Gelpke (Middletown South) over Uriel Ramirez (Freehold Borough) (Dec 7-4)

 

Class A Central

No. 9 Holmdel 41, No. 12 Raritan 30

120
Nicholas Paulino (Holmdel) over Charles Geoghan (Raritan) (Dec 5-4)
126
Owen Brackett (Raritan) over William Greiner (Holmdel) (MD 16-3)
132
Aidan Davis (Raritan) over Airan Fernandez (Holmdel) (MD 11-2)
138
Anthony Paulino (Holmdel) over Matthew Askander (Raritan) (TF 17-2 5:54)
144
Zach Reilley (Raritan) over Shahood Khan (Holmdel) (Fall 2:41)
150
Alexander Delaurier (Raritan) over James Vanderham (Holmdel) (MD 13-0)
157
Michael Todisco (Holmdel) over Logan Acevedo (Raritan) (Dec 2-1)
165
Jack Cleary (Holmdel) over Logan Dennehy (Raritan) (Fall 5:54)
175
Alexander Todisco (Holmdel) over Ryan Settle (Raritan) (Fall 1:43)
190
Alexander Reyes (Holmdel) over Anthony Gin (Raritan) (Fall 2:28)
215
Jonathan Gazerwitz (Raritan) over Hamsa Elmesei (Holmdel) (Fall 2:13)
285
John Gann (Holmdel) over Nate Pereira (Raritan) (Fall 4:45)
106
Nicholas Sheldrick (Raritan) over Rowen Blackmore (Holmdel) (Fall 5:24)
113
Dylan Placca (Holmdel) over Justin Card (Raritan) (Fall 0:47)

 

Wall at No. 3 St. John Vianney, 6 p.m.

 

Class A South

No. 2 Southern 80, Central 0

106
Anthony Mason (Southern Regional) over Mason Lugo (Central Regional) (Fall 1:06)
113
Cash McVey (Southern Regional) over Unknown (For.)
120
Jacob Chambers (Southern Regional) over Unknown (For.)
126
Attila Vigilante (Southern Regional) over Kriztopher Bustamante (Central Regional) (Fall 1:44)
132
Bryce Manera (Southern Regional) over Cole Siller (Central Regional) (Fall 1:37)
138
Scottie Sari (Southern Regional) over Nicholas Condello (Central Regional) (TF 17-2 3:26)
144
Wyatt Stout (Southern Regional) over Nicolas Straniero (Central Regional) (Fall 1:07)
150
Tyler Chase (Southern Regional) over Christian Ardiles (Central Regional) (Dec 13-7)
157
Matt Henrich (Southern Regional) over Joseph Dunne (Central Regional) (Fall 1:00)
165
Peter Boulware (Southern Regional) over Alexander Setaro (Central Regional) (Fall 2:50)
175
Mitch Bivona (Southern Regional) over Donovan Stesner (Central Regional) (Fall 0:49)
190
Bradford Birch (Southern Regional) over Unknown (For.)
215
Collin French (Southern Regional) over Tyler Alexander (Central Regional) (Fall 0:27)
285
Caleb Counts (Southern Regional) over Unknown (For.)

 

No. 5 Brick Memorial 37, No. 11 Jackson Memorial 25

 

Brick 39, Toms River North 20

TRN deducted one team point for unsportsmanlike conduct

132
Justin Cauldwell (Toms River North) over Patrick Shave (Brick Township) (TF 17-1 5:26)
138
Joe Dolci (Toms River North) over Chase D`Elia (Brick Township) (TF 15-0 3:48)
144
Dominic Capra (Toms River North) over Rowan Foy (Brick Township) (MD 10-0)
150
Matt Stankowitz (Toms River North) over David Marzetti (Brick Township) (Dec 6-0)
157
Jeriel Sanchez (Toms River North) over Cian Foy (Brick Township) (MD 11-2)
165
Travis Trempy (Brick Township) over William Lembo (Toms River North) (Fall 0:51)
175
Aidan leonard (Brick Township) over James Mauti (Toms River North) (Dec 8-4)
190
Francesco Bevacqua (Brick Township) over Anthony Mastrangelli (Toms River North) (Fall 3:49)
215
William Walsh (Brick Township) over Cole Ganska (Toms River North) (Dec 6-3)
285
Seamus Shave (Brick Township) over Ben Cloos (Toms River North) (Dec 5-0)
106
Anthony Carro (Brick Township) over Jennifer Lopez-Saenz (Toms River North) (Fall 3:07)
113
Elizabeth Avila (Brick Township) over Unknown (For.)
120
Lucas D`Elia (Brick Township) over Jacob Nash (Toms River North) (Dec 5-3)
126
Ricky Gordillo (Brick Township) over Lucas Elias (Toms River North) (SV-1 7-5)

 

Toms River East at Toms River South

 

Class B North

No. 10 Ocean 63, Matawan 18

132
Lawrence Liss (Matawan Reg) over Chaunci Jones (Ocean Township) (Fall 0:00)
138
Dominic Volek (Ocean Township) over Adham Wahby (Matawan Reg) (Fall 0:00)
144
Malcolm Beale (Ocean Township) over Unknown (For.)
150
James Farina (Ocean Township) over Unknown (For.)
157
Josh Calixte (Ocean Township) over Harrison King (Matawan Reg) (Fall 0:00)
165
Colin Palumbo (Matawan Reg) over Rodley Petit (Ocean Township) (Fall 0:00)
175
Michael Poniros (Ocean Township) over Aidan Kauffman (Matawan Reg) (Dec 8-6)
190
Marvin Hill (Ocean Township) over JJ Oshin (Matawan Reg) (Fall 0:00)
215
Daniel Farina (Ocean Township) over Mark Fanelli (Matawan Reg) (Fall 0:00)
285
Mohammad Targali (Matawan Reg) over Reuven Israeli (Ocean Township) (Fall 0:00)
106
Michael Apicelli (Ocean Township) over Luis Parreno (Matawan Reg) (Fall 0:00)
113
Justin Penta (Ocean Township) over Andrew Martin (Matawan Reg) (Fall 0:00)
120
Justin Farina (Ocean Township) over Michael Kelly (Matawan Reg) (Fall 0:00)
126
Steven Perez (Ocean Township) over Andre Martin (Matawan Reg) (Fall 0:00)

 

No. 13 Colts Neck 71, Neptune 3

106
Christopher Fischer (Colts Neck) over Abigail Valle-Leon (Neptune) (TF 19-3 0:00)
113
Nicholas Zecchino (Colts Neck) over Hiram Martinez (Neptune) (Fall 1:22)
120
William Stapleton (Colts Neck) over Unknown (For.)
126
Alexis Yale (Colts Neck) over Unknown (For.)
132
Christian Cleary (Colts Neck) over Dazior Bethea (Neptune) (Dec 9-5)
138
Thomas Drea (Neptune) over Matthew Anderson (Colts Neck) (Dec 6-2)
144
Mykhailo Shvets (Colts Neck) over Jahkiy Simon (Neptune) (Fall 1:52)
150
Tyler Russ (Colts Neck) over Alex Hernandez (Neptune) (Fall 1:48)
157
Nicholas Fischer (Colts Neck) over Kevin Ordaz (Neptune) (Fall 1:29)
165
Brody Kaplan (Colts Neck) over Victor Pena (Neptune) (Fall 4:03)
175
Dean Natale (Colts Neck) over Elijah Morgan (Neptune) (Fall 0:40)
190
Landon Roth (Colts Neck) over Oscar Recinos Uriostegui (Neptune) (Fall 1:13)
215
Amir Shakhnavazov (Colts Neck) over Jarairya Jean (Neptune) (Dec 7-3)
285
Matthew Liggio (Colts Neck) over Unknown (For.)

 

Class B South

No. 14 Jackson Liberty 30, No. 16 Point Boro 30

Jackson Liberty wins on criteria J: most near-fall points (9-3)

Jackson Liberty wins B South title, first since 2016 (fourth overall) 

113: Joey DeAngelo (PB) d. Anthony Urso, 4-1

120: Armani McCann (JL) p. West Matta, 2:37

126: Tucker Pazinko (JL) d. Frankie Burgio, 4-3

132: Peter LaBianca (JL) d. Jared Drewes, 2-0

138: Matthew LaBianca (JL) p. Luke Renna, 1:15

144: Brayden Clark (PB) p. Irshod Nazurdinov, 3:10

150: Braden Pratt (PB) p. Galsan Bukhaev, 1:22

157: Jake Clayton (PB) p. Zachary Gregory, 0:35

165: Ryan Acquisto (PB) d. Jordan Ayyash, 4-3

175: James Bradley (PB) d. Erdne Garyaev, 9-4

190: Ksawery Niewiadomy (JL) p. Aiden Wilson, 2:48

215: Tanner Hynes (PB) d. Mark Agban, 4-1

285: Brett Benecke (JL) d. George Walsh, 5-2

106: William Huchko (JL) d. Michael DeAngelo, 5-0

 

Lakewood at Manchester, 6 p.m.

 

Nondivisional

Pinelands at Manasquan, 6 p.m.

Point Beach at Red Bank, 6:30 p.m.

Long Branch at No. 4 Rumson-Fair Haven, 7 p.m.

 

Nonconference

No. 7 Red Bank Catholic 63, East Brunswick 8

113
Arthur Torrone (Red Bank Catholic Hs) over Michael Moshos (East Brunswick H.S.) (Fall 3:50)
120
Noah Michaels (Red Bank Catholic Hs) over Jake Gujski (East Brunswick H.S.) (Fall 0:40)
126
Aedan Samson-Huggins (East Brunswick H.S.) over Michael Milke (Red Bank Catholic Hs) (MD 11-0)
132
Luken Ramos (Red Bank Catholic Hs) over Micheal Fernandes (East Brunswick H.S.) (Fall 5:30)
138
Aiden Erlich (East Brunswick H.S.) over Alexander Kaminoff (Red Bank Catholic Hs) (MD 14-4)
144
Anthony Degaetano (Red Bank Catholic Hs) over Henry Zhang (East Brunswick H.S.) (Dec 5-0)
150
Robert Connelley (Red Bank Catholic Hs) over Maxim Zekov (East Brunswick H.S.) (Fall 3:00)
157
Christian Rodriguez (Red Bank Catholic Hs) over Devan Monahan (East Brunswick H.S.) (Dec 10-7)
165
Vincent Muscillo (Red Bank Catholic Hs) over Shevan Fernando (East Brunswick H.S.) (Fall 0:15)
175
Frank Romeo (Red Bank Catholic Hs) over Tyler Suhan (East Brunswick H.S.) (Fall 1:12)
190
Jamie Gutridge (Red Bank Catholic Hs) over Derrian Oliver (East Brunswick H.S.) (Fall 5:40)
215
Mamoun Chater (Red Bank Catholic Hs) over Jose Rosado (East Brunswick H.S.) (Fall 0:50)
285
Lorenzo Portella (Red Bank Catholic Hs) over Jacob Ring (East Brunswick H.S.) (Fall 1:30)
106
Michael Dibiase (Red Bank Catholic Hs) over Dominick Lezark (East Brunswick H.S.) (Dec 7-0)

 

Piscataway at Manalapan, 6 p.m.

 

Oakcrest Tri-Meet

Barnegat, Camden at Oakcrest, 5:30 p.m.

Barnegat 61, Oakcrest 3

157
Jayden Nieto (Barnegat) over Juan Anaya (Oakcrest) (Fall 0:00)
165
Andrew Smith (Oakcrest) over Bryan Agular (Barnegat) (Dec 7-6)
175
Gerald Miller (Barnegat) over Unknown (For.)
190
David DeNichilo (Barnegat) over Unknown (For.)
215
Raymere Mahadeo (Barnegat) over Jose Anaya (Oakcrest) (Fall 0:00)
285
Cuinn Pascavage (Barnegat) over Youssef Nosair (Oakcrest) (Fall 0:00)
106
Michael Baccigalupi (Barnegat) over Unknown (For.)
113
Evan Herbert (Barnegat) over Bruce Bellace (Oakcrest) (Dec 9-6)
120
Double Forfeit
126
John Giblock (Barnegat) over Braden Monroe (Oakcrest) (Fall 2:00)
132
Gregory Mamola (Barnegat) over Heriberto Curtidor (Oakcrest) (TF 19-4 2:00)
138
Trey DeMeo (Barnegat) over Joaquin Poventud (Oakcrest) (TF 19-2 4:00)
144
Aiden O`Halloran (Barnegat) over Erick Montas-Arias (Oakcrest) (Fall 0:00)
150
Double Forfeit

 

 

 

More From Shore Sports Network