Enter your number to get our free mobile app

Wednesday, Feb. 3 marks the beginning of the regular period where Division 1 and Division 2 senior football recruits can sign their National Letters of Intent and multiple Shore Conference football players have made their plans official.

Below is a list of all Shore Conference football players who are signing with Division 1 or Division 2 programs. The Ivy League does not offer athletic scholarships so athletes do not sign NLIs to those schools, but those athletes will be included in the list. The same goes for any Division III athletes, who instead sign what the NCAA has deemed a "Celebratory Signing Form". We've also included sprint football and prep school commitments.

The early signing period for football took place from Dec. 16 through Dec. 18 and some athletes listed below signed their NLI during that time.

Additionally, the signing period for all sports other than football and basketball runs from Nov. 11, 2020 through August 1, 2021. Scroll down beyond the football signees for athletes in those sports.

If there are any football players not listed here who are signing today, or commitments and signings from other sports, email the information to bob.badders@townsquaremedia.com.

Football

Division I

Anthony Borriello, DB, Red Bank Catholic - Wake Forest

Naran Buntin, WR, Mater Dei Prep - Kent State University

Ethan Capone, TE, Donovan Catholic - Delaware State University

Chris Carasia, WR, Ocean - Lafayette

Dominick Giudice, DL, Mater Dei Prep - Michigan

Zach Goodale, WR, Toms River North - Rutgers

Imeer Johnson, LB, Central Regional - Long Island University

Chris Kessler, WR, Shore - Monmouth University

Casey Larkin, DB, Wall - Army

Owen Laughlin, ATH, Red Bank - Richmond

Jake Louro, DL, Red Bank Catholic - Elon University

Joe Mancino, OL, Holmdel - Nebraska

Shane McLaughlin, RB, Shore - Harvard

Cam McNair, OL, Donovan Catholic - Holy Cross

Justin Nyers, LS, Manalapan - Monmouth University

Michael O'Connor, K, Red Bank Catholic - Rutgers

Richie Pekmezian, K, Mater Dei Prep - Maine

Anthony Perez, OL, Mater Dei Prep - Bryant

Vincenzo Rea, K, Manalapan - Monmouth University

Ryan Ruane, DB, Rumson-Fair Haven - Holy Cross

James Smith, OL, Rumson-Fair Haven - Merrimack

Will Towns, RB, Jackson Memorial - Wake Forest

John Volker, RB, Rumson-Fair Haven - Princeton

 

Division II

Wall Doman, DB, Jackson Memorial - Pace

Pat Fulginiti, OL, Southern - Kutztown

Josh Glenn, RB/WR, Manchester - Pace

Delano Marcelus, DL, Colts Neck - West Liberty

Jay Silva, TE/DE, Southern - Pace

Quentin Soler, DB, Middletown North - Pace

Tighe Steineke, DB, Holmdel - St. Anselm

T.J. Stokes, DL, Barnegat - New Haven

Cade Torres, K, Shore - Pace

Nick Totten, DB, Toms River East - Pace

 

Division III

Nassim Abdulla, OL, Red Bank - Castleton State

Patrick Jamin, WR, Rumson-Fair Haven, Middlebury (also playing lacrosse in college)

J.J. Lodato, DL, Red Bank Catholic - Gettysburg

Chris Marzo, DB, Manalapan - Carnegie Mellon

Andrew Myerson, K/P, Matawan - Montclair State

Brian Navitsky, OL/DL, Red Bank - Baldwin Wallace

Dominick Nocero LB, Donovan Catholic - College of New Jersey

Ray Vender, DB, Manalapan - Muhlenberg

 

Sprint Football (178 pounds or less)

Gerry Ferrigno, RB, Toms River South - Caldwell

Hank Gallacher, LB, Southern - Chestnut Hill

Rahmere Hutchinson, DB, Brick Memorial - Caldwell

 

Prep School

Rakim Cooper, OL/DL, Mater Dei Prep - St. Thomas More

Matt Xiques, QB, Barnegat - Milford Academy

 

Wrestling (All divisions, commitments and signees)

Matt Brielmeier, Southern - Kings College

Max Brignola, Rumson-Fair Haven - Lehigh

Joey Butler, St. John Vianney - Citadel

Avery Clarke, Freehold Township - Franklin & Marshall

Paul Jakub, Howell - Belmont Abbey

Antonio Napolitano, Colts Neck - Army

Kyle Nase, Howell - College of New Jersey

Jake Maida, Shore Regional - American University

Brendan Newbury, Wall - Stevens Institute of Technology

Sam Nini, CBA - Davidson College

John O'Donnell, Toms River North - Rutgers

Kamrin O'Neil, Matawan - Ursinus

Dean Peterson, St. John Vianney - Princeton

David Rubin, Matawan - Washington & Lee

Lee Rubin, Matawan - Rochester Institute of Technology

Vincent Santaniello, Brick Memorial - Navy

David Szuba, Brick Memorial - Rider

Logan Waller, Colts Neck - Kutztown

Nicholas Zamaloff, Wall - Washington & Lee

 

Boys lacrosse (commitments and signees)

Division I

Dale Alto, Mid., Ocean - Siena

Noah D'Andrea, Goalie, CBA - Providence

Mike Farrell, Def., Manasquan - High Point

Terrence Lacewell, Mid., CBA - Monmouth University

Dan Martin, Att., CBA - Villanova

Casey Mulligan, Mid., Manasquan - Syracuse

Gordon Odgen, LSM, Red Bank - Jacksonville State

Logan Peters, Mid., Wall - Rutgers

Aidan Quinn, Def., CBA - Marist

James Rea, Mid. Brick - Wagner

Darren Romaine, Mid., Brick Memorial - New Jersey Institute of Technology

Division II

Felipe Correia, Att/Mid., Brick Memorial - Felician

William Duddy, Att., Donovan Catholic - Chestnut Hill

James Fay, Att., Howell - Chestnut Hill

Drew Gisinger, Att., Toms River South -  Felician

Drew Walenty, Mid., Jackson Memorial - Florida Tech

Division III/Juco

Mike DeMayo, Att/Mid., Manalapan - Drew University

Mike Farinacci, Mid., Manasquan - Stevens Institute of Technology

Cooper Graham, D-Mid./Def., CBA - Muhlenberg

Patrick Jamin, Mid., Rumson-Fair Haven - Middlebury

Jack Joyce, Def., Rumson-Fair Haven - Kenyon

Jared Lucich, FOGO, CBA - Babson

Aiden Rose, Att., Jackson Memorial - Mercer CC

Christian Schlaefer, Mid., Brick - Kean University

 

 

Managing editor Bob Badders can be reached at bob.badders@townsquaremedia.com. Follow him on Twitter @Bob_Badders. Like Shore Sports Network on Facebook and subscribe to our YouTube channel for all the latest video highlights. 

 

 

 

CHECK IT OUT: 100 sports records and the stories behind them