The NJSIAA Region VI wrestling tournament was seeded Monday morning at Pine Belt Arena.

The tournament begins on Wednesday with the opening round, continues Friday with the quarterfinals and concludes on Saturday. The top three finishers in each weight class advance to the NJSIAA State Tournament March 4-6 at Boardwalk Hall in Atlantic City.

 

106

8-Joe Ferigne (Brick) vs. 1-Nick Schutzenhofer (CBA).

13-Adam Manzo (Ocean) vs. 4-Joey King (Colts Neck), winner vs. 5-Hunter Gutierrez (Lacey).

14-Brad Smuro (Shore) vs. 3-Luck Ecklof (St. John Vianney).

11-Ben Sabo (Point Boro) vs. 6-Owen Kretschmer (Southern)

7-Charles Barrale (Raritan) vs. 10-Sean Foley (Barnegat), winner vs. 2-Darby Diedrich (Howell).

 

113

9-Jaleel Gopual (Matawan) vs. 8-Sean Deering (Middletown North), winner vs. 1-Sebastiran Rivera.

13-Jonathan Mora (Brick) vs. 4-Luke Moynihan (Lacey), winner vs. 5-Matt Wardlaw (Brick Memorial).

11-Dylan Cardell (Southern) vs. 6-Nick Pellegrino (Jackson Liberty), winner vs. 3-Nick Reilly (Toms River North).

10-Chris Dean (Long Branch) vs. 7-Blake Dale (Point Boro), winner vs. 2-Kyle Slendorn (Howell).

 

120

9-Troy Gallo (Holmdel) vs. 8-Tim Klemser (Shore), winner vs. 1-Gianni Ghione (Brick Memorial).

13-Charles Peterson (Barnegat) vs. 4-Jack Kelly (Wall), winner vs. 5-Mike Spino (Jackson Memorial).

14-Carlos Irizarry (Long Branch) vs. 3-Richie Koehler (CBA), winner vs. 6-Zach Martin (Toms River South).

10-Anthony Datello (Lacey) vs. 7-Nick Ciaccia (Howell), winner vs. 2-Dave Tieto (Ocean).

 

126

9-Spencer Robinson (Point Boro) vs. 8-Daniel Esposito (Howell), winner vs. 1-Russell Benson (Raritan).

12-Cairo Henderson (Neptune) vs. 5-Chris Rodriguez (Manchester), winner vs. 4-Mike Plaska (Freehold Township).

11-Ethan Byrne (Red Bank Catholic) vs. 6-Matt McGowen (Jackson Memorial), winner vs. 3-Nick Gallicchio (Toms River South).

10-Adel Soliman (Red Bank) vs. 7-Matt Barnett (Southern), winner vs. 2-Joe Demuner (Wall).

 

132

9-Shane Mullan (Marlboro) vs. 9-Joe Vasile (St. John Vianney), 1-Owen McClave (Toms River South).

12-Roddy Rupp (Point Beach) vs. 5-Dylan VanSickell (CBA).

13-Omar Farouk (Toms River North) vs. 4-T.J. Conlon (Long Branch).

6-Nick Wagner (Wall) vs. 3-Jake Benner (Ocean).

10-Dave Santiago (Brick) vs. 7-Gianni Bennett (Southern), winner vs. 2-Anthony Gagliano (Howell).

 

138

9-Liam Hoagland (Colts Neck) vs. 8-Scott Dupont (Holmdel), winner vs. 1-Kris Lindemann (Howell).

12-Richard Cosgrove (Brick) vs. 5-Carl Vasti (CBA), winner vs. 4-Stanley Wojdylak (Middletown North).

11-Dylan Davies (Point Boro) vs. 6-Mike Racanelli (Southern), winner vs. 3-Luke Vescovi (Brick Memorial).

10-Nick Addison (Rumson-Fair Haven) vs. 7-Christiann Dailey (Donovan Catholic), winner vs. 2-Cole Corrigan (Toms River South).

 

145

8-Teddy Caporino (Southern) vs. 1-Mike DeFaria (Marlboro).

12-Pat O'Donnell (Toms River North) vs. 5-Alex Johnson (Shore), winner vs. 4-Rob Kanniard (Wall).

14-Jeff Andre (Ocean) vs. 3-Peter Dee (Howell).

11-Conor Panzarella (Donovan Catholic) vs. 6-John Finnerty (Point Beach).

15-Ben Kuhn (CBA) vs. 2-Khalil Haskins (St. John Vianney), winner vs. 7-Danny Mullan (Long Branch).

 

152

9-Anthony Costanza (Brick) vs. 8-Nicko Cofone (Middletown North), winner vs. 1-A.J. Meyers (Toms River East).

13-Jeremy Bollard (Jackson Liberty) vs. 4-Pat Mooney (Southern), winner vs. 5-Mike Shohet (Long Branch).

14-Nick Caracappa (St. John Vianney) vs. 3-Matt Garrity (Lacey), winner vs. 6-Giancarlo Crivelli (Point Beach).

10-Chad McClelland (Wall) vs. 7-Tom Hinz (Red Bank), winner vs. 2-Ronny Ghaida (Manalapan).

 

160

NOTE: Central's Corrado Spinosa, the District 24 third-place finisher, has withdrawn from the tournament. District 24 fourth-place finisher Andrew Albanese, Pinelands, takes his place. 

9-Brandon DeFeo (Point Boro) vs. 8-Joe Thompson (Manalapan), winner vs. 1-Josh Glantzman (Wall).

12-Garrett Fitzgerald (CBA) vs. 5-Marco Quintero (Lakewood), winner vs. 4-Lamont Reid (Long Branch).

6-Tyler Kalmowitz (Jackson Liberty) vs. 3-Seon Bowker (Southern).

10-Danny Moreno (Brick) vs. 7-Derrick Wiley (Matawan).

15-Andrew Albanese (Pinelands) vs. 2-Nick Bohal (Raritan).

 

170

9-Michael DeGennaro (Toms River North) vs. 8-Frank Leonardis (Howell), winner vs. 1-Brett Donner (Wall).

12-Kelly Lutz (Pinelands) vs. 5-Tom Anderson (Middletown North), winner vs. 4-Garrett Hilsheimer (Holmdel).

11-Justin Obermeyer (Manalapan) vs. 6-Brendan Rumsby (Middletown South), winner vs. 3-T.J. Saldutti (Ocean).

10-Paul Tietjen (Shore) vs. 7-Gene Franceschini (Point Boro), winner vs. 2-Peyton Blauvelt (Southern).

 

182

9-Jake Baker (Point Beach) vs. 8-Pete Wersinger (Long Branch), winner vs. 1-Dean Helstowski (Brick).

12-Steven Giannios (St. John Vianney) vs. 5-Joe Toci (Southern), winner vs. 4-Chris Nielsen (Pinelands).

11-Justin Hertler (Toms River East) vs. 6-Theo Addison (Rumson-Fair Haven), winner vs. 3-Tanner Kelly (Jackson Memorial).

10-John Downey (Freehold) vs. 7-Nick Faber (Neptune), winner vs. 2-Anthony Vetrano (Middletown North).

 

195

9-Ryan Dickens (Raritan) vs. 8-Sal DiSalvo (Donovan Catholic), winner vs. 1-Jack LaCorte (CBA).

12-Billy Borowsky (Point Boro) vs. 5-Steven Barsky (Colts Neck), winner vs. 4-Will Farparan (Manchester).

11-Anthony Rusignuolo (Brick) vs. 6-Robert Hulse (Middletown South), winner vs. 3-Calvin Beaty (St. John Vianney).

10-Nick Suriano (Southern) vs. 7-Adante Davis (Jackson Memorial), winner vs. 2-Matt McKenzie (Wall).

 

220

Central's Blaine Pisano, the District 24 third-place finisher withdrew from the tournament and has been replaced by Southern's Joe Miele, who took fourth.

9-Dan Bauman (Keansburg) vs. 8-Phil Pender (Manchester), winner vs. 1-Eric Keosseian (Howell).

12-Joe Miele (Southern) vs. 5-Joe Marano (Manalapan).

13-Austin DeWise (Middletown North) vs. 4-Chris Hayes (Brick Memorial).

11-Vincent Gargiulo (Colts Neck) vs. 6-Jack Jachim (Brick), winner vs. 3-Joey Jasio (Long Branch).

7-Kelly Conklin (Toms River East) vs. 2-Dom Infante (Point Boro).

 

285

9-Jared DiZenzo (Jackson Liberty) vs. 8-Taylor Larkin (Freehold Township), winner vs. 1-Nick Rivera (Brick Memorial).

5-Darius Marrow (Central) vs. 4-Micah Clark (St. John Vianney).

14-Jonathan Kobus (Toms River South) vs. 3-William Oxley (CBA)

11-Mike Frezza (Pinelands) vs. 6-Brian Olesen (Ocean).

10-Zach Youngberg (Neptune) vs. 7-Forrest Gardner (Point Beach), winner vs. 2-John Tomlinson (Long Branch).