Follow Bob Badders on Twitter for results and news from around the Shore.

 

NJSIAA Region VI Tournament

Pre-quarterfinals

At Pine Belt Arena, Toms River North -  5 p.m.

 

Mat 1

106: 11-Shawn Kurinzi (Toms River North, Fr., 8-11) vs. 6-Gianni Ghione (Brick Memorial, Fr., 22-6).

106: 10-Ed Barrett (Raritan, So., 23-10) vs. 7-Zack Martin (Toms River South, Fr., 26-11).

120: 11-Thomas Wright (Brick, Jr., 18-14) vs. 6-John Finnerty (Point Beach, So., 33-5).

120: 9-Patrick O'Donnell (Toms River North, Fr., 21-13) vs. 8-Ryan Broderick (Raritan, Sr., 23-11).

126: 9-Dylan VanSickell (CBA, So., 25-7) vs. 8-Jose Bocalman (Brick Memorial, Jr., 16-6).

132: 14-Matt Oden (Middletown North, Sr., 12-14) vs. 3-Matt Russo (Jackson Liberty, Jr., 25-5).

132: 12-Anthony Mitchell (Brick Memorial, So., 18-8) vs. 5-Khalil Haskins (Matawan, So., 25-4).

138: 12-James Finnerty (Point Beach, Sr., 27-11) vs. 5-Paul Capaldo (Middletown North, Jr., 29-7).

152: 9-James Pierce (Matawan, Jr., 24-8) vs. 8-Rob Ruggiero (Brick Memorial, Jr., 20-4).

152: 14-Kyle Brandt (Lacey, Jr., 24-10) vs. 3-Dylan DaSilva (Toms River North, Jr. 32-4).

160: 13-Darius Thomas (Freehold Twp., Jr., 9-9) vs. 4-Cliff Ruggiero (Brick Memorial, Jr., 14-7).

170: 11-Bradley Louth (Manchester, Sr., 22-8) vs. 6-Steven Chandler (Manalapan, Jr., 28-8).

170: 10-Kevin Kelly (Point Boro, Sr., 28-4) vs. 7-Matt McKenzie (Wall, Fr., 29-3).

182: 14-Ryan Jachim (Brick, Sr., 17-15) vs. 3-Chad Freshnock (Middletown North, So., 32-4).

195: 11-Richard Gonzalez (Toms River South, Sr., 22-15) vs. 6-Ray Fattaruso (Brick, Jr., 12-1).

195: 9-Pat Ferraro (Southern, Jr., 17-10) vs. 8-Anthony Vetrano (Middletown North, So., 27-8).

220: 12-Conner Spreen (Middletown South, Sr., 9-4) vs. 5-Michael Siwiec (Toms River North, Jr., 29-3).

Hwt: 9-Tayler Hendrickson (Middletown South, Sr., 19-7) vs. 8-Brody Graham (Jackson Memorial, So., 25-7).

Hwt: 11-Zach Andrews (Barnegat, Sr., 18-7) vs. 6-James Kearney (Toms River South, Jr., 30-8).

 

Mat 2

106: 5-Peter Dee (Howell, So., 29-5) vs. 12-Patrick Ammirati (Holmdel, Jr., 29-7)

113: 13-Carl Vasti (CBA, So., 11-7) vs. 4-James Knoeller (Southern, Jr. 28-3).

113: 11-Danny Welsh (Shore, Jr., 22-14) vs. 6-Paul Piccione (St. John Vianney, Jr., 27-8).

120: 14-Chris Rodriguez (Manchester, So., 24-8) vs. 4-Jimmy Slendorn (Howell, Sr., 31-4).

126: 14-Austin Clarke (Jackson Memorial, Sr., 15-14) vs. 3-Nasiyr Brown (Neptune, Jr., 10-2).

126: 10-Vinny Fichera (Toms River North, Jr., 24-10) vs. 7-Anthony Gagliano (Howell, So., 24-7).

138: 9-Connor Garrity (Lacey, Jr., 30-3) vs. 8-Josh Glantzman (Wall, So., 21-6).

138: 11-Nino Gagliano (Freehold Twp., Jr., 17-3) vs. 6-Joe Santamarco (Manalapan, Jr. 28-6).

145: 15-Josue Pierre-Louis (Howell, Sr., 20-9) vs. 2-Will Scott (Brick, Jr., 28-4).

145: 9-Andrew Garrity (Lacey, Sr., 20-11) vs. 8-Christian Casselli (CBA, Sr., 19-13).

160: 10-Peyton Blauvelt (Southern, So., 14-8) vs. 7-Justin Petterson (Neptune, Jr., 9-6)

160: 12-Chris Koutzen (CBA, So., 15-16) vs. 5-T.J. Liquori (Jackson Liberty, Sr. 27-2).

170: 14-Will Zembricki (Freehold, Sr., 17-13) vs. 3-Gerardo Jorge (Southern, Sr., 24-7).

182: 10-Jake Paton (Central, Jr., 24-6) vs. 7-Stephen Boncimino (Howell, Sr., 25-8).

182: 12-Dom DiSalvo (Msgr. Donovan, Jr., 26-2) vs. 5-Anthony Benedetti (Manalapan, Sr., 24-9).

195: 14-Sean Silverstein (Howell, Jr., 6-6) vs. 3-Tyree Sutton (Keansburg, Jr., 30-2).

195: 10-Andrew Cicalese (Freehold, Sr., 21-10) vs. 7-Nick Dzuna (Point Boro, Sr., 25-5).

220: 10-Dominic Infante (So., Point Boro, 18-7) vs. 7-Calvin Beaty (Matawan, So., 24-8).

220: 9-Nick Van Glahn (Wall, Sr., 5-7) vs. 8-Nick Semple (Jackson Liberty, Sr., 22-8)

 

Mat 3

106: 9-T.J. Conlon (Long Branch, So., 24-10) vs. 8-Tim Klemser (Shore, So., 30-6).

113: 9-Blake Dale (Point Boro, So., 19-11) vs. 8-Colin Monahan (Freehold, Jr., 29-7).

113: 12-Teddy Smith (Keyport, So., 19-8) vs. 5-Yoseph Borai (Toms River East, Jr., 26-11).

120: 10-Shane Mullan (Marlboro, So. 24-7) vs. 7-Andy Hernandez (Long Branch, Jr., 30-2).

126: 11-Tommy Flannigan (Long Branch, Jr., 14-8) vs. 6-Andrew Tonneson (Southern, Sr., 26-2).

132: 11-Jose Hernandez (Monmouth, Sr., 13-17) vs. 6-Andrew MacNeille (Ocean, Sr., 26-9).

132: 10-Corey Byrne (Pinelands, Sr., 23-4) vs. 7-Nick Vecci (Lacey, Sr., 19-5).

138: 10-Thomas Meer (Red Bank Catholic, Sr., 25-6) vs. 7-Thomas Poklikuha (Pinelands, Jr., 30-1).

145: 12-Marco Quintero (Lakewood, So., 27-8) vs. 5-Dan Saraiva (Marlboro, Jr., 26-5).

145: 10-Romello Union (Neptune, Sr. 25-7) vs. 7-Nick Menkin (Long Branch, Sr., 28-8).

152: 11-T.J. Saldutti (Ocean, So., 21-14) vs. 6-Brandon Perez (Long Branch, Sr., 25-7).

152: 10-Jarret DiGiantomasso (Jackson Memorial, Jr., 25-7) vs. 7-Riley Kelly (Point Beach, Sr., 28-9).

160: 9-James Mattina (Pinelands, Sr., 27-4) vs. 8-Arturo Rios (Long Branch, Sr., 28-7).

170: 9-Will Oxley (CBA, So., 22-11) vs. 8-Connor Mullan (Long Branch, Sr., 29-7).

182: 9-Tommy Wishart (Wall, Sr., 18-11) vs. 8-Dylan Alt (Keansburg, Jr., 22-5).

220: 11-Josh Foca (Central, Sr., 18-12) vs. 6-Dan Loizos (Ocean, Sr., 20-5).

Hwt: 12-John Tomlinson (Long Branch, So., 12-10) vs. 5-Tommy D'Amore (Point Beach, Sr., 30-6).

Hwt: 10-Dave Musselman (Shore, Sr., 27-7) vs. 7-Alex Shtindler (Marlboro, Jr., 14-6)