EATONTOWN - The rosters for the 38th annual U.S. Army All-Shore Gridiron Classic, the oldest all-star football game in New Jersey, were released on Sunday by the Shore Conference coaches at the annual Academic All-Shore breakfast at Gibbs Hall.

This year's showdown between the Monmouth County senior all-stars and their counterparts from Ocean County will be at 7 p.m. on July 16 on the turf at Bresett Stadium at Long Branch High School. Monmouth County leads the all-time series 20-16-1, but it was Ocean County that came out on top in last year's game with a 17-14 win at Brick last summer.

Dahmiere Willis will wrap up his brilliant high school career on his home field at Long Branch as part of the Monmouth County squad in this summer's U.S. Army All-Shore Gridiron Classic. (Photo by Scott Stump)

Shore Regional's Mark Costantino, who led the Blue Devils to an 11-1 season that included winning the Class B Central and Central Jersey Group I titles, will be the Monmouth County head coach. Jackson Memorial's Walt Krystopik, who led the Jaguars' to the final No. 1 ranking in the Shore and the Central Jersey Group IV title, will lead Ocean County.

Costantino also will be inducted into the Shore Football Coaches Foundation Hall of Fame at halftime along with former Jackson Memorial and Wall coach Chris Barnes.

There are 12 Shore Sports Network first-team All-Shore selections playing in the game, including Offensive Player of the Year Dahmiere Willis, who will play on his home field at Long Branch one last time after setting the single-season Shore Conference rushing record with 2,589 yards for the Green Wave this past fall.

MONMOUTH COUNTY ROSTER

Head coach: Mark Costantino, Shore Regional

Assistant coaches: Mike Whitacre (Shore); Jon Remedios (Shore); Pete Vincelli (Shore); Bob Biasi (Shore); Jack Levy (Shore); Don Klein (Ocean); Nick Giglio (Red Bank); John Kaye (Matawan); Steve Roberts (Middletown South); Chris Damian (Keansburg).

Hunter Baillie, LB, Long Branch

James Bedell, LB, Shore Regional

Tucker Briggs, LB, Rumson-FH

Chase Bright, RB/WR, Keyport

Dan Calabro, WR/DB, St. John Vianney

Dave Colbert, DB, Long Branch

Frank Condito, RB/LB, Holmdel

Mike Cordova, RB/DB, Red Bank Catholic

Cooper Cuje, OL, Rumson-FH

Oshane Curate, DL, Neptune

Josh Dixon, RB, Freehold Boro

Ben Eisenstadt, DL, Rumson-FH

Rich Eknoian, LB, Wall

Justin Ferrara, WR/DB, Matawan

Jimmy Ferrogine, LB, Red Bank

Kyle Gibson, OL, St. John Vianney

Jimmy Green, QB, Monmouth Regional

Frank Henry, DB, Ocean

Andrew Holland-Samuels, OL/DL, Neptune

Neil Horenburg, OL, Red Bank Catholic

Colby Jones, DB, Raritan

Jarvis Leaks, RB, Howell

Imamu Mayfield, RB, Manalapan

Joe Mendez, LB, Manalapan

Shannen McCue, TE/LB, Monmouth Regional

Jake Monteiro, P/K, Shore Regional

Royal Moore, QB/DB, Neptune

John Morris, RB/LB, Manasquan

Mo Omar, RB, Marlboro

Christian Palmer, QB, Mater Dei Prep

Jordan Pitts, WR/DB, Middletown North

Jim Purcell, OL, Freehold Twp.

Abdul Quddus, RB, Colts Neck

Nick Roy, OL, Red Bank Catholic

Dan Servidio, DL, Middletown South

Ben Sieczkowski, RB/DL, Manalapan

Devon Spann, RB/LB, Matawan

Tommy Spernal, RB, Red Bank Catholic

Charlie Volker, RB, Rumson-FH

Jake Weber, OL/DL, Matawan

Tysaun White, WR/DB, Mater Dei Prep

Dahmiere Willis, RB/DB, Long Branch

James Wilson, OL, Middletown South

Tyrell Wilson, TE/LB, Keansburg

 

OCEAN COUNTY ROSTER

Head coach: Walt Krystopik, Jackson Memorial

Assistant coaches: Mike Smith (Jackson Mem.); Vincent Mistretta (Jackson Mem.); Chris Rash (Jackson Mem.); Tom Bradley (Jackson Mem.); Tony Compitello (Jackson Mem.); Corey Lavin (Jackson Mem.); Jeff Brown (Jackson Mem.); Keith Anderson (Jackson Mem.); Luke Wainczak (Jackson Mem.); Willie Jacobs (Central); Rob Dahl (formerly Brick); Brian McNamara (Brick); Bill Rankin (Toms River South); Matt Martin (Toms River South).

Lineman Glenn Kipila is part of a large Jackson Memorial contingent on the Ocean County squad under coach Walt Krystopik in this year's U.S. Army All-Shore Gridiron Classic. (Photo by Bill Normile)

Anthony Arneth, WR/DB, Central

Tymere Berry, QB/DB, Toms River South

Sean Cahalane, WR/DB, Lacey

Matt Castronuova, WR/DB, Jackson Memorial

Liam Christensen, OL/LB, Central

Cole Collins, RB/LB, Jackson Memorial

Jordan Craig, TE/LB, Toms River North

Aaron Curet, WR/DB, Jackson Memorial

Conor Davies, QB, Lacey

Quentin DeCarlo, LB, Toms River South

Dave DeFeo, OL/DL, Pinelands

Joe DeMaio, QB/DB, Jackson Memorial

Joe Fantozzi, OL, Toms River North

Pat Ferraro, OL/DL, Southern

Zach Fingerlin, OL/DL, Central

Jake Fioretti, QB/DB, Point Beach

Jack Fitzsimmons, QB/LB, Point Boro

Mike Frauenheim, RB/DB, Point Beach

Ricky Gerena, DB, Barnegat

Brody Graham, TE/DE, Jackson Memorial

Khaleel Greene, RB/DB, Toms River South

Brad Greenway, OL/DL, Jackson Memorial

Joe Hans, WR/DB, Brick Memorial

Jordan Hardy, WR/DB, Central

Ja'Quez Johnson, WR/DB, Brick

James Juliano, LB, Brick

Chris Kimbiz, OL/DL, Brick

Glenn Kipila, OL/DL, Jackson Memorial

Tyler McGuiness, LB, Barnegat

Kyle Morris, TE/LB, Barnegat

Connor Owen, RB/LB, Brick Memorial

Robert Planter, LB/DE, Manchester

Joe Puggi, OL/DL, Pinelands

Tyler Rauch, OL, Jackson Memorial

Brett Ribellino, WR, Jackson Liberty

Dom Regina, RB/LB, Jackson Liberty

Clay Robinson, OL/DL, Southern

Jaylin Roman, RB/DB, Pinelands

Joe Rozell, LB, Donovan Catholic

Kyle Ryan, OL, Point Boro

Carmen Sclafani, QB, Brick

Eric Segui, DB, Lakewood

Rudy Solomon, OL/DL, Central

Dave Staton, OL/DL, Pinelands

Zach Tetro, LB, Jackson Memorial

Joe Wegrzyniak, RB/LB, Point Beach

Jeff Wood, RB/LB, Toms River East

Xavier Young, OL/DL, Barnegat