Shore Conference Girls Soccer Tournament Bracket

Colts Neck finished the regular season at 14-0-1 overall and 11-0-1 in Class B North, which earned the Cougars the No. 1 seed in this season's 25-team Girls Soccer Shore Conference Tournament. Freehold Township entered Monday's seeding meeting with a record of 10-3-1 and came up with a late goal Monday afternoon to get a 1-0 win over Manalapan and clinch the No. 2 seed. Toms River edged Manalapan for the No. 4 seed due to quality wins over Red Bank Catholic and Wall, while Manalapan boasted a non-divisional win over South Brunswick.

Toms River North #23 Marisa Tave battles Brick Memorial's Gianna Stigliano (photo by Eric Braun)

Reigning SCT Champion Wall, which beat Colts Neck in last season's SCT final 1-0, drew the No. 5 seed, battled through a tough season in which the Crimson Knights lost to No. 3 Toms River North 1-0, No. 1 Colts Neck 4-3 and 1-0 and No. 2 Freehold Township 3-2.

First round games will take place by Wednesday, second round games by Friday and the quarterfinals on Oct. 26. The semifinals will be played Wednesday, Oct. 28 as a double-header at 5 p.m. and 7 p.m. at Memorial Field behind Summerfield Elementary School in Neptune. The SCT championship game is scheduled for Saturday, Oct. 31, also at Memorial Field.

Shore and Rumson Fair Haven battled to a Blue Devils 1-0 win on Saturday (photo by Eric Braun)

Seeds were selected by a voting panel that included one representative from each of the six Shore Conference Tournament divisions: Mary Beth Coleman (Rumson-Fair Haven), George Moutis (Shore), Doug Phillips (Colts Neck), Drew Gibson (Jackson Memorial), David Patterson (Freehold Township) and Wes Moore (Manchester).

SEEDS:

  • 1-COLTS NECK
  • 2-FREEHOLD TWP
  • 3-TOMS RIVER NORTH
  • 4-MANALAPAN
  • 5-WALL
  • 6-RUMSON FAIR HAVEN
  • 7-SHORE REGIONAL
  • 8-HOLMDEL
  • 9-TOMS RIVER SOUTH
  • 10-PT PLEASANT BORO
  • 11-TOMS RIVER EAST
  • 12-ST JOHN VIANNEY
  • 13-HOWELL
  • 14-JACKSON MEMORIAL
  • 15-RED BANK CATHOLIC
  • 16-BRICK MEMORIAL
  • 17-OCEAN
  • 18-FREEHOLD BORO
  • 19-CENTRAL
  • 20-PT PLEASANT BEACH
  • 21-MANASQUAN
  • 22-MANCHESTER
  • 23-MONMOUTH REGIONAL
  • 24-BARNEGAT
  • 25-RANNEY

Monday Schedule: (Quarterfinals)

(9) Toms River South at (1) Colts Neck, 3 p.m.

(7) Shore at (2) Freehold Twp., 3 p.m.

(14) Jackson Memorial at (6) Rumson-Fair Haven, 6 p.m.

(5) Wall at (4) Manalapan, 3 p.m.

 

Friday Schedule: (Round of 16)

(14) Jackson Memorial 0, (3) Toms River North 0 (Jackson Memorial advances on penalties)

(9) Toms River South 2, (8) Holmdel 1

(1) Colts Neck 6, (16) Brick Memorial 0

(4) Manalapan 5, (13) Howell 1

(5) Wall 1, (12) St. John Vianney 0

(6) Rumson Fair Haven 2, (11) Toms River East 1

(2) Freehold Twp. 1, (15) Red Bank Catholic 0 (OT)

(7) Shore 2, (10) Point Boro 1 (OT)

 

Wednesday Schedule: (Opening Round)

(16) Brick Memorial 4, (17) Ocean 0

(14) Jackson Memorial 5, (19) Central 0

(12) St. John Vianney 3, (21) Manasquan 0

(15) Red Bank Catholic 4, (18) Freehold Boro 1

(13) Howell 4, (20) Point Beach 0

(10) Point Boro 3, (23) Monmouth 2

(9) Toms River South 7, (24) Barnegat 0

(11) Toms River East 2, (22) Manchester 0

(8) Holmdel 3, (25) Ranney 0

 

 

  • 1