Follow Bob Badders on Twitter for scores and news from around the Shore.

 

 

Class A South

No. 5 Brick 55, Lacey 15

 

Class A Central

Matawan 40, Monmouth 27

St. John Vianney 48, Matawan 21

 

Class B North

No. 8 Long Branch 32, No. 7 Wall 28

120: Denzel Tovar (W) d. T.J. Conlon 3-1

126: Andy Hernandez (LB) tf. Ryan Valente 5:04 (20-4)

132: Nick Wagner (W) p. Jiovani Gomez 4:50

138: Joe Demuner (W) d. Tommy Flannigan 2-1 (TB-2)

145: Danny Mullan (LB) d. Jack Wishart 4-3

152: Chad McClelland (W) d. Pat Tracey 8-1

160: Josh Glantzman (W) d. Mike Shohet 5-2

170: Lamont Reid (LB) p. Nick Iezzi 5:10

182: Pete Wersinger (LB) d. Kyle Dallicardillo 9-3

195: Matt McKenzie (W) md. John Mimes 15-2

220: Joey Jasio (LB) p. Tim McGevna 3:01

Hwt: John Tomlinson (LB) d. Darryl Valme 3-2

106: Justin Farnsworth (LB) p. Jake Sabo 5:03

113: Jack Kelly (W) by forfeit

 

No. 7 Wall 78, Red Bank Catholic 3

 

Class B South

 

Nondivisional

No. 1 Howell 29, No. 3 Southern 21

152: David Nocks (H) d. Seon Bowker 3-1 (SV)

160: Anthony Pozsonyi (H) d. Nick Suriano 3-2

170: Matt Wilhelm (S) d. Nick Lurski 9-2

182: Austin Silverstein (H) d. Joe Toci 3-2 (UTB)

195: Peyton Blauvelt (S) d. Eric Keosseian 3-2 (TB-2)

220: Sean Silverstein (H) d. Connor Skully 8-6

Hwt: Pat Ferraro (S) d. Ryan Demian 5-4 (TB-2)

106: Kyle Slendorn (H) md. Owen Kretschmer 9-0

113: Mikey Sisolak (H) d. Matt Barnett 7-6

120: Peter Dee (H) p. Frank Amiano 5:08

126: Chris Crane (S) d. Nick Ciaccia 4-3

132: James Knoeller (S) d. Anthony Gagliano 4-3

138: Kris Lindemann (H) md. Mike Racanelli 14-1

145: Pat Mooney (S) p. Jake Esposito 3:29

 

No. 5 Brick 65, Central 12

No. 5 Brick 65, Manalapan 9

Jackson Liberty 50, Freehold Township 28

Lacey 39, Central 33

Manalapan 44, Lacey 27

Manalapan 50, Central 15

 

Nonconference

No. 6 Jackson Memorial 67, Passaic Valley 3

St. Peter's Prep 28, No. 4 Jackson Memorial 26

No. 7 Wall 40, River Dell 31

Freehold Township 54, Audubon 20

 

Buc Classic

New Brunswick won the team title by one point over Colts Neck, 185-184. Rumson-Fair Haven senior Marcus Iwama became the first wrestler to win four Buc Classic titles and was selected as Outstanding Wrestler.