Toms River, NJ-  The 32nd Annual WOBM Christmas Classic tipped off Sunday afternoon on the girls side with eight games.  #6 seed Manchester got the girls tournament under with a win over #11 seed Toms River South and returning Champion #1 seed Manasquan finished off the night cap with a win over #16 seed Jackson Memorial.

Second round games will take place Sunday December 27th, the Semi Finals will be Tuesday December 29th and the Finals Wednesday December 30th.

Game 1: #6 Manchester (40) - #11 Toms River South (36)…Manchester opened the tournament by coming from behind to top the Indians 40-36.  The Golden Eagles trailing at halftime 12-11, came out of the break on fire and outscored Toms River South 25-19.  The Golden Eagles were led by Anissia Fucci who scored 16 points.  Toms River South was led by Jessica Morgado and Nina Shirey with 9 points each.  Manchester will take on Red Bank Catholic next Sunday in the second round at 2:30pm.

Manchester Toms River South
Player Points Player Points
Anissia Fucci 16 Jessica Morgado 9
Dakota Adams 8 Nina Shirey 9
Lyria Green 6 Maria Gregorio 7
Dejah Adams 4 Daniell Ferreri 6
Khamyia Spence 3 Kelly Porter 5
Eliana Reyes 2
Bethany Burton 1
3-Pointers Spence (M)-1
Fucci (M)-4
Morgado (TRS)-2
Shirey (TRS)-1

 

 

Toms River North's Brielle Bisogno in action against Sayreville (photo by Eric Braun)

Game 2: #5 Sayreville (66) - #12 Toms River North (58)…The Bombers never wavered from their game plan even when trailer Toms River North 46-42 coming into the fourth quarter.  Sayreville would outscore the Mariners 24-12 in the final quarter for the 66-58 win.  Toms River North were led on offense by their freshman duo of Jenna Paul (17pts) and Brielle Bisogno (14pts).  The Bombers will next take on Colts Neck in the second round next Sunday at 6pm.

Sayreville Toms River North
Player Points Player Points
Kaitlin Esposito 16 Jenna Paul 17
Patrice Harding 14 Brielle Bisogno 14
Isi Enahoro 13 Ashley Tutzauer 9
Morenike Akinrefon 10 Amanda Johnson 9
Ryane Brush 5 Krystal Hund 5
Jasmine VanNote 5 Lindsay Cabey 4
Nora Sbeah 3
3-Pointers Harding (S)-4
Enahoro (S)-1
Tutzauer (TRN)-1
Bisogno (TRN)-1

 

Game 3: #3 Red Bank Catholic (65) - #14 Freehold Township (28)…The Caseys flexed their muscle early and often, outscoring the Patriots 27-6 at the half and then 63-28 in the game.  Red Bank Catholic was led by Haley Moore (11pts) and Maureen Coakley (9pts).  The Patriots were led by Harlie Kneler with 14 points.  The Caseys will next take on Manchester Sunday at 2:30pm in the second round.

Red Bank Catholic Freehold Township
Player Points Player Points
Hayley Moore 11 Harlie Kneler 14
Maureen Coakley 9 Sarah Hughes 6
Josie Lakins 7 Kaity Potter 4
Rose Coverly 7 Kaela Chadzuitko 2
Annette Panayides 6 Christina Heintz 2
Amanda Hart 5
Eliza Srinican 4
Katie Rice 4
Jennifer Bagnell 4
Gillian Hanson 2
Caitlin Carroll 2
Julia Setaro 2
3-Pointers Coverly (RBC)-1
Hart (RBC)-1
Kneler (FT)-3

 

Lola Mullaney from Colts Neck drives against Brick Memorial (photo by Eric Braun)

Game 4: #4 Colts Neck (60) - #13 Brick Memorial (40)…Colts Neck used a 21 points third quarter to blow this game open after leading the Mustangs 23-21 at the half.  The Cougars were paced by freshman Lola Mullaney in the third who scored 14 of her 19 points in the third.  Along with Mullaney, the Cougars were led on offense by Elise Brown with 20 points.  The Mustangs were led by Samantha Bioalablocki with 15 points and Cassandra Ball with 14.  The Cougars will play Sayreville next Sunday at 6:00pm in the second round.

Colts Neck Brick Memorial
Player Points Player Points
Elise Brown 20 Samantha Bioalablocki 15
Lola Mullaney 19 Cassandra Ball 14
Amanda Hunt 8 Shauna Bruker 8
Alana Janniello 4 Haley Marotta 3
Jamie Prestigiacomo 3
Lauren Feaster 2
Sam Roth 2
Cara Volpe 2
3-Pointers Mullaney (CN)-5
Brown (CN)-2
Bioalablocki (BM)-2
Ball (BM)-1
Bruker (BM)-1
Marotta (BM)-1

Game 5: #10 Wall (57) - #7 Donovan Catholic (54) OT…The Knights scored the tournaments only upset on the day after holding off Donovan Catholic's late game heroics. With the Knights clinging to a 2-point lead with under 2 seconds to go in regulation, Donovan's Alyssa Hirschy scored on a rebound to send the game into overtime,  The Knights would finish off Donovan in overtime with a 9-6 run to win 57-54.  The Knights were led by Lauren Karabin (15pts) and Nicole Callamaras (14pts).  Donovan Catholic was led by Hirschy with 14 points.  Wall will now face Middletown South on Sunday at 4:15pm in the second round.

 

Toms River East's Kaitlin Lister drives against Central (photo by Eric Braun)

Game 6: #8 Toms River East (33) - #9 Central (29)... Toms River East with stood a second half push from Central regional who tied the contest  with just under three minutes to play in the third quarter at 31-31 after Rachel Rice buried a three pointer.  From that point on, Kaitlyn Lister pushed the Raiders out in front and never looked back.  Kaitlyn led the Raiders and all scorers with 18 points.  The Eagles were led by Ashley Della Pietro with 10 points.  The Raiders will take on Manasquan Sunday at 7:45pm in the second round.

Toms River East Central Regional
Player Points Player Points
Kaitlin Lister 18 Ashley Della Pietro 10
Kamryn Lister 5 Rachel Rice 7
Sydney Schuler 4 Alexis Monguso 4
Jenna Platten 4 Alexis Dohn 3
Amanda Bruno 2 Shannan Edler 2
Nacyla Wiley 2
Samantha Wilber 1
3-Pointers Kai. Lister (TRE)-1
Rice (CR)-1
Della Pietro (CR) 2

 

Game 7: #2 Middletown South (66) - #15 Point Pleasant Boro (17)…The Eagles scored early and often in the first half and took care of the Panthers 66-17 to move on.  The Eagles who led 43-8 at the half were paced by Alexandra Balsamo and Haley Dalonzo who both finished with 13 points.  The Panthers were led by Ally Lassen with 7 points.  The Eagles will now take on Wall on Sunday at 4:15pm in the second round.

 

Stella Clark drives against Jackson Memorial (photo by Eric Braun)

Game 8: #1 Manasquan (61) - #16 Jackson Memorial (27)…The reigning champs never trailed in this one as the Warriors jumped out to a quick 11-2 lead and never looked back. Coach Kukoda used her entire bench in this one and gained valuable game experience.  The Warriors were paced by freshman Faith Masonius with 15 points.  The Jaguars were led by Daria Jones with 15 points.  Manasquan will take on Toms River East next Sunday at 7:45pm in the second round.

Manasquan Jackson Memorial
Player Points Player Points
Faith Masonius 15 Daria Jones 15
Stella Clark 14 Kara Howlett 8
Dara Mabrey 12 Kylee Sullivan 2
Carly Geisslet 6 Dani Evans 2
Nikki Stevens 6
Addie Masonius 5
Jackie Kurtz 3
3-Pointers Jones (JM)-2
Msonius (M)-1
Mabrey (M)-2
Clark (M)-2
Geissler (M)-1
Kurtz (M)-1
  • 1