2016-2017 Shore Conference Tournament Champions in All Sports
Now that the 2016-2017 school year has come to a close, take a look back at which team and individuals brought home Shore Conference championships this past season.
FALL
Boys soccer: Christian Brothers Academy
Girls soccer: Colts Neck
Field hockey: Rumson-Fair Haven
Boys cross country (team): Christian Brothers Academy
Boys cross country (individual): Elliot Gindi, Ocean
Girls cross country (team): Colts Neck
Girls cross country (individual): Jade Tricomy, Toms River North
Gymnastics (team): Red Bank Catholic
Gymnastics (individual): Melissa Astarita, Marlboro
Girls tennis: Holmdel
Girls volleyball: St. John Vianney
WINTER
Wrestling: Howell
Boys basketball: Mater Dei Prep
Girls basketball: St. Rose
Boys bowling (team): Brick Memorial
Boys bowling (individual): Andrew Lazarchick, Brick Memorial
Girls bowling (team): Brick Memorial
Girls bowling (individual): Kamerin Peters, Toms River North
Ice hockey (Handchen Cup): Jackson Memorial
Ice hockey (Dowd Cup): Wall
Boys swimming (team): Christian Brothers Academy (27th in a row)
-200 medley relay: CBA
-200 freestyle: Joseph Huber, CBA
-200 individual medley: Patrick Idank, Jackson Memorial
-50 freestyle: (tie) Liam Cosgrive, St. Rose and Maximillian Walther, Shore
-100 butterfly: Liam Cosgrove, St. Rose
-100 freestyle: Maximillian Walther, Shore
-500 freestyle: Sammy Rennard, CBA
-200 freestyle relay: CBA
-100 backstroke: John Shea, CBA
-100 breaststroke: Dylan Dela Cruz, Donovan Catholic
-400 freestyle relay: CBA
Girls swimming (team): Trinity Hall
-200 medley relay: Trinity Hall
-200 freestyle: Kathryn Petrone, Manasquan
-200 individual medley: Caroline Gmelich, Trinity Hall
-50 freestyle: Mia Rankin, Donovan Catholic
-100 butterfly: Malia Wolf, Trinity Hall
-100 freestyle: Mia Rankin, Donovan Catholic
-500 freestyle: Kathryn Petrone, Manasquan
-200 freestyle relay: Manasquan
-100 backstroke: Caroline Gmelich, Trinity Hall
-100 breaststroke: Gabrielle Cabaron, Southern
-400 freestyle relay: Trinity Hall
Boys indoor track (team): Christian Brothers Academy
-55: Mavin Morgan, Neptune
-400: Tommy Kalieta, Matawan
-800: Drew Maher, Shore
-1600: Elliot Gindi, Ocean
-3200: Nick Ackerman, Freehold Township
55 hurdles: Tim Jacoutot, CBA
4x400 relay: CBA
High jump: Ryan Tompkins, Colts Neck
Pole Vault: Douglas Young, Rumson-Fair Haven
Shot put: Ryan Roger, Toms River North
Girls indoor track (team): Southern
-55: Abby Collins, Red Bank Catholic
-400: Katie DiFrancesco, St. John Vianney
-800: Taylor Mulch, Southern
-1600: Niamh Hayes, Howell
-3200: Niamih Hayes, Howell
-55 hurdles: Jenna Reid, Middletown North
-4x400 relay: Middletown North
-High jump: Madison Meise, Toms River South
-Pole vault: Kaleigh Remick, St. John Vianney
-Shot put: Alyssa Wilson, Donovan Catholic
SPRING
Baseball: Toms River North
Softball: St. John Vianney
Boys lacrosse: Manasquan
Girls lacrosse: Rumson-Fair Haven
Boys tennis: Marlboro
Boys volleyball: Southern
Boys golf (team): Christian Brothers Academy
Boys golf (individual): Bobby Weise, Freehold Township
Girls golf (team): Holmdel
Girls golf (Individual): Sophia Taverna, Holmdel
Boys track and field (team): Christian Brothers Academy
-100: Marvin Morgan, Neptune
-200: Marvin Morgan, Neptune
-400: Tommy Kalieta, Matawan
-800: Drew Maher, Shore
-1600: Elliot Gindi, Ocean
-3200: Elliot Gindi, Ocean
-100 hurdles: Tim Jacoutot, CBA
-400 hurdles: Tim Jacoutot, CBA
-4x400 relay: CBA
-High jump: Steve Staklinski, Freehold Township
-Pole vault: Dean Golan, Ocean
-Long jump: Ja'Sir Taylor, Brick
-Triple jump: Brendan O'Brien, Keyport
-Shot put: Todd Stueber, Toms River South
-Discus: Andrew Huisman, St. Rose
-Javelin: Zach Bartram, Shore
Girls track ad field (team): Middletown North
-100: Katie DiFrancesco, St. John Vianney
-200: Katie DiFrancesco, St. John Vianney
-400: Kelli Molnar, Middletown North
-800: Rachel Kenny, Matawan
-1600: Lindsey Marzo, Howell
-3200: Jade Tricomy, Toms River North
-100 hurdles: Jenna Reid, Middletown North
-400 hurdles: Jenna Reid, Middletown North
-4x400 relay: Southern
-High jump: Madison Meise, Toms River South
-Pole vault: Riley Larsen, Point Boro
-Long jump: Anna Czajkowski, Manalapan
-Triple jump: Gianna Gomez, Marlboro
-Shot put: Alyssa Wilson, Donovan Catholic
-Discus: Alyssa Wilson, Donovan Catholic
-Javelin: Rachel Kern, Howell
Follow Shore Sports Network on Twitter @ShoreSportsNet and on Instagram. Like Shore Sports Network on Facebook and subscribe to our YouTube channel for all the latest video highlights.