Get our free mobile app

WOBM Christmas Classic

Consolations

Jim Runke Bracket

Fifth Place Game

At RWJ Barnabas Health Arena

(5) Marlboro 72, (6) Colts Neck 52

Senior Dan Elmasri scored a game-high 20 points and the Mustangs (3-3) rolled through the Cougars (4-2) behind five players with at least nine points.

Senior Steve Scimone and freshman Nolan Gong each scored 11 points, while senior Brave Haugh and junior Joey Crue contributed nine apiece for Marlboro, which scored 21 points in the opening quarter and 27 in the third.

Senior Vova Trotsko scored 14 points and junior Bryce Belcher added 13 for Colts Neck, which played without top scorer Mike Belcher.

Seventh Place Game

At Toms River North Gym

(7) Middletown South 53, (8) St. John Vianney 48

Senior Carmine DeCrescenzo led a balanced scoring attack with 12 points and the Eagles (2-5) held off the Lancers (2-4) to salvage a seventh-place finish in the Ruhnke Bracket.

Senior Owen Richter poured in 11 points and sophomore Matt Trimble chipped in 10 for Middletown South, which snapped a four-game losing streak.

Senior Deon Jackson and junior Alex Jurado each scored 11 points to lead St. John Vianney, with Jackson also grabbing 11 rebounds.

Steve Gepp Bracket

Fifth Place Game

At RWJ Barnabas Health Arena

(9) Freehold Twp. 67, (14) Brick Memorial 50

Junior Nick Cardone scored 16 of his game-high 25 points in the first half and the Patriots (5-2) jumped on the Mustangs (2-5) early and rode on to a fifth-place win.

Senior Brandon Norero added 13 points and junior Jordan Dulnuan poured in 10 for Freehold Township.

Senior Tyler Ellerbrock and junior Joe Witter each scored 14 points to lead Brick Memorial and sophomore Austin Braaten scored 12 in the loss.

Seventh Place Game

At Toms River North Gym

(15) Wall 54, (16) Brick 45

Senior Bo Pepe scored 16 points and junior Demetri Tu threw in 15 to lead the Crimson Knights (2-4) to a seventh-place win over the Green Dragons (0-7).

Freshman Liam Killea added 11 points while knocking down three three-pointers for Wall.

Sophomore Mike Sullivan led Brick with a game-high 17 points.

 

Neptune Holiday Jubilee

At Neptune

Championship

Pioneer Academy 57, Allentown 55

Third Place Game

Monmouth 46, Neptune 34

Junior James Curley scored a game-high 17 points with four three-pointers and the Falcons (4-1) topped the Scarlet Fliers (0-7) to take third place at the Jubilee.

Sophomore Jaylin Reeves added 10 points and senior Dan Kikta pitched in eight for Monmouth. Senior Aaron Lawson and junior David Boone each scored seven points to lead Neptune.

 

Cole Young Memorial Tournament

At Point Pleasant Boro

Freehold Boro 79, Academy Charter 33

Junior Aidan Hamlin-Woolfolk scored a game-high 16 points and senior Christian DiGiso put up 15 points, five rebounds, four assists and three steals as the Colonials (3-2) stormed past Academy Charter (3-2) to finish their week at the Cole Young Tournament 2-0.

Sophomore Damier Lester added 10 points for Freehold Boro, while Anthony Lyons led Academy Charter with 14.

Point Boro 40, Jackson Liberty 38

Junior Drew Cardia scored a team-high nine points and the Panthers (4-2) used balanced scoring and tough defense to pick up a win over the Lions (0-7).

Senior Jake Venturoso and junior Thomas Turner each added eight points for Point Boro. Junior Lukas Latvys led Jackson Liberty with a game-high 20 points.

 

J.P. Flynn Tournament

At Delbarton

Fifth Place Game

CBA 81, West Morris 59

Junior Justin Fuerbacher scored a career-high 26 points and the Colts (3-2) caught fire in the final round of the Flynn Tournament to pick up a win over the Wolfpack (3-5).

Junior Kevin Pikiell scored 12 of his 17 points in the second half and senior Peter Noble netted 11 of his 15 in the third quarter, including three three-pointers during CBA's 31-point quarter.

 

Butch Kowal Classic

At Rahway

Championship

Rumson-Fair Haven 69, Rahway 42

 

Raven Winter Classic

At Robbinsville

Third Place Game

Middletown North 48, Bordentown 45

Senior Luke Sheehan went off for 24 points and the Lions (3-4) edged the Scotties (2-5) to snap a four-game skid and capture third place in the Raven Classic.

 

Jordan Holiday Classic

At Baruch College

St. Rose 65, Archbishop Stepinac (N.Y.) 55

Sophomore Jayden Hodge and junior Bryan Ebeling each scored 16 points to go with three assists apiece as the Purple Roses (5-1) won their fifth straight since an opening-night loss to the Patrick School.

Senior Matt Hodge added 15 points, sophomore Tyler Cameron hit three second-quarter three-pointers on the way to 11 points, and senior Gio Panzini contributed eight points and eight rebounds for St. Rose.

Kentucky commit Boogie Fland led Stepinac with a game-high 22 points, including 10 in the first quarter.

 

Jack Stone Shootout

At St. Mary Rutherford

Fifth Place

Jackson Memorial 46, Marion P. Thomas 37

Senior Shaun Hubbard scored 12 points to go with eight rebounds and classmate Anthony Hallihan put up 11 and 13 to lead the Jaguars (4-2) to a win over Marion Thomas Charter (2-4) in their Jack Stone Shootout finale.

Junior Brady Adams and sophomore Randy Holmes each added eight points for Jackson Memorial, which outscored Marion Thomas, 19-3, in the third quarter to flip a seven-point halftime deficit into a 38-29 lead.

 

 

More From Shore Sports Network