Seeds and matchups for the 2018 NJSIAA Region 6 Tournament at Brick Memorial High School.

Schedule

Wednesday, Feb. 21

Weight check, 2:30 p.m.

Weigh-ins, 3 p.m.

Preliminary round, 5 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 23

Weight check, 2:30 p.m.

Weigh-ins, 3 p.m.

Quarterfinals, 5 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 24

Weight check, 7:30 a.m.

Weigh-ins, 8 a.m.

Semifinals, 10 a.m. with additional rounds to follow

106

*The 106-pound bracket was re-seeded after Howell's Jesse Liptzin had to withdraw because of an injury*

8-Cole Meyer (Wall, So., 18-13)  vs. 1-Joey Lamparelli (Allentown, So., 33-1)

13-Mark Harrison (Delran, So., 18-11) vs. 4-Travis Kotelnicki (Northern Burlington, Jr., 23-5), winner vs. 5-Demetri Poniros (Ocean, Fr., 22-6)

14-Shailen Savur (Robbinsville, Fr., 14-10) vs. 3-Logan Waller (Colts Neck, Fr., 18-3)

11-Kip Lovgren (Point Beach, Fr., 20-8) vs. 6-Jack Maida (Shore, Fr., 35-4)

10-Nick Torre (Point Boro, Fr., 18-9) vs. 7-Justin Schifter (Freehold Twp., So., 22-5), winner vs. 2-Vincent Santaniello (Brick Memorial, Fr., 33-2)

 

113

9-Carlos Sanchez (Trenton, Sr., 27-9) vs. 8-Joe Rotondo (Brick Memorial, Sr., 18-13), winner vs. 1-Nico Messina (Freehold, So., 31-2)

5-Avery Clarke (Freehold Twp., Fr., 23-11) vs. 4-Jerry Lleshi (Howell, Sr., 24-4)

11-Max Bean (CBA, So., 12-17) vs. 6-William Tisony (Ocean,  Jr., 20-11), winner vs. 3-Ben Sabo (Point Boro, Sr., 33-3)

10-Tyler Ferris (Wall, So., 17-7) vs. 7-Drake Torrington (Robbinsville, Fr., 28-7)

15-Sebastiano Nini (Allentown, Fr., 21-13) vs. 2-Ryan Zimmerman (Long Branch, So., 35-4)

 

120

9-Riley Simon (Point Beach, Fr., 20-14) vs. 8-Brad Smuro (Shore, Sr., 29-9), winner vs. 1-Richie Koehler (CBA, Sr., 26-1)

12-Ethan Liptzin (Howell, So., 28-4) vs. 5-A.J. Sortino (Manalapan, Sr., 29-6)

13-Reece Schenck (Lawrence, Fr., 23-14) vs. 4-Adam Manzo (Ocean, Sr., 19-11)

11-Jack Bailey (Point Boro, Fr., 23-11) vs. 6-Rey Guzman (Long Branch, Jr., 19-12), winner vs. 3-Christian Charache (Hightstown, Sr., 32-6)

7-Ellery Perfect (Northern Burlington, So., 11-8) vs. 2-Joey King (Colts Neck, Sr., 32-3)

 

126

9-Michael Gagliardo (Freehold Township, So., 17-5) vs. 8-Jack Nies (Ocean, So., 29-8), winner vs. 1-Darby Diedrich (Howell, Jr., 36-1)

5-Paul Santomarco (Manalapan, Jr., 26-8) vs. 4-Al Desantis (Shore, So., 34-5)

14-Ryan Kanner (Robbinsville, Jr., 23-13) vs. 3-Dyon Womack (Colts Neck, Sr., 29-7)

11-Kether Thornton (Hightstown, So., 28-9) vs. 6-Billy Moore (Bordentown/Florence, Sr.,. 29-8)

15-Daniel Brewton (Red Bank Catholic, Fr., 19-10) vs. 2-Josh Bollard (Jackson Liberty, Sr., 33-5), winner vs. 7-Chris Dean (Long Branch, Sr., 28-9)

 

132

9-Tony Dushku (Freehold, Jr., 24-10) vs. 8-Jesse Bowers (Point Beach, So., 28-5), winner vs. 1-Kyle Slendorn (Howell, Sr., 36-0)

12-Justin Pierre-Louis (Colts Neck, Sr., 22-12) vs. 5-Kareem Ghiada (Manalapan, Jr., 22-10), winner vs. 4-Craig Cook (Burlington Twp., Jr., 33-5)

11-Nicholas Golden (Allentown, So., 26-8) vs. 6-Joe Schneider (Notre Dame, Sr., 33-5), winner vs. 3-Bryan Miraglia (Delran, Jr., 34-1)

10-Alex Sanchez (Neptune, Sr., 19-5) vs. 7-Sam LaCorte (CBA, Jr., 24-9), winner vs. 2-Alex Poniros (Ocean, So., 27-6)

 

138

9-Shane Golomb (Wall, So., 15-10) vs. 8-Ethan Dzenis (Manasquan, Jr., 28-7), winner vs. 1-Jake Benner (Ocean, Sr., 32-2)

12-Cairo Henderson-Stewart (Neptune, Sr., 23-8) vs. 5-Ty Bailey (Point Boro, So., 24-10)

13-Chris Gallegos (CBA, So., 9-21) vs. 4-Matthew Potash (Bordentown/Florence, Sr., 29-9)

11-Matthew Paglia (Allentown, So., 22-12) vs. 6-Michael McGhee (Shore, Fr., 32-7), winner vs. 3-Alex Baran (Manalapan, Jr., 24-5)

7-Ryan Carey (Long Branch, So., 19-14) vs. 2-Dan Esposito (Howell, Sr., 33-3)

 

145

9-Isaac Shohet (Long Branch, Sr., 21-13) vs. 8-Saif Ali (Ocean, Sr., 20-13), winner vs. 1-Jack Kelly (Wall, Sr., 36-2)

13-Malachi McNeil-Ways (Delran, So., 18-15) vs. 4-Ryan Feig (Northern Burlington, Jr., 13-5), winner vs. 5-Spencer Robinson (Point Boro, Jr., 28-7)

14-Anthony Lombardo (Colts Neck, Sr., 11-14) vs. 3-Paul Jakub (Howell, Fr., 29-4)

11-Jarrett Weir (Shore, Sr., 30-8) vs. 6-Anthony Coposky (Manalapan, Sr., 22-7)

7-Dan Schneider (Notre Dame, Sr., 30-8) vs. 2-Tyler Williams (Robbinsville, Sr., 29-2)

 

152

8-Christian Recantini (CBA, Sr., 18-15) vs. 9-Michael Limone (Burlington Twp., Jr., 33-5), winner vs. 1-Lavinsky Collins (Ewing, Sr., 34-2)

12-Randy Savage (Delran, Sr., 19-17) vs. 5-Jimmy Sherlock (Point Beach, Sr., 28-7), winner vs. 4-Jake Whitworth (Wall, Fr., 28-4)

14-Emerson Derose (Ocean, Jr., 11-15) vs. 3-Xavier Kelly (Howell, Jr., 26-5)

6-Jack Milazzo (Robbinsville, Jr., 26-9) vs. 11-Caleb Alvarado (Brick Memorial, Jr., 22-8)

7-Jerry Andaluz (Nottingham, Jr., 30-7) vs. 2-Francis Marshall (Point Boro, Sr., 32-5)

 

160

8-Anthony Esposito (Ocean, Jr., 25-11) vs. 1-Rob Kanniard (Wall, Jr., 38-0)

12-Aidan Meyler-McAuliffe (Red Bank Catholic, So., 15-7) vs. 5-John McTaggart (Point Boro, Sr., 23-7)

13-Ryan Fiolek (Freehold Twp., Sr., 14-18) vs. 4-Nolan Pecci (Allentown, Sr., 26-6)

11-Efrain DeLeon (Lawrence, Sr., 27-10) vs. 6-Louie Saez (Long Branch, Sr., 16-10), winner vs. 3-Matt Benedetti (Manalapan, So., 31-7)

7-Jason Sherlock (Point Beach, So., 9-4) vs. 10-David Szuba (Brick Memorial, Fr., 21-11), winner vs. 2-Garrett Bilgrav (Robbinsville, Jr., 31-3)

 

170

8-Corey Gill (Northern Burlington, Sr., 13-15) vs. 9-Derek Smith (CBA, Jr., 19-15), winner vs. 1-Shane Reitsma (Howell, So., 34-2)

5-Dan Santos-Silva (Long Branch, Sr., 30-6) vs. 4-Kyle Hillermeier (Freehold Twp., Sr., 33-5)

11-Yajaziel Reyes (Trenton, Sr., 29-8) vs. 6-Jared Hoeler (Point Beach, Sr., 22-9), winner vs. 3-Ean Mueller (Brick Memorial, Jr., 24-8)

7-Berkant Haliloglu (Delran, Jr., 25-10) vs. 10-Joe Levach (Bordentown/Florence, Jr., 23-13)

15-Joshua Almanzar (Nottingham, Jr., 22-9) vs. 2-Liam McDermott (Allentown, Sr., 26-3)

 

182

9-Brian Shawsam (Trenton, Sr., 25-12) vs. 8-TreVonne Black (Burlington Twp., Jr., 18-6), winner vs. 1-Christian Murphy (Howell, Jr., 34-2)

13-John Columbia (Red Bank Catholic, Jr., 19-9) vs. 4-Tommy Hill (Northern Burlington, Jr., 24-5), winner vs. 5-Michael Jannucci (Colts Neck, Jr., 22-7)

11-Taylor Sousa (Shore, Jr., 23-13) vs. 6-Keon Cooper (Steinert, Sr., 29-4), winner vs. 3-Johnny Andre (Hightstown, Sr., 37-0)

10-Ariel Carreno (Riverside, Sr., 24-13) vs. 7-Zach Bohn (Delran, Jr., 26-10), winner vs. 2-Sam Houston (CBA, Sr., 11-2)

 

195

8-Rashaun Hansford (Howell, Sr., 9-9) vs. 9-Mike Rosati (Shore, Sr., 29-9), winner vs. 1-Eric Quartey (Freehold Twp., Sr., 31-3)

12-Nick Pasqua (Steinert, Sr., 20-12) vs. 5-Ryan Brazill (Bordentown/Florence, Jr., 17-6)

13-Liam Buday (Point Beach, So., 16-6) vs. 4-Billy Borowsky (Point Boro, Jr., 31-5)

6-Chavis Coleman (Jackson Liberty, Sr., 30-7) vs. 3-Sam Williams (Brick Memorial, Sr., 27-3)

10-Sam Gephart (Northern Burlington, Sr., 17-12) vs. 7-Steve Cmielewski (Red Bank Catholic, Jr., 9-3), winner vs. 2-Pete Wersinger (Long Branch, Sr., 34-3)

 

220

8-Joe Sardina (Howell, Jr., 19-8) vs. 9-Ricky Voss (Monmouth, Sr., 32-4), winner vs. 1-Jajuan Hayes (Bordentown/Florence, Jr., 32-4)

12-Santino Giampa (Point Beach, Jr., 14-7) vs. 5-Burak Ozbay (Delran, Sr., 28-6), winner vs. 4-Dante Morris (Lakewood, Jr., 31-7)

6-Gabe Fattizzi (Point Boro, Sr., 24-10) vs. 11-Marc Jordine (Nottingham, Sr., 30-7), winner vs. 3-Chris Ratti (Northern Burlington, Sr., 11-0)

10-Peter Benedetti (Manalapan, Sr., 22-9) vs. 7-Christopher Seifert (Ewing, Jr., 24-8), winner vs. 2-Cameron DiGiorgio (CBA, Sr., 26-5)

 

Hwt

9-Joe Teresi (Ocean, Fr., 14-10) vs. 8-Thomas Wasylenko (Steinert, Jr., 22-7), winner vs. 1-Jaylen Paige (Asbury Park, Sr., 27-3)

5-William Nolan (Northern Burlington, Sr., 20-4) vs. 4-Sylvester Freeman (Nottingham, Sr., 35-1)

14-Parker Flanagan (Allentown, Sr., 16-9) vs. 3-Kevin Cerruti (Long Branch, Jr., 31-4)

11-Michael Griggs (Red Bank Catholic, Sr., 20-7) vs. 6-Chris Mitler (Brick Memorial, Sr., 17-15)

7-Billy Costner (Bordentown/Florence, Sr., 26-12) vs. 10-Scott Prendergast (Howell, Sr., 21-6), winner vs. Anthony Bonavito (Point Boro, Sr., 28-1)

 

Managing editor Bob Badders can be reached at bob.badders@townsquaremedia.com. Follow him on Twitter @Bob_Badders. Like Shore Sports Network on Facebook and subscribe to our YouTube channel for all the latest video highlights.