Get our free mobile app

Shore Conference Playoffs

Pod A (Championship Pod)

Championship Game

(1) Manasquan 58, (3) Marlboro 56 (OT) - Watch on SSN | Full Story and Highlights

Junior Ben Roy found senior Andrew Solomon under the basket for the game-winning layup with 1.4 seconds left in overtime and the Warriors (12-0) won a thrilling, emotional Shore Conference Pod A Championship game over the relentless Mustangs (9-4) and complete an undefeated shortened season.

Roy had converted only one of his last eight shots of the game and missed a 30-foot three-point attempt in the final seconds of regulation, but with the game again on the line, he found his open senior center for the championship-winning basket.

Roy finished with a game-high 21 points to go with six assists while Solomon contributed eight points and seven rebounds. Senior Jack Collins chipped in 12 points, 13 rebounds, six assists and thee blocks and classmate Connor Walsh added 11 points and six rebounds for Manasquan.

Junior Jack Seidler finished with a team-high 19 points and nine rebounds to lead the Mustangs before fouling out a little more than a minute into overtime, with his last two fouls coming on offensive fouls in which he made the ensuing shot as the whistle was blown.

Junior Jon Spatola scored 10 of his 16 points after halftime to go with five assists and, along with Seidler, helped rally Marlboro from a 10-point halftime deficit to eventually lead by as many as four points. The Mustangs opened the third quarter with 11 unanswered points to turn a 36-26 deficit into a 37-36 lead and were tied, 47-47, heading into the fourth quarter.

Junior Jay Ratner also chipped in 12 points and seven rebounds for Marlboro, which is set to return six of the seven players who played on Friday night - five as seniors - in 2021-22.

 

Third Place Game

(2) Ranney 68, (4) CBA 40 - Watch

Senior Kyle Rhoden capped his high-school career with 18 points and nine rebounds and the Panthers (9-1) hammered the Colts (9-5) to close out their 2021 season.

Junior Ryan Zan added 11 points and six rebounds and sophomore Isaac Hester put up 10 points and four assists. Juniors Charles Anyichie and Elijah Perkins also scored eight points apiece, with Anyichie also grabbing 11 rebounds and blocking three shots and Perkins adding four steals.

Senior Colin Farrell led CBA with 11 points.

 

Fifth Place Game

(5) Red Bank Catholic 76, (6) Holmdel 65 - Watch ($)

Red Bank Catholic's junior trio of starters combined for 55 points and the Caseys (11-1) beat the Hornets (8-3) for the second time in the last week.

Alex Bauman led RBC with 22 points, C.J. Ruoff added 18 and Cyril Arvanitis poured in 15 to spearhead the scoring effort. Sophomore Zach Meeks also scored eight points.

Senior Alex Baker led Holmdel with a game-high 29 points, while senior Ryan Bradley added 13 and senior Kyle Polivka 10 in the loss.

 

Seventh Place Game

(8) Neptune 54, (7) Southern 39 - Watch

Junior Malik Fields scored 16 points and grabbed eight rebounds to help the Scarlet Fliers (3-7) beat the Rams (10-4) and snap a five-game losing streak. Senior Sam Fagan also chipped in 12 points and eight assists for Neptune.

Senior Luke Infurna led Southern with 17 points and four assists.

 

Pod B

Championship

(2) Wall, 59, (4) Rumson-Fair Haven 45 - Watch ($)

Senior Pat Lacey capped his stellar Wall basketball career with 17 points and the Crimson Knights (8-7) closed out a memorable three-year run with a win over the Bulldogs (8-5) for their third postseason championship in three years.

Senior Tom Palluzzi added 12 points and seven rebounds and classmate Logan Peters chipped in 10 and seven for Wall, which won titles in each of the three varsity seasons of Peters and Palluzzi. Lacey was a starter as a freshman and his last three years ended with titles, the prior two of which were NJSIAA Central Jersey Group III crowns.

Junior Colin Ackmerman will carry the torch for the program next year and he finished Friday with 11 points.

Junior Scott Gyimesi led Rumson with 14 points and sophomore Geoff Schroeder added 10 in the loss.

 

Third Place Game

(3) Toms River North 70, (8) Howell 59 - Watch

Junior Ethan Paul led another balanced offensive effort with 15 points and the Mariners (11-4) closed out their season with a win over the Rebels (8-6).

Senior Brandon Bowens added 13 points and senior Zac Browne also hit double-figures with 10 points. Junior Rich Riley contributed nine points and senior Jake Kazanowsky finished with eight for Toms River North.

Junior Zach Emery led Howell with a career-high 31 points with five three-pointers and junior Nick Gallo pitched in 11 points, six rebounds and five assists.

 

Fifth Place Game

(7) Central 67, (1) Manchester 59 - Watch

Junior Justin Soranno scored 22 points and junior Anthony Musso put up 20 points and six blocks to lead the Golden Eagles (9-3) to a win over the Hawks (9-4) to close out their season with a win.

Senior Kwesi Bekoe added 12 points for Central.

 

Seventh Place Game

(6) Barnegat 61, (5) Mater Dei Prep 59 - Watch

Senior Jaxon Baker scored 27 points on six three-pointers and classmate Tyler Quinn poured in 24 to lead the Bengals (10-5) to a road win over the Seraphs (6-6) to close out their season.

Senior Daryen Cabrera led Mater Dei with 15 points, with senior Andreas Von Fricke adding 11 and junior Gerard Novello pitching in 10.

 

Pod C

Championship

(1) Matawan 59, (3) Middletown North 49 - Watch ($)

Andre Wells capped his brilliant senior season with 32 points, five rebounds and five assists while leading the Huskies (9-5) past the Lions (8-7) for the Pod C championship.

Wells finishes the season second in the Shore Conference in scoring at 22.9 points per game, first in assists with 7.1 per game and also put up per-game averages of 5.9 rebounds and 2.35 steals.

PHOTO GALLERY: Middletown North at Matawan by Tom Smith

Matawan senior Andre Wells goes up over Middletown North senior Vinny Pennino. (Photo: Tom Smith | tspsportsimages.com)

Senior Mike Siehenczuk added 11 points and six rebounds for Matawan.

Senior Vinny Pennino led Middletown North with 17 points and junior Tommy Giannone chipped in 15 in defeat.

 

Third Place Game

(7) Jackson Liberty 46, (5) Colts Neck 40 - Watch

Junior Dallas Weisse hit four three-pointers to finish with 13 points and six rebounds as the Lions (8-7) conquered the Cougars (5-9) to avenged a loss to Colts Neck earlier in the season.

Senior Dubem Emenuga also chipped in 12 points and 10 rebounds for Jackson Liberty, which exceeded last year's win total by five wins in 10 fewer games under first-year head coach Don Connor.

 

Fifth Place Game

(6) Keyport 68, (8) Donovan Catholic 66 - Watch

Senior Troy Alvarez scored at the buzzer and the Red Raiders (9-3) finished their year in style by beating the Griffins (5-9) in the final seconds.

Junior D.J. Thomson led four Keyport players in double-figure scoring with 21 points and sophomore Terek Mimes poured in 16 in the win. Senior Jake Mitchell capped his career with a 13-point night and junior George Mitchell pitched in 11 in the win.

Senior Trevor Pruitt led Donovan Catholic with 19 points, while sophomore Brian Farrell netted 14 and senior Sean Farrell contributed 12 in the loss.

 

Pod D

Championship

(8) Freehold Boro 69, (2) Manalapan 48 - Watch

Senior Ryan Neely scored 19 points while senior Jiasion Carpenter and freshman Christian DiGiso each had big all-around games to help the Colonials (8-6) avenge two regular-season losses to the Braves (5-7) by routing them in the pod final.

Jiasion Carpenter put up 14 points and 13 rebounds while DiGiso went off for 16 points, 10 rebounds and six assists in the best game of his young career. Junior Tyler Ochojski added eight points, eight rebounds and three assists for Freehold Boro.

Senior Chris Frontera and junior Gabe Blackwell each scored 15 points to lead Manalapan.

 

Third Place Game

(4) St. Rose 58, (6) Point Boro 49 - Watch ($)

 

Fifth Place Game

(1) Red Bank 59, (7) Monmouth 31 - Watch

Senior Enoch Hutchinson scored 18 points and the Bucs (4-8) beat the Falcons (5-8) to close out their postseason before one more game Saturday against Red Bank Catholic.

Seniors Nick Ferrogine and Owen Laughlin each added nine points for Red Bank.

Senior Kiran Desai scored 17 of the 31 Monmouth points.

 

Seventh Place Game

(5) Raritan 48, (3) Ocean 31 - Watch

Sophomore Lucas LaVilla scored 13 points and classmate Jack O'Leary added eight to pace the Rockets (8-6) to a win over the Spartans (7-8) to wrap up their season.

 

Pod E

Brick Memorial 65, Toms River East 54 - Watch

Sophomore Josh Michigan scored a career-high 28 points and the Mustangs (8-7) mowed through the Raiders (1-14) to close out the year with a winning record.

Senior T.J. McArthur added 13 points and senior Hayden Guzenski chipped in 10 for Brick Memorial.

Sophomore Jacob Mathus led Toms River East with 18 points and classmate Dyan Russell added 11.

Brick 49, Toms River South 36 - Watch

Senior Ty Williams scored 17 points to go with five rebounds and three assists, leading the Green Dragons (7-5) to a win over the Indians (3-12) to clinch a winning season.

Junior Jack Dougard added 12 points and six rebounds and senior Ryan Duffy grabbed 10 rebounds in his final game.

Pinelands 42, Jackson Memorial 36 - Watch

Senior Josh Kline scored 19 points and senior Andrew Jenkins added 11 as the Wildcats (4-10) closed out the Jaguars (3-7) to end their season.

Sophomore Samir Padilla led Jackson Memorial with eight points.

 

Pod F

Long Branch at Keansburg – Canceled

Shore at Asbury Park – Canceled

 

Regular Season

Point Beach 84, Henry Hudson 34 - Watch ($)

Senior Joe Coakley scored 15 of his game-high 20 points in the first half and the Garnet Gulls (3-6) cruised to a win over the Admirals (1-5).

Junior Andrew Laumbach added 14 points, junior Anthony Longo poured in 12 and sophomore Kevin Burns knocked down 11 for Point Beach. Junior Christian Flores also hit three first-half three-pointers to finish with nine points for the Gulls.

Junior Dimitrius Harvey led Henry Hudson with 12 points.

Middletown South at Shore - Canceled

 

Non-Conference

Egg Harbor 77, Lacey 71 - Watch

Sophomore Carson Howard went off for 30 points and 16 rebounds but the Lions (5-6) came up short against the Eagles (13-1). Sophomore Chris Venturoso added 16 points and 12 boards and senior Troy Buxton posted 12 points and six assists in the loss.

Carlos Lopez erupted for a game-high 36 points to lead Egg Harbor.

Middletown South 65, Hunterdon Central 64 - Watch

Senior Tom Brown scored 23 points and converted the go-ahead free throw as the Eagles (3-6) outlasted the Red Raiders (9-4) in their first game action in two weeks.

Senior Luke Albrecht and sophomore Dylan Csik each added 10 points for Middletown South.

 

Thursday, March 4

Regular Season

Freehold Twp. 83, Point Beach 43

Four Freehold Township players scored 10 points and the Patriots (5-3) coasted past the Garnet Gulls (2-6) in a return to action for both teams following two-week shutdowns.

Senior Zach Orrico put up 10 points, three assists and three steals, senior Lorenzo Chirichella added 10 points and six rebounds and senior Anthony Barthel and sophomore Jayden Holmes-Cotter each chipped in 10 points as well for Freehold Township.

Juniors Anthony Longo and Andrew Laumbach each scored eight points to lead Point Beach.