Enter your number to get our free mobile app

 

Led by two-time MVP Destiny Adams and point guard Kemari Reynolds Manchester is once again the team to beat among the 16 girls teams participating in the 36th annual WOBM Christmas Classic.  The Hawks were the unanimous choice as the top seed as picked by head coaches during the seeding meeting held at The Villa in Toms River and will face Brick Memorial when the girls division opens on Sunday, December 22 at the RWJBarnabas Health Arena at Toms River North.

Coming off a 32-3 season that saw them win the Group 2 championship and advance to the NJSIAA Tournament of Champions, the Hawks of coach Dave Beauchemin also bring back a solid all-around player in Serenity Anderson and some young players expected to make an immediate impact.

Seeded second was Marlboro who lost to Manchester in last year’s WOBM final and returns among others Sammy Jay.  The Mustangs open up on December 22 against Central Regional.

The Bucs of Red Bank earned the #3 seed and an opening round date with Point Boro while Manasquan returns to the field and was seeded fourth.  The Warriors who won the WOBM title three straight years (2013-15) will face Wall in the opening round.

The complete bracket is below:

Click image to enlarge

36th Annual WOBM Christmas Classic Schedule

(RWJ-Barnabas Health Arena)                      (TRN-Toms River North Gym)   

Saturday, December 21 (BOYS 1st Round-All Games in RWJBarnabas Arena)

10:00   #6 Marlboro                 vs.        #11      Manchester                  Loser “A”

11:30   #3 Wall                         vs.        #14      TR South                     Loser “B”

1:00     #7 Freehold Township  vs.        #10      Donovan Catholic        Loser “C”

2:30     #2 TR North                 vs.        #15      Point Boro                    Loser “D”

4:00     #5 Red Bank Catholic   vs.        #12      Jackson Memorial        Loser “E”

5:30     #4 Middletown South   vs.        #13      Lacey                           Loser “F”

7:00     #1 Manasquan              vs.        #16       Brick Memorial             Loser “G”

8:30     #8 TR East                   vs.        #9        Central                         Loser “H”

Sunday, December 22 (GIRLS 1st Round-All games in RWJBarnabas Arena)

10:00   #6 TR East                   vs.        #11       Ewing                          Loser “I”

11:30   #3 Red Bank                 vs.        #14      Point Boro                    Loser “J”

1:00     #7 Donovan Catholic    vs.        #10       TR North                     Loser “K”

2:30     #2 Marlboro                 vs.        #15       Central                         Loser “L”

4:00     #5 Middletown South   vs.        #12      TR South                     Loser “M”

5:30     #4 Manasquan              vs.        #13      Wall                             Loser “N”

7:00     #1 Manchester              vs.        #16      Brick Memorial            Loser “O”

8:30     #8 Neptune                  vs.        #9         Colts Neck                   Loser “P”

Thursday, December 26    (CONSOLATIONS ONLY)

1:00     Boys    A         vs.        B          (RWJ)              E          vs.        F          (TRN)

2:30     Boys    C          vs.        D         (RWJ)              G         vs.        H         (TRN)

4:00     Girls     I           vs.        J           (RWJ)              M         vs.        N         (TRN)

5:30     Girls     K         vs.    ��   L          (RWJ)              O         vs.        P          (TRN)

Friday, December 27 (Girls/Boys Quarterfinals-RWJBarnabas Arena)

10:00   Girls     Winners (TR East/Ewing)         vs. (Red Bank/Point Boro)        Loser “Q”

11:30   Girls     Winners (Donovan/TR North)   vs. (Marlboro/Central)              Loser “R”

1:00     Girls     Winners (Midd South/TR South)vs. (Manasquan/Wall)              Loser “S”

2:30     Girls     Winners (Neptune/Colts Neck) vs. (Manchester/Brick Mem)     Loser “T”

 

4:15     Boys    Winners (Marlboro/Manchester) vs. (Wall/TR South)                  Loser “U”

5:45     Boys    Winners (Freehold T/Donovan) vs. (TR North/Point Boro)        Loser “V”

7:15     Boys    Winners (RBC/Jackson)            vs. (Midd South/Lacey)            Loser “W”

9:00     Boys    Winners (TR East/Central         vs. (Manasquan/Brick Mem)     Loser “X”

Saturday, December 28 (BOYS)

11:00   Winners (A-B/C-D)                  (RWJ)  Losers  (A-B/C-D)        (TRN)

12:30   Winners (E-F/G-H)                  (RWJ)  Losers  (E-F/G-H)        (TRN)

2:15     U         vs.        V                     (RWJ)

4:00     W        vs.        X                     (RWJ)

6:15     Boys Semifinal                         (RWJ)

8:00     Boys Semifinal                         (RWJ)            

Sunday, December 29 (GIRLS)          

11:00   Winners (I-J/K-L)                    (RWJ)  Losers  (I-J/K-L)          (TRN)

12:30   Winners (M-N/O-P)                 (RWJ)  Losers  (M-N/O-P)       (TRN)

2:15     Q         vs.        R                      (RWJ)

4:00     S          vs.        T                      (RWJ)

6:15     Girls Semifinal                        (RWJ)

8:00     Girls Semifinal                        (RWJ)            

Monday, December 30 (All Games in RWJBarnabas Arena)

2:00     Boys 3rd Place Consolation

3:30     Girls 3rd Place Consolation

5:30     Girls Championship Final                              

7:30     Boys Championship Final                                                      

Enter your number to get our free mobile app