Get our free mobile app

Friday, Dec. 22

Timmy Groves Tournament, at West Orange HS - Brackets

Brick, Columbia, DePaul, Lodi, Madison, Middle Township, Rutherford, St. Benedict's Prep, West Orange, Whippany Park

Brick finished third in the team standings and was led by senior Will Walsh as the 215-pound individual champion.

 

Nondivisional

Wall 58, Freehold 7

106
Josiah Sweeney (Freehold Borough) over Bryson Jarosz (Wall Hs) (MD 12-2)
113
Omar Carrillo-Solano (Wall Hs) over Coltan Lawler (Freehold Borough) (MD 14-2)
120
Charles Mahoney (Wall Hs) over Sam Sheridan (Freehold Borough) (Fall 3:00)
126
Ben Waitzel (Wall Hs) over Xander Bartuk (Freehold Borough) (MD 12-0)
132
Sonny Pechillo (Wall Hs) over Sean Murphy (Freehold Borough) (TF 16-1 5:55)
138
Parker Quinn (Wall Hs) over John Murphy (Freehold Borough) (Fall 1:14)
144
James Interrante (Wall Hs) over Nicholas Gural (Freehold Borough) (Fall 0:00)
150
Jeremy Marsella (Wall Hs) over Tim Surgent (Freehold Borough) (TF 15-0 0:00)
157
Donovan DiStefano (Wall Hs) over Jack Jimenez (Freehold Borough) (Fall 0:00)
165
Joe Donofrio (Wall Hs) over Fabian Perez-Nava (Freehold Borough) (MD 10-2)
175
Nicholas Wonsala (Wall Hs) over Luis Chiquitero (Freehold Borough) (Fall 1:02)
190
Sean Cosme (Wall Hs) over Josh Gomez (Freehold Borough) (Dec 9-7)
215
Onesimo Nieto (Freehold Borough) over Eric Clauburg (Wall Hs) (Dec 7-3)
285
Matteo Masotti (Wall Hs) over Uriel Ramirez (Freehold Borough) (Dec 12-7)

 

Middletown North 52, Raritan 20

132
Aidan Davis (Raritan) over Jacob Portman (Middletown North) (Fall 5:58)
138
Justin Fearon (Middletown North) over Matthew Askander (Raritan) (Fall 2:10)
144
Zach Reilley (Raritan) over Connor Brown (Middletown North) (TF 17-1 1:29)
150
Alexander Delaurier (Raritan) over Nico Cordova (Middletown North) (Fall 2:53)
157
Matthew Castelli (Middletown North) over Giacobe Manon (Raritan) (Fall 0:39)
165
Logan Acevedo (Raritan) over Louis Mustillo (Middletown North) (Dec 5-1)
175
Daniel Benbrook (Middletown North) over Nicholas O`Beirne (Raritan) (Fall 0:20)
190
Vito Ameno (Middletown North) over Logan Dennehy (Raritan) (Fall 5:18)
215
Jake Schettino (Middletown North) over Jonathan Gazerwitz (Raritan) (Fall 1:45)
285
Michael Dwyer (Middletown North) over Nate Pereira (Raritan) (Fall 1:12)
106
Thomas Blewett (Middletown North) over Jaidan Torres (Raritan) (Fall 1:34)
113
Brady Klinsky (Middletown North) over Nicholas Sheldrick (Raritan) (MD 16-5)
120
Tyler Oden (Middletown North) over Charles Geoghan (Raritan) (Dec 7-6)
126
Anthony Astorino (Middletown North) over Owen Brackett (Raritan) (Dec 8-2)

 

Jackson Memorial 32, Point Boro 28

 

Ocean 39, Jackson Liberty 30

138
Jake Volek (Ocean Township) over Joseph Lefurge (Jackson Liberty) (Fall 1:13)
144
Dominic Volek (Ocean Township) over Peter LaBianca (Jackson Liberty) (Dec 4-0)
150
Michael Volek (Ocean Township) over Matthew LaBianca (Jackson Liberty) (Fall 1:46)
157
Malcolm Beale (Ocean Township) over Irshod Nazurdinov (Jackson Liberty) (Dec 4-3)
165
James Farina (Ocean Township) over Galsan Bukhaev (Jackson Liberty) (Fall 1:23)
175
Jordan Ayyash (Jackson Liberty) over Josh Calixte (Ocean Township) (Fall 3:02)
190
Ksawery Niewiadomy (Jackson Liberty) over Nicholas Allen (Ocean Township) (Fall 1:43)
215
Daniel Farina (Ocean Township) over Mark Agban (Jackson Liberty) (Dec 9-4)
285
Abimael Andre (Ocean Township) over Brett Benecke (Jackson Liberty) (Dec 5-3)
106
Justin Penta (Ocean Township) over Chris Trancucci (Jackson Liberty) (Fall 3:10)
113
William Huchko (Jackson Liberty) over Michael Apicelli (Ocean Township) (Fall 1:14)
120
Anthony Urso (Jackson Liberty) over Justin Farina (Ocean Township) (Fall 0:30)
126
Steven Perez (Ocean Township) over Armani McCann (Jackson Liberty) (Dec 11-8)
132
Tucker Pazinko (Jackson Liberty) over Chaunci Jones (Ocean Township) (Fall 1:38)

 

Nonconference

Howell 54, Pascack Valley 18

150
George Hamilton (Pascack Valley) over Tyler Going (Howell) (Fall 5:35)
157
JJ Machnik (Howell) over Logan Kidd (Pascack Valley) (Fall 0:27)
165
Devin Perez (Howell) over Alex Bainbridge (Pascack Valley) (Dec 5-4)
175
Stephen McGuire (Howell) over Julian Morris (Pascack Valley) (Dec 7-6)
190
Tanner Hodgins (Howell) over Delvin Oxmann (Pascack Valley) (Fall 2:33)
215
Dane Colfer (Howell) over Ennis Feratovic (Pascack Valley) (Dec 1-0)
285
Jaxson Campese (Howell) over Jayson Fouche (Pascack Valley) (Fall 1:15)
106
Luke Johnston (Howell) over Dylan Selvaggio (Pascack Valley) (Fall 0:18)
113
Shane Maghan (Howell) over Chris Chang (Pascack Valley) (Fall 0:00)
120
Manuel Lourido (Howell) over Will Tarna (Pascack Valley) (Fall 3:44)
126
John Allmers (Pascack Valley) over Connor Acker (Howell) (Fall 4:48)
132
Adan Cedeno (Pascack Valley) over Stelian Lisan (Howell) (Fall 2:33)
138
Xavier Ortega (Howell) over Luke Stempkowski (Pascack Valley) (MD 9-0)
144
Giovanni Scafidi (Howell) over Matt Bainbridge (Pascack Valley) (TF 23-8 3:12)

 

River Dell 55, Matawan 18

120
Evan Krakower (River Dell) over Dean Cuiffo (Matawan Reg) (Fall 1:38)
126
Michael Archvadze (River Dell) over Andre Martin (Matawan Reg) (Fall 3:22)
132
Lawrence Liss (Matawan Reg) over Steven Drapkin (River Dell) (Fall 1:44)
138
RJ Weiss (River Dell) over Alexander Liss (Matawan Reg) (Dec 9-3)
144
Richard Daibes (River Dell) over Kenny Muller (Matawan Reg) (Fall 1:10)
150
Liam Boyle (River Dell) over Welman Crooms (Matawan Reg) (Fall 2:48)
157
Youssef Ibrahim (River Dell) over Erik Martinez (Matawan Reg) (Dec 6-2)
165
Colin Palumbo (Matawan Reg) over Connor Yeandle (River Dell) (Fall 1:37)
175
Owen Windram (River Dell) over Aidan Kauffman (Matawan Reg) (Dec 11-6)
190
Nick Berberian (River Dell) over Mark Fanelli (Matawan Reg) (Fall 1:48)
215
Jack Courain (River Dell) over JJ Oshin (Matawan Reg) (Fall 1:34)
285
Mohammad Targali (Matawan Reg) over Amit Thakkar (River Dell) (Fall 1:43)
106
Lake Loschiavo (River Dell) over Luis Parreno (Matawan Reg) (MD 14-0)
113
Nick Kelly (River Dell) over Andrew Martin (Matawan Reg) (Fall 2:32)

 

More From Shore Sports Network