Get our free mobile app

Shore Conference Playoffs

Pod A (Championship Pod)

Quarterfinals

(3) Marlboro 73, (6) Holmdel 59 - Watch

Junior Jon Spatola scored 15 of his 25 points in the first half and the Mustangs (8-3) used a strong finish to the first half to race past the Hornets (7-2) and into the 2021 Shore final four. Marlboro will get a second chance at No. 2 Ranney, a team that beat the Mustangs, 68-62, on Feb. 12 in Marlboro.

Junior Jack Seidler added 11 points for Marlboro, which ended the first half on a 21-6 run to take a 42-27 lead into the break. The run featured contributions from multiple Mustangs players, with junior Vinny Spatola hitting a pair of three-pointers, and both senior Nick Malucelli and junior Zach Molod scoring five in the run.

Molod finished with nine points and Spatola poured in eight.

Senior Alex Baker led Holmdel with 18 points, with senior Anthony Pesce adding 12 and senior Kyle Polivka pitched in 11 in the loss. Holmdel will host No. 7 Southern on Wednesday in the consolation round.

(2) Ranney 66, (7) Southern 33 - Watch

Junior Elijah Perkins scored 17 points and the Panthers (8-0) returned to the court for the first time in 13 days by beating the Rams (10-2) to advance to the semifinals of the Shore Conference Playoffs Championship Pod.

Ranney will host No. 3 Marlboro on Wednesday with a trip to the championship game on the line.

Junior Ryan Zan added 14 points, senior Kyle Rhoden poured in 12 and junior Brandon Klatsky hit three three-pointers for nine points in the Ranney win.

Senior Jay Silva led Southern with 17 points. The Rams will look to bounce back from their first loss since opening night on Wednesday at No. 6 Holmdel in the consolation round.

(1) Manasquan 41, (8) Neptune 34 - Watch on SSN

Junior Ben Roy scored 10 of his game-high 26 points in the fourth quarter and the Warriors (10-0) survived a grind against the Scarlet Fliers (2-6) to reach the championship pod semifinals Wednesday against No. 4 CBA.

Roy was the only player on either team to reach double-figure scoring as Neptune slowed the game down and locked up seniors Jack Collins (five points) and Connor Walsh (four). Collins scored 29 points in a 62-45 Manasquan win over Neptune a week prior to Monday night's postseason win.

Senior Sam Fagan scored eight points to lead Neptune, which jumped out to a 12-11 lead by the end of the first quarter. Neptune will travel to Red Bank Catholic Wednesday in the consolation round.

(4) CBA 61, (5) Red Bank Catholic 48 - Watch

Senior Colin Farrell scored a career-high 30 points and brothers Joe and Mike White led a dominant defensive performance that carried the Colts (9-3) to a win over the previously-unbeaten Caseys (9-1). CBA advances to Wednesday's semifinal round to face top-seeded Manasquan on the road.

Mike White scored 11 points while chasing around Red Bank Catholic junior sharp-shooter Cyril Arvanitis (17 points) and his sophomore brother, Joe, limited RBC junior Alex Bauman to nine points - eight short of his season average.

Junior Pat Lautato also contributed on both ends with 12 points and three steals for CBA.

 

Pod B

Quarterfinals

(2) Wall 69, (7) Central 49 - Watch ($)

Junior Colin Ackerman scored 26 points and senior Pat Lacey added 19 to lead the Crimson Knights (6-7) to a win over the Golden Eagles (7-3), propelling them into the Pod B semifinals Wednesday vs. No. 2 Toms River North.

Senior Tom Palluzzi scored 10 points and senior Logan Peters added nine points and nine rebounds for Wall.

(3) Toms River North 53, (6) Barnegat 47 - Watch

Senior Wesley Deitch led three Toms River North players in double-figure scoring with 16 points and the Mariners (10-4) outlasted the Bengals (9-4) to reach the pod semifinals Wednesday at Wall.

Senior Jake Kazanowsky pitched in 12 points and eight rebounds and senior Brandon Bowens added 10 points and 10 rebounds in the win. Senior Zac Browne also turned in an all-around effort with five points, 10 rebounds, six assists and solid defense for Toms River North.

Senior Tyler Quinn led Barnegat with a game-high 24 points.

(8) Howell 66, (1) Manchester 52 - Watch

Junior Joe Dupuis filled up the box scored with 23 points, seven rebounds and eight assists as the Rebels (8-4) rode a big third quarter to a first-round knockout of the top-seeded Hawks (8-3).

Junior Nick Gallo did the same, putting up 21 points on five three-pointers while grabbing 10 rebounds and picking five steals for Howell, which outscored Manchester, 24-8, in the third quarter to open up an 18-point lead.

Howell will travel to play No. 4 Rumson-Fair Haven in the Pod B semifinals on Wednesday.

(4) Rumson-Fair Haven 57, (5) Mater Dei Prep 44 - Watch

Junior Geoff Schroeder drained six three-pointers and finished with 31 points to jumpstart a Bulldogs (7-4) win over the Seraphs (6-4).

Junior Scott Gyimesi added 14 points and 17 rebounds for Rumson, which outscored Mater Dei, 17-3, in the first quarter and will host No. 8 Howell in the semifinal round.

 

Pod C

Quarterfinals

(5) Colts Neck 50, (4) Lacey 45 - Watch

(1) Matawan 53, (8) Donovan Catholic 49 (OT) - Watch ($)

Senior Ian Richardson scored 17 points and classmate Andre Wells chipped in 16 as the Huskies (7-5) fought off the Griffins (4-8) to advance to the Pod C semifinals Wednesday against regular-season pod rival Colts Neck. The two teams split the regular-season series.

Richardson also grabbed seven rebounds and Wells dished out eight assists for Matawan.

Vinny Coburn led Donovan Catholic with 18 points on 6-for-8 shooting from beyond the arc and senior Trevor Pruitt added 12 points in the loss.

(3) Middletown North 71, (6) Keyport 61 - Watch ($)

Senior Vinny Pennino scored a career-high 30 points, including 17 during a second-half comeback that erased an 11-point Red Raiders (9-2) lead and sent the Lions (7-6) into the semifinal round to host No. 7 Jackson Liberty.

Junior Tommy Giannone added 17 points and nine assists for Middletown North.

Junior D.J. Thomson scored 16 of his 27 points in the first half to lead Keyport, while junior Anthony Longo scored all 10 of his points in the first half to help the Red Raiders jump out to a double-digit halftime lead.

(7) Jackson Liberty 42, (2) St. John Vianney 38 - Watch ($)

Junior Phanique Dupree led a complete effort on both ends by Jackson Liberty by scoring 11 points and blocking four shots as the Lions (7-6) topped the Lancers (6-6) to reach the Pod C semifinal round Wednesday at No. 3 Middletown North.

Senior Dubem Emenuga added eight points and 10 rebounds and junior Dallas Weisse and senior Jayden Ramirez also scored eight apiece for Jackson Liberty, which held St. John Vianney to seven first-half points.

Monday marks the second time in three years Jackson Liberty has won a postseason game at St. John Vianney, with the Lions winning their first ever Shore Conference Tournament game in Holmdel two years ago.

Junior Nate Williams led St. John Vianney with 11 points and sophomore Kyle Verriest added nine points, three assists and three steals in the loss.

 

Pod D

Quarterfinals

(4) St. Rose 67, (5) Raritan 50 - Watch ($)

Senior Morgan Fahy scored 17 points and the Purple Roses (2-6) raced past the Rockets (7-5) to reach the semifinals of Pod D Wednesday against No. 8 Freehold Boro.

Senior Frank DiNatale added 15 points and senior Tom Turnbach poured in 11 to aide St. Rose, which rallied from a 16-point deficit in the final six minutes to defeat Freehold Boro in a regular-season meeting between the two teams.

Junior Justin Rivera led Raritan with 14 points and sophomore Will Tigar chipped in 10 in the loss.

(2) Manalapan 53, (7) Monmouth 50 - Watch

Senior Anthony Mezzina led three Manalapan players in double-figure scoring with 15 points and the Braves (4-6) edged the Falcons (4-7) to move on to the Pod D semifinals Wednesday against Point Boro.

Senior Chris Frontera added 14 points and junior Gabe Blackwell chipped in 12 points for Manalapan.

Senior A.J. Po led Monmouth with a game-high 25 points.

(8) Freehold Boro 53, (1) Red Bank 51 - Watch

Senior Jiasion Carpenter scored 19 points and grabbed 13 rebounds as the Colonials (6-6) battle by the Bucs (2-8) to make it two No. 8 seeds to reach the semifinal round of the pod playoffs.

Senior Mike Sikaras added 11 points and five rebounds and senior Ryan Neely chipped in 10 points and seven rebounds for Freehold Boro.

(6) Point Boro 47, (3) Ocean 41 - Watch

Junior Matt Lee scored 12 of his 14 points in the fourth quarter and two overtimes and the Panthers (4-6) outlasted the Spartans (7-6) to reach the Pod D semifinals Wednesday against Manalapan.

Senior Matt Shaw scored a game-high 19 points to lead Ocean.

 

Pod E

Brick 47, Toms River East 46 (OT) - Watch

Senior Joaquin Ragland scored 10 points and the Green Dragons (5-5) survived an overtime nail-biter to top the Raiders (1-12).

Jackson Memorial 69, Toms River South 47 - Watch

Sophomore Samir Padilla scored 23 points and classmate Respect Tyleek added 13 to lead the Jaguars (2-6) to a one-sided win over the Indians (3-10).

Junior Gavin Migliori led Toms River South with 20 points.

Pinelands 52, Brick Memorial 40 - Watch

Senior Andrew Jenkins led a balanced scoring effort with 14 points and the Wildcats (3-9) beat the Mustangs (6-7) to end a five-game skid.

Juniors Aiden Skeie pitched in 12 points, senior Josh Kline threw in 10 and junior Rian O'Rourke and sophomore Matt Cyphert netted eight apiece for Pinelands.

Jake Dombrowski led Brick Memorial with nine points.

 

Pod F

Long Branch 70, Asbury Park 54

Shore 56, Keansburg 38 - Watch ($)

Senior Tyler Tilton scored 21 points and the Blue Devils (5-5) pulled away for a win over the Titans (3-9). Sophomore Liam Gajewski added 15 points for Shore.

Senior Davon Jackson led Keansburg with 16 points.

 

CHECK IT OUT: 100 sports records and the stories behind them